Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1460 #2,264 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Wolf151291 matches
Akira147279 matches
Jeffry144077 matches
Lei Fei144049 matches
Pai143242 matches
Jean145528 matches
Jacky146223 matches
Kage145512 matches
Lion145010 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 29 | 1,455 | 747 | 708 | 51.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 35 | 1,384 | 755 | 629 | 54.5% |
| Jeffry | 28 | 714 | 373 | 341 | 52.2% |
| Lei Fei | 30 | 528 | 295 | 233 | 55.9% |
| Jean | 28 | 461 | 238 | 223 | 51.6% |
| Pai | 27 | 267 | 128 | 139 | 47.9% |
| Vanessa | 26 | 203 | 108 | 95 | 53.2% |
| El Blaze | 27 | 169 | 85 | 84 | 50.3% |
| Shun | 27 | 146 | 78 | 68 | 53.4% |
| Kage | 27 | 134 | 67 | 67 | 50.0% |
| Jacky | 28 | 126 | 67 | 59 | 53.2% |
| Goh | 26 | 111 | 63 | 48 | 56.8% |
| Lion | 27 | 80 | 41 | 39 | 51.2% |
| Sarah | 26 | 39 | 27 | 12 | 69.2% |
| Eileen | 26 | 31 | 13 | 18 | 41.9% |
| Taka | 26 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,376 of 1,825 rounds counted6.5 inputs a second (392 a minute) this season. Faster than 32% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Wolf | 6.6 | 395 | 285 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.1 | 427 | 311 |
| Jeffry | 6.6 | 397 | 208 |
| Lei Fei | 6.2 | 372 | 114 |
| Pai | 5.8 | 346 | 156 |
| Jean | 6.9 | 414 | 71 |
| Jacky | 6.4 | 386 | 88 |
| Kage | 6.5 | 393 | 28 |
| Lion | 6.4 | 386 | 39 |
| Shun | 6.2 | 370 | 8 |
| Eileen | 5.8 | 348 | 33 |
| Vanessa | 5.4 | 322 | 32 |
| Taka | 6.0 | 361 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 6.4 | 384 | 188 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 6.7 | 401 | 180 |
| Jeffry | 6.7 | 404 | 93 |
| Aoi | 6.6 | 398 | 77 |
| Shun | 6.8 | 410 | 100 |
| Jacky | 6.7 | 404 | 94 |
| Lion | 6.4 | 384 | 72 |
| Sarah | 6.5 | 390 | 75 |
| Jean | 6.4 | 382 | 65 |
| Goh | 6.3 | 376 | 70 |
| Lau | 6.5 | 389 | 35 |
| Kage | 6.6 | 396 | 70 |
| Pai | 6.4 | 383 | 54 |
| Eileen | 6.6 | 396 | 29 |
| Brad | 6.2 | 374 | 56 |
| El Blaze | 6.3 | 378 | 47 |
| Vanessa | 6.9 | 413 | 35 |
| Taka | 5.2 | 315 | 4 |
| Dural | 6.0 | 360 | 20 |
| Lei Fei | 6.0 | 363 | 12 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 66 | 33 | 33 | 50.0% | +2.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 54 | 35 | 19 | 64.8% | +17.6 |
| Jeffry | 29 | 9 | 20 | 31.0% | -19.5 |
| Aoi | 28 | 16 | 12 | 57.1% | +4.5 |
| Shun | 28 | 11 | 17 | 39.3% | -13.1 |
| Jacky | 27 | 12 | 15 | 44.4% | -3.3 |
| Lion | 25 | 9 | 16 | 36.0% | -13.6 |
| Sarah | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% | -1.3 |
| Jean | 23 | 10 | 13 | 43.5% | -2.5 |
| Goh | 22 | 9 | 13 | 40.9% | -1.9 |
| Lau | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% | -15.2 |
| Kage | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% | -2.8 |
| Pai | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% | -6.4 |
| Eileen | 17 | 12 | 5 | 70.6% | +20.9 |
| Brad | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% | -10.2 |
| El Blaze | 14 | 11 | 3 | 78.6% | +31.0 |
| Vanessa | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | -3.6 |
| Taka | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +14.5 |
| Dural | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -0.3 |
| Lei Fei | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +34.8 |
0 of 2 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 2 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Full Fence | 57 | 26 | 31 | 45.6% | -4.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 56 | 30 | 26 | 53.6% | +5.3 |
| Rectangle | 49 | 23 | 26 | 46.9% | -2.2 |
| Half Fence | 47 | 20 | 27 | 42.5% | -8.0 |
| Open | 44 | 23 | 21 | 52.3% | +2.8 |
| Full Fence | 43 | 22 | 21 | 51.2% | +5.3 |
| Single Wall | 43 | 21 | 22 | 48.8% | +4.4 |
| Low Fence | 40 | 21 | 19 | 52.5% | +1.3 |
| Octagon | 32 | 14 | 18 | 43.8% | -5.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 26 | 14 | 12 | 53.9% | +3.5 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 284 | 47.5% | 48.7% | -1.2 |
| No walls | 127 | 51.2% | 48.6% | +2.6 |
Walls against open: -3.8 points (95% range -15.2 to +7.6), p 0.518 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| こて (Rank 28) | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| pinturicchio (Rank 29) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| フォアグラVtuber (Rank 24) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 25) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| I'mabeginner (Rank 26) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| VF_oji (Rank 28) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| tamaneen (Rank 32) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| え~る (Rank 26) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| yas_md (Rank 31) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| ももじろう (Rank 30) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Koromo (Rank 32) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| lemon-sour (Rank 26) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| shiphon74 (Rank 24) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| syounai (Rank 27) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yasai (Rank 23) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| こうちゃん(`ー´)SRGM (Rank 28) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| たわばTAWABA (Rank 27) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ちのぶらっ! (Rank 34) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 23) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ぶる~す・ぴぃ~ (Rank 27) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| イチゲン (Rank 29) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| 三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 26) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 28) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 黒シャツ (Rank 32) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 27) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| イチゲン (Rank 29) | 2026/10/16 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| こて (Rank 28) | 2026/09/17 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| tamaneen (Rank 32) | 2026/09/17 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| フォアグラVtuber (Rank 24) | 2026/09/14 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| え~る (Rank 26) | 2026/09/12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| たわばTAWABA (Rank 27) | 2026/09/05 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| lemon-sour (Rank 26) | 2026/08/25 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 29) | 2026/08/23 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| Koromo (Rank 32) | 2026/08/22 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| 黒シャツ (Rank 32) | 2026/08/22 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| こうちゃん(`ー´)SRGM (Rank 28) | 2026/07/23 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 25) | 2026/07/20 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| syounai (Rank 27) | 2026/07/12 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 27) | 2026/07/03 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| I'mabeginner (Rank 26) | 2026/06/07 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| yasai (Rank 23) | 2026/06/07 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ももじろう (Rank 30) | 2026/06/07 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 伍の人 (Rank 28) | 2026/06/06 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ぶる~す・ぴぃ~ (Rank 27) | 2026/05/31 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 26) | 2026/05/26 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 23) | 2026/05/22 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| VF_oji (Rank 28) | 2026/05/12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| yas_md (Rank 31) | 2026/05/12 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| ちのぶらっ! (Rank 34) | 2026/05/10 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| shiphon74 (Rank 24) | 2026/04/22 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 127 | 7.3% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into guardG | 91 | 5.2% |
| evade up into guardG | 88 | 5.0% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 43 | 2.5% |
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 37 | 2.1% |
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K | 27 | 1.6% |
| Toushou66P | 25 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 25 | 1.4% |
| punchP | 25 | 1.4% |
| evade up into Low Drop Kick62K | 22 | 1.3% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 21 | 1.2% |
| evade up into forward dash | 21 | 1.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 19 | 1.1% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 16 | 0.9% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 15 | 0.9% |
501 further openings account for the other 1,145 rounds.
Counted from 435 of the 454 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 755–629 · 54.5%
- This season
- 91 matches · 47.2%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 49.9% of 353 rounds. Won 48.3% of the rounds they struck first, 44.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 44.9% of rounds, against 19.2% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: evades first in 31.1% of rounds, against 9.1% after losing one.
- In round 1: opens with “evade up into 62K Low Drop Kick” in 16.9% of rounds, against 2.6% in their other rounds.
| evade up into Low Drop Kick62K | 22 | 6.2% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into forward dash | 21 | 5.9% |
| guardG | 20 | 5.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 19 | 5.4% |
| Arrow Knuckle3P | 15 | 4.2% |
| Low Hammer2P | 12 | 3.4% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 12 | 3.4% |
| forward dash into Low Drop Kick62K | 11 | 3.1% |
| Low Hammer2P into backdash | 9 | 2.5% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 8 | 2.3% |
| Face Lift Kick3K | 8 | 2.3% |
| punchP | 8 | 2.3% |
| punchP into Hammer KickPK | 8 | 2.3% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 8 | 2.3% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 7 | 2.0% |
89 further openings account for the other 166 rounds.
Counted from 89 of the 91 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 747–708 · 51.3%
- This season
- 79 matches · 53.2%
- Peak rank
- 29
First hit in 64.2% of 324 rounds. Won 49.5% of the rounds they struck first, 50.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 36.7% of rounds, against 14.9% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: attacks straight away in 62.4% of rounds, against 41.3% after winning one.
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 43 | 13.1% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 36 | 11.0% |
| evade up into guardG | 22 | 6.7% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 21 | 6.4% |
| guardG into Souka Housui3P+K | 15 | 4.6% |
| forward punch+kick6P+K into throwP+G | 12 | 3.7% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 11 | 3.4% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 9 | 2.7% |
| Satei3K+G into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP | 9 | 2.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 9 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 8 | 2.4% |
| evade up into Souka Housui3P+K | 7 | 2.1% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P | 6 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 6 | 1.8% |
| Chouyoushu1P | 4 | 1.2% |
70 further openings account for the other 110 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 373–341 · 52.2%
- This season
- 77 matches · 46.8%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 65.4% of 312 rounds. Won 48.5% of the rounds they struck first, 51.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 46.1% of rounds, against 11.3% in their other rounds.
- In round 3: opens with “P punch into PP Double Knuckle” in 22.7% of rounds, against 8.4% in their other rounds.
| punchP into Double KnucklePP | 37 | 11.8% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into guardG | 26 | 8.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 19 | 6.0% |
| guardG | 17 | 5.4% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 16 | 5.1% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 13 | 4.1% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 9 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 9 | 2.9% |
| Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 8 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 8 | 2.5% |
| Body CrushP+K into Double CrushP+KP | 6 | 1.9% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 6 | 1.9% |
| Low Knuckle2P into backdash | 5 | 1.6% |
| Side Kick3K | 5 | 1.6% |
| punchP | 5 | 1.6% |
70 further openings account for the other 125 rounds.
Counted from 76 of the 77 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 295–233 · 55.9%
- This season
- 49 matches · 36.7%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 58.9% of 192 rounds. Won 42.5% of the rounds they struck first, 44.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K | 27 | 13.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Toushou66P | 25 | 12.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 15 | 7.7% |
| Bunkyaku3K | 14 | 7.2% |
| Kakushu Suigeki6P | 10 | 5.1% |
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 10 | 5.1% |
| guardG | 8 | 4.1% |
| Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 6 | 3.1% |
| Dantai4K | 5 | 2.6% |
| backward movement into Katoken3P+K | 5 | 2.6% |
| evade up into guardG | 4 | 2.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 4 | 2.0% |
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 4 | 2.0% |
| Kyuho Soufuken46P+K | 3 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 3 | 1.5% |
42 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 128–139 · 47.9%
- This season
- 42 matches · 40.5%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 56.7% of 104 rounds. Won 45.8% of the rounds they struck first, 37.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into Souanshou3P+K | 8 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 7 | 6.6% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 6 | 5.7% |
| Rikensui1P | 6 | 5.7% |
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 5 | 4.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 5 | 4.7% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 5 | 4.7% |
| RenshouPP into Renken ToukyakuPPK | 4 | 3.8% |
| evade up into guardG | 4 | 3.8% |
| Ryoushou6P+K | 3 | 2.8% |
| Senchutai3K | 3 | 2.8% |
| Souanshou3P+K | 3 | 2.8% |
| Souka Rensui3PP into Souka Raigekishou3PPP | 3 | 2.8% |
| down-back kick1K into Ensei Haikyaku4K | 3 | 2.8% |
| down-back kick1K into kickK | 3 | 2.8% |
35 further openings account for the other 38 rounds.
Counted from 29 of the 42 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 238–223 · 51.6%
- This season
- 28 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 22 | 22.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Ryoutezuki66P+K | 9 | 9.4% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 8 | 8.3% |
| Nozuchi1P+K | 5 | 5.2% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 4 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 4 | 4.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 4 | 4.2% |
| Shitanagi Shutou1P | 3 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 3.1% |
| Chudan Mawashigeri3K into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK | 2 | 2.1% |
| Kake'uchi46P into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 2 | 2.1% |
| Nukitesashi6P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| Oihiji4P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 2 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 2.1% |
22 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.
Counted from 25 of the 28 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 67–59 · 53.2%
- This season
- 23 matches · 60.9%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 11 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into guardG | 6 | 6.8% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 4 | 4.5% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 3 | 3.4% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into kickK | 3 | 3.4% |
| Middle Kick~Jab3KP into Spin Kick Combination3KPK | 3 | 3.4% |
| backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 3 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Middle Spin Kick46K+G | 3 | 3.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 3 | 3.4% |
| evade down into Squat Straight2P | 3 | 3.4% |
| Dragon Combination 11P+K into Dragon Combination 21P+KP | 2 | 2.3% |
| High Angle Upper Kick6K | 2 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 2.3% |
| evade up into guardG | 2 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 2 | 2.3% |
33 further openings account for the other 36 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 67–67 · 50.0%
- This season
- 12 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 4 | 8.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 4 | 8.2% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 3 | 6.1% |
| evade up into guardG | 3 | 6.1% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP | 2 | 4.1% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 2 | 4.1% |
| Sokudan1P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 2 | 4.1% |
| backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K | 2 | 4.1% |
| crouch into Sokudan1P | 2 | 4.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 4.1% |
| forward kick6K | 2 | 4.1% |
| punchP into HagasanePK | 2 | 4.1% |
| Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| Furikakato OtoshiK+G into evade down | 1 | 2.0% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 41–39 · 51.2%
- This season
- 10 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade up into guardG | 5 | 12.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Dantai3K | 3 | 7.7% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 3 | 7.7% |
| Sen'inshou3P | 2 | 5.1% |
| Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 2 | 5.1% |
| Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G | 2 | 5.1% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 5.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 5.1% |
| evade up into Kousoutai2K+G | 2 | 5.1% |
| Fujintai1K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
| Juchou Teishitsu9K | 1 | 2.6% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP | 1 | 2.6% |
| Kousoutai2K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
| Touho Soushu2P+K | 1 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 1 | 2.6% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
Shun
- Career
- 78–68 · 53.4%
- This season
- 9 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 7 | 18.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P | 3 | 8.1% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 3 | 8.1% |
| punchP into RengekiPP | 3 | 8.1% |
| punchP into Renhi ChougekiKK | 3 | 8.1% |
| backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P | 2 | 5.4% |
| guardG | 2 | 5.4% |
| punchP into Chougeki RigoutaiPK | 2 | 5.4% |
| Koushinhi4P+K+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| Tanhi ChougekiK+G into OusoushuK+GP | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 1 | 2.7% |
| evade down into Fukuchougeki2P | 1 | 2.7% |
| evade down into Haisenchu1P | 1 | 2.7% |
| evade up into Fukuchougeki2P | 1 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into Tenshin Haishu4P | 1 | 2.7% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 13–18 · 41.9%
- This season
- 8 matches · 37.5%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Dokuritsu SouganP+K | 2 | 6.1% |
| Douchu6P | 2 | 6.1% |
| Enkou Kenka46P | 2 | 6.1% |
| Enkou RensouPP into Rensou HekizanPPP | 2 | 6.1% |
| guardG | 2 | 6.1% |
| throwP+G | 2 | 6.1% |
| Enkou Toutou3P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
| Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 1 | 3.0% |
| Rensou HekizanPPP into Rakuho SenpukyakuPPPK | 1 | 3.0% |
| Sokutantai3K | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Soumensou4P | 1 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Taisei Soudou46P+K | 1 | 3.0% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 108–95 · 53.2%
- This season
- 8 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow | 9 | 28.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: evade up into guardG | 4 | 12.5% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 2 | 6.2% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into guardG | 2 | 6.2% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 2 | 6.2% |
| Offensive Style: Landing Knee Kick into Landing Knee Combo66KP | 2 | 6.2% |
| Offensive Style: evade down into guardG | 2 | 6.2% |
| Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick | 1 | 3.1% |
| Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle | 1 | 3.1% |
| Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle into Shadow Slicer66K | 1 | 3.1% |
| Defensive Style: Boomerang Hook | 1 | 3.1% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer | 1 | 3.1% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into Boomerang Hook3P+K | 1 | 3.1% |
| Defensive Style: evade up into Boomerang Hook3P+K | 1 | 3.1% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Leg Bomber1K+G | 1 | 3.1% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 63–48 · 56.8%
- This season
- 6 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade up into guardG | 4 | 16.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 2 | 8.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 8.0% |
| guardG | 2 | 8.0% |
| KiribaraiK+G into Raikou3P | 1 | 4.0% |
| Kirin33P | 1 | 4.0% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash back into Karura4P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash back into Raikou3P | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 4.0% |
| evade up | 1 | 4.0% |
| evade up into Kirin33P | 1 | 4.0% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 27–12 · 69.2%
- This season
- 6 matches · 83.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade up into guardG | 8 | 32.0% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 4 | 16.0% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 3 | 12.0% |
| Jackknife Kick3K into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK | 2 | 8.0% |
| Quick Knee6K | 2 | 8.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 8.0% |
| Jackknife Kick3K | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash back into Crescent Heel4K+G | 1 | 4.0% |
| evade up into Low Spin Kick3K+G | 1 | 4.0% |
| evade up into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
El Blaze
- Career
- 85–84 · 50.3%
- This season
- 5 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into Straight6P+K | 3 | 13.0% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 13.0% |
| guardG | 3 | 13.0% |
| evade up into guardG | 2 | 8.7% |
| Low Kick2K into Volcano Upper4P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| Straight6P+K into Quick Combo6P+KP | 1 | 4.3% |
| Toe Kick4K into Shadow Slash4KP | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K | 1 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Volcano Knee6K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| evade up into Low Spin Kick2K+G | 1 | 4.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 4.3% |
| kickK into Midday HeatKK | 1 | 4.3% |
| punchP into Jab~High KickPK | 1 | 4.3% |
| punchP into Quick HookPP | 1 | 4.3% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 3–2 · 60.0%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (39 here; about 2.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Wolf: 3 of 11 tests hold up
- Akira: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Jeffry: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
