VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America

Pai

BenHooks

Career matches477
Career win rate46.1%
Round win rate49.8%
Peak rank24
Distinct opponents56
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1325 #3,022 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Pai2447722025746.1%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

349 of 647 rounds counted

6.7 inputs a second (404 a minute) this season. Faster than 38% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai6.7404349

By opponent's character

Jacky6.941350
Jean6.539161
Shun6.941331
Sarah6.840736
Jeffry7.142420
Pai6.639521
El Blaze6.840712
Akira7.84658
Goh6.639722
Lion6.740326
Eileen6.941213
Lau6.538717
Taka6.338112
Brad6.53884
Vanessa6.539210
Dural7.14256

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky2112957.1%+3.5
Jean2112957.1%+6.9
Shun159660.0%+9.9
Sarah145935.7%-24.3
Jeffry136746.1%-5.8
Pai115645.5%+0.2
El Blaze93633.3%-11.1
Akira86275.0%+21.6
Goh81712.5%-32.8
Lion84450.0%+6.8
Eileen63350.0%-0.5
Lei Fei62433.3%-7.1
Lau51420.0%-20.4
Taka550100.0%+50.1
Brad41325.0%-5.5
Kage42250.0%+18.6
Aoi32166.7%+4.9
Vanessa330100.0%+44.4
Dural2020.0%-14.3
Wolf2020.0%-44.6

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle2151623.8%-14.1
Open1991047.4%-7.0
Single Wall1913668.4%+22.5
Octagon1810855.6%+1.7
Low Fence1710758.8%+11.4
Breakable Half Fence148657.1%+3.9
Half Fence145935.7%-13.6
Full Fence and Open137653.9%+5.9
Breakable Full Fence125741.7%-2.4
Full Fence114736.4%-18.5

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls9041.1%47.5%-6.3
No walls5558.2%50.3%+7.9

Walls against open: -14.2 points (95% range -33.1 to +4.6), p 0.139 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

jhoff8600 (Rank 12)114736.4%
Bwo (Rank 22)73442.9%
Momomia (Rank 27)72528.6%
_xkumax_ (Rank 20)76185.7%
finalkinoko (Rank 17)71614.3%
CoffeeCrusher (Rank 21)65183.3%
Trickyspykid7 (Rank 9)62433.3%
raybladex (Rank 33)6060.0%
wavy_route9 (Rank 22)63350.0%
Night_Phyre (Rank 23)54180.0%
johncha (Rank 21)52340.0%
Bone809 (Rank 20)440100.0%
EmeraldCityPas (Rank 23)42250.0%
B34TD0WN (Rank 27)31233.3%
Fug (Rank 23)31233.3%
KidCloyster (Rank 21)32166.7%
NO-NAMENANASI774 (Rank 21)3030.0%
Sankofa (Rank 24)31233.3%
Tomow (Rank 25)31233.3%
abo_Sami__M (Rank 19)31233.3%
park35 (Rank 25)31233.3%
twinsshine (Rank 27)31233.3%
yoko_and_hiro (Rank 20)32166.7%
Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 30)2020.0%
Jahvar1e_ (Rank 13)220100.0%

Most played opponents, most recent first

raybladex (Rank 33)2026/09/186060.0%
johncha (Rank 21)2026/09/1752340.0%
yoko_and_hiro (Rank 20)2026/09/1532166.7%
KidCloyster (Rank 21)2026/09/1532166.7%
finalkinoko (Rank 17)2026/07/2671614.3%
B34TD0WN (Rank 27)2026/07/2631233.3%
Tomow (Rank 25)2026/07/2631233.3%
park35 (Rank 25)2026/07/2331233.3%
Fug (Rank 23)2026/07/2331233.3%
wavy_route9 (Rank 22)2026/07/2363350.0%
EmeraldCityPas (Rank 23)2026/07/1142250.0%
Momomia (Rank 27)2026/07/1172528.6%
twinsshine (Rank 27)2026/07/1131233.3%
Night_Phyre (Rank 23)2026/06/2754180.0%
CoffeeCrusher (Rank 21)2026/05/1965183.3%
Sankofa (Rank 24)2026/05/1731233.3%
NO-NAMENANASI774 (Rank 21)2026/05/043030.0%
Bwo (Rank 22)2026/04/1873442.9%
abo_Sami__M (Rank 19)2026/04/1831233.3%
_xkumax_ (Rank 20)2026/04/1876185.7%
Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 30)2026/04/182020.0%
Bone809 (Rank 20)2026/04/10440100.0%
jhoff8600 (Rank 12)2026/03/28114736.4%
Jahvar1e_ (Rank 13)2026/03/28220100.0%
Trickyspykid7 (Rank 9)2026/03/2862433.3%

Round openings

Pai

Career
220–257 · 46.1%
This season
168 matches · 48.8%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 55.6% of 640 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 44.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • When behind: backs off first in 32.1% of rounds, against 19.5% when ahead or level.
  • On Breakable Half Fence stages: opens with “P punch” in 15.9% of rounds, against 3.3% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “P punch into K kick”: opens with “P punch into K kick” in 26.6% of rounds, against 15.4% after anything else.

How is this tested?

punchP into kickK13220.4%
crouch into Soukasui3P416.3%
backdash into Senchutai3K365.6%
punchP284.3%
punchP into RenshouPP284.3%
backdash213.2%
crouch into Renka Sentai2KK213.2%
Senchuken6P192.9%
crouch into Souka Rensui3PP172.6%
forward dash into throwP+G172.6%
Soukasui3P into backward movement162.5%
backdash into evade down142.2%
punchP into RenkentaiPK132.0%
backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K121.9%
backdash into Senchuken6P101.5%

105 further openings account for the other 223 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky8–3 · 73%2–6 · 25%too few to test
Jean4–6 · 40%6–2 · 75%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: 3 of 15 tests hold up