VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America

Jacky

ち〇騎士

  • Eileen
Career matches2,850
Career win rate48.1%
Round win rate48.1%
Peak rank28
Distinct opponents167
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1422 #2,521 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jacky271,72680292446.5%
Eileen281,12457055450.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,042 of 2,165 rounds counted

11.0 inputs a second (662 a minute) this season. Faster than 98% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jacky11.06622,042

By opponent's character

Wolf11.7704289
Akira11.7700237
Jacky10.4626172
Pai10.8651192
Goh11.4684133
Aoi10.7639141
Lau11.2674132
Shun11.1668110
Jeffry11.5688101
Sarah10.3617112
El Blaze10.663680
Jean11.166692
Vanessa10.462362
Kage10.462250
Lion10.261247
Lei Fei10.764041
Eileen10.361831
Brad10.261017
Taka10.46243

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Wolf71422959.1%+12.7
Akira61293247.5%+3.2
Jacky45192642.2%-6.8
Pai45242153.3%+9.1
Goh37152240.5%-1.2
Aoi36241266.7%+11.8
Lau34122235.3%-6.5
Shun30141646.7%-4.7
Jeffry29101934.5%-5.8
Sarah26121446.1%+1.0
El Blaze25141156.0%-0.2
Jean2491537.5%-2.7
Vanessa1651131.2%-19.6
Kage1551033.3%-17.5
Lion1321115.4%-20.5
Lei Fei115645.5%-0.0
Eileen85362.5%+19.2
Brad61516.7%-25.6
Dural1010.0%-30.7
Taka1010.0%-10.8

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle78413752.6%+7.8
Breakable Half Fence72324044.4%-0.8
Single Wall65263940.0%-10.7
Full Fence54252946.3%-2.5
Breakable Full Fence48163233.3%-12.0
Half Fence47262155.3%+8.6
Open45222348.9%+8.2
Low Fence38182047.4%+2.3
Octagon36171947.2%-0.5
Full Fence and Open32141843.8%-1.9

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls33546.9%46.3%+0.5
No walls14844.6%45.9%-1.3

Walls against open: +1.8 points (95% range -7.7 to +11.3), p 0.708 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

misoazy (Rank 28)2026/10/1627111640.7%
Wonda15426 (Rank 27)2026/10/161881044.4%
くまきの (Rank 29)2026/10/13107370.0%
ER_higante (Rank 30)2026/10/1385362.5%
fenghs (Rank 25)2026/09/2772528.6%
SakuRa (Rank 26)2026/09/2685362.5%
shurato-hidaka98 (Rank 30)2026/09/1861516.7%
anchang1515 (Rank 28)2026/09/0862433.3%
タイヨウ (Rank 30)2026/08/3095455.6%
jinjin (Rank 32)2026/08/3085362.5%
fdjskjfsdls (Rank 27)2026/07/2786275.0%
μ (Rank 26)2026/07/2795455.6%
sarusuke-gun (Rank 26)2026/07/2587187.5%
wooo-2309 (Rank 26)2026/07/25105550.0%
WeeWeeW (Rank 27)2026/07/24126650.0%
kim_ten69 (Rank 28)2026/07/2463350.0%
nihikibito (Rank 23)2026/07/2187187.5%
SBD0121 (Rank 27)2026/07/1971614.3%
けいすけ新宿 (Rank 25)2026/07/19116554.5%
TAIDADA (Rank 24)2026/06/2563350.0%
ばねばば (Rank 30)2026/06/2261516.7%
ルビーロマン葵 (Rank 28)2026/06/2193633.3%
SUTEKI-_-san (Rank 29)2026/06/1463350.0%
auftakt (Rank 25)2026/06/1364266.7%
netbeer-5aru (Rank 24)2026/06/0464266.7%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP1015.0%
forward movement into punchP974.8%
Low Spin Kick1K+G683.4%
Middle Smash6P492.4%
backdash into evade down462.3%
Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP452.2%
backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K452.2%
forward movement into throwP+G381.9%
forward dash into guardG371.8%
crouch dash forward into guardG361.8%
throwP+G into backdash351.7%
punchP341.7%
Middle Kick3K311.5%
forward movement into Punch High KickPK301.5%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G281.4%

346 further openings account for the other 1,307 rounds.

Counted from 500 of the 534 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
802–924 · 46.5%
This season
507 matches · 46.5%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 47.2% of 1,901 rounds. Won 52.1% of the rounds they struck first, 46.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 40.4% of rounds, against 30.4% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: waits first in 3.6% of rounds, against 1.2% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “forward movement into PPP Jab Double Straight” in 13.5% of rounds, against 2.6% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “6P Middle Smash” in 6.9% of rounds, against 1.9% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: opens with “1K+G Low Spin Kick” in 4.7% of rounds, against 3.0% after losing one.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP1015.3%
forward movement into punchP894.6%
Low Spin Kick1K+G683.5%
Middle Smash6P492.5%
Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP452.4%
backdash into High Angle Upper Kick6K452.4%
backdash into evade down412.1%
forward dash into guardG371.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG351.8%
forward movement into throwP+G341.8%
throwP+G into backdash341.8%
punchP331.7%
Middle Kick3K311.6%
forward movement into Punch High KickPK301.6%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G281.5%

302 further openings account for the other 1,218 rounds.

Counted from 473 of the 507 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf25–15 · 62%10–9 · 53%too few to test
Akira19–14 · 58%6–8 · 43%too few to test
Jacky7–12 · 37%6–10 · 38%too few to test
Pai16–8 · 67%7–9 · 44%too few to test
Aoi14–5 · 74%8–3 · 73%too few to test
Lau9–11 · 45%0–8 · 0%too few to test
Goh8–10 · 44%2–4 · 33%too few to test
Sarah5–9 · 36%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Shun8–11 · 42%3–2 · 60%too few to test
Jeffry7–12 · 37%2–3 · 40%too few to test
El Blaze8–9 · 47%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Jean2–7 · 22%5–5 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

34 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Eileen

Career
570–554 · 50.7%
This season
27 matches · 40.7%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 56.0% of 109 rounds. Won 52.5% of the rounds they struck first, 37.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP87.3%
backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G65.5%
backdash into evade down54.6%
forward movement into Rensou HekizanPPP54.6%
backdash into Taisei Soudou46P+K43.7%
forward movement into Enkou RensouPP43.7%
forward movement into throwP+G43.7%
Enkou Kenka46P into forward dash32.8%
Enkou Toutou3P+K32.8%
Sokutantai3K32.8%
backdash into Douchu6P32.8%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP32.8%
Douchu6P21.8%
Enkou Nyurin66P21.8%
Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Taisei Chouzan236K21.8%

47 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jacky: 5 of 16 tests hold up
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)