Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1103 #3,587 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lei Fei | 23 | 4,780 | 2,066 | 2,714 | 43.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 23 | 3,299 | 1,178 | 2,121 | 35.7% |
| Lion | 22 | 1,790 | 571 | 1,219 | 31.9% |
| Shun | 23 | 1,121 | 309 | 812 | 27.6% |
| El Blaze | 21 | 496 | 140 | 356 | 28.2% |
| Aoi | 21 | 305 | 76 | 229 | 24.9% |
| Kage | — | 172 | 45 | 127 | 26.2% |
| Jeffry | — | 23 | 3 | 20 | 13.0% |
| Eileen | 16 | 11 | 0 | 11 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
6,023 of 7,313 rounds counted6.5 inputs a second (393 a minute) this season. Faster than 32% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Pai | 6.4 | 384 | 2,387 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 6.7 | 399 | 2,491 |
| Lei Fei | 6.6 | 397 | 983 |
| Lion | 6.4 | 382 | 106 |
| Aoi | 6.6 | 396 | 10 |
| Eileen | 6.6 | 399 | 23 |
| El Blaze | 6.7 | 403 | 23 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.6 | 395 | 976 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.8 | 405 | 463 |
| Sarah | 6.7 | 402 | 461 |
| Aoi | 6.5 | 389 | 431 |
| Wolf | 6.4 | 386 | 311 |
| Goh | 6.4 | 387 | 399 |
| Jeffry | 6.4 | 386 | 339 |
| Shun | 6.5 | 388 | 262 |
| Jean | 6.5 | 389 | 267 |
| Lion | 6.7 | 399 | 280 |
| Vanessa | 6.8 | 407 | 262 |
| Lau | 6.7 | 399 | 189 |
| Kage | 6.3 | 379 | 257 |
| Brad | 6.7 | 400 | 234 |
| Pai | 6.5 | 393 | 215 |
| Eileen | 6.4 | 386 | 176 |
| El Blaze | 6.3 | 380 | 168 |
| Taka | 6.4 | 384 | 190 |
| Lei Fei | 6.4 | 384 | 115 |
| Dural | 6.6 | 393 | 28 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 300 | 108 | 192 | 36.0% | +1.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 154 | 47 | 107 | 30.5% | -3.9 |
| Sarah | 138 | 51 | 87 | 37.0% | +1.7 |
| Aoi | 135 | 51 | 84 | 37.8% | +6.5 |
| Wolf | 115 | 41 | 74 | 35.6% | -3.5 |
| Goh | 109 | 40 | 69 | 36.7% | +6.9 |
| Jeffry | 102 | 35 | 67 | 34.3% | -2.0 |
| Shun | 85 | 26 | 59 | 30.6% | -2.8 |
| Jean | 81 | 32 | 49 | 39.5% | +10.9 |
| Lion | 76 | 23 | 53 | 30.3% | -9.4 |
| Vanessa | 76 | 20 | 56 | 26.3% | -5.1 |
| Lau | 75 | 24 | 51 | 32.0% | +2.2 |
| Kage | 74 | 19 | 55 | 25.7% | -4.1 |
| Brad | 68 | 35 | 33 | 51.5% | +15.7 |
| Pai | 63 | 7 | 56 | 11.1% | -17.8 |
| Eileen | 59 | 26 | 33 | 44.1% | +8.3 |
| El Blaze | 57 | 16 | 41 | 28.1% | -2.5 |
| Taka | 49 | 20 | 29 | 40.8% | -1.8 |
| Lei Fei | 36 | 7 | 29 | 19.4% | -8.7 |
| Dural | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% | -32.5 |
1 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 218 | 86 | 132 | 39.5% | +3.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 197 | 57 | 140 | 28.9% | -3.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 196 | 69 | 127 | 35.2% | -0.1 |
| Octagon | 194 | 63 | 131 | 32.5% | -1.7 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 182 | 61 | 121 | 33.5% | +1.0 |
| Rectangle | 177 | 71 | 106 | 40.1% | +6.8 |
| Low Fence | 170 | 59 | 111 | 34.7% | +3.1 |
| Open | 165 | 43 | 122 | 26.1% | -8.6 |
| Single Wall | 154 | 56 | 98 | 36.4% | +3.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 111 | 33 | 78 | 29.7% | -3.5 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,164 | 35.0% | 34.1% | +0.9 |
| No walls | 489 | 32.3% | 33.0% | -0.7 |
Walls against open: +1.5 points (95% range -4.0 to +7.0), p 0.587 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| kimxxxtt (Rank 21) | 49 | 20 | 29 | 40.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| a39611619 (Rank 21) | 45 | 25 | 20 | 55.6% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 25) | 39 | 13 | 26 | 33.3% |
| サーちゃん (Rank 22) | 37 | 20 | 17 | 54.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 30 | 11 | 19 | 36.7% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 23) | 26 | 13 | 13 | 50.0% |
| anachan194 (Rank 22) | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 21) | 24 | 8 | 16 | 33.3% |
| asteroid-belt777 (Rank 23) | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% |
| ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 21) | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% |
| みらめたる (Rank 21) | 20 | 4 | 16 | 20.0% |
| MIES/ミース (Rank 27) | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| orz (Rank 31) | 17 | 0 | 17 | 0.0% |
| はち割れ・練習中 (Rank 25) | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| THE_SnASH (Rank 21) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| dojoGR (Rank 23) | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
| omuretukun (Rank 24) | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% |
| yasai (Rank 23) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| ばくちーラウ (Rank 21) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 24) | 14 | 1 | 13 | 7.1% |
| ノーグッドルーザー (Rank 27) | 14 | 1 | 13 | 7.1% |
| 富美 (Rank 23) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| nekodiver2 (Rank 21) | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
| shinkita (Rank 23) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| くっきー爆弾 (Rank 22) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| dojoGR (Rank 23) | 2026/10/18 | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 21) | 2026/10/18 | 24 | 8 | 16 | 33.3% |
| ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 21) | 2026/10/18 | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% |
| asteroid-belt777 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/12 | 21 | 11 | 10 | 52.4% |
| みらめたる (Rank 21) | 2026/10/12 | 20 | 4 | 16 | 20.0% |
| zxyzguy (Rank 25) | 2026/10/11 | 39 | 13 | 26 | 33.3% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/11 | 14 | 1 | 13 | 7.1% |
| 富美 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/11 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| a39611619 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/10 | 45 | 25 | 20 | 55.6% |
| nekodiver2 (Rank 21) | 2026/10/09 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
| サーちゃん (Rank 22) | 2026/09/27 | 37 | 20 | 17 | 54.0% |
| yasai (Rank 23) | 2026/09/26 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 23) | 2026/09/26 | 26 | 13 | 13 | 50.0% |
| ノーグッドルーザー (Rank 27) | 2026/09/23 | 14 | 1 | 13 | 7.1% |
| anachan194 (Rank 22) | 2026/09/18 | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/17 | 30 | 11 | 19 | 36.7% |
| omuretukun (Rank 24) | 2026/09/17 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% |
| shinkita (Rank 23) | 2026/09/14 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| はち割れ・練習中 (Rank 25) | 2026/09/14 | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% |
| ばくちーラウ (Rank 21) | 2026/09/13 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 21) | 2026/09/13 | 49 | 20 | 29 | 40.8% |
| orz (Rank 31) | 2026/08/27 | 17 | 0 | 17 | 0.0% |
| くっきー爆弾 (Rank 22) | 2026/08/22 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| MIES/ミース (Rank 27) | 2026/07/19 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| THE_SnASH (Rank 21) | 2026/06/27 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 681 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 404 | 6.0% |
| Koushinhi4P+K+G | 286 | 4.2% |
| backdash | 244 | 3.6% |
| backdash into backward movement | 207 | 3.0% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 166 | 2.5% |
| punchP into RenkentaiPK | 149 | 2.2% |
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 132 | 1.9% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK | 130 | 1.9% |
| backdash into crouch | 114 | 1.7% |
| punchP into Chougeki RigoutaiPK | 97 | 1.4% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 91 | 1.3% |
| Soukasui3P into backward movement | 82 | 1.2% |
| punchP into RengekiPP | 77 | 1.1% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 76 | 1.1% |
733 further openings account for the other 3,853 rounds.
Counted from 1,726 of the 1,860 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 1,178–2,121 · 35.7%
- This season
- 807 matches · 35.9%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 55.2% of 3,163 rounds. Won 44.1% of the rounds they struck first, 40.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 56.0% of rounds, against 35.6% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 46.1% of rounds, against 27.3% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 43.9% of rounds, against 30.6% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 19.9% of rounds, against 8.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: opens with “backdash” in 9.9% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “P punch into PP Renshou” in 7.7% of rounds, against 3.4% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “P punch into PP Renshou” in 7.4% of rounds, against 4.1% when ahead or level.
| backdash into evade down | 362 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 175 | 5.5% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 166 | 5.2% |
| punchP into RenkentaiPK | 149 | 4.7% |
| backdash | 144 | 4.5% |
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 132 | 4.1% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK | 130 | 4.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 113 | 3.5% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 91 | 2.9% |
| Soukasui3P into backward movement | 82 | 2.6% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 71 | 2.2% |
| backdash into crouch | 63 | 2.0% |
| Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK | 59 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Renka Sentai2KK | 55 | 1.7% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 48 | 1.5% |
259 further openings account for the other 1,346 rounds.
Counted from 806 of the 807 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 31–42 · 42% | 12–26 · 32% | +9.6 |
| Aoi | 24–25 · 49% | 3–11 · 21% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 16–41 · 28% | 3–9 · 25% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 16–25 · 39% | 13–7 · 65% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 10–23 · 30% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Lau | 5–13 · 28% | 7–15 · 32% | too few to test |
| Goh | 11–20 · 35% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 17–12 · 59% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Shun | 7–13 · 35% | 1–10 · 9% | too few to test |
| Jean | 6–15 · 29% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 6–10 · 38% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 4–14 · 22% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
| Kage | 8–8 · 50% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
| Brad | 11–1 · 92% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 5–8 · 38% | 0–7 · 0% | too few to test |
| Taka | 10–9 · 53% | 0–0 · — | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 2–12 · 14% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Pai | 1–8 · 11% | 2–8 · 20% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
1 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Shun
- Career
- 309–812 · 27.6%
- This season
- 644 matches · 28.7%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 43.9% of 2,232 rounds. Won 39.5% of the rounds they struck first, 35.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 41.9% of rounds, against 34.1% in their other rounds.
- Against El Blaze: attacks straight away in 74.7% of rounds, against 54.5% against everyone else.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 12.3% of rounds, against 6.6% in their other rounds.
| Koushinhi4P+K+G | 286 | 12.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 180 | 8.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 133 | 5.9% |
| punchP into Chougeki RigoutaiPK | 97 | 4.3% |
| punchP into RengekiPP | 77 | 3.4% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 60 | 2.7% |
| backdash | 55 | 2.5% |
| Gyoushin Suitai4K into Getsuga Chougeki4KP | 50 | 2.2% |
| Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 49 | 2.2% |
| backdash into backward movement | 49 | 2.2% |
| Ryubikyaku8K+G | 48 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Koushu Rentai1KK | 41 | 1.8% |
| Koushu Katai1K into Koushu Rentai1KK | 37 | 1.6% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 32 | 1.4% |
| evade up | 32 | 1.4% |
248 further openings account for the other 1,012 rounds.
Counted from 578 of the 644 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 17–37 · 31% | 11–21 · 34% | +1.7 |
| Sarah | 18–25 · 42% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 6–20 · 23% | 5–9 · 36% | too few to test |
| Lion | 8–20 · 29% | 1–4 · 20% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 5–14 · 26% | 6–1 · 86% | too few to test |
| Goh | 10–12 · 45% | 1–6 · 14% | too few to test |
| Brad | 10–10 · 50% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Kage | 1–10 · 9% | 2–14 · 12% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 4–13 · 24% | 0–10 · 0% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 4–13 · 24% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
| Pai | 1–14 · 7% | 0–10 · 0% | too few to test |
| Jean | 5–4 · 56% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 5–13 · 28% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 4–15 · 21% | 0–2 · 0% | too few to test |
| Shun | 3–10 · 23% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
| Taka | 6–11 · 35% | 0–1 · 0% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
66 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 2,066–2,714 · 43.2%
- This season
- 328 matches · 39.3%
- Peak rank
- 23
First hit in 49.6% of 1,044 rounds. Won 45.4% of the rounds they struck first, 42.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After winning a round: backs off first in 59.8% of rounds, against 44.1% after losing one.
- In round 2: opens with “backdash into 1P+K Kaisei Tento” in 7.3% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.
| backdash into evade down | 116 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into guardG | 74 | 7.1% |
| backdash into offensive move | 52 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 43 | 4.1% |
| Chutenhou3P into Renkan Geimenshou3PP | 34 | 3.2% |
| backdash into backward movement | 33 | 3.1% |
| Kinkei DokuritsuP+K | 31 | 3.0% |
| backdash | 31 | 3.0% |
| offensive move | 19 | 1.8% |
| offensive move into Fujinkyaku2K | 19 | 1.8% |
| backdash into crouch | 18 | 1.7% |
| punchP into crouch | 16 | 1.5% |
| Chutenhou3P into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 14 | 1.3% |
| Kakushu Suigeki6P into Kakushu Suirengeki6PP | 13 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Chinheki4P+K | 13 | 1.2% |
174 further openings account for the other 520 rounds.
Counted from 261 of the 328 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 8–9 · 47% | 9–6 · 60% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 8–9 · 47% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Goh | 2–4 · 33% | 7–6 · 54% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 7–8 · 47% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
67 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lion
- Career
- 571–1,219 · 31.9%
- This season
- 58 matches · 37.9%
- Peak rank
- 22
First hit in 57.9% of 235 rounds. Won 44.1% of the rounds they struck first, 43.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 19 | 8.1% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into RensuitaiPK | 18 | 7.7% |
| backdash into guardG | 15 | 6.4% |
| backdash | 13 | 5.5% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 13 | 5.5% |
| backdash into backward movement | 11 | 4.7% |
| Sen'inshou3P into Rakugekishou3PP | 10 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 9 | 3.8% |
| Kousoutai2K+G | 7 | 3.0% |
| evade up | 6 | 2.5% |
| Attai2K into Zensoutai2KK | 5 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Senkyutai1K | 5 | 2.1% |
| punchP into crouch | 5 | 2.1% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 4 | 1.7% |
| Senkyutai1K | 4 | 1.7% |
60 further openings account for the other 91 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 76–229 · 24.9%
- This season
- 11 matches · 9.1%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 4 | 10.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Kusanagi2K+G | 3 | 7.9% |
| punchP into ShougerigasanePK | 3 | 7.9% |
| Raijinha6K into Kumogeri6KK | 2 | 5.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 5.3% |
| Gedan Shouda2P into offensive move | 1 | 2.6% |
| Hou'oushu3P | 1 | 2.6% |
| Hou'oushu3P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 1 | 2.6% |
| Hou'oushu3P into throwP+G | 1 | 2.6% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 1 | 2.6% |
| Ogamigeri4K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
| Ouda6P+K | 1 | 2.6% |
| Ougimai4P into Ougimai~Tachikaze4PK | 1 | 2.6% |
| Ougimai4P into punchP | 1 | 2.6% |
| Sayo'arashiP+K | 1 | 2.6% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 0–11 · 0.0%
- This season
- 7 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 21.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Jinraishou6P+K | 2 | 8.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 8.7% |
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 1 | 4.3% |
| Enkou Chousou3P into Hikou Niki6K | 1 | 4.3% |
| Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP | 1 | 4.3% |
| Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| Jouho Chu'un6PP into Geimen Senpu6PPK | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Jinraishou6P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backward movement into guardG | 1 | 4.3% |
| down punch+kick2P+K into Enkou Nyudou214P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| down punch+kick2P+K into Kasettai2K | 1 | 4.3% |
| down punch+kick2P+K into Rensou HekizanPPP | 1 | 4.3% |
| evade down | 1 | 4.3% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 140–356 · 28.2%
- This season
- 5 matches · 20.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Back Knuckle4P into Shadow Spin Kick4PK | 3 | 13.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Demon Dance9P+K into punchP | 1 | 4.3% |
| Drop Kick9K into Death Scythe Slash8K | 1 | 4.3% |
| Drop Kick9K into Shadow Lance66K | 1 | 4.3% |
| Hook2KP into Face Hit2KPP | 1 | 4.3% |
| Low Drop Kick1K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| Straight6P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Backswing Rocket1P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Drop Kick9K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Shadow Spear6K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into crouch | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 4.3% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (49 here; about 2.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Pai: 7 of 16 tests hold up
- Shun: 3 of 18 tests hold up
- Lei Fei: 2 of 15 tests hold up
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
