Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1084 #3,610 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 23 | 1,449 | 398 | 1,051 | 27.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 21 | 111 | 46 | 65 | 41.4% |
| Pai | 16 | 24 | 5 | 19 | 20.8% |
| Jacky | 16 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| Wolf | 21 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| Vanessa | 16 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Lau | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Sarah | 16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| Brad | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
| Goh | 16 | 0 | 0 | 0 | — |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,605 of 5,975 rounds counted8.2 inputs a second (489 a minute) this season. Faster than 74% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 8.3 | 496 | 3,768 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 7.6 | 458 | 467 |
| Wolf | 7.5 | 453 | 184 |
| Pai | 7.7 | 463 | 108 |
| Jacky | 8.7 | 523 | 28 |
| Sarah | 7.7 | 464 | 20 |
| Lau | 7.2 | 430 | 11 |
| Vanessa | 7.2 | 434 | 12 |
| Brad | 12.2 | 731 | 3 |
| Goh | 5.9 | 352 | 4 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 8.1 | 488 | 494 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 8.4 | 502 | 423 |
| Aoi | 8.4 | 507 | 412 |
| Shun | 8.1 | 488 | 353 |
| Akira | 7.8 | 466 | 308 |
| Wolf | 8.3 | 495 | 320 |
| Lion | 7.9 | 474 | 359 |
| Sarah | 8.0 | 482 | 280 |
| Goh | 8.3 | 498 | 189 |
| Lau | 8.1 | 484 | 159 |
| Jeffry | 7.9 | 472 | 162 |
| El Blaze | 8.2 | 489 | 130 |
| Taka | 8.0 | 477 | 165 |
| Brad | 7.8 | 468 | 145 |
| Vanessa | 8.4 | 504 | 169 |
| Lei Fei | 8.4 | 505 | 104 |
| Kage | 8.3 | 499 | 119 |
| Eileen | 8.6 | 514 | 138 |
| Jean | 7.8 | 469 | 129 |
| Dural | 8.8 | 530 | 47 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 173 | 35 | 138 | 20.2% | -6.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 131 | 38 | 93 | 29.0% | +4.0 |
| Aoi | 129 | 40 | 89 | 31.0% | +4.5 |
| Shun | 117 | 31 | 86 | 26.5% | +1.4 |
| Akira | 111 | 31 | 80 | 27.9% | +1.6 |
| Wolf | 110 | 22 | 88 | 20.0% | -2.7 |
| Lion | 106 | 34 | 72 | 32.1% | +5.4 |
| Sarah | 94 | 26 | 68 | 27.7% | +1.6 |
| Goh | 70 | 14 | 56 | 20.0% | -3.7 |
| Lau | 65 | 21 | 44 | 32.3% | +5.4 |
| Jeffry | 61 | 7 | 54 | 11.5% | -15.8 |
| El Blaze | 52 | 15 | 37 | 28.9% | +8.3 |
| Taka | 51 | 12 | 39 | 23.5% | -2.1 |
| Brad | 46 | 17 | 29 | 37.0% | +9.8 |
| Vanessa | 45 | 8 | 37 | 17.8% | -8.8 |
| Lei Fei | 43 | 8 | 35 | 18.6% | -12.3 |
| Kage | 42 | 10 | 32 | 23.8% | -4.5 |
| Eileen | 41 | 13 | 28 | 31.7% | +2.9 |
| Jean | 41 | 13 | 28 | 31.7% | +5.2 |
| Dural | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | +13.5 |
0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 180 | 48 | 132 | 26.7% | +0.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 165 | 42 | 123 | 25.4% | -0.3 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 160 | 42 | 118 | 26.2% | +0.3 |
| Full Fence | 159 | 42 | 117 | 26.4% | -1.2 |
| Open | 155 | 28 | 127 | 18.1% | -8.5 |
| Low Fence | 152 | 44 | 108 | 28.9% | +4.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 145 | 36 | 109 | 24.8% | +0.7 |
| Octagon | 140 | 38 | 102 | 27.1% | -0.8 |
| Rectangle | 135 | 39 | 96 | 28.9% | +3.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 76 | 19 | 57 | 25.0% | -2.1 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 904 | 26.4% | 26.1% | +0.3 |
| No walls | 487 | 24.6% | 25.6% | -1.0 |
Walls against open: +1.3 points (95% range -4.3 to +7.0), p 0.651 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Sevengar01 (Rank 24) | 26 | 3 | 23 | 11.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nihikibito (Rank 23) | 21 | 2 | 19 | 9.5% |
| yoshino_takekoma (Rank 23) | 18 | 0 | 18 | 0.0% |
| apical-jar46 (Rank 21) | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 16 | 2 | 14 | 12.5% |
| フォアグラVtuber (Rank 21) | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% |
| 委員ちょ@レバーレス難 (Rank 21) | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| Whoru?I'mSorry. (Rank 17) | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| G.S (Rank 21) | 14 | 0 | 14 | 0.0% |
| yoshiyuki_matsu (Rank 20) | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| makoto.qo.op (Rank 22) | 13 | 2 | 11 | 15.4% |
| だっちん (Rank 23) | 13 | 2 | 11 | 15.4% |
| belated-scrub2 (Rank 23) | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
| kota_mofumofu (Rank 24) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| nagare004 (Rank 24) | 12 | 0 | 12 | 0.0% |
| osaka_mouko4649 (Rank 23) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| yagio130r (Rank 24) | 12 | 0 | 12 | 0.0% |
| yamayuki (Rank 23) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| たかティン (Rank 23) | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
| ちぇびーまるやま (Rank 24) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| とかげ (Rank 13) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| まめぱぱ (Rank 22) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| 安全パイ (Rank 24) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| T0_MoA_Ki227 (Rank 22) | 11 | 0 | 11 | 0.0% |
| smogh (Rank 22) | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| makoto.qo.op (Rank 22) | 2026/10/18 | 13 | 2 | 11 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| smogh (Rank 22) | 2026/10/18 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| osaka_mouko4649 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/18 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| T0_MoA_Ki227 (Rank 22) | 2026/10/18 | 11 | 0 | 11 | 0.0% |
| nagare004 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/18 | 12 | 0 | 12 | 0.0% |
| nihikibito (Rank 23) | 2026/10/17 | 21 | 2 | 19 | 9.5% |
| 委員ちょ@レバーレス難 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/12 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| yamayuki (Rank 23) | 2026/10/12 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| まめぱぱ (Rank 22) | 2026/10/12 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| yoshino_takekoma (Rank 23) | 2026/10/12 | 18 | 0 | 18 | 0.0% |
| kota_mofumofu (Rank 24) | 2026/10/12 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/12 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 12.5% |
| だっちん (Rank 23) | 2026/10/11 | 13 | 2 | 11 | 15.4% |
| 安全パイ (Rank 24) | 2026/10/10 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| Sevengar01 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/09 | 26 | 3 | 23 | 11.5% |
| ちぇびーまるやま (Rank 24) | 2026/10/09 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| たかティン (Rank 23) | 2026/10/07 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
| belated-scrub2 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/25 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
| apical-jar46 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/18 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% |
| G.S (Rank 21) | 2026/09/17 | 14 | 0 | 14 | 0.0% |
| フォアグラVtuber (Rank 21) | 2026/09/08 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% |
| yoshiyuki_matsu (Rank 20) | 2026/08/24 | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% |
| とかげ (Rank 13) | 2026/08/20 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| yagio130r (Rank 24) | 2026/05/19 | 12 | 0 | 12 | 0.0% |
| Whoru?I'mSorry. (Rank 17) | 2026/04/24 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| Fujinkyaku2K+G into Chutenshou2K+GP | 187 | 3.8% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 172 | 3.5% |
| evade up into Jouho Touken6P | 154 | 3.1% |
| punchP into kickK | 150 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 131 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash back into Koboku214P | 127 | 2.6% |
| evade up into backdash | 123 | 2.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 110 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Sokutai3K | 99 | 2.0% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 80 | 1.6% |
| Youteitou6K | 74 | 1.5% |
| evade up into forward dash | 70 | 1.4% |
| Utankyaku66K into Renkantai66KK | 59 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 59 | 1.2% |
| backdash | 58 | 1.2% |
714 further openings account for the other 3,299 rounds.
Counted from 1,277 of the 1,539 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 398–1,051 · 27.5%
- This season
- 1,073 matches · 26.5%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 52.0% of 3,159 rounds. Won 37.2% of the rounds they struck first, 32.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 36.6% of rounds, against 19.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Pai: backs off first in 29.2% of rounds, against 21.5% against everyone else.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “2K+G Fujinkyaku into 2K+GP Chutenshou” in 8.4% of rounds, against 5.1% in their other rounds.
| Fujinkyaku2K+G into Chutenshou2K+GP | 187 | 5.9% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 172 | 5.4% |
| evade up into Jouho Touken6P | 154 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 131 | 4.1% |
| crouch dash back into Koboku214P | 127 | 4.0% |
| evade up into backdash | 111 | 3.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 110 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Sokutai3K | 99 | 3.1% |
| Youteitou6K | 74 | 2.3% |
| evade up into forward dash | 69 | 2.2% |
| Utankyaku66K into Renkantai66KK | 59 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 59 | 1.9% |
| Youteitou6K into Kenhou6KP | 56 | 1.8% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 54 | 1.7% |
| evade up into Jouho Senshou46P | 50 | 1.6% |
289 further openings account for the other 1,663 rounds.
Counted from 818 of the 1,073 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 12–36 · 25% | 3–22 · 12% | too few to test |
| Pai | 11–30 · 27% | 7–20 · 26% | too few to test |
| Shun | 12–34 · 26% | 2–21 · 9% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 10–31 · 24% | 11–16 · 41% | too few to test |
| Lion | 13–16 · 45% | 7–16 · 30% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 6–24 · 20% | 2–19 · 10% | too few to test |
| Akira | 10–18 · 36% | 4–10 · 29% | too few to test |
| Goh | 1–18 · 5% | 1–10 · 9% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 7–19 · 27% | 0–8 · 0% | too few to test |
| Lau | 8–14 · 36% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Taka | 5–10 · 33% | 1–11 · 8% | too few to test |
| Brad | 8–10 · 44% | 2–8 · 20% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 4–12 · 25% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 4–15 · 21% | 0–6 · 0% | too few to test |
| Kage | 4–15 · 21% | 1–3 · 25% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 6–13 · 32% | 0–7 · 0% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 4–14 · 22% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
255 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Aoi
- Career
- 46–65 · 41.4%
- This season
- 305 matches · 23.3%
- Peak rank
- 21
First hit in 46.6% of 1,164 rounds. Won 37.3% of the rounds they struck first, 31.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 3: moves in first in 5.4% of rounds, against 1.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: backs off first in 27.7% of rounds, against 12.0% against everyone else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by attacking: backs off first in 17.7% of rounds, against 11.4% after anything else.
| punchP into kickK | 82 | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 80 | 6.8% |
| Raijinha6K into Kumogeri6KK | 34 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Ogamigeri4K+G | 34 | 2.9% |
| down-back punch+kick1P+K | 31 | 2.6% |
| punchP into Sayo'arashiP+K | 26 | 2.2% |
| Raijinha6K into Tenraitsui6KP | 25 | 2.1% |
| Sodeshinken33P+K | 22 | 1.9% |
| Kasuminagi2KP into Kasumi Renshou2KPP | 21 | 1.8% |
| punchP | 21 | 1.8% |
| Kusanagi2K+G | 17 | 1.4% |
| back punch+kick4P+K | 16 | 1.4% |
| down, down-back punch+kick21P+K | 16 | 1.4% |
| kickK | 16 | 1.4% |
| kickK into ChienamiKK | 16 | 1.4% |
263 further openings account for the other 720 rounds.
Counted from 299 of the 305 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 2–22 · 8% | 4–12 · 25% | too few to test |
| Akira | 5–21 · 19% | 2–9 · 18% | too few to test |
| Pai | 5–13 · 28% | 1–8 · 11% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
6 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Wolf
- Career
- 1–7 · 12.5%
- This season
- 110 matches · 19.1%
- Peak rank
- 21
First hit in 52.7% of 412 rounds. Won 32.7% of the rounds they struck first, 27.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| kickK | 28 | 6.8% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into kickK | 25 | 6.0% |
| kickK into Double High KickKK | 18 | 4.3% |
| Knee Lift6K | 16 | 3.9% |
| crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P | 16 | 3.9% |
| punchP into Level Back CrushP+K | 13 | 3.1% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 12 | 2.9% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 10 | 2.4% |
| Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP | 9 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 8 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Middle Swing Upper3P+K | 8 | 1.9% |
| Drop Kick9K | 7 | 1.7% |
| Face Lift Kick3K | 7 | 1.7% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 7 | 1.7% |
| punchP | 7 | 1.7% |
117 further openings account for the other 223 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 5–19 · 20.8%
- This season
- 30 matches · 46.7%
- Peak rank
- 16
First hit in 50.0% of 108 rounds. Won 46.3% of the rounds they struck first, 42.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Enbikyaku3K+G | 7 | 6.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 7 | 6.5% |
| Enbu Renkyaku6K+G | 6 | 5.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K | 4 | 3.7% |
| crouch into Souanshou3P+K | 4 | 3.7% |
| evade up into backdash | 4 | 3.7% |
| Enbu Renkyaku6K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 3 | 2.8% |
| Haitenkyaku7K | 3 | 2.8% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 3 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G | 3 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 3 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Shi'en Settai2K+G | 3 | 2.8% |
| Danshitsu6K into kickK | 2 | 1.9% |
| Heiho Chutenshou64P into Takuten Soudou64PP | 2 | 1.9% |
| Senchuken6P into punchP | 2 | 1.9% |
44 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 5–5 · 50.0%
- This season
- 7 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 5 | 20.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 4 | 16.7% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 2 | 8.3% |
| Body Blow3P+K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Middle Smash6P | 1 | 4.2% |
| Spin Heel Sword4K+G into Standing Knee Kick4K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Beat KnuckleP+K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 1 | 4.2% |
| Standing Knee Kick Combo: Spark4KKK into Standing Knee Kick Combo: High Gear4KKKK | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into forward dash | 1 | 4.2% |
| forward dash into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 1 | 4.2% |
| forward dash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 1 | 4.2% |
| forward dash into Middle Smash6P | 1 | 4.2% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Counted from 6 of the 7 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 0–1 · 0.0%
- This season
- 6 matches · 16.7%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into crouch | 4 | 16.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Back Knuckle Turn44P into kickK | 1 | 4.2% |
| Back Knuckle4P into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Back Knuckle4P into punchP | 1 | 4.2% |
| Breeze Shot6P+K into Wind Knuckle6P+KP | 1 | 4.2% |
| Crescent Heel4K+G | 1 | 4.2% |
| Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Jab StraightPP into Flash Piston PunchPPP | 1 | 4.2% |
| Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 1 | 4.2% |
| Somersault Kick7K | 1 | 4.2% |
| Switch Kick4K into High Kick StraightKP | 1 | 4.2% |
| Switch Kick4K into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 4.2% |
| Switch Kick4K into punchP | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash | 1 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Stiletto66K | 1 | 4.2% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 1–1 · 50.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: evade up into backdash | 3 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Cut-in Knee Kick | 2 | 16.7% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Bone Crush Middle3K | 2 | 16.7% |
| Defensive Style: Ducking Body Blow into Ducking Body Smash66PP | 1 | 8.3% |
| Defensive Style: Set-up (Offensive Style) | 1 | 8.3% |
| Defensive Style: Set-up (Offensive Style) into kickK | 1 | 8.3% |
| Offensive Style: Body Blow into Body Blow~Bullet Hook6PP | 1 | 8.3% |
| Offensive Style: Knee Kick into Knee Kick~Kick6KK | 1 | 8.3% |
Lau
- Career
- 0–1 · 0.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
Goh
- Career
- 0–0 · —
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
Brad
- Career
- 0–0 · —
- This season
- 1 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Shovel Hook2P+K | 1 | 33.3% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (45 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 3 of 17 tests hold up
- Aoi: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Wolf: 0 of 13 tests hold up
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
