VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lion

★闘将拉麵男★

  • Lau
  • Jeffry
  • Jacky
  • Pai
  • Goh
  • Eileen
  • Lei Fei
  • Kage
  • Aoi
Career matches33,795
Career win rate51.1%
Round win rate50.6%
Peak rank42
Distinct opponents761
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1816 #333 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion427,4023,8063,59651.4%
Goh386,0443,0433,00150.4%
Pai415,3872,7442,64350.9%
Lau394,5042,2802,22450.6%
Jeffry392,8741,4891,38551.8%
Eileen412,8171,4751,34252.4%
Jacky372,4241,2371,18751.0%
Kage362,2661,1561,11051.0%
Lei Fei3344222250.0%
Wolf—1810855.6%
Aoi331510566.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

23,910 of 27,894 rounds counted

8.8 inputs a second (527 a minute) this season. Faster than 84% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Lau8.85317,943
Jeffry8.45063,224
Jacky8.45034,457
Pai9.25493,457
Lion9.35562,252
Goh8.75201,980
Eileen9.2550446
Lei Fei9.3561146
Aoi8.65145

By opponent's character

Jacky8.85302,521
Akira8.85291,926
Kage8.85291,694
Goh8.95321,459
Shun8.85281,443
Lau9.15431,266
Brad8.55091,407
Lion9.05411,392
Aoi8.75231,331
Jeffry8.75191,105
Lei Fei8.75221,224
Vanessa8.65161,205
Wolf8.75241,157
Jean8.6516978
Pai8.85311,016
Sarah8.8526826
El Blaze8.8528814
Eileen8.7519608
Taka9.1547456
Dural8.450182

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky70034535549.3%-1.3
Akira59328630748.2%-3.0
Kage46420426044.0%-6.4
Goh43623620054.1%+4.1
Shun41918823144.9%-6.4
Lau39420918553.0%+2.8
Brad39320219151.4%+1.4
Lion39020318752.0%+1.8
Aoi35617817850.0%+0.2
Jeffry35018716353.4%+1.1
Lei Fei34317017349.6%-0.1
Vanessa33819414457.4%+6.5
Wolf33319613758.9%+6.1
Jean27913914049.8%-3.4
Pai27715212554.9%+2.8
Sarah26312214146.4%-3.4
El Blaze23011611450.4%+0.2
Eileen173878650.3%+2.3
Taka149747549.7%-0.5
Dural26161061.5%+4.2

0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence71836235650.4%+0.1
Half Fence71436435051.0%+0.6
Breakable Full Fence70438931555.3%+4.3
Breakable Half Fence70036034051.4%+1.7
Single Wall68035132951.6%-0.5
Rectangle67732335447.7%-3.5
Full Fence67632834848.5%-2.2
Octagon67233134149.3%-1.0
Open66834532351.6%+1.2
Full Fence and Open32316715651.7%+0.2

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls4,14350.6%50.5%+0.0
No walls2,06651.2%51.0%+0.2

Walls against open: -0.2 points (95% range -3.1 to +2.6), p 0.878 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

ATTIME (Rank 40)2026/10/1839172243.6%
漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 37)2026/10/1843222151.2%
mudanadoryokuzki (Rank 38)2026/10/1769402958.0%
atototto1000 (Rank 37)2026/10/1741212051.2%
nidaimebannai (Rank 38)2026/10/1795425344.2%
hurikake1999 (Rank 33)2026/10/1749292059.2%
jikacho-Gigas (Rank 42)2026/10/1678413752.6%
ゼータ(MSZ-006) (Rank 35)2026/10/1647173036.2%
ス~パ~オヤツマ~ン (Rank 42)2026/10/1544103422.7%
ruicchi-1119 (Rank 40)2026/10/1566293743.9%
rikubon-ps (Rank 38)2026/10/1398494950.0%
BigBoin (Rank 35)2026/10/1356391769.6%
hikabun (Rank 36)2026/10/1376403652.6%
寿司眼鉄 (Rank 38)2026/10/1358312753.5%
shenron0321 (Rank 42)2026/10/1248143429.2%
躑躅 (Rank 36)2026/10/1246262056.5%
ピーエス (Rank 40)2026/10/1047192840.4%
自作マニア@むめい (Rank 38)2026/10/0878294937.2%
Sore (Rank 37)2026/10/0542281466.7%
ドナドナ7 (Rank 39)2026/10/0444182640.9%
ふぇに (Rank 35)2026/09/3051203139.2%
NORESPECT (Rank 38)2026/09/3047341372.3%
ankocat2 (Rank 39)2026/09/2839192048.7%
マハリータまるこ (Rank 38)2026/09/2444232152.3%
影虎 (Rank 34)2026/09/1844301468.2%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up1,0284.2%
forward movement into punchP9713.9%
backdash into kickK9263.7%
Elbow Butt6P6242.5%
Ko'en Senshi66K+G4351.8%
backdash into Senchutai4271.7%
Fukko Kensou1P into punchP4201.7%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P4181.7%
Chugeki6P3491.4%
Dash Hammer Kick66K3391.4%
punchP2761.1%
backdash into Kosoushou46P2601.1%
Juchou Senshou8P+K2531.0%
Karura4P+K2531.0%
crouch into Renkanshou3PPP2471.0%

1,558 further openings account for the other 17,522 rounds.

Counted from 6,119 of the 6,906 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lau

Career
2,280–2,224 · 50.6%
This season
2,207 matches · 50.2%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 50.1% of 7,722 rounds. Won 53.2% of the rounds they struck first, 47.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 46.3% of rounds, against 37.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: waits first in 18.1% of rounds, against 6.3% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 39.1% of rounds, against 34.9% after losing one.
  • In round 1: opens with “1P Fukko Kensou into P punch” in 8.5% of rounds, against 4.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Eileen: opens with “6P Chugeki” in 14.9% of rounds, against 4.3% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “backdash into 3K Senchutai” in 6.6% of rounds, against 3.2% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “backdash into 3K Senchutai” in 6.6% of rounds, against 3.8% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Ko'en Senshi66K+G4355.6%
Fukko Kensou1P into punchP4205.4%
backdash into Senchutai3K3955.1%
Chugeki6P3494.5%
backdash into evade up3204.1%
backdash into Kosoushou46P2603.3%
backdash into kickK2483.2%
crouch into Renkanshou3PPP2473.2%
Fukko Kensou1P2152.8%
backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K2052.6%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K1822.3%
forward movement into punchP1732.2%
forward dash into Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G1612.1%
backdash into Tenshin EngekishouP+K1421.8%
crouch into Souchuken2P1361.8%

384 further openings account for the other 3,888 rounds.

Counted from 1,936 of the 2,207 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky58–42 · 58%26–20 · 57%-0.3
Goh57–45 · 56%27–23 · 54%+5.8
Akira39–41 · 49%26–29 · 47%+2.7
Brad41–49 · 46%15–12 · 56%too few to test
Wolf41–16 · 72%18–21 · 46%+23.4
Lau26–35 · 43%20–13 · 61%-12.7
Lei Fei26–22 · 54%27–17 · 61%-3.4
Sarah23–46 · 33%13–11 · 54%too few to test
Kage25–30 · 45%15–16 · 48%+1.9
Aoi32–22 · 59%12–18 · 40%too few to test
Shun30–50 · 38%9–3 · 75%too few to test
Vanessa36–21 · 63%12–14 · 46%too few to test
Jean25–35 · 42%7–13 · 35%too few to test
Jeffry21–20 · 51%26–19 · 58%-9.3
Lion29–21 · 58%11–16 · 41%too few to test
El Blaze23–24 · 49%13–11 · 54%too few to test
Pai16–20 · 44%9–6 · 60%too few to test
Eileen13–14 · 48%1–3 · 25%too few to test
Taka10–12 · 45%4–12 · 25%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

271 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
1,489–1,385 · 51.8%
This season
1,214 matches · 53.2%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 57.2% of 4,698 rounds. Won 54.4% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 14.0% of rounds, against 8.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: waits first in 24.1% of rounds, against 8.7% against everyone else.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 36.0% of rounds, against 30.9% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “crouch into 2P Low Knuckle” in 13.1% of rounds, against 7.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: opens with “crouch into 2P Low Knuckle” in 23.1% of rounds, against 7.9% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “6P+K Middle Hell Stab”: opens with “crouch into 2P Low Knuckle” in 15.4% of rounds, against 7.1% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “6P Elbow Butt” in 17.6% of rounds, against 13.0% after winning one.

How is this tested?

Elbow Butt6P62413.2%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P4188.8%
backdash into evade up2635.6%
backdash into kickK2204.7%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K1813.8%
forward movement into punchP1713.6%
backdash into Side Kick3K1362.9%
backdash into Kenka Hook46P1252.6%
backdash into Head Attack46P+K1132.4%
backdash into Middle Hell Stab6P+K1082.3%
Low Knuckle2P1062.2%
Overblow Shoulder66P+K921.9%
backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G911.9%
punchP901.9%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P891.9%

300 further openings account for the other 1,901 rounds.

Counted from 1,161 of the 1,214 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky29–34 · 46%29–24 · 55%-9.2
Akira34–32 · 52%14–16 · 47%+3.6
Goh28–20 · 58%19–12 · 61%+0.2
Kage19–33 · 37%12–12 · 50%too few to test
Lau30–18 · 62%12–7 · 63%too few to test
Shun17–28 · 38%9–17 · 35%too few to test
Jeffry28–22 · 56%8–8 · 50%too few to test
Jean24–15 · 62%9–3 · 75%too few to test
Lei Fei13–12 · 52%18–14 · 56%too few to test
Brad16–13 · 55%7–13 · 35%too few to test
Wolf16–8 · 67%13–15 · 46%too few to test
Pai16–6 · 73%18–10 · 64%too few to test
Vanessa15–15 · 50%12–8 · 60%too few to test
Lion21–14 · 60%6–3 · 67%too few to test
Aoi17–9 · 65%12–9 · 57%too few to test
El Blaze10–11 · 48%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Eileen12–7 · 63%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Sarah8–6 · 57%3–3 · 50%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

53 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
1,237–1,187 · 51.0%
This season
1,129 matches · 48.5%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 52.3% of 4,336 rounds. Won 51.8% of the rounds they struck first, 46.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 6.8% of rounds, against 3.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: waits first in 16.0% of rounds, against 3.4% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 6.5% of rounds, against 3.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: opens with “crouch into 2P Squat Straight” in 16.0% of rounds, against 3.2% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Dash Hammer Kick66K3397.8%
forward movement into punchP2616.0%
Middle Smash6P2265.2%
crouch into Squat Straight2P1794.1%
backdash into evade up1764.0%
backdash into kickK1764.0%
forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G1583.6%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G1503.4%
backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G1353.1%
forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP1032.4%
High Angle Upper Kick6K982.2%
backward movement872.0%
forward dash into High Angle Upper Kick6K862.0%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G681.6%
backdash661.5%

321 further openings account for the other 2,057 rounds.

Counted from 1,070 of the 1,129 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky32–36 · 47%13–12 · 52%too few to test
Akira39–29 · 57%6–10 · 38%too few to test
Shun24–33 · 42%8–8 · 50%too few to test
Vanessa29–16 · 64%9–10 · 47%too few to test
Wolf27–21 · 56%12–3 · 80%too few to test
Aoi15–29 · 34%7–10 · 41%too few to test
Brad14–25 · 36%8–9 · 47%too few to test
Goh16–16 · 50%9–10 · 47%too few to test
Pai16–20 · 44%8–7 · 53%too few to test
Lion18–13 · 58%10–10 · 50%too few to test
Jeffry20–19 · 51%10–3 · 77%too few to test
Lau20–24 · 45%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Lei Fei16–15 · 52%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Sarah9–19 · 32%6–3 · 67%too few to test
El Blaze7–9 · 44%18–2 · 90%too few to test
Kage14–10 · 58%6–9 · 40%too few to test
Jean9–13 · 41%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Eileen5–10 · 33%0–4 · 0%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

59 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
3,806–3,596 · 51.4%
This season
651 matches · 50.2%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 50.6% of 2,551 rounds. Won 54.3% of the rounds they struck first, 46.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: waits first in 12.4% of rounds, against 8.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: evades first in 20.2% of rounds, against 6.4% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: backs off first in 46.6% of rounds, against 36.6% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 39.4% of rounds, against 29.7% after losing one.
  • When behind: waits first in 9.9% of rounds, against 6.4% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “crouch into 2P Katousui” in 12.3% of rounds, against 7.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: opens with “crouch into 2P Katousui” in 16.4% of rounds, against 7.5% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Juchou Senshou8P+K2539.8%
crouch into Katousui2P2178.4%
Taizan Soukoushu4P+K1495.8%
backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K1355.2%
forward movement into punchP923.6%
backdash into kickK863.3%
Ukoushin46P+K642.5%
backdash into Senputai8K632.4%
backdash into evade up612.4%
backdash into Senkyutai1K522.0%
Banchu6P501.9%
Senputai8K481.9%
backdash into Tanhikyaku46K471.8%
backdash into Dantai3K461.8%
backdash into Banchu6P441.7%

281 further openings account for the other 1,172 rounds.

Counted from 635 of the 651 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky24–49 · 33%5–16 · 24%too few to test
Lion25–24 · 51%7–11 · 39%too few to test
Lau16–9 · 64%9–15 · 38%too few to test
Akira14–15 · 48%12–8 · 60%too few to test
Kage14–13 · 52%7–10 · 41%too few to test
Shun20–18 · 53%2–5 · 29%too few to test
Jeffry12–4 · 75%7–11 · 39%too few to test
Lei Fei13–8 · 62%11–8 · 58%too few to test
Goh6–6 · 50%2–5 · 29%too few to test
Aoi8–6 · 57%5–2 · 71%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

16 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Goh

Career
3,043–3,001 · 50.4%
This season
640 matches · 54.2%
Peak rank
38

First hit in 55.0% of 2,498 rounds. Won 55.0% of the rounds they struck first, 48.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 49.1% of rounds, against 34.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: waits first in 20.5% of rounds, against 9.3% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by evading: backs off first in 46.4% of rounds, against 33.5% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 36.9% of rounds, against 29.8% after losing one.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into K kick” in 12.5% of rounds, against 4.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against El Blaze: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 20.0% of rounds, against 5.2% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “backdash into K kick”: opens with “6P Hiji'ate” in 13.5% of rounds, against 7.5% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “4P+K Karura” in 15.4% of rounds, against 8.4% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “4P+K Karura” in 14.4% of rounds, against 10.1% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

Karura4P+K2539.8%
Hiji'ate6P1756.8%
backdash into kickK1646.4%
backdash into Karura4P+K1596.2%
backdash into evade up1445.6%
crouch into Sune'uchi2P1375.3%
forward movement into punchP993.9%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G843.3%
backdash into Soukyu46P572.2%
backward movement into Hiji'ate6P552.1%
guardG into Maegeri3K552.1%
backdash461.8%
evade down into Soukyu46P461.8%
forward dash into throwP+G431.7%
backdash into backward movement381.5%

208 further openings account for the other 1,013 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky26–20 · 57%13–6 · 68%too few to test
Akira16–31 · 34%9–7 · 56%too few to test
Kage19–21 · 48%11–11 · 50%too few to test
Brad21–12 · 64%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Jeffry10–13 · 43%5–9 · 36%too few to test
Aoi14–13 · 52%5–6 · 45%too few to test
Shun13–5 · 72%12–6 · 67%too few to test
Lau14–5 · 74%8–8 · 50%too few to test
Sarah14–9 · 61%5–4 · 56%too few to test
Eileen5–4 · 56%9–8 · 53%too few to test
Goh13–2 · 87%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Lei Fei3–6 · 33%6–5 · 55%too few to test
Lion6–8 · 43%2–2 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Pai

Career
2,744–2,643 · 50.9%
This season
859 matches · 49.1%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 48.9% of 2,086 rounds. Won 52.1% of the rounds they struck first, 48.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: evades first in 6.7% of rounds, against 3.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: waits first in 17.2% of rounds, against 5.1% against everyone else.
  • After being hit first in the round before: backs off first in 23.5% of rounds, against 17.1% after landing the first hit.
  • In round 1: opens with “7K+G Ensei Haijinkyaku” in 14.8% of rounds, against 5.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Brad: opens with “backdash into 3P Soukasui” in 9.0% of rounds, against 3.8% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “4P+K+G Meishouho into K+G Ensei Senpukyaku” in 7.5% of rounds, against 3.2% after losing one.
  • When ahead: opens with “4P+K+G Meishouho into K+G Ensei Senpukyaku” in 8.0% of rounds, against 3.2% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

Enbu Renkyaku6K+G2079.9%
Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G1647.8%
forward movement into punchP1215.8%
Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G1004.8%
backdash into Soukasui3P874.1%
crouch into Souka Rensui3PP844.0%
Souanshou3P+K723.4%
forward dash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G653.1%
forward movement into RenshouPP602.9%
up-forward kick+guard9K+G602.9%
backdash into evade up542.6%
Meishouho4P+K+G into punchP512.4%
Meishouho4P+K+G401.9%
forward dash into Shi'en Settai2K+G391.9%
Kochoukyaku4K+G331.6%

242 further openings account for the other 863 rounds.

Counted from 520 of the 859 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira11–13 · 46%6–9 · 40%too few to test
El Blaze9–15 · 38%10–3 · 77%too few to test
Aoi13–12 · 52%2–9 · 18%too few to test
Kage7–15 · 32%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Vanessa17–14 · 55%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Jean6–6 · 50%12–9 · 57%too few to test
Lau8–11 · 42%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Brad16–11 · 59%3–2 · 60%too few to test
Lei Fei7–10 · 41%2–9 · 18%too few to test
Lion9–8 · 53%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Jacky13–7 · 65%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Sarah4–5 · 44%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Wolf7–9 · 44%4–1 · 80%too few to test
Shun4–9 · 31%3–4 · 43%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

339 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Eileen

Career
1,475–1,342 · 52.4%
This season
165 matches · 54.5%
Peak rank
41

First hit in 45.5% of 602 rounds. Won 50.4% of the rounds they struck first, 52.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Akira: moves in first in 36.2% of rounds, against 21.8% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “7K+G Kousokuhon” in 14.7% of rounds, against 5.1% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP538.8%
Kousokuhon7K+G457.4%
offensive move416.8%
Hikou Senshi66K345.6%
Douchu6P244.0%
crouch dash back into offensive move213.5%
backdash into kickK193.1%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P172.8%
forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP172.8%
backdash into Sokutantai3K152.5%
evade down into offensive move152.5%
forward movement into Enkou RensouPP152.5%
backward movement into Douchu6P132.1%
Enkou Toutou3P+K91.5%
backdash into evade up91.5%

117 further openings account for the other 258 rounds.

Counted from 150 of the 165 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
1,156–1,110 · 51.0%
This season
5 matches · 20.0%
Peak rank
36

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Hiji'uchi6P423.5%
backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K317.6%
Rakujin Gaeri44P211.8%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K211.8%
Kodachinuki4K15.9%
Kodachinuki4K into Ryubigeri4KK15.9%
Ryu'eikyaku66K15.9%
backdash into Ryubisen44K+G15.9%
backdash into evade up15.9%
forward dash into forward kick6K15.9%

Aoi

Career
10–5 · 66.7%
This season
1 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ougimai4P into backward movement120.0%
backdash into Hou'oushu3P120.0%
backdash into Maegeri3K120.0%
forward dash into Raijinha6K120.0%
forward movement into Rentotsu KodachiPPPK120.0%

Lei Fei

Career
22–22 · 50.0%
This season
35 matches · 42.9%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Kakushu Suigeki6P120.0%
Rigoutai6K120.0%
backdash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G120.0%
backdash into offensive move120.0%
forward movement into punchP120.0%

Counted from 1 of the 35 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (117 here; about 5.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Lau: 7 of 17 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 7 of 18 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 4 of 18 tests hold up
  • Lion: 7 of 17 tests hold up
  • Goh: 9 of 17 tests hold up
  • Pai: 7 of 16 tests hold up
  • Eileen: 2 of 14 tests hold up
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)