Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1761 #511 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 35 | 746 | 418 | 328 | 56.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 39 | 592 | 373 | 219 | 63.0% |
| Brad | 29 | 122 | 96 | 26 | 78.7% |
| El Blaze | 28 | 35 | 27 | 8 | 77.1% |
| Akira | 26 | 28 | 20 | 8 | 71.4% |
| Kage | 27 | 28 | 24 | 4 | 85.7% |
| Taka | 27 | 20 | 13 | 7 | 65.0% |
| Wolf | 27 | 17 | 14 | 3 | 82.3% |
| Lau | 26 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% |
| Pai | 26 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| Jean | 26 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Lion | 26 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Jeffry | 26 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
880 of 1,246 rounds counted9.2 inputs a second (549 a minute) this season. Faster than 88% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lei Fei | 9.1 | 546 | 625 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 9.3 | 560 | 95 |
| El Blaze | 8.8 | 530 | 28 |
| Brad | 8.7 | 521 | 42 |
| Wolf | 9.8 | 586 | 12 |
| Lau | 9.6 | 573 | 17 |
| Lion | 10.1 | 603 | 10 |
| Akira | 11.3 | 677 | 16 |
| Kage | 9.1 | 546 | 7 |
| Jeffry | 9.6 | 579 | 13 |
| Pai | 8.2 | 489 | 4 |
| Taka | 8.3 | 498 | 11 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 9.2 | 553 | 137 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 9.0 | 539 | 187 |
| Jacky | 9.2 | 550 | 100 |
| El Blaze | 8.9 | 534 | 93 |
| Brad | 9.1 | 543 | 52 |
| Jean | 9.0 | 542 | 38 |
| Wolf | 9.0 | 538 | 58 |
| Vanessa | 9.2 | 550 | 33 |
| Jeffry | 9.6 | 574 | 40 |
| Pai | 10.1 | 603 | 10 |
| Lau | 10.0 | 602 | 14 |
| Lion | 9.1 | 544 | 24 |
| Lei Fei | 10.6 | 633 | 13 |
| Shun | 9.4 | 566 | 21 |
| Taka | 9.3 | 557 | 25 |
| Goh | 9.6 | 576 | 22 |
| Dural | 9.7 | 584 | 9 |
| Sarah | 8.8 | 530 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 45 | 29 | 16 | 64.4% | -0.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 45 | 22 | 23 | 48.9% | -6.0 |
| Jacky | 30 | 21 | 9 | 70.0% | +10.3 |
| El Blaze | 27 | 13 | 14 | 48.1% | -11.6 |
| Brad | 24 | 13 | 11 | 54.2% | -9.8 |
| Jean | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% | +4.8 |
| Wolf | 18 | 16 | 2 | 88.9% | +20.0 |
| Vanessa | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | +2.2 |
| Aoi | 16 | 13 | 3 | 81.2% | +12.1 |
| Jeffry | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | -3.7 |
| Pai | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -27.3 |
| Lau | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | -7.4 |
| Lion | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% | +25.6 |
| Lei Fei | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | -1.1 |
| Shun | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +44.3 |
| Taka | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -22.3 |
| Goh | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | -2.0 |
| Dural | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -16.6 |
| Sarah | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -63.2 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 44 | 23 | 21 | 52.3% | -13.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 37 | 27 | 10 | 73.0% | +10.9 |
| Half Fence | 37 | 20 | 17 | 54.0% | -9.4 |
| Open | 33 | 19 | 14 | 57.6% | -1.9 |
| Rectangle | 33 | 27 | 6 | 81.8% | +15.9 |
| Single Wall | 33 | 19 | 14 | 57.6% | +0.4 |
| Low Fence | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% | -1.0 |
| Octagon | 21 | 9 | 12 | 42.9% | -12.9 |
| Full Fence and Open | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% | +5.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 15 | 13 | 2 | 86.7% | +22.7 |
0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 187 | 63.6% | 63.3% | +0.4 |
| No walls | 91 | 58.2% | 59.0% | -0.7 |
Walls against open: +1.1 points (95% range -14.3 to +16.4), p 0.891 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ぱりぱり (Rank 39) | 30 | 13 | 17 | 43.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| VF劳模 (Rank 36) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| elf4sale (Rank 32) | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| NEWTYPE (Rank 36) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| GP (Rank 39) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 30) | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| くりたろう (Rank 39) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| ZRX-1100 (Rank 37) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| GWO (Rank 25) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Sore (Rank 37) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ncub5030 (Rank 38) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| いくお (Rank 43) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Nn_nekosuke (Rank 29) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| banjar (Rank 38) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ctraum (Rank 33) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| maripon (Rank 30) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Θ (Rank 39) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| へっぽこラウ (Rank 35) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ダンプよっし~2.0 (Rank 39) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 鮫島sirzima (Rank 42) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Grimaster (Rank 31) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| KAT (Rank 35) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Toragoto (Rank 29) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| chiaroscuro (Rank 39) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| くりたろう (Rank 39) | 2026/09/30 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 30) | 2026/09/30 | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ncub5030 (Rank 38) | 2026/09/30 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Sore (Rank 37) | 2026/08/19 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ダンプよっし~2.0 (Rank 39) | 2026/08/19 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| いくお (Rank 43) | 2026/08/19 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 2026/07/29 | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% |
| ぱりぱり (Rank 39) | 2026/07/29 | 30 | 13 | 17 | 43.3% |
| VF劳模 (Rank 36) | 2026/07/29 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| chiaroscuro (Rank 39) | 2026/07/29 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Θ (Rank 39) | 2026/07/29 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| GP (Rank 39) | 2026/07/29 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| maripon (Rank 30) | 2026/07/29 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Nn_nekosuke (Rank 29) | 2026/07/29 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ZRX-1100 (Rank 37) | 2026/07/29 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| elf4sale (Rank 32) | 2026/07/29 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| KAT (Rank 35) | 2026/07/29 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ctraum (Rank 33) | 2026/05/05 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| へっぽこラウ (Rank 35) | 2026/05/05 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| GWO (Rank 25) | 2026/05/05 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Toragoto (Rank 29) | 2026/05/05 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| banjar (Rank 38) | 2026/05/05 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| Grimaster (Rank 31) | 2026/05/05 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| NEWTYPE (Rank 36) | 2026/05/05 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 鮫島sirzima (Rank 42) | 2026/05/05 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 101 | 8.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Gaiken6P+K | 60 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 58 | 4.6% |
| offensive move | 37 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 26 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 22 | 1.8% |
| offensive move into evade up | 21 | 1.7% |
| backward movement into evade up | 20 | 1.6% |
| Gaiken6P+K into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 17 | 1.4% |
| Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 17 | 1.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 17 | 1.4% |
| Bunkyaku3K into guardG | 16 | 1.3% |
| Dantai4K | 13 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Bunkyaku3K | 13 | 1.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 13 | 1.0% |
398 further openings account for the other 803 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 373–219 · 63.0%
- This season
- 196 matches · 59.2%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 49.0% of 771 rounds. Won 61.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 19.4% of rounds, against 9.0% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 49.1% of rounds, against 34.1% after winning one.
- When ahead: evades first in 12.8% of rounds, against 4.7% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “crouch dash forward into evade down” in 5.6% of rounds, against 1.9% in their other rounds.
| backdash into evade up | 64 | 8.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Gaiken6P+K | 60 | 7.6% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 40 | 5.1% |
| offensive move | 37 | 4.7% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 22 | 2.8% |
| offensive move into evade up | 21 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 18 | 2.3% |
| Gaiken6P+K into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 17 | 2.2% |
| Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G | 17 | 2.2% |
| Bunkyaku3K into guardG | 16 | 2.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 16 | 2.0% |
| Dantai4K | 13 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Bunkyaku3K | 13 | 1.6% |
| backdash into offensive move | 12 | 1.5% |
| offensive move into evade down | 12 | 1.5% |
178 further openings account for the other 409 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 10–15 · 40% | 10–4 · 71% | too few to test |
| Akira | 10–6 · 62% | 8–4 · 67% | too few to test |
| Brad | 9–4 · 69% | 2–1 · 67% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 6–9 · 40% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jacky
- Career
- 418–328 · 56.0%
- This season
- 37 matches · 40.5%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 56.9% of 153 rounds. Won 40.2% of the rounds they struck first, 51.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Middle Smash6P | 12 | 7.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 6.5% |
| Middle Smash6P into Double Spinning KickKK | 8 | 5.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 6 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 5 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 5 | 3.3% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 4 | 2.6% |
| backward movement into evade up | 4 | 2.6% |
| Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 3 | 2.0% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Beat KnuckleP+K | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Bil Jee6P+K | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Middle Smash6P | 3 | 2.0% |
| backward movement into Groin Kick6K+G | 3 | 2.0% |
| evade down into crouch | 3 | 2.0% |
61 further openings account for the other 78 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 27–8 · 77.1%
- This season
- 18 matches · 77.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 12 | 15.2% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into evade down | 6 | 7.6% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 4 | 5.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 5.1% |
| Straight6P+K | 3 | 3.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Overtune Blow3P+K | 3 | 3.8% |
| Back Knuckle4P | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Demon Dance9P+K | 2 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Volcano Knee6K+G | 2 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash back into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 2 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash back into Jab~High KickPK | 2 | 2.5% |
| evade down into Volcano Upper4P+K | 2 | 2.5% |
| Back Knuckle4P into kickK | 1 | 1.3% |
| High Spin KickK+G | 1 | 1.3% |
| Rolling Low Knuckle1P | 1 | 1.3% |
32 further openings account for the other 32 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 96–26 · 78.7%
- This season
- 13 matches · 69.2%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 23.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Ducking6P+K+G | 3 | 5.8% |
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 2 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Destruction Body3P+K | 2 | 3.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 3.9% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 2 | 3.9% |
| evade down into forward movement | 2 | 3.9% |
| Destruction Body3P+K into Rapid Double JabP+K | 1 | 1.9% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into backdash | 1 | 1.9% |
| Elbow Hook6P | 1 | 1.9% |
| Elbow Hook6P into forward movement | 1 | 1.9% |
| Pap Sawk Kao46K+G | 1 | 1.9% |
| Rapid Double JabP+K into forward movement | 1 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Jab~High KickPK | 1 | 1.9% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 14–3 · 82.3%
- This season
- 10 matches · 90.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash back into evade down | 4 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement | 3 | 7.5% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 7.5% |
| Heavy Toe Kick4K+G into throwP+G | 2 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Low Drop Kick62K | 2 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 2 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 5.0% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 1 | 2.5% |
| Body Blow6P into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 2.5% |
| Body Blow6P into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K | 1 | 2.5% |
| Comet Hook1P into Jab StraightPP | 1 | 2.5% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 1 | 2.5% |
| Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K into forward movement | 1 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Arrow Knuckle3P | 1 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Hammer KickPK | 1 | 2.5% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 11–1 · 91.7%
- This season
- 8 matches · 87.5%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 14.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 4 | 11.8% |
| Chugeki6P into punchP | 3 | 8.8% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 2 | 5.9% |
| Shakashou3P | 2 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 2 | 5.9% |
| Chugeki6P | 1 | 2.9% |
| Shakashou3P into RenkentaiPK | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Ko'en Souken2P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Risensou46P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 2.9% |
| backward movement into Kasoutai2K | 1 | 2.9% |
| backward movement into Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 6–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 6 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 3 | 13.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Banchu6P into evade down | 2 | 8.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P | 2 | 8.7% |
| Banchu6P | 1 | 4.3% |
| Banchu6P into punchP | 1 | 4.3% |
| Fujinkyaku66K | 1 | 4.3% |
| Tanhikyaku46K | 1 | 4.3% |
| Tanhikyaku46K into forward dash | 1 | 4.3% |
| Ukoushin46P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Katousui2P | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Sen'inshou3P | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Senputai8K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Zaban Shuhou33P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| crouch dash back into Tousentai2KK+G | 1 | 4.3% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 6–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 2 | 10.5% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into Agezuki3P+K | 2 | 10.5% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 1 | 5.3% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into forward dash | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Chudan Ushiro Mawashigeri66K | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Yamakuzushi6K | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 5.3% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 5.3% |
| backward movement into punchP | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash back into Yamakuzushi6K | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Agezuki3P+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into crouch | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into evade up | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 1 | 5.3% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 20–8 · 71.4%
- This season
- 4 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 5 | 31.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Jouho Touken6P into forward dash | 2 | 12.5% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 12.5% |
| Jouho Touken6P into backdash | 1 | 6.2% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P into evade down | 1 | 6.2% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P into forward dash | 1 | 6.2% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P into forward movement | 1 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Utankyaku66K | 1 | 6.2% |
| backward movement into Jouho Senshou46P | 1 | 6.2% |
| forward dash into evade up | 1 | 6.2% |
Kage
- Career
- 24–4 · 85.7%
- This season
- 4 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 2 | 13.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'uchi6P into evade down | 2 | 13.3% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 2 | 13.3% |
| Engetsugeri9K+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 1 | 6.7% |
| SouhajinP+K | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 1 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Hagaryu66K+G | 1 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash back into Nakageri3K | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade down into forward dash | 1 | 6.7% |
| evade down into forward movement | 1 | 6.7% |
| guardG into Shippuzan3PP | 1 | 6.7% |
Jeffry
- Career
- 1–1 · 50.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Elbow66P | 1 | 7.7% |
| Double Hammer Down43P into throwP+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash back into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash back into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash back into Smash Upper3P | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Full Swing Upper33P | 1 | 7.7% |
| evade down into Hell Claw236P | 1 | 7.7% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 1 | 7.7% |
| punchP | 1 | 7.7% |
Pai
- Career
- 3–5 · 37.5%
- This season
- 3 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Senchuken6P | 3 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 2 | 16.7% |
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
| Senchutai3K | 1 | 8.3% |
| Souanshou3P+K into guardG | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Souka Senpukyaku3PK | 1 | 8.3% |
| backward movement into Ensei Toukyaku46K | 1 | 8.3% |
| evade down into Kochoukyaku4K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
| evade up into Souka Senpukyaku3PK | 1 | 8.3% |
Taka
- Career
- 13–7 · 65.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 27.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Morotezuki66P | 2 | 18.2% |
| backdash into Gozougeri4K | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Shita Harite2P | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Tsuppari 3PPP | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 9.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Zangeki33P | 1 | 9.1% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lei Fei: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
