VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Sarah

추뉴비

  • Vanessa
  • Brad
  • Eileen
  • Pai
  • Wolf
  • Jeffry
Career matches2,228
Career win rate56.7%
Round win rate48.0%
Peak rank28
Distinct opponents102
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1453 #2,317 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Sarah2643324119255.7%
Eileen2842623619055.4%
Brad2730617113555.9%
Vanessa2728616911759.1%
Jeffry2527016710361.9%
Wolf2423512011551.1%
Jean—1701056561.8%
Pai25102554753.9%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,024 of 1,024 rounds counted

7.0 inputs a second (420 a minute) this season. Faster than 46% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Vanessa6.4381310
Brad6.8409262
Eileen7.5450187
Pai8.2495150
Sarah6.740477
Wolf6.338131
Jeffry6.84067

By opponent's character

Akira7.1428175
Wolf7.0422120
Jeffry7.545093
Shun7.142478
Jacky6.941583
Goh7.545354
Kage6.438345
Sarah6.438248
Aoi6.438447
Lau6.941447
Jean6.840844
Lion6.740141
Eileen7.142734
Pai7.645534
Brad7.343926
Vanessa6.740026
El Blaze6.036012
Dural8.34997
Lei Fei6.13686
Taka8.04804

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira45271860.0%+4.5
Wolf33122136.4%-0.8
Jeffry22101245.5%-2.1
Shun2091145.0%+7.1
Jacky1951426.3%-20.2
Goh146842.9%-6.7
Kage136746.1%+5.6
Sarah135838.5%-16.7
Aoi128466.7%+10.5
Lau115645.5%-6.0
Jean105550.0%+2.9
Lion96366.7%+21.5
Eileen86275.0%+22.3
Pai85362.5%+5.0
Brad73442.9%-5.1
Vanessa63350.0%-6.5
El Blaze31233.3%-16.4
Dural2020.0%-28.3
Lei Fei220100.0%+51.8
Taka1010.0%-61.4

0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Octagon39142535.9%-14.1
Full Fence32161650.0%-2.0
Breakable Full Fence29141548.3%+4.2
Half Fence27141351.9%+7.0
Single Wall27151255.6%+7.7
Rectangle25141156.0%+9.8
Breakable Half Fence2261627.3%-17.8
Low Fence2213959.1%+5.1
Open2191242.9%-5.4
Full Fence and Open116554.5%+3.5

0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls17444.8%47.0%-2.2
No walls7052.9%50.2%+2.6

Walls against open: -4.8 points (95% range -18.3 to +8.7), p 0.484 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

あぶにしなか (Rank 26)2026/10/1031233.3%
Martin1833 (Rank 23)2026/10/0532166.7%
WeeWeeW (Rank 26)2026/10/0541325.0%
LordOfSword7 (Rank 23)2026/10/053030.0%
ターム (Rank 25)2026/10/0432166.7%
Ace-Destino1230 (Rank 29)2026/10/024040.0%
itikawanaoki (Rank 25)2026/10/0242250.0%
chottodakeyo_ (Rank 27)2026/10/0263350.0%
JOHNFLOE (Rank 29)2026/10/021221016.7%
koolki789 (Rank 26)2026/10/0263350.0%
VF (Rank 21)2026/09/28550100.0%
AiokometeZ (Rank 24)2026/09/28440100.0%
Tangent_arc1993 (Rank 28)2026/09/2864266.7%
가즈아!!! (Rank 27)2026/09/2863350.0%
ace-heads69 (Rank 29)2026/09/2851420.0%
UNIQ (Rank 25)2026/09/2852340.0%
hs72kim (Rank 24)2026/09/2752340.0%
jhs9657 (Rank 22)2026/09/1842250.0%
きーすけ (Rank 26)2026/09/1832166.7%
けけみや (Rank 27)2026/09/1551420.0%
kupipi_ff11 (Rank 27)2026/09/154040.0%
Akishin-0313 (Rank 28)2026/09/1573442.9%
eastrun (Rank 30)2026/09/1232166.7%
44884 (Rank 29)2026/09/1252340.0%
pallmtree (Rank 29)2026/09/1295455.6%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into guardG435.0%
Defensive Style: punch303.5%
Defensive Style: punch into Jab High KickPK283.2%
punchP232.7%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK212.4%
punchP into kickK182.1%
Defensive Style: backdash into guardG172.0%
guardG172.0%
punchP into Jab Straight131.5%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick121.4%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K121.4%
backdash into Hikou Senshi66K121.4%
Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP101.2%
Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G101.2%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP101.2%

298 further openings account for the other 586 rounds.

Counted from 218 of the 258 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Vanessa

Career
169–117 · 59.1%
This season
78 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 38.8% of 309 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 46.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Wolf: opens with “Defensive Style: punch” in 24.0% of rounds, against 5.1% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: punch309.7%
Defensive Style: punch into Jab High KickPK289.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into guardG175.5%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick123.9%
Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K123.9%
Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP103.2%
Defensive Style: kick92.9%
Defensive Style: guard72.3%
Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K61.9%
Offensive Style: punch61.9%
Defensive Style: evade up into Shadow Slicer66K51.6%
Defensive Style: evade up into backdash51.6%
Defensive Style: evade up into guardG51.6%
Offensive Style: evade up51.6%
Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect)41.3%

93 further openings account for the other 149 rounds.

Eileen

Career
236–190 · 55.4%
This season
46 matches · 52.2%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 56.7% of 187 rounds. Won 56.6% of the rounds they struck first, 43.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Hikou Senshi66K126.4%
punchP126.4%
backdash into guardG105.3%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP105.3%
Kousokuhon7K+G84.3%
Kousokuhon7K+G into backdash84.3%
Kousokuhon7K+G into guardG84.3%
Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP73.7%
guardG52.7%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP42.1%
Enkou Nyurin66P42.1%
Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Enkou Soutekitou1P+KP42.1%
backdash into Hikou Niki6K42.1%
backdash into Tanhikyaku9K42.1%
backdash into punchP42.1%

58 further openings account for the other 83 rounds.

Pai

Career
55–47 · 53.9%
This season
39 matches · 41.0%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 55.3% of 150 rounds. Won 47.0% of the rounds they struck first, 40.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Renka Sentai2KK2114.0%
Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G106.7%
backdash into guardG85.3%
Sensaitai2K74.7%
guardG74.7%
Meishouho4P+K+G64.0%
backdash into Renkan Tanheki66KP53.3%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK42.7%
backdash into Ensei Soushouheki4P42.7%
backdash into Meishouho4P+K+G42.7%
Senchutai3K32.0%
Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK32.0%
no input32.0%
punchP32.0%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G21.3%

48 further openings account for the other 60 rounds.

Brad

Career
171–135 · 55.9%
This season
64 matches · 48.4%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 45.3% of 128 rounds. Won 50.0% of the rounds they struck first, 38.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into guardG1914.8%
punchP into kickK1713.3%
punchP into Jab StraightPP97.0%
evade up into kickK86.2%
punchP into Jab~High KickPK75.5%
Sway Back4P+K+G into Sway Back LowK+G64.7%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G53.9%
backdash into punchP43.1%
Turn Savate44K32.3%
Elbow Hook6P21.6%
Jab StraightPP into Combination LowPPK21.6%
Sit Jab2P21.6%
backdash into Middle Kick3K21.6%
backdash into Middle Spin Kick66K21.6%
backdash into Pap Sawk Kao46K+G21.6%

35 further openings account for the other 38 rounds.

Counted from 31 of the 64 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Sarah

Career
241–192 · 55.7%
This season
21 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G918.4%
backdash into guardG510.2%
punchP into Jab StraightPP48.2%
backdash into Stiletto66K36.1%
punchP36.1%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K24.1%
Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK24.1%
backdash into Jab StraightPP24.1%
punchP into Punch High KickPK24.1%
Back Knuckle4P12.0%
Jab StraightPP into Flash Piston PunchPPP12.0%
Leg Slicer2K+G into Back Spin KickK+G12.0%
Rising Elbow6P into kickK12.0%
backdash12.0%
backdash into Double Rise Kick4P+K12.0%

11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.

Counted from 14 of the 21 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Wolf

Career
120–115 · 51.1%
This season
8 matches · 62.5%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Elbow Butt4P516.1%
punchP412.9%
guardG39.7%
Elbow Butt4P26.5%
Low Drop Kick62K26.5%
R.A.W. AvengerP+K+G26.5%
Screw Hook63214P26.5%
evade up into backdash26.5%
Comet Hook1P13.2%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP13.2%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G13.2%
backdash into guardG13.2%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P13.2%
evade up into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G13.2%
evade up into Knee Lift6K13.2%

2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
167–103 · 61.9%
This season
2 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
25

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Double Hammer Down43P228.6%
Tsunami Beat3K+G114.3%
backdash into Side Kick3K114.3%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G114.3%
evade down into throwP+G114.3%
punchP into crouch dash forward114.3%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (14 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Vanessa: 1 of 14 tests hold up
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)