Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1378 #2,766 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Eileen1390134 matches
Dural137263 matches
Lau137327 matches
Jeffry137018 matches
Sarah137516 matches
Brad136213 matches
Lei Fei136013 matches
Akira136610 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Dural | 32 | 2,225 | 1,065 | 1,160 | 47.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen | 33 | 968 | 483 | 485 | 49.9% |
| Lau | 26 | 143 | 60 | 83 | 42.0% |
| Sarah | 23 | 121 | 35 | 86 | 28.9% |
| El Blaze | 25 | 82 | 42 | 40 | 51.2% |
| Akira | 25 | 70 | 16 | 54 | 22.9% |
| Jeffry | 26 | 64 | 26 | 38 | 40.6% |
| Vanessa | 26 | 46 | 13 | 33 | 28.3% |
| Goh | 25 | 42 | 11 | 31 | 26.2% |
| Lei Fei | 26 | 42 | 15 | 27 | 35.7% |
| Jacky | 26 | 41 | 16 | 25 | 39.0% |
| Brad | 26 | 39 | 14 | 25 | 35.9% |
| Aoi | 26 | 36 | 11 | 25 | 30.6% |
| Lion | 26 | 25 | 5 | 20 | 20.0% |
| Wolf | 25 | 13 | 1 | 12 | 7.7% |
| Jean | — | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,340 of 1,340 rounds counted7.7 inputs a second (460 a minute) this season. Faster than 64% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Eileen | 7.8 | 468 | 543 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dural | 7.5 | 449 | 246 |
| Lau | 7.7 | 462 | 112 |
| Jeffry | 7.7 | 462 | 71 |
| Sarah | 7.1 | 424 | 68 |
| Brad | 7.3 | 440 | 54 |
| Lei Fei | 8.0 | 478 | 54 |
| Akira | 8.2 | 490 | 40 |
| Goh | 7.5 | 452 | 27 |
| Lion | 7.4 | 442 | 27 |
| Aoi | 7.8 | 465 | 30 |
| Vanessa | 7.3 | 436 | 20 |
| Jacky | 7.2 | 432 | 22 |
| Wolf | 8.1 | 486 | 17 |
| El Blaze | 8.2 | 489 | 9 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 7.6 | 456 | 177 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 7.5 | 452 | 167 |
| Kage | 7.5 | 449 | 117 |
| Akira | 7.8 | 467 | 91 |
| Shun | 7.3 | 440 | 86 |
| Wolf | 7.8 | 469 | 82 |
| Brad | 8.1 | 485 | 71 |
| Jean | 7.6 | 456 | 67 |
| Jeffry | 7.9 | 473 | 64 |
| Pai | 7.6 | 456 | 62 |
| Vanessa | 7.7 | 461 | 63 |
| Sarah | 7.9 | 472 | 67 |
| Lion | 8.0 | 482 | 58 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 447 | 48 |
| El Blaze | 7.4 | 446 | 41 |
| Eileen | 7.5 | 452 | 30 |
| Lau | 8.1 | 486 | 27 |
| Lei Fei | 7.8 | 465 | 15 |
| Taka | 7.9 | 472 | 7 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 44 | 22 | 22 | 50.0% | +11.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 39 | 13 | 26 | 33.3% | -4.0 |
| Kage | 30 | 9 | 21 | 30.0% | -8.2 |
| Akira | 23 | 10 | 13 | 43.5% | +6.3 |
| Shun | 22 | 9 | 13 | 40.9% | +4.6 |
| Wolf | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% | +18.6 |
| Brad | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% | +11.4 |
| Jean | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% | -11.5 |
| Jeffry | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% | -2.5 |
| Pai | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% | -12.5 |
| Vanessa | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% | -13.2 |
| Sarah | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% | -2.3 |
| Lion | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | -2.8 |
| Aoi | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | +9.9 |
| El Blaze | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% | -21.8 |
| Eileen | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +11.4 |
| Lau | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -11.7 |
| Lei Fei | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -12.3 |
| Taka | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -29.7 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 41 | 17 | 24 | 41.5% | +5.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 40 | 18 | 22 | 45.0% | +5.8 |
| Rectangle | 37 | 14 | 23 | 37.8% | +1.6 |
| Single Wall | 36 | 9 | 27 | 25.0% | -11.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 34 | 15 | 19 | 44.1% | +6.5 |
| Open | 30 | 12 | 18 | 40.0% | +4.8 |
| Octagon | 29 | 9 | 20 | 31.0% | -9.4 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 26 | 12 | 14 | 46.1% | +6.5 |
| Full Fence | 25 | 11 | 14 | 44.0% | +6.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% | -5.9 |
0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 191 | 41.4% | 38.6% | +2.7 |
| No walls | 107 | 35.5% | 35.8% | -0.3 |
Walls against open: +3.0 points (95% range -9.1 to +15.2), p 0.622 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| 타우끼/taukee (Rank 36) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 26) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| Ray'ne (Rank 33) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| gnarapum (Rank 26) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| KillBill (Rank 29) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| guigui8393 (Rank 36) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| ザキヤマ3 (Rank 35) | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| KA-GO (Rank 34) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| MellowLink (Rank 26) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| NEKOz (Rank 27) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 34) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| h3-esports (Rank 34) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| あぶらこ (Rank 28) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| のみ (Rank 35) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| スナック桃 (Rank 30) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 35) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 弾丸(だんまる) (Rank 27) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 影虎 (Rank 33) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| JeanKujo (Rank 32) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| emespink (Rank 28) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| orz (Rank 28) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 33) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ブルマ天国 (Rank 27) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 추뉴비 (Rank 26) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| gnarapum (Rank 26) | 2026/10/15 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| h3-esports (Rank 34) | 2026/10/10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| guigui8393 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/10 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| あぶらこ (Rank 28) | 2026/10/09 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 타우끼/taukee (Rank 36) | 2026/10/05 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| 弾丸(だんまる) (Rank 27) | 2026/10/03 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ブルマ天国 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/03 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 26) | 2026/10/02 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 추뉴비 (Rank 26) | 2026/10/02 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| emespink (Rank 28) | 2026/09/30 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| NEKOz (Rank 27) | 2026/09/25 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| MellowLink (Rank 26) | 2026/09/24 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| KillBill (Rank 29) | 2026/09/18 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| orz (Rank 28) | 2026/09/15 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 34) | 2026/09/06 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ザキヤマ3 (Rank 35) | 2026/09/06 | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 33) | 2026/09/05 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 35) | 2026/09/03 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| 影虎 (Rank 33) | 2026/08/27 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| スナック桃 (Rank 30) | 2026/08/03 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Ray'ne (Rank 33) | 2026/07/27 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| のみ (Rank 35) | 2026/06/19 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 35) | 2026/06/17 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| JeanKujo (Rank 32) | 2026/06/05 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| KA-GO (Rank 34) | 2026/05/25 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 95 | 8.5% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into guardG | 72 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 55 | 5.0% |
| Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Enkou Soutekitou1P+KP | 41 | 3.7% |
| Douchu6P | 37 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 32 | 2.9% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 26 | 2.3% |
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 24 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 22 | 2.0% |
| guardG | 17 | 1.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 16 | 1.4% |
| punchP | 15 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash back | 12 | 1.1% |
| crouch dash back into Backer Shift Combination3KKKK | 11 | 1.0% |
| crouch dash back into Enkou Nyurin66P | 11 | 1.0% |
351 further openings account for the other 626 rounds.
Counted from 273 of the 331 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Eileen
- Career
- 483–485 · 49.9%
- This season
- 134 matches · 41.8%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 58.6% of 449 rounds. Won 47.5% of the rounds they struck first, 40.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: moves in first in 26.7% of rounds, against 15.1% in their other rounds.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 14.2% of rounds, against 4.5% in their other rounds.
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 55 | 12.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Enkou Soutekitou1P+KP | 41 | 9.1% |
| Douchu6P | 37 | 8.2% |
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 32 | 7.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 32 | 7.1% |
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 24 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 12 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash back into Enkou Nyurin66P | 11 | 2.4% |
| punchP | 10 | 2.2% |
| guardG | 9 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into Douchu6P | 8 | 1.8% |
| no input | 8 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 7 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash back into Hikou Senshi66K | 7 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 1.3% |
87 further openings account for the other 153 rounds.
Counted from 111 of the 134 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 5–5 · 50% | 3–7 · 30% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
23 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Dural
- Career
- 1,065–1,160 · 47.9%
- This season
- 63 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 49.2% of 246 rounds. Won 54.5% of the rounds they struck first, 39.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into guardG | 39 | 15.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 25 | 10.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 15 | 6.1% |
| crouch dash back into Backer Shift Combination3KKKK | 11 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash back into Knee Kick6K | 9 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 9 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash back into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 7 | 2.9% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 5 | 2.0% |
| backdash into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 5 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back | 5 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into Nakageri~Rapid Kick3KK | 5 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into One TwoPP | 5 | 2.0% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into High Spin Kick1PK | 4 | 1.6% |
| backdash into back, back kick+guard44K+G | 4 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 4 | 1.6% |
72 further openings account for the other 94 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 60–83 · 42.0%
- This season
- 27 matches · 40.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kensou4P | 22 | 22.0% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 8.0% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 5 | 5.0% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 5 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Junho Renshou33PP | 5 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 5 | 5.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash back into Kosoushou46P | 4 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back into Hi'en Renshou44PP | 2 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 2 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into Junho Renshou33PP | 2 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K | 2 | 2.0% |
| Chisoutai2K+G | 1 | 1.0% |
| Chugeki6P | 1 | 1.0% |
28 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.
Counted from 24 of the 27 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 15–27 · 35.7%
- This season
- 13 matches · 30.8%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Shaten Renshou33PP | 5 | 9.3% |
| Shatenshou33P into Shaten Renshou33PP | 4 | 7.4% |
| Senpukyaku66K+G into forward movement | 3 | 5.6% |
| guardG | 3 | 5.6% |
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 2 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Chisen Choukyaku 13K+G | 2 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Shouhikyaku4K+G | 2 | 3.7% |
| Kakushu Suigeki6P | 1 | 1.9% |
| Senpukyaku66K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
| Touku Tenshinkyaku8K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Chinheki4P+K | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Haisetsukou39P+KP | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Kinkei DokuritsuP+K | 1 | 1.9% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 26–38 · 40.6%
- This season
- 18 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 14.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K | 4 | 8.0% |
| forward movement into Knuckle KickPK | 4 | 8.0% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 2 | 4.0% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 2 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 2 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash back into Hammer Slide1P | 2 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into Double KnucklePP | 2 | 4.0% |
| Hammer Slide1P | 1 | 2.0% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 1 | 2.0% |
| Hell Dunk Hammer214P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Heavy Back Knuckle4P | 1 | 2.0% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Counted from 13 of the 18 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 14–25 · 35.9%
- This season
- 13 matches · 15.4%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 15.6% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into guardG | 4 | 8.9% |
| crouch dash back into Middle Spin Kick66K | 3 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash back into Sawk Klab6P+K | 3 | 6.7% |
| Elbow Hook6P into Shovel Hook2P+K | 2 | 4.4% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into evade down | 2 | 4.4% |
| backdash into offensive move | 2 | 4.4% |
| crouch dash back into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP | 2 | 4.4% |
| crouch dash back into Ducking6P+K+G | 2 | 4.4% |
| crouch dash back into Jolt Upper3P | 2 | 4.4% |
| crouch dash back into Ten Kao6K | 2 | 4.4% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 2 | 4.4% |
| Elbow Hook6P into forward dash | 1 | 2.2% |
| Ga MuayP+K+G | 1 | 2.2% |
| Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 2.2% |
9 further openings account for the other 9 rounds.
Counted from 10 of the 13 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Aoi
- Career
- 11–25 · 30.6%
- This season
- 6 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into NirentotsuPP | 4 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into Sodeshinken33P+K | 3 | 10.0% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 10.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 3 | 10.0% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash back into Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 2 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash back into Sou'unha66K | 2 | 6.7% |
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 2 | 6.7% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into forward dash | 1 | 3.3% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 1 | 3.3% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 1 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Sodeshinken33P+K | 1 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash back into Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash back into down-back, down, down-back, forward punch+kick+guard1216P+K+G | 1 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into ShougerigasanePK | 1 | 3.3% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 5–20 · 20.0%
- This season
- 7 matches · 28.6%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Banchu6P into forward dash | 2 | 7.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Shaho Shasousui1P+K | 2 | 7.4% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 2 | 7.4% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 2 | 7.4% |
| Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| Banchu6P | 1 | 3.7% |
| Banchu6P into evade down | 1 | 3.7% |
| Koushutai44K | 1 | 3.7% |
| Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Juchou Senshou8P+K | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Senpuu Shoukyaku9K+GK | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Tougeki Rensui1PP | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Tourou Teihozen (Deflect)4P+K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G | 1 | 3.7% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 16–54 · 22.9%
- This season
- 10 matches · 20.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 9 | 42.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Youhou33P | 2 | 9.5% |
| crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 9.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 9.5% |
| backdash | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash back into Koboku214P | 1 | 4.8% |
| forward dash into Chouyoushu1P | 1 | 4.8% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 1 | 4.8% |
| forward punch+kick6P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
Counted from 5 of the 10 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 35–86 · 28.9%
- This season
- 16 matches · 37.5%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into guardG | 6 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Quick Knee6K | 2 | 9.5% |
| crouch dash back | 2 | 9.5% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash back into Crescent Heel4K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash back into Mellow Heel Kick6K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash back into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash back into Setup Combination3PK | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash back into Stiletto66K | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash back into Switch Kick4K | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash back into Sword Rush Combo9K+GKK | 1 | 4.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 4.8% |
| guardG | 1 | 4.8% |
Counted from 5 of the 16 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 11–31 · 26.2%
- This season
- 7 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 7 | 35.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 2 | 10.0% |
| AgitosogiP+K into throwP+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| BasaraP+K+G into throwP+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Garyu66K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Kirin33P | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Raijinsatsu6K+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash back into Hoderi4P | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash back into Kurogane Kudaki66P | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash back into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash back into Shouzuka Okuri1P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
Counted from 5 of the 7 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 1–12 · 7.7%
- This season
- 4 matches · 25.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 23.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 2 | 11.8% |
| forward movement into Hammer KickPK | 2 | 11.8% |
| Short Shoulder46P+K into forward dash | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Body Blow6P | 1 | 5.9% |
| backdash into R.A.W. AvengerP+K+G | 1 | 5.9% |
| crouch dash back into Knee Lift6K | 1 | 5.9% |
| crouch dash back into One-Hand Reverse Hammer4P+K | 1 | 5.9% |
| crouch dash back into Short Shoulder46P+K | 1 | 5.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 5.9% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 5.9% |
| forward movement into One Two UpperPPP | 1 | 5.9% |
Jacky
- Career
- 16–25 · 39.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 20.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 23.1% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 2 | 15.4% |
| forward movement into Punch High KickPK | 2 | 15.4% |
| Middle Smash6P | 1 | 7.7% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash back into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 1 | 7.7% |
| evade down into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 1 | 7.7% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 1 | 7.7% |
Counted from 3 of the 5 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 42–40 · 51.2%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Shadow Lance66K | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into crouch | 1 | 11.1% |
| backward movement into Shadow Spear6K | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch dash back into Head Smash Kick46K | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch dash back into Volcano Upper4P+K | 1 | 11.1% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 1 | 11.1% |
| evade down into crouch dash back | 1 | 11.1% |
Vanessa
- Career
- 13–33 · 28.3%
- This season
- 6 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: backdash into Shadow Slicer66K | 2 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 2 | 28.6% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Parrying High Kick (Deflect)46K | 1 | 14.3% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash back into guardG | 1 | 14.3% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into kickK | 1 | 14.3% |
Counted from 2 of the 6 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Eileen: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
