VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Kage

datemegane

  • El Blaze
  • Lei Fei
  • Jean
  • Akira
  • Lion
  • Goh
Career matches896
Career win rate64.4%
Round win rate54.1%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents60
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1525 #1,846 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage3232720712063.3%
El Blaze282261349259.3%
Lei Fei261581124670.9%
Jean2691672473.6%
Lion2760332755.0%
Goh162521484.0%
Akira2693633.3%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

22 of 495 rounds counted

6.4 inputs a second (382 a minute) this season. Too few rounds counted to place among the regulars (30 minutes of play needed).

By character played

Kage5.53273
El Blaze6.539019

By opponent's character

Jacky6.739910
Wolf6.33799
Akira5.53273

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky1714382.3%+39.8
Wolf1771041.2%-18.6
Akira146842.9%-18.8
Aoi86275.0%+19.8
Jeffry83537.5%-16.0
El Blaze74357.1%-9.7
Kage73442.9%-12.9
Shun75271.4%+4.2
Lion65183.3%+23.3
Pai63350.0%-15.7
Vanessa61516.7%-41.1
Jean53260.0%-1.1
Sarah53260.0%+4.2
Brad42250.0%-6.2
Lei Fei43175.0%+25.3
Taka220100.0%+30.8
Eileen110100.0%+58.7

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle178947.1%-10.5
Open159660.0%+3.8
Breakable Half Fence1413192.9%+43.1
Full Fence137653.9%-14.2
Single Wall135838.5%-15.5
Breakable Full Fence126650.0%-4.9
Half Fence124833.3%-20.5
Octagon73442.9%-18.1
Full Fence and Open65183.3%+29.8
Low Fence65183.3%+18.8

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls7554.7%57.0%-2.4
No walls3455.9%56.6%-0.7

Walls against open: -1.7 points (95% range -23.3 to +19.9), p 0.879 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

SHUSHUSHU (Rank 29)2026/06/0741325.0%
Momomia (Rank 26)2026/05/2065183.3%
太鼓の別人/TaikoStrike (Rank 29)2026/05/0621150.0%
manao_0609 (Rank 27)2026/05/0631233.3%
kazu (Rank 31)2026/05/0651420.0%
タカアラシと心中 (Rank 42)2026/05/052020.0%
ギンブチ影 (Rank 30)2026/05/0521150.0%
NoOneSpecific (Rank 29)2026/05/053030.0%
しゅが~nsr (Rank 25)2026/05/052020.0%
BANANA (Rank 28)2026/04/2243175.0%
mitorakujo (Rank 26)2026/04/2221150.0%
SAMCHAY® (Rank 29)2026/04/2232166.7%
セロニアス (Rank 30)2026/04/2231233.3%
ozemon (Rank 23)2026/04/1231233.3%
hapiken (Rank 24)2026/04/1143175.0%
龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 27)2026/04/0942250.0%
okb@j>おーけーびー (Rank 26)2026/04/0932166.7%
satola (Rank 21)2026/04/09330100.0%
タウリン1000 (Rank 26)2026/04/0332166.7%
GWO (Rank 22)2026/04/03220100.0%
ポン酢 (Rank 16)2026/03/303030.0%
dalmax72 (Rank 18)2026/03/30440100.0%
Fuji_Atsuka (Rank 15)2026/03/29330100.0%
Neo_G (Rank 11)2026/03/28440100.0%
versus (Rank 12)2026/03/2721150.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up7014.1%
backdash into evade down469.3%
guardG357.1%
forward movement into punchP153.0%
Sit Jab2P112.2%
Fukusoushou2P102.0%
forward movement into Sayu ShoukenPP91.8%
Ryu'eikyaku66K81.6%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK81.6%
Rasen4P71.4%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K71.4%
Hiji'uchi6P61.2%
Shitamaeken2P61.2%
offensive move61.2%
Jizuridan2P51.0%

161 further openings account for the other 247 rounds.

Kage

Career
207–120 · 63.3%
This season
38 matches · 55.3%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 55.0% of 151 rounds. Won 57.8% of the rounds they struck first, 45.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up2113.6%
Ryu'eikyaku66K85.2%
backdash into evade down85.2%
forward movement into punchP85.2%
Rasen4P74.5%
Ura Tsumujigeri44K74.5%
guardG74.5%
Hiji'uchi6P63.9%
Jizuridan2P53.2%
Nakageri3K into evade down53.2%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G53.2%
punchP into Rasen4P53.2%
backdash into Jakenshou214P+K42.6%
backdash into Nakageri3K42.6%
guardG into Hiji'uchi6P42.6%

36 further openings account for the other 51 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
134–92 · 59.3%
This season
29 matches · 58.6%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 44.1% of 118 rounds. Won 57.7% of the rounds they struck first, 48.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1613.6%
backdash into evade down1512.7%
Sit Jab2P119.3%
backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK86.8%
guardG75.9%
backdash into Back Knuckle4P43.4%
Volcano Upper4P+K32.5%
backdash into Demon Dance9P+K32.5%
forward movement into punchP32.5%
Middle Kick3K into evade down21.7%
Sit Jab2P into forward dash21.7%
backdash into Backswing Rocket1P+K21.7%
backdash into Hammer Smash46P+K21.7%
backdash into Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K21.7%
backdash into Shadow Spin Kick4PK21.7%

32 further openings account for the other 36 rounds.

Lei Fei

Career
112–46 · 70.9%
This season
26 matches · 65.4%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 53.9% of 102 rounds. Won 69.1% of the rounds they struck first, 51.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG1413.7%
backdash into evade up1211.8%
Fukusoushou2P109.8%
forward movement into Sayu ShoukenPP98.8%
backdash into evade down65.9%
offensive move65.9%
forward movement into Renkan MahosuiPPP43.9%
backdash into offensive move32.9%
Fukusoushou2P into Zensoutai2K+G22.0%
Fukusoushou2P into evade down22.0%
Fukusoushou2P into forward dash22.0%
Bunkyaku3K11.0%
Bunkyaku3K into evade down11.0%
Fujinkyaku2K11.0%
Fukusoushou2P into Fujinkyaku2K11.0%

28 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.

Jean

Career
67–24 · 73.6%
This season
15 matches · 80.0%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1219.7%
backdash into evade down914.8%
Shitamaeken2P69.8%
guardG69.8%
crouch into Gedan~Joudan Mawashigeri2KK34.9%
Gedan Mawashigeri2K into Gedan~Joudan Mawashigeri2KK23.3%
backdash into Tate'enpi33P23.3%
backdash into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK23.3%
forward movement into Nishin KakegeriPPK23.3%
forward movement into punchP23.3%
Chudan Mawashigeri3K11.6%
Shutoukiri4P11.6%
Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP11.6%
backdash into Hizageri4K11.6%
backdash into KounirenPP11.6%

10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.

Lion

Career
33–27 · 55.0%
This season
7 matches · 28.6%
Peak rank
27

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down620.7%
backdash into evade up517.2%
Juchou Senshou8P+K310.3%
backdash into Katousui2P26.9%
backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G26.9%
Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G13.5%
Katousui2P13.5%
Katousui2P into evade down13.5%
Senkyutai1K into evade down13.5%
Ukoushin46P+K into Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP13.5%
backdash into Dantai3K13.5%
backdash into Sen'inshou3P13.5%
backdash into punchP13.5%
backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K13.5%
crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P13.5%

1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.

Akira

Career
3–6 · 33.3%
This season
7 matches · 28.6%
Peak rank
26

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up313.6%
punchP313.6%
Housui2P into evade down29.1%
Jouho Senshou46P29.1%
Kaikyusei4P into HoukenP+K+G14.5%
backdash into Fukko3K+GP+K14.5%
backdash into Goko Shutsudou3K+GP14.5%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P14.5%
backdash into Koboku214P14.5%
backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P14.5%
backdash into Souka Housui3P+K14.5%
backdash into evade down14.5%
forward dash into Jouho Senshou46P14.5%
forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P14.5%
forward movement into punchP14.5%

1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.

Goh

Career
21–4 · 84.0%
This season
2 matches · 0.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP111.1%
Sune'uchi2P111.1%
backdash into Karura4P+K111.1%
backdash into Kurogane Kudaki66P111.1%
backdash into evade down111.1%
backdash into evade up111.1%
backdash into throwP+G111.1%
guardG into evade down111.1%
kickK111.1%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)