Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Europe
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1515 #1,901 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Taka | 29 | 1,067 | 626 | 441 | 58.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 27 | 428 | 238 | 190 | 55.6% |
| Jacky | 26 | 323 | 180 | 143 | 55.7% |
| Pai | 22 | 51 | 24 | 27 | 47.1% |
| El Blaze | 21 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| Sarah | 21 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Brad | 21 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,690 of 1,967 rounds counted7.8 inputs a second (467 a minute) this season. Faster than 66% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Taka | 8.1 | 483 | 850 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 7.5 | 450 | 504 |
| Jacky | 7.5 | 448 | 278 |
| Sarah | 8.1 | 486 | 22 |
| Pai | 7.2 | 432 | 17 |
| El Blaze | 8.1 | 486 | 11 |
| Brad | 8.6 | 516 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.0 | 477 | 195 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 8.0 | 478 | 181 |
| Jean | 7.6 | 454 | 187 |
| Jacky | 8.0 | 478 | 116 |
| Brad | 7.7 | 461 | 152 |
| Vanessa | 7.9 | 472 | 158 |
| Shun | 8.2 | 490 | 145 |
| Pai | 7.2 | 434 | 64 |
| Wolf | 7.9 | 476 | 93 |
| Kage | 8.1 | 487 | 92 |
| Lau | 7.1 | 425 | 29 |
| Aoi | 6.7 | 402 | 50 |
| Dural | 7.8 | 470 | 59 |
| Jeffry | 7.4 | 444 | 45 |
| El Blaze | 7.6 | 456 | 22 |
| Lion | 8.0 | 480 | 23 |
| Goh | 7.8 | 468 | 31 |
| Lei Fei | 7.0 | 422 | 15 |
| Taka | 6.6 | 395 | 17 |
| Eileen | 8.4 | 505 | 16 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 63 | 32 | 31 | 50.8% | -10.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sarah | 51 | 24 | 27 | 47.1% | -4.9 |
| Jean | 48 | 28 | 20 | 58.3% | +4.0 |
| Jacky | 43 | 25 | 18 | 58.1% | +6.6 |
| Brad | 39 | 28 | 11 | 71.8% | +7.3 |
| Vanessa | 39 | 23 | 16 | 59.0% | -0.3 |
| Shun | 37 | 22 | 15 | 59.5% | +19.1 |
| Pai | 29 | 21 | 8 | 72.4% | +18.9 |
| Wolf | 25 | 9 | 16 | 36.0% | -34.1 |
| Kage | 22 | 9 | 13 | 40.9% | -8.0 |
| Lau | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% | -3.1 |
| Aoi | 16 | 13 | 3 | 81.2% | +18.3 |
| Dural | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% | +4.2 |
| Jeffry | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | -24.1 |
| El Blaze | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | +10.5 |
| Lion | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | -1.0 |
| Goh | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +23.0 |
| Lei Fei | 6 | 0 | 6 | 0.0% | -18.6 |
| Taka | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -36.6 |
| Eileen | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | -17.3 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 77 | 40 | 37 | 52.0% | -3.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 74 | 39 | 35 | 52.7% | -6.5 |
| Single Wall | 63 | 35 | 28 | 55.6% | -3.7 |
| Open | 53 | 30 | 23 | 56.6% | +0.3 |
| Octagon | 49 | 29 | 20 | 59.2% | +1.4 |
| Low Fence | 48 | 26 | 22 | 54.2% | +1.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 33 | 16 | 17 | 48.5% | +6.0 |
| Half Fence | 29 | 19 | 10 | 65.5% | +11.0 |
| Full Fence | 26 | 12 | 14 | 46.1% | -7.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% | +9.7 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 288 | 53.8% | 54.6% | -0.8 |
| No walls | 164 | 55.5% | 56.2% | -0.7 |
Walls against open: -0.1 points (95% range -11.8 to +11.6), p 0.988 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| emespink (Rank 29) | 36 | 16 | 20 | 44.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| JBJunior (Rank 24) | 29 | 22 | 7 | 75.9% |
| H.P.Starcraft (Rank 27) | 24 | 13 | 11 | 54.2% |
| bigboss25189 (Rank 23) | 19 | 13 | 6 | 68.4% |
| yazen (Rank 21) | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
| Drawn_ (Rank 27) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| itrap (Rank 31) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| DelTaco (Rank 29) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| Psilo (Rank 21) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| GiantKiller1192 (Rank 15) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| T-J-J (Rank 21) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| Johnnybwai (Rank 23) | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Momomia (Rank 26) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| quakehollow (Rank 28) | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| Blayer98 (Rank 23) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| Ariel (Rank 9) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| BnicePLZ (Rank 26) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| LordBaconTheBoss (Rank 30) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| NantoSeiken (Rank 27) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| NoOneSpecific (Rank 32) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| finalkinoko (Rank 17) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| RpS (Rank 28) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Shenmueestamour (Rank 29) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| speedymat (Rank 27) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 破軍恩 (Rank 24) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| emespink (Rank 29) | 2026/10/18 | 36 | 16 | 20 | 44.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JBJunior (Rank 24) | 2026/10/18 | 29 | 22 | 7 | 75.9% |
| BnicePLZ (Rank 26) | 2026/10/17 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| NoOneSpecific (Rank 32) | 2026/10/17 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| itrap (Rank 31) | 2026/10/15 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| Johnnybwai (Rank 23) | 2026/10/14 | 10 | 10 | 0 | 100.0% |
| bigboss25189 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/03 | 19 | 13 | 6 | 68.4% |
| quakehollow (Rank 28) | 2026/10/02 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| GiantKiller1192 (Rank 15) | 2026/09/16 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| yazen (Rank 21) | 2026/09/12 | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% |
| H.P.Starcraft (Rank 27) | 2026/09/06 | 24 | 13 | 11 | 54.2% |
| DelTaco (Rank 29) | 2026/08/22 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| T-J-J (Rank 21) | 2026/08/05 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| RpS (Rank 28) | 2026/07/27 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| finalkinoko (Rank 17) | 2026/07/26 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| LordBaconTheBoss (Rank 30) | 2026/07/26 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| Ariel (Rank 9) | 2026/07/26 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| Drawn_ (Rank 27) | 2026/07/25 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| Momomia (Rank 26) | 2026/07/22 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| 破軍恩 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/20 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Shenmueestamour (Rank 29) | 2026/06/18 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Psilo (Rank 21) | 2026/06/13 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| Blayer98 (Rank 23) | 2026/05/28 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| speedymat (Rank 27) | 2026/05/14 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| NantoSeiken (Rank 27) | 2026/05/11 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| kickK | 214 | 12.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K | 82 | 4.7% |
| guardG | 78 | 4.4% |
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 64 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Mageryu46P | 60 | 3.4% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 59 | 3.4% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 58 | 3.3% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 55 | 3.1% |
| punchP | 46 | 2.6% |
| up-back kick7K | 44 | 2.5% |
| punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 34 | 1.9% |
| SokutankyakuK+G | 33 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 31 | 1.8% |
| Low Spin Kick | 28 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Renkan Geimenshou3PP | 28 | 1.6% |
292 further openings account for the other 841 rounds.
Counted from 445 of the 500 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Taka
- Career
- 626–441 · 58.7%
- This season
- 253 matches · 53.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 74.4% of 900 rounds. Won 54.5% of the rounds they struck first, 44.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| crouch into Tsuyubarai2P+K | 82 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Tsuppari 2PP | 64 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Mageryu46P | 60 | 6.7% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 59 | 6.5% |
| Tsuppari 2PP into Tsuppari 3PPP | 58 | 6.4% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 55 | 6.1% |
| guardG | 42 | 4.7% |
| kickK | 42 | 4.7% |
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 31 | 3.4% |
| punchP | 28 | 3.1% |
| Tsuppari 3PPP into Tsuppari 4PPPP | 27 | 3.0% |
| Takatsumehashi3P+K into Kachi'age33P+K | 22 | 2.4% |
| punchP into Hiji'ate6P | 19 | 2.1% |
| Agyou4P+K+G | 15 | 1.7% |
| Honda Harite4PP into Honda Kata'ate4PPP | 13 | 1.4% |
110 further openings account for the other 284 rounds.
Counted from 227 of the 253 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Taka
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 11–10 · 52% | 12–9 · 57% | too few to test |
| Jean | 5–5 · 50% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 8–3 · 73% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
26 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 238–190 · 55.6%
- This season
- 161 matches · 55.3%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 57.4% of 568 rounds. Won 56.4% of the rounds they struck first, 49.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: opens with “7K up-back kick” in 16.9% of rounds, against 4.8% in their other rounds.
| kickK | 171 | 29.8% |
|---|---|---|
| up-back kick7K | 44 | 7.7% |
| punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 34 | 5.9% |
| SokutankyakuK+G | 33 | 5.8% |
| crouch into Renkan Geimenshou3PP | 28 | 4.9% |
| guardG | 27 | 4.7% |
| evade up into up-back kick7K | 20 | 3.5% |
| Niki Bunkyaku9K | 18 | 3.1% |
| Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 17 | 3.0% |
| no input | 16 | 2.8% |
| evade up into Niki Bunkyaku9K | 13 | 2.3% |
| Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 9 | 1.6% |
| Chinheki4P+K | 8 | 1.4% |
| SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 8 | 1.4% |
| Shouhikyaku4K+G | 7 | 1.2% |
71 further openings account for the other 120 rounds.
Counted from 146 of the 161 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 4–6 · 40% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
15 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 180–143 · 55.7%
- This season
- 72 matches · 69.4%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 65.0% of 223 rounds. Won 60.7% of the rounds they struck first, 59.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 27 | 11.9% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Middle Kick3K | 20 | 8.8% |
| punchP | 16 | 7.1% |
| Double Dragon9K | 15 | 6.6% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 15 | 6.6% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 9 | 4.0% |
| evade up into Double Dragon9K | 8 | 3.5% |
| Somersault Kick7K | 7 | 3.1% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Spinning Arm Kick4PK | 6 | 2.6% |
| guardG | 6 | 2.6% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 5 | 2.2% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 4 | 1.8% |
| Spinning Back Knuckle4P into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 4 | 1.8% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 4 | 1.8% |
| evade up into Somersault Kick7K | 4 | 1.8% |
60 further openings account for the other 76 rounds.
Counted from 59 of the 72 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 3–4 · 42.9%
- This season
- 5 matches · 20.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK | 2 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| kickK into Double Thrust KickKK | 2 | 9.1% |
| Back Knuckle4P into Serpent Rage4PK | 1 | 4.5% |
| Low Spin Kick3K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 1 | 4.5% |
| Stiletto66K into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 1 | 4.5% |
| Switch Kick4K into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 1 | 4.5% |
| Switch Kick4K into Somersault Kick7K | 1 | 4.5% |
| Switch Kick4K into backdash | 1 | 4.5% |
| Valkyrie Low1K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| Valkyrie Low1K+G into Back Spin KickK+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| Valkyrie Low1K+G into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash back | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash back into Back Spin KickK+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Snap Side Chop Double3PP | 1 | 4.5% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 24–27 · 47.1%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Renka Sentai2KK | 3 | 21.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK | 2 | 14.3% |
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 2 | 14.3% |
| Ensei KatanhekiP+K into Chouho Soukasui66P+K | 1 | 7.1% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch dash back | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch into Souka Raigekishou3PPP | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade down into Rikensui1P | 1 | 7.1% |
| evade up into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG | 1 | 7.1% |
Counted from 3 of the 4 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 7–4 · 63.6%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Fade Roll Kick7K into Toe Kick4K | 1 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| High Spin KickK+G | 1 | 9.1% |
| Low Drop Kick1K+G | 1 | 9.1% |
| Low Drop Kick1K+G into evade down | 1 | 9.1% |
| Midday HeatKK into Combo Twilight GlowKKK | 1 | 9.1% |
| Shadow Strike6P into Shadow Fang6PK | 1 | 9.1% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 1 | 9.1% |
| evade up into Fade Roll Kick7K | 1 | 9.1% |
| guardG | 1 | 9.1% |
| kickK | 1 | 9.1% |
| kickK into Midday HeatKK | 1 | 9.1% |
Brad
- Career
- 0–2 · 0.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP | 4 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG | 1 | 12.5% |
| kickK into Stop Kick4K | 1 | 12.5% |
| kickK into Turn Savate44K | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Taka: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Lei Fei: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
