VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Dural

oichanJP

  • Jeffry
  • Eileen
  • Jean
  • Pai
  • Sarah
  • Lion
  • Brad
  • Wolf
  • Lei Fei
  • Shun
  • Taka
  • El Blaze
  • Vanessa
  • Goh
  • Jacky
  • Aoi
  • Lau
Career matches7,804
Career win rate57.1%
Round win rate51.2%
Peak rank33
Distinct opponents518
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1494 #2,058 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Dural321,12959753252.9%
El Blaze3398255642656.6%
Jeffry3093251042254.7%
Pai3083746537255.6%
Eileen3073542630958.0%
Jean2763433529952.8%
Wolf2755432023457.8%
Taka2733720413360.5%
Lei Fei282611768567.4%
Brad282341419360.3%
Shun272221348860.4%
Sarah282121357763.7%
Lion271981237562.1%
Kage—137795857.7%
Vanessa27121833868.6%
Goh27113664758.4%
Aoi27110763469.1%
Jacky2646281860.9%
Lau26105550.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,581 of 4,092 rounds counted

8.1 inputs a second (485 a minute) this season. Faster than 73% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jeffry7.24331,277
Eileen9.6573476
Jean7.9472248
Pai8.5510148
Sarah7.8471270
Lion8.6518214
Brad8.2492189
Dural8.9535144
Wolf7.645488
Lei Fei8.8528106
Shun8.551287
Taka8.8527110
El Blaze8.651761
Vanessa8.852665
Goh8.349550
Jacky8.450543
Lau9.95925

By opponent's character

Jacky8.2494373
Goh8.1484381
Wolf8.3497382
Akira8.4506352
Sarah7.7460242
Aoi8.0479192
Pai7.5451192
Shun8.2490180
Lau8.1485167
Lion7.7462145
Vanessa8.2492108
Jeffry8.1488130
Jean8.2489134
El Blaze8.0482137
Kage8.2494123
Lei Fei8.0479133
Brad8.450691
Eileen7.746154
Taka7.846641
Dural8.551124

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky107535449.5%-1.0
Goh105624359.0%+10.4
Wolf101485347.5%-5.1
Akira94494552.1%-0.5
Sarah68373154.4%+1.7
Aoi61322952.5%-0.4
Pai53332062.3%+2.4
Shun51222943.1%-11.3
Lau46232350.0%-5.4
Lion41182343.9%-10.5
Vanessa41192246.3%-3.7
Jeffry40182245.0%-10.1
Jean38182047.4%+1.7
El Blaze36191752.8%+0.9
Kage34151944.1%-9.2
Lei Fei3325875.8%+24.9
Brad24141058.3%+6.7
Eileen1712570.6%+18.6
Taka1510566.7%+8.0
Dural73442.9%-4.5

0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence119566347.1%-7.1
Single Wall112585451.8%+1.1
Full Fence109575252.3%-1.7
Breakable Half Fence104535151.0%+0.4
Rectangle104554952.9%-2.0
Low Fence100524852.0%-0.4
Open97534454.6%+0.4
Octagon89503956.2%+5.5
Breakable Full Fence84453953.6%+1.9
Full Fence and Open44271761.4%+11.4

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls60951.9%52.7%-0.8
No walls30952.8%52.4%+0.3

Walls against open: -1.1 points (95% range -8.1 to +5.8), p 0.755 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

yoshi21cc (Rank 28)2026/10/1754180.0%
wooo-2309 (Rank 26)2026/10/1653260.0%
Agito (Rank 27)2026/10/1664266.7%
AzurDragon (Rank 27)2026/10/1253260.0%
kampfarkz (Rank 29)2026/10/0264266.7%
nourusu (Rank 29)2026/09/3054180.0%
nanami.madogiwa (Rank 32)2026/09/2953260.0%
TAIDADA (Rank 24)2026/09/2465183.3%
tsuna-sand274 (Rank 26)2026/09/1753260.0%
Garuyan (Rank 26)2026/09/1552340.0%
Akishin-0313 (Rank 28)2026/09/1564266.7%
ちゃんたてん (Rank 24)2026/09/1553260.0%
fwnd1396 (Rank 30)2026/09/0553260.0%
M&E (Rank 23)2026/09/0352340.0%
Umemaru-999 (Rank 29)2026/08/2982625.0%
はげまん (Rank 25)2026/08/2562433.3%
けいすけ新宿 (Rank 25)2026/08/2264266.7%
金子です (Rank 28)2026/08/215050.0%
肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 30)2026/08/0362433.3%
nanoka-222 (Rank 25)2026/07/3164266.7%
windowkhs (Rank 28)2026/07/3187187.5%
カプリッチョ (Rank 27)2026/07/2776185.7%
tokyo_dept (Rank 26)2026/07/2564266.7%
ほーげつ (Rank 27)2026/07/2174357.1%
しゅが~nsr (Rank 26)2026/05/0987187.5%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP3219.2%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K1694.8%
crouch into Low Knuckle1083.1%
backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K1073.1%
backdash into evade down942.7%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P812.3%
punchP772.2%
backdash into evade up621.8%
backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K411.2%
guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K351.0%
forward movement into throw escape341.0%
Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP320.9%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G300.9%
Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP280.8%
Body CrushP+K270.8%

774 further openings account for the other 2,240 rounds.

Counted from 863 of the 1,012 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jeffry

Career
510–422 · 54.7%
This season
325 matches · 55.4%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 54.4% of 1,273 rounds. Won 55.8% of the rounds they struck first, 48.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 2: attacks straight away in 46.9% of rounds, against 36.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: waits first in 35.4% of rounds, against 17.4% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 38.4% of rounds, against 18.5% after losing one.
  • When ahead: backs off first in 34.4% of rounds, against 23.7% when level or behind.
  • In round 2: opens with “6P+K Middle Hell Stab” in 17.9% of rounds, against 11.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: opens with “crouch into 2P Low Knuckle” in 21.4% of rounds, against 7.6% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “6P+K Middle Hell Stab”: opens with “backdash into 43P+K Megaton Knuckle” in 16.1% of rounds, against 6.5% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “crouch into 2P Low Knuckle” in 10.7% of rounds, against 6.1% after losing one.

How is this tested?

Middle Hell Stab6P+K16913.3%
backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K1078.4%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P1068.3%
forward movement into punchP423.3%
guardG into Middle Hell Stab6P+K352.8%
Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP322.5%
backdash into evade down322.5%
backdash into evade up302.4%
Body CrushP+K272.1%
backdash into Heavy Back Knuckle4P272.1%
Body CrushP+K into Double CrushP+KP262.0%
backdash into Kenka Hook46P252.0%
punchP231.8%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G191.5%
kickK into Threat StanceP+K+G181.4%

178 further openings account for the other 556 rounds.

Counted from 319 of the 325 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Goh16–9 · 64%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Jacky12–16 · 43%1–6 · 14%too few to test
Akira11–15 · 42%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Sarah10–2 · 83%8–4 · 67%too few to test
Wolf8–7 · 53%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Lion3–5 · 38%7–2 · 78%too few to test
Pai8–5 · 62%3–1 · 75%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

6 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Eileen

Career
426–309 · 58.0%
This season
133 matches · 51.9%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 56.7% of 351 rounds. Won 48.7% of the rounds they struck first, 51.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After opening the round before with “backdash into 46P Enkou Kenka”: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 38.1% of rounds, against 16.7% after anything else.

How is this tested?

backdash into Enkou Kenka46P8123.1%
forward movement into punchP6919.7%
Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP288.0%
punchP185.1%
backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G174.8%
backdash into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G102.9%
backdash into evade down102.9%
crouch into Fukushinshou2P92.6%
Douchu6P72.0%
backdash into evade up41.1%
backdash into offensive move41.1%
Zensoutai2K+G into Zensou Senpu2K+GK30.8%
backdash into kickK30.8%
backdash into throwP+G30.8%
crouch dash back into evade down30.8%

66 further openings account for the other 82 rounds.

Counted from 84 of the 133 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
335–299 · 52.8%
This season
77 matches · 39.0%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 54.1% of 283 rounds. Won 43.8% of the rounds they struck first, 41.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP3010.3%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK248.3%
crouch into Nozuchi1P+K196.5%
crouch into Shitamaeken2P196.5%
Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK165.5%
backdash into Kake'uchi46P134.5%
crouch into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK134.5%
guardG into Nozuchi1P+K93.1%
Ryoutezuki66P+K82.8%
backdash into evade up72.4%
Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP62.1%
backdash into evade down62.1%
forward movement into throw escape51.7%
punchP into KounirenPP51.7%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P41.4%

74 further openings account for the other 106 rounds.

Counted from 71 of the 77 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
465–372 · 55.6%
This season
72 matches · 59.7%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 58.2% of 275 rounds. Won 58.1% of the rounds they struck first, 47.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP6222.6%
backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K4114.9%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK269.4%
punchP124.4%
backdash into evade down82.9%
backdash into throwP+G82.9%
backdash into Enbikyaku3K+G62.2%
backdash into guardG51.8%
forward movement into throw escape51.8%
Kochoukyaku4K+G31.1%
Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK31.1%
backdash into evade up31.1%
backdash into punchP31.1%
guardG into punchP31.1%
punchP into evade down31.1%

70 further openings account for the other 84 rounds.

Counted from 70 of the 72 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Brad

Career
141–93 · 60.3%
This season
52 matches · 40.4%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 50.0% of 204 rounds. Won 51.0% of the rounds they struck first, 40.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K178.3%
backdash into Ducking6P+K+G167.8%
forward movement into punchP167.8%
Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G136.3%
Destruction Body3P+K into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP94.4%
backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K94.4%
Elbow Hook6P into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK62.9%
Jackal Straight46P+K62.9%
Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK62.9%
crouch into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP52.4%
crouch into Sit Jab2P52.4%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP52.4%
crouch into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK41.9%
punchP41.9%
punchP into Jab~High KickPK41.9%

61 further openings account for the other 80 rounds.

Dural

Career
597–532 · 52.9%
This season
45 matches · 55.6%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 61.1% of 180 rounds. Won 59.1% of the rounds they struck first, 41.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP4122.8%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into High Spin Kick1PK158.3%
Attai2K into down kick+guard2K+G105.6%
backdash into evade down95.0%
backdash into back, down-forward kick+guard43K+G73.9%
punchP into Punch High KickPK73.9%
backdash into back, down, down-forward kick+guard423K+G63.3%
backdash into back, forward, down-forward kick+guard463K+G52.8%
Rising Elbow6P42.2%
crouch into Attai2K42.2%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK31.7%
backdash into Soukyu46P31.7%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G31.7%
crouch into Zensoutai2KK31.7%
punchP31.7%

50 further openings account for the other 57 rounds.

Counted from 43 of the 45 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Sarah

Career
135–77 · 63.7%
This season
67 matches · 59.7%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 56.4% of 172 rounds. Won 51.5% of the rounds they struck first, 40.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G3017.4%
forward movement into punchP105.8%
Double Rise Kick4P+K84.7%
Valkyrie Low1K+G into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK84.7%
backdash into evade down84.7%
crouch into Snap Side Chop3P74.1%
Snap Side Chop3P52.9%
backdash into Double Rise Kick4P+K52.9%
crouch dash forward into evade down52.9%
crouch into Squat Straight2P42.3%
guardG into evade down42.3%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K31.7%
Rising Elbow6P into kickK31.7%
Stiletto66K31.7%
crouch dash forward into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K31.7%

53 further openings account for the other 66 rounds.

Counted from 43 of the 67 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
320–234 · 57.8%
This season
41 matches · 51.2%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 58.1% of 155 rounds. Won 46.7% of the rounds they struck first, 55.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Low Hammer2P2616.4%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P1911.9%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K116.9%
Quick Shoulder66P+K63.8%
Rolling Savate6K+G53.1%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G53.1%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP42.5%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP42.5%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P42.5%
guardG into punchP42.5%
punchP42.5%
backdash into Body Blow6P31.9%
backdash into Low Drop Kick62K31.9%
backdash into evade down31.9%
backdash into evade up31.9%

44 further openings account for the other 55 rounds.

Lion

Career
123–75 · 62.1%
This season
55 matches · 43.6%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 51.2% of 127 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 43.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Sentai4K1713.4%
forward movement into punchP1612.6%
backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P1310.2%
Senkyutai1K into kickK64.7%
backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G53.9%
Soukoushu66P+K into Tourou Youzan66P+KP43.1%
crouch into Katousui2P43.1%
punchP into throwP+G43.1%
Juchou Senshou8P+K32.4%
backdash into Senkyutai1K32.4%
backdash into evade down32.4%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP21.6%
Senkyutai1K into Zensoutai2KK21.6%
Taizan Soukoushu4P+K21.6%
backdash into Katousui2P21.6%

38 further openings account for the other 41 rounds.

Counted from 31 of the 55 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
134–88 · 60.4%
This season
29 matches · 58.6%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 60.7% of 117 rounds. Won 56.3% of the rounds they struck first, 54.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP1412.0%
crouch into Fukuchougeki2P108.6%
punchP86.8%
Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK65.1%
backdash into punchP65.1%
Zensen Soutai2K+G into Gyousentai2K43.4%
punchP into Chougeki RigoutaiPK43.4%
Chubu Soutenkyaku66K32.6%
backdash into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK32.6%
backdash into Ryubikyaku8K+G32.6%
backdash into evade down32.6%
backdash into evade up32.6%
backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP32.6%
Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G21.7%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP21.7%

36 further openings account for the other 43 rounds.

Taka

Career
204–133 · 60.5%
This season
27 matches · 48.1%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Shita Harite2P2727.8%
forward movement into punchP1212.4%
Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP66.2%
Sokubi Otoshi41236P into punchP33.1%
backdash into Takatsumehashi3P+K33.1%
backdash into evade down33.1%
backdash into evade up33.1%
backdash into throwP+G33.1%
Kachi'age33P+K22.1%
backdash into Sokubi Otoshi41236P22.1%
backward movement into Hiji'ate6P22.1%
forward movement into Tsuppari 4PPPP22.1%
punchP22.1%
Gozougeri4K into Gozou Kehataki4KP11.0%
Hiji'ate6P11.0%

25 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.

Counted from 24 of the 27 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

El Blaze

Career
556–426 · 56.6%
This season
19 matches · 52.6%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP1317.3%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G912.0%
backdash into evade down79.3%
Hammer Smash46P+K56.7%
backdash into Darkness Smash43P+K34.0%
forward movement into punchP34.0%
Straight6P+K into Quick Combo6P+KP22.7%
backdash into Low Spin Kick2K+G22.7%
backdash into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK22.7%
backdash into Shadow Slash4KP22.7%
backdash into Shouda46PP22.7%
backward movement into Shouda46PP22.7%
evade down into backdash22.7%
guardG into Backswing Rocket1P+K22.7%
Drop Kick9K into kickK11.3%

18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.

Counted from 18 of the 19 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Goh

Career
66–47 · 58.4%
This season
13 matches · 53.9%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Batousatsu3KP46.8%
crouch into Sune'uchi2P46.8%
Hiji'ate6P35.1%
Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K into Kokuryusatsu Ni46P+KP23.4%
Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G23.4%
backdash into Karura4P+K23.4%
backdash into Tsukikage6K23.4%
crouch dash back into Karura4P+K23.4%
crouch dash forward into evade down23.4%
crouch into Batousatsu3KP23.4%
punchP into backward movement23.4%
punchP into evade down23.4%
Fudousatsu Arata66P+K11.7%
Soukyu46P11.7%
Tsukikage6K11.7%

27 further openings account for the other 27 rounds.

Jacky

Career
28–18 · 60.9%
This season
11 matches · 54.5%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK816.7%
Dash Hammer Kick66K36.2%
Smash Straight Jab3PP into Lightning Back Knuckle3PPP36.2%
forward movement into punchP36.2%
backdash into Rage Kick1PK24.2%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G24.2%
backdash into evade up24.2%
crouch into Lightning Back Knuckle3PPP24.2%
guardG into Jab StraightPP24.2%
guardG into backdash24.2%
punchP into Jab StraightPP24.2%
Lightning Kick 12K+G12.1%
Middle Smash6P12.1%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G12.1%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G into Spinning KickK+G12.1%

13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.

Lei Fei

Career
176–85 · 67.4%
This season
29 matches · 48.3%
Peak rank
28

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K620.0%
crouch into Fukusoushou2P310.0%
offensive move into kickK310.0%
guardG into Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G26.7%
offensive move26.7%
offensive move into Kinkei DokuritsuP+K26.7%
offensive move into evade up26.7%
punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP26.7%
Souryu Shukkai43P+K13.3%
backdash into Chinheki4P+K13.3%
backdash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G13.3%
backdash into offensive move13.3%
backward movement into Katoken3P+K13.3%
guardG into Kaisei Tento1P+K13.3%
guardG into evade down13.3%

1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.

Counted from 8 of the 29 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Vanessa

Career
83–38 · 68.6%
This season
15 matches · 53.3%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP211.8%
Defensive Style: Set-up (Offensive Style) into Bunker Buster9P211.8%
Defensive Style: backdash into back kick+guard4K+G211.8%
Offensive Style: Bunker Buster211.8%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick15.9%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into guardG15.9%
Defensive Style: crouch into Sit Jab2P15.9%
Defensive Style: evade down into kickK15.9%
Defensive Style: guard15.9%
Defensive Style: guard into evade down15.9%
Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick15.9%
Offensive Style: Body Blow into Body Blow~Bullet Hook6PP15.9%
Offensive Style: punch into One TwoPP15.9%

Counted from 4 of the 15 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
76–34 · 69.1%
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into throwP+G120.0%
backward movement into punchP120.0%
crouch into Gedan Shouda2P120.0%
forward movement into punchP120.0%
guardG into down, down-back punch+kick21P+K120.0%

Lau

Career
5–5 · 50.0%
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Fukko Kensou1P240.0%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K120.0%
backdash into evade down120.0%
crouch into Honshin Hekiken1P+K120.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jeffry: 8 of 15 tests hold up
  • Eileen: 1 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)