VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Lion

E.J

  • Jean
  • Jacky
Career matches2,080
Career win rate51.5%
Round win rate52.4%
Peak rank29
Distinct opponents408
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1404 #2,631 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lion2993649444252.8%
Jean2779939840149.8%
Jacky2534517916651.9%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

4,299 of 4,379 rounds counted

6.4 inputs a second (384 a minute) this season. Faster than 28% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jean6.23731,875
Lion6.53921,593
Jacky6.5391831

By opponent's character

Akira6.6394497
Jacky6.3378474
Wolf6.7399375
Aoi6.5390310
Lion6.4386320
Shun6.5388313
Jeffry6.2370268
Goh6.6394242
Pai6.5389243
Kage6.3376226
Jean6.1367150
Sarah6.1367141
El Blaze6.2373133
Eileen6.2374111
Brad6.4383109
Vanessa6.136487
Lau6.438495
Taka6.237089
Lei Fei6.337679
Dural6.539037

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira125705556.0%+3.3
Jacky124844067.7%+13.3
Wolf97534454.6%+1.1
Aoi80404050.0%-4.3
Lion79384148.1%+0.3
Shun77344344.2%-12.9
Jeffry68383055.9%+3.6
Goh60253541.7%-15.8
Pai60263443.3%-9.6
Kage57322556.1%+7.8
Jean37162143.2%-6.9
Sarah37221559.5%+3.2
El Blaze33211263.6%+14.1
Eileen27121544.4%-18.0
Brad26131350.0%-3.2
Vanessa2519676.0%+17.9
Lau2491537.5%-13.8
Taka22121054.5%+1.7
Lei Fei2091145.0%+0.7
Dural95455.6%+17.9

1 of 13 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 13 questions at once; about 0.7 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall133696451.9%-3.2
Open127636449.6%-4.9
Breakable Half Fence115625353.9%+2.7
Octagon110595153.6%+0.4
Full Fence107604756.1%+3.4
Breakable Full Fence99544554.5%+2.0
Low Fence97534454.6%+1.4
Rectangle92474551.1%-1.3
Half Fence77423554.5%+1.7
Full Fence and Open62332953.2%-2.6

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls60054.0%52.6%+1.4
No walls35751.8%54.1%-2.2

Walls against open: +3.6 points (95% range -3.0 to +10.3), p 0.287 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

カプリッチョ (Rank 27)2026/10/18167943.8%
yoshi21cc (Rank 25)2026/10/1586275.0%
misoazy (Rank 27)2026/10/1264266.7%
TERA (Rank 27)2026/10/0882625.0%
y.o.y (Rank 21)2026/10/081110190.9%
TAPIOKA (Rank 25)2026/10/0496366.7%
ASSERT(m_pThink); (Rank 21)2026/09/18109190.0%
AKIRA68000 (Rank 24)2026/09/1885362.5%
SakuRa (Rank 22)2026/09/12660100.0%
たかティン (Rank 23)2026/09/121210283.3%
パニガーレ (Rank 24)2026/09/03138561.5%
fazz00r (Rank 27)2026/08/2761516.7%
dalmax72 (Rank 24)2026/08/2776185.7%
E-BB1 (Rank 26)2026/08/27116554.5%
nikuzuki (Rank 21)2026/08/2173442.9%
会長さん (Rank 31)2026/08/20113827.3%
ぽん (Rank 28)2026/08/2083537.5%
ちょいそる (Rank 26)2026/07/28114736.4%
たけし (Rank 27)2026/07/2871614.3%
Agito (Rank 27)2026/07/2483537.5%
トローリロートル (Rank 24)2026/07/2373442.9%
くろなぎ (Rank 30)2026/07/21104640.0%
toothy-limb74 (Rank 23)2026/07/2174357.1%
imhanzo (Rank 27)2026/06/1974357.1%
mokoha_jean (Rank 22)2026/06/15770100.0%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP72017.9%
guardG into throw escape61015.2%
Juchou Senshou8P+K into throwP+G2025.0%
backdash into throw escape1944.8%
Banchu6P1814.5%
backdash into guardG1533.8%
throw escape1443.6%
Yoko'enpi6P1203.0%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P1162.9%
punchP982.4%
Juchou Senshou8P+K into throw escape892.2%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP701.7%
backdash into evade up691.7%
Dash Hammer Kick66K431.1%
Sentai4K401.0%

284 further openings account for the other 1,173 rounds.

Counted from 999 of the 1,087 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jean

Career
398–401 · 49.8%
This season
472 matches · 51.1%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 47.7% of 1,668 rounds. Won 55.6% of the rounds they struck first, 49.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 39.2% of rounds, against 21.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: attacks straight away in 44.4% of rounds, against 26.4% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 39.0% of rounds, against 26.9% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 41.9% of rounds, against 19.6% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 43.6% of rounds, against 22.8% when ahead or level.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into throw escape” in 17.9% of rounds, against 4.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: opens with “6P Yoko'enpi” in 16.2% of rounds, against 6.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “G guard into throw escape”: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 33.2% of rounds, against 21.7% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 36.7% of rounds, against 12.7% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 37.6% of rounds, against 16.4% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

guardG into throw escape37322.2%
forward movement into punchP24714.7%
backdash into throw escape1378.2%
Yoko'enpi6P1207.1%
Gyaku Seikenzuki66P1166.9%
throw escape804.8%
backdash into guardG764.5%
backdash into evade up432.6%
backdash into Yoko'enpi6P402.4%
guardG into Yoko'enpi6P352.1%
punchP291.7%
backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P221.3%
backdash into throwP+G211.2%
guardG into backdash191.1%
Shitamaeken2P160.9%

112 further openings account for the other 306 rounds.

Counted from 418 of the 472 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira8–10 · 44%10–13 · 43%too few to test
Jacky18–11 · 62%11–3 · 79%too few to test
Shun10–12 · 45%0–7 · 0%too few to test
Jeffry12–8 · 60%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Kage7–7 · 50%8–3 · 73%too few to test
Lion12–7 · 63%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Wolf7–5 · 58%3–8 · 27%too few to test
Aoi7–8 · 47%5–1 · 83%too few to test
Jean7–10 · 41%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Sarah17–5 · 77%3–0 · 100%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

54 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Lion

Career
494–442 · 52.8%
This season
409 matches · 55.8%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 50.9% of 1,594 rounds. Won 58.1% of the rounds they struck first, 48.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 74.4% of rounds, against 49.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: backs off first in 13.4% of rounds, against 2.0% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 17.8% of rounds, against 8.8% after winning one.
  • When ahead: moves in first in 40.9% of rounds, against 28.1% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “8P+K Juchou Senshou into P+G throw” in 25.1% of rounds, against 8.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: opens with “6P Banchu” in 28.5% of rounds, against 9.8% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “8P+K Juchou Senshou into P+G throw”: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 43.2% of rounds, against 27.2% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 12.2% of rounds, against 4.0% after winning one.
  • When ahead: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 37.7% of rounds, against 24.2% when level or behind.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP42726.6%
Juchou Senshou8P+K into throwP+G20212.6%
Banchu6P18111.3%
guardG into throw escape1106.8%
Juchou Senshou8P+K into throw escape895.5%
punchP543.4%
Sentai4K402.5%
offensive move322.0%
throw escape322.0%
Senkyutai1K311.9%
Kousoutai2K+G301.9%
Katousui2P281.7%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G281.7%
Shicchi Soutai3K+G into guardG201.2%
guardG into punchP201.2%

114 further openings account for the other 281 rounds.

Counted from 398 of the 409 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lion

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira16–7 · 70%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Wolf15–7 · 68%6–10 · 38%too few to test
Jacky17–5 · 77%6–2 · 75%too few to test
Aoi13–11 · 54%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Shun10–7 · 59%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Lion9–16 · 36%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Pai5–6 · 45%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Jeffry7–3 · 70%6–6 · 50%too few to test
Goh3–6 · 33%6–3 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

11 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
179–166 · 51.9%
This season
206 matches · 52.9%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 43.1% of 735 rounds. Won 55.5% of the rounds they struck first, 47.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 51.4% of rounds, against 25.6% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 32.5% of rounds, against 17.3% after winning one.
  • In round 1: opens with “backdash into throw escape” in 16.4% of rounds, against 3.8% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: opens with “G guard into throw escape” in 27.7% of rounds, against 11.7% after winning one.

How is this tested?

guardG into throw escape12717.2%
forward movement into Jab StraightPP709.5%
backdash into guardG699.4%
backdash into throw escape516.9%
forward movement into punchP466.2%
Dash Hammer Kick66K435.8%
throw escape324.3%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G304.1%
punchP into Jab StraightPP283.8%
backdash into evade up223.0%
Middle Smash6P152.0%
guardG into backdash152.0%
punchP152.0%
backdash into throwP+G111.5%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into throw escape91.2%

78 further openings account for the other 154 rounds.

Counted from 183 of the 206 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky13–5 · 72%4–4 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

23 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (45 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jean: 10 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lion: 9 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 4 of 15 tests hold up