Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1667 #959 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Goh | 33 | 1,742 | 881 | 861 | 50.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 39 | 821 | 525 | 296 | 64.0% |
| Jacky | 31 | 380 | 210 | 170 | 55.3% |
| Akira | 27 | 51 | 28 | 23 | 54.9% |
| Kage | 26 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
7,263 of 7,264 rounds counted10.2 inputs a second (615 a minute) this season. Faster than 96% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Goh | 10.3 | 620 | 3,742 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 10.1 | 607 | 2,251 |
| Jacky | 10.2 | 610 | 1,048 |
| Akira | 10.3 | 619 | 173 |
| Kage | 10.5 | 629 | 49 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 10.3 | 616 | 1,101 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 10.4 | 622 | 1,046 |
| Wolf | 10.2 | 613 | 553 |
| Brad | 10.3 | 618 | 443 |
| Sarah | 9.9 | 597 | 426 |
| Jeffry | 10.1 | 608 | 432 |
| Jean | 10.3 | 619 | 401 |
| Lau | 10.3 | 619 | 380 |
| Kage | 10.2 | 614 | 341 |
| Goh | 10.3 | 618 | 308 |
| Lion | 10.3 | 618 | 311 |
| Pai | 10.4 | 621 | 272 |
| El Blaze | 10.1 | 604 | 260 |
| Aoi | 10.1 | 608 | 241 |
| Vanessa | 9.9 | 596 | 163 |
| Shun | 10.4 | 627 | 169 |
| Lei Fei | 10.1 | 609 | 129 |
| Eileen | 9.9 | 595 | 124 |
| Dural | 10.5 | 629 | 110 |
| Taka | 10.3 | 621 | 53 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 264 | 157 | 107 | 59.5% | +5.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 259 | 149 | 110 | 57.5% | -1.1 |
| Wolf | 138 | 78 | 60 | 56.5% | -0.8 |
| Brad | 110 | 66 | 44 | 60.0% | +0.2 |
| Sarah | 106 | 57 | 49 | 53.8% | -2.7 |
| Jeffry | 105 | 51 | 54 | 48.6% | -7.3 |
| Jean | 99 | 53 | 46 | 53.5% | +2.8 |
| Lau | 95 | 48 | 47 | 50.5% | -3.5 |
| Kage | 84 | 53 | 31 | 63.1% | +7.2 |
| Goh | 77 | 40 | 37 | 52.0% | -6.2 |
| Lion | 76 | 33 | 43 | 43.4% | -10.0 |
| Pai | 68 | 40 | 28 | 58.8% | +1.9 |
| El Blaze | 64 | 39 | 25 | 60.9% | +3.8 |
| Aoi | 58 | 35 | 23 | 60.3% | -1.1 |
| Vanessa | 42 | 23 | 19 | 54.8% | +2.4 |
| Shun | 40 | 20 | 20 | 50.0% | -10.9 |
| Lei Fei | 30 | 23 | 7 | 76.7% | +20.2 |
| Eileen | 29 | 17 | 12 | 58.6% | +3.8 |
| Dural | 26 | 15 | 11 | 57.7% | +0.2 |
| Taka | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | +3.2 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 205 | 124 | 81 | 60.5% | +5.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 190 | 98 | 92 | 51.6% | -3.8 |
| Half Fence | 188 | 98 | 90 | 52.1% | -5.3 |
| Open | 188 | 115 | 73 | 61.2% | +5.7 |
| Low Fence | 187 | 110 | 77 | 58.8% | +2.8 |
| Rectangle | 181 | 108 | 73 | 59.7% | +2.4 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 160 | 89 | 71 | 55.6% | -1.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 159 | 82 | 77 | 51.6% | -5.4 |
| Single Wall | 158 | 93 | 65 | 58.9% | +3.5 |
| Full Fence and Open | 87 | 41 | 46 | 47.1% | -9.5 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,083 | 55.3% | 56.5% | -1.2 |
| No walls | 533 | 59.7% | 56.0% | +3.6 |
Walls against open: -4.8 points (95% range -10.2 to +0.6), p 0.083 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 33 | 18 | 15 | 54.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| はげまん (Rank 30) | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% |
| gigantic-show422 (Rank 34) | 25 | 16 | 9 | 64.0% |
| gans.sk602 (Rank 29) | 21 | 16 | 5 | 76.2% |
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
| reiya---0602 (Rank 36) | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 32) | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| Koutei (Rank 33) | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| ごちももも (Rank 33) | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 27) | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| monky-d-taku (Rank 29) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| satoru5110 (Rank 33) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 31) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 30) | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| 拳四郎 (Rank 34) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 33) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| JAGAMARU-MIKE (Rank 27) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| NekoPunchMaster (Rank 32) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| orz (Rank 28) | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| Kylo_Ren_2021 (Rank 31) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 31) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| ノーマルビックアキラ (Rank 30) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| AOEアオイ (Rank 35) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| Raymond·.· (Rank 28) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| ぶーん (Rank 33) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ヘニオ (Rank 33) | 2026/10/11 | 33 | 18 | 15 | 54.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| xXsoul-childXx (Rank 31) | 2026/10/11 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 2026/10/11 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
| monky-d-taku (Rank 29) | 2026/10/10 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| 拳四郎 (Rank 34) | 2026/10/10 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| Koutei (Rank 33) | 2026/10/03 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 32) | 2026/10/03 | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% |
| ガリバー (Rank 31) | 2026/10/03 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| gigantic-show422 (Rank 34) | 2026/09/30 | 25 | 16 | 9 | 64.0% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/29 | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% |
| はげまん (Rank 30) | 2026/09/28 | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% |
| satoru5110 (Rank 33) | 2026/09/28 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| NekoPunchMaster (Rank 32) | 2026/09/26 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| ノーマルビックアキラ (Rank 30) | 2026/09/11 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| reiya---0602 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/11 | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% |
| ごちももも (Rank 33) | 2026/09/10 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| Kylo_Ren_2021 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/10 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 33) | 2026/09/09 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 27) | 2026/09/09 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| AOEアオイ (Rank 35) | 2026/09/09 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| orz (Rank 28) | 2026/09/08 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| gans.sk602 (Rank 29) | 2026/09/07 | 21 | 16 | 5 | 76.2% |
| Raymond·.· (Rank 28) | 2026/09/07 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| JAGAMARU-MIKE (Rank 27) | 2026/09/02 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| ぶーん (Rank 33) | 2026/08/30 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 589 | 8.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 400 | 6.0% |
| backdash into Ougimai4P | 241 | 3.6% |
| Soukyu46P | 219 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Sune'uchi2P | 207 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 173 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 152 | 2.3% |
| Sou'unha66K | 140 | 2.1% |
| Hou'oushu3P into guardG | 139 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 134 | 2.0% |
| Hou'oushu3P | 129 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Batousatsu3KP | 127 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Gedan Shouda2P | 95 | 1.4% |
| Ouda6P+K | 92 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Maegeri | 77 | 1.2% |
609 further openings account for the other 3,746 rounds.
Counted from 1,637 of the 1,784 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 881–861 · 50.6%
- This season
- 909 matches · 52.4%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 56.3% of 3,269 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 48.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 19.7% of rounds, against 12.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: moves in first in 26.8% of rounds, against 19.3% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 41.8% of rounds, against 28.5% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 40.4% of rounds, against 31.1% when level or behind.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 9.1% of rounds, against 6.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 21.5% of rounds, against 13.0% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 20.4% of rounds, against 9.6% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “forward movement into P punch” in 18.8% of rounds, against 11.9% when ahead or level.
| forward movement into punchP | 447 | 13.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 226 | 6.9% |
| Soukyu46P | 219 | 6.7% |
| crouch into Sune'uchi2P | 207 | 6.3% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 173 | 5.3% |
| crouch into Batousatsu3KP | 127 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 76 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Sune Kudaki43P | 66 | 2.0% |
| Tsukikage6K | 64 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 61 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 59 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 58 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 55 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Garyu66K | 52 | 1.6% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 49 | 1.5% |
268 further openings account for the other 1,343 rounds.
Counted from 796 of the 909 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 36–32 · 53% | 36–15 · 71% | -21.2 |
| Akira | 43–39 · 52% | 17–15 · 53% | -3.5 |
| Jean | 18–17 · 51% | 13–10 · 57% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 14–13 · 52% | 12–9 · 57% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 15–17 · 47% | 7–11 · 39% | too few to test |
| Kage | 13–13 · 50% | 12–5 · 71% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 14–12 · 54% | 6–4 · 60% | too few to test |
| Lion | 8–15 · 35% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Lau | 7–13 · 35% | 8–3 · 73% | too few to test |
| Goh | 10–11 · 48% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
| Pai | 5–4 · 56% | 10–9 · 53% | too few to test |
| Brad | 6–8 · 43% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 9–9 · 50% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
113 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Aoi
- Career
- 525–296 · 64.0%
- This season
- 568 matches · 63.7%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 54.1% of 2,099 rounds. Won 61.4% of the rounds they struck first, 55.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: backs off first in 37.3% of rounds, against 22.6% in their other rounds.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into 4P Ougimai” in 19.1% of rounds, against 8.9% in their other rounds.
- Against Eileen: opens with “3P Hou'oushu into G guard” in 23.8% of rounds, against 6.2% against everyone else.
| backdash into Ougimai4P | 241 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Sou'unha66K | 140 | 6.6% |
| Hou'oushu3P into guardG | 139 | 6.6% |
| Hou'oushu3P | 129 | 6.1% |
| crouch into Gedan Shouda2P | 95 | 4.5% |
| Ouda6P+K | 92 | 4.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 88 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 81 | 3.8% |
| evade down into Sou'unha66K | 66 | 3.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 65 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Uzumaki Shutou44P | 56 | 2.7% |
| Hou'oushu3P into evade down | 41 | 1.9% |
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 39 | 1.9% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 34 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick+guard6P+K+G | 34 | 1.6% |
198 further openings account for the other 768 rounds.
Counted from 534 of the 568 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 24–18 · 57% | 16–9 · 64% | too few to test |
| Brad | 31–14 · 69% | 14–7 · 67% | too few to test |
| Akira | 26–16 · 62% | 14–3 · 82% | too few to test |
| Lau | 14–13 · 52% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 18–6 · 75% | 8–2 · 80% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 13–2 · 87% | 9–6 · 60% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 12–6 · 67% | 5–1 · 83% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 10–3 · 77% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Goh | 8–4 · 67% | 3–1 · 75% | too few to test |
| Pai | 6–7 · 46% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
34 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jacky
- Career
- 210–170 · 55.3%
- This season
- 251 matches · 55.0%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 50.0% of 1,045 rounds. Won 55.1% of the rounds they struck first, 48.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Wolf: moves in first in 36.5% of rounds, against 13.8% against everyone else.
- After losing a round: moves in first in 19.7% of rounds, against 9.1% after winning one.
- In round 1: opens with “1K+G Low Spin Kick into G guard” in 8.8% of rounds, against 2.9% in their other rounds.
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 134 | 12.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 84 | 8.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 59 | 5.6% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G | 50 | 4.8% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into guardG | 45 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 44 | 4.2% |
| forward movement into Punch High KickPK | 36 | 3.4% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 34 | 3.2% |
| Middle Smash6P | 33 | 3.1% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into crouch | 32 | 3.0% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 26 | 2.5% |
| Low Spin Kick1K+G into evade down | 25 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 22 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 21 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Spinning Back Knuckle4P | 19 | 1.8% |
135 further openings account for the other 384 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 12–9 · 57% | 8–8 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 22–14 · 61% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 5–3 · 62% | 8–2 · 80% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Akira
- Career
- 28–23 · 54.9%
- This season
- 44 matches · 56.8%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 61.9% of 173 rounds. Won 59.8% of the rounds they struck first, 45.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 51 | 29.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 16 | 9.2% |
| backdash into Fukko3K+GP+K | 9 | 5.2% |
| Chouzan Housui46P+K | 6 | 3.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into backdash | 6 | 3.5% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 6 | 3.5% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 6 | 3.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 5 | 2.9% |
| Geimon Tessen46P+K+G | 4 | 2.3% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P | 4 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 4 | 2.3% |
| evade down into Jouho Touken6P | 3 | 1.7% |
| Jouho Senshou46P | 2 | 1.2% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 2 | 1.2% |
37 further openings account for the other 43 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 5–7 · 41.7%
- This season
- 12 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 12 | 24.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Tsumujigeri2K+G | 5 | 10.2% |
| Ryu'eikyaku66K | 3 | 6.1% |
| forward movement into HagasanePK | 3 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 2 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Rasen4P | 2 | 4.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 2 | 4.1% |
| crouch into Jizuridan2P | 2 | 4.1% |
| Fusen Renkyaku6K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| Nakageri3K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Rairyu Hishoukyaku66P+K+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| Senpujin2P+K into Fujin Urasuisha2P+KK | 1 | 2.0% |
| Sokudan1P | 1 | 2.0% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (47 here; about 2.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Goh: 8 of 16 tests hold up
- Aoi: 3 of 16 tests hold up
- Jacky: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
