Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1605 #1,311 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jean159473 matches
Shun160451 matches
Jacky158943 matches
El Blaze161638 matches
Lion160837 matches
Goh162434 matches
Jeffry159625 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Goh | 33 | 760 | 445 | 315 | 58.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 33 | 491 | 274 | 217 | 55.8% |
| Jean | 32 | 388 | 222 | 166 | 57.2% |
| Jeffry | 33 | 363 | 212 | 151 | 58.4% |
| Shun | 32 | 340 | 197 | 143 | 57.9% |
| Lion | 30 | 246 | 139 | 107 | 56.5% |
| El Blaze | 33 | 227 | 145 | 82 | 63.9% |
| Vanessa | 33 | 157 | 108 | 49 | 68.8% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,166 of 1,224 rounds counted8.0 inputs a second (478 a minute) this season. Faster than 70% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jean | 7.7 | 465 | 288 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 8.1 | 484 | 207 |
| Jacky | 8.0 | 477 | 175 |
| El Blaze | 8.3 | 498 | 133 |
| Lion | 8.1 | 485 | 148 |
| Goh | 8.1 | 487 | 130 |
| Jeffry | 7.6 | 455 | 64 |
| Vanessa | 7.5 | 447 | 21 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 8.1 | 487 | 137 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.9 | 475 | 104 |
| Jean | 8.0 | 478 | 92 |
| Jeffry | 8.1 | 483 | 98 |
| Wolf | 8.1 | 484 | 94 |
| Sarah | 7.8 | 469 | 82 |
| Vanessa | 7.9 | 475 | 71 |
| Kage | 7.8 | 465 | 69 |
| Pai | 8.0 | 478 | 58 |
| Aoi | 8.0 | 477 | 63 |
| Goh | 8.0 | 480 | 60 |
| Lau | 8.2 | 491 | 55 |
| Brad | 7.6 | 458 | 37 |
| El Blaze | 8.4 | 502 | 45 |
| Shun | 7.8 | 471 | 28 |
| Lion | 7.9 | 474 | 28 |
| Dural | 7.8 | 465 | 15 |
| Lei Fei | 7.8 | 468 | 18 |
| Taka | 7.4 | 441 | 7 |
| Eileen | 7.7 | 460 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 36 | 17 | 19 | 47.2% | -6.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 32 | 18 | 14 | 56.2% | +2.8 |
| Jean | 26 | 14 | 12 | 53.9% | +1.9 |
| Jeffry | 26 | 17 | 9 | 65.4% | +12.6 |
| Wolf | 23 | 11 | 12 | 47.8% | -3.9 |
| Sarah | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% | +7.3 |
| Vanessa | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% | +10.1 |
| Kage | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% | -5.8 |
| Pai | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% | -15.1 |
| Aoi | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% | +6.2 |
| Goh | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | -0.1 |
| Lau | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% | -6.9 |
| Brad | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | +5.0 |
| El Blaze | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +10.4 |
| Shun | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -19.9 |
| Lion | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -26.2 |
| Dural | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | +4.0 |
| Lei Fei | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -30.9 |
| Taka | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +42.2 |
| Eileen | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -10.1 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 40 | 22 | 18 | 55.0% | +6.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 36 | 19 | 17 | 52.8% | -2.2 |
| Low Fence | 31 | 17 | 14 | 54.8% | +2.2 |
| Open | 31 | 10 | 21 | 32.3% | -22.4 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 30 | 20 | 10 | 66.7% | +11.9 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 30 | 16 | 14 | 53.3% | +2.0 |
| Rectangle | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% | +0.9 |
| Single Wall | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% | -4.5 |
| Octagon | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% | +10.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | -8.2 |
0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 186 | 57.5% | 53.4% | +4.1 |
| No walls | 86 | 45.3% | 53.1% | -7.7 |
Walls against open: +11.8 points (95% range -0.9 to +24.5), p 0.068 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 27) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 방가방가 (Rank 31) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 34) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| うめおに。 (Rank 31) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| タピる。 (Rank 30) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| 玉面雙飛龍 (Rank 29) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| jackgnhang (Rank 28) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 관절보궁 (Rank 29) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ENGLID (Rank 35) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| JeanKujo (Rank 31) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| LEO (Rank 32) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| sby (Rank 30) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| おもち (Rank 30) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 30) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 31) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ルドルフ (Rank 32) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 33) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Hi:D (Rank 34) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| starszhouuu (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| こて (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ダイナマイト門前仲町 (Rank 27) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| リーウ (Rank 30) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 32) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| うめおに。 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/08 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ルドルフ (Rank 32) | 2026/10/03 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/25 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| ガリバー (Rank 30) | 2026/09/24 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 34) | 2026/09/18 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 2026/09/09 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Hi:D (Rank 34) | 2026/09/05 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| リーウ (Rank 30) | 2026/09/03 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 33) | 2026/09/02 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 31) | 2026/08/24 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 27) | 2026/08/24 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| おもち (Rank 30) | 2026/08/24 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 관절보궁 (Rank 29) | 2026/08/24 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| starszhouuu (Rank 26) | 2026/08/24 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ダイナマイト門前仲町 (Rank 27) | 2026/08/20 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| タピる。 (Rank 30) | 2026/08/17 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| 玉面雙飛龍 (Rank 29) | 2026/08/17 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| こて (Rank 28) | 2026/08/17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| JeanKujo (Rank 31) | 2026/08/17 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| sby (Rank 30) | 2026/06/26 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 32) | 2026/06/26 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| LEO (Rank 32) | 2026/06/19 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| jackgnhang (Rank 28) | 2026/06/18 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ENGLID (Rank 35) | 2026/06/06 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 30) | 2026/06/04 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 108 | 9.2% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 47 | 4.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 39 | 3.3% |
| guardG into evade up | 30 | 2.5% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 25 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 20 | 1.7% |
| backdash into punchP | 18 | 1.5% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 17 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 17 | 1.4% |
| guardG into punchP | 16 | 1.4% |
| backward movement into evade up | 15 | 1.3% |
| offensive move | 15 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 12 | 1.0% |
| guardG into backdash | 12 | 1.0% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 11 | 0.9% |
357 further openings account for the other 773 rounds.
Counted from 293 of the 306 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 222–166 · 57.2%
- This season
- 73 matches · 52.0%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 46.2% of 288 rounds. Won 51.9% of the rounds they struck first, 48.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 29 | 10.1% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade down | 16 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 12 | 4.2% |
| guardG into evade up | 10 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Hou'ou Kourui Otoshi4K+G | 9 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 9 | 3.1% |
| guardG into punchP | 9 | 3.1% |
| backward movement into evade up | 8 | 2.8% |
| guardG into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 8 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Ryoutezuki66P+K | 7 | 2.4% |
| guardG into Ryoutezuki66P+K | 7 | 2.4% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P into guardG | 6 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into KounirenPP | 6 | 2.1% |
| punchP into kickK | 6 | 2.1% |
82 further openings account for the other 132 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 197–143 · 57.9%
- This season
- 51 matches · 51.0%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 50.2% of 207 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 50.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 25 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 22 | 10.6% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 17 | 8.2% |
| offensive move | 12 | 5.8% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 9 | 4.3% |
| crouch dash back into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 9 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 7 | 3.4% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 4 | 1.9% |
| guardG into backdash | 4 | 1.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 4 | 1.9% |
| guardG into evade up | 4 | 1.9% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 3 | 1.4% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into forward dash | 3 | 1.4% |
| Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 3 | 1.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 1.4% |
58 further openings account for the other 78 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 274–217 · 55.8%
- This season
- 43 matches · 34.9%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 42.0% of 181 rounds. Won 44.7% of the rounds they struck first, 42.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 24 | 13.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 11 | 6.0% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 10 | 5.5% |
| guardG into Smash Straight3P | 10 | 5.5% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 7 | 3.9% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 7 | 3.9% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into backward movement | 6 | 3.3% |
| guardG into Middle Kick3K | 6 | 3.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 5 | 2.8% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 4 | 2.2% |
| Middle Smash6P | 3 | 1.6% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into kickK | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 1.6% |
| guardG into evade up | 3 | 1.6% |
62 further openings account for the other 77 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 145–82 · 63.9%
- This season
- 38 matches · 65.8%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 45.0% of 149 rounds. Won 59.7% of the rounds they struck first, 53.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 20 | 13.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 7.1% |
| Volcano Upper4P+K | 10 | 6.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 5.2% |
| Shadow Lance66K into forward movement | 6 | 3.9% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 6 | 3.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 6 | 3.9% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 5 | 3.2% |
| forward movement into Keen Edge ComboPPP | 5 | 3.2% |
| guardG into evade up | 5 | 3.2% |
| guardG into Volcano Upper4P+K | 4 | 2.6% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 3 | 1.9% |
| Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into Shadow Spear6K | 3 | 1.9% |
45 further openings account for the other 56 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 445–315 · 58.5%
- This season
- 34 matches · 58.8%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 51.6% of 128 rounds. Won 47.0% of the rounds they struck first, 54.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 17 | 12.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 15 | 11.3% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 11 | 8.3% |
| forward dash into Ropputsubushi6P+K | 7 | 5.3% |
| guardG into evade up | 4 | 3.0% |
| Soukyu46P into forward movement | 3 | 2.3% |
| Urahiji44P | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Kirin33P | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 3 | 2.3% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 2.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 2.3% |
| punchP | 3 | 2.3% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Gohou Yuriori (Deflect)236P+K | 2 | 1.5% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 1.5% |
46 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 212–151 · 58.4%
- This season
- 25 matches · 44.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 11.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 8 | 8.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 6.1% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 5 | 5.1% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 4 | 4.1% |
| Hammer Slide1P | 3 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Full Swing Upper33P | 3 | 3.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 3.1% |
| guardG into Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 3 | 3.1% |
| guardG into evade up | 3 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Hell Claw236P | 2 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 2 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash back into Scoop Kick4K+G | 2 | 2.0% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 2 | 2.0% |
| evade down into forward dash | 2 | 2.0% |
38 further openings account for the other 39 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 139–107 · 56.5%
- This season
- 37 matches · 64.9%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 11 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 11 | 12.0% |
| backdash into Zaban Shuhou33P+K | 7 | 7.6% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 5 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Touku Gekishou9P | 4 | 4.3% |
| In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP | 3 | 3.3% |
| guardG into Zaban Shuhou33P+K | 3 | 3.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 3 | 3.3% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 2.2% |
| evade up into guardG | 2 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 2.2% |
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 1 | 1.1% |
| Heimonkyaku6K into evade down | 1 | 1.1% |
| KouhaitaiK+G | 1 | 1.1% |
| Koushutai44K | 1 | 1.1% |
35 further openings account for the other 35 rounds.
Counted from 24 of the 37 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 108–49 · 68.8%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 8 | 38.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 3 | 14.3% |
| Defensive Style: guard into evade up | 2 | 9.5% |
| Defensive Style: guard into punchP | 2 | 9.5% |
| Defensive Style: Heel Kick into forward movement | 1 | 4.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Sit Jab2P | 1 | 4.8% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into throwP+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| Defensive Style: guard into evade down | 1 | 4.8% |
| Defensive Style: guard into throwP+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| Offensive Style: guard | 1 | 4.8% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
