Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1206 Not ranked yet: the list needs 50 matches. See the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Pai | 23 | 198 | 109 | 89 | 55.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 21 | 47 | 30 | 17 | 63.8% |
| Goh | 16 | 42 | 16 | 26 | 38.1% |
| Jacky | 16 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% |
| Jean | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
127 of 143 rounds counted6.8 inputs a second (406 a minute) this season. Faster than 38% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Pai | 6.7 | 404 | 63 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 6.5 | 392 | 20 |
| Jacky | 6.9 | 412 | 22 |
| Vanessa | 6.9 | 412 | 22 |
By opponent's character
| Aoi | 6.8 | 407 | 18 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 7.2 | 430 | 15 |
| Jacky | 6.5 | 392 | 8 |
| Jean | 7.0 | 420 | 8 |
| Eileen | 6.4 | 384 | 12 |
| Shun | 7.1 | 423 | 11 |
| Wolf | 7.0 | 418 | 13 |
| El Blaze | 7.0 | 418 | 6 |
| Jeffry | 7.0 | 418 | 6 |
| Kage | 5.7 | 341 | 7 |
| Sarah | 6.2 | 373 | 9 |
| Dural | 6.6 | 396 | 3 |
| Pai | 7.4 | 442 | 3 |
| Taka | 6.9 | 416 | 3 |
| Vanessa | 6.6 | 398 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Aoi | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -37.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +43.5 |
| Jacky | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +49.6 |
| Jean | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -34.0 |
| Eileen | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +28.5 |
| Shun | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -44.0 |
| Wolf | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +18.6 |
| El Blaze | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -2.7 |
| Jeffry | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -4.4 |
| Kage | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -6.0 |
| Sarah | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +67.7 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -4.2 |
| Pai | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -54.7 |
| Taka | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -54.0 |
| Vanessa | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -50.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +42.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Half Fence | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | +1.8 |
| Rectangle | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +14.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -30.8 |
| Open | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% | -60.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% | -21.7 |
| Single Wall | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +32.8 |
| Low Fence | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -4.4 |
| Octagon | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -55.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +48.7 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 25 | 44.0% | 43.7% | +0.3 |
| No walls | 9 | 22.2% | 37.2% | -14.9 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 25) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| nekota (Rank 23) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| shinkita (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 23) | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| 无双殿堂 (Rank 17) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Multipla (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| kantoku (Rank 35) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| mokemotio (Rank 13) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| snjpeeee (Rank 7) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| くりたろう (Rank 39) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| マーウォ (Rank 35) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ******** (Rank 40) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| GORIchu (Rank 15) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| GWO (Rank 24) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| uribou (Rank 11) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| wxgbb235koya (Rank 16) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 16) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| こたろ~の遊び場 (Rank 7) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| ぬ (Rank 11) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 蝦夷からの刺客 (Rank 17) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Jyuryoku_Eileen (Rank 25) | 2026/09/07 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 23) | 2026/06/30 | 3 | 0 | 3 | 0.0% |
| GWO (Rank 24) | 2026/06/29 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| こたろ~の遊び場 (Rank 7) | 2026/06/21 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| GORIchu (Rank 15) | 2026/06/20 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| nekota (Rank 23) | 2026/06/17 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 蝦夷からの刺客 (Rank 17) | 2026/06/16 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| mokemotio (Rank 13) | 2026/06/16 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| wxgbb235koya (Rank 16) | 2026/06/15 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| 无双殿堂 (Rank 17) | 2026/06/15 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ★★★★★ (Rank 16) | 2026/06/13 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 23) | 2026/06/11 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| shinkita (Rank 21) | 2026/06/07 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Multipla (Rank 24) | 2026/06/04 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぬ (Rank 11) | 2026/06/03 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| uribou (Rank 11) | 2026/05/31 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ******** (Rank 40) | 2026/05/28 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| くりたろう (Rank 39) | 2026/05/19 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| kantoku (Rank 35) | 2026/05/18 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| マーウォ (Rank 35) | 2026/05/15 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| snjpeeee (Rank 7) | 2026/05/15 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into backward movement | 12 | 8.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch dash forward | 9 | 6.3% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 7 | 4.9% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 5 | 3.5% |
| Offensive Style: evade up | 5 | 3.5% |
| Soukyu46P | 5 | 3.5% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 3.5% |
| punchP into Ensei Soushouheki4P | 5 | 3.5% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 5 | 3.5% |
| Haitenkyaku7K | 4 | 2.8% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into backward movement | 4 | 2.8% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 3 | 2.1% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 2 | 1.4% |
| Hansenpu44K | 2 | 1.4% |
59 further openings account for the other 67 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 109–89 · 55.0%
- This season
- 18 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 7 | 9.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into backward movement | 7 | 9.7% |
| Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G | 5 | 6.9% |
| punchP into Ensei Soushouheki4P | 5 | 6.9% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 5 | 6.9% |
| Haitenkyaku7K | 4 | 5.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 4 | 5.6% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 3 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 3 | 4.2% |
| Hansenpu44K | 2 | 2.8% |
| Hansenpu44K into Touku Kouhaikyaku44KK | 2 | 2.8% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK | 2 | 2.8% |
| Chouho Soukasui66P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
| Ensei Haikyaku4K into crouch | 1 | 1.4% |
| Henshin Engeki44P | 1 | 1.4% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 5–12 · 29.4%
- This season
- 6 matches · 16.7%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch dash forward | 9 | 40.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 2 | 9.1% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into evade down | 2 | 9.1% |
| Chopping Blow2P+K into offensive move | 1 | 4.5% |
| Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 1 | 4.5% |
| Side Hook Turn44P into Smash Low Kick2K | 1 | 4.5% |
| Switch StepP+K+G into Beat KnuckleP+K | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Chopping Blow2P+K | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Lightning Back Knuckle3PPP | 1 | 4.5% |
| kickK into Jab Double StraightPPP | 1 | 4.5% |
Vanessa
- Career
- 30–17 · 63.8%
- This season
- 6 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Offensive Style: evade up | 5 | 22.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: backdash into backward movement | 4 | 18.2% |
| Offensive Style: evade up into kickK | 2 | 9.1% |
| Offensive Style: kick | 2 | 9.1% |
| Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK | 1 | 4.5% |
| Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 1 | 4.5% |
| Offensive Style: Body Blow~Bullet Hook into Stride Combination6PPK | 1 | 4.5% |
| Offensive Style: HAWK Strike | 1 | 4.5% |
| Offensive Style: Pile Bunker | 1 | 4.5% |
| Offensive Style: Spinning Savate | 1 | 4.5% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into guardG | 1 | 4.5% |
| Offensive Style: evade up into High Kick ComboKP | 1 | 4.5% |
| Offensive Style: evade up into backdash | 1 | 4.5% |
Goh
- Career
- 16–26 · 38.1%
- This season
- 6 matches · 16.7%
- Peak rank
- 16
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Soukyu46P | 5 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into backward movement | 3 | 15.0% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 10.0% |
| Aragami4K into throwP+G | 1 | 5.0% |
| Hiji'ate6P into crouch | 1 | 5.0% |
| Tsukikage6K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Tsukikage6K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into backdash | 1 | 5.0% |
| guardG | 1 | 5.0% |
| kickK | 1 | 5.0% |
| punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 1 | 5.0% |
Jean
- Career
- 0–1 · 0.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 1
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into KounirenPP | 2 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 1 | 14.3% |
| Yamakuzushi6K | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into Hou'ou Kourui Otoshi4K+G | 1 | 14.3% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 14.3% |
| punchP | 1 | 14.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
