VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Shun

【月獅舞纏】柴田舜

  • Pai
Career matches720
Career win rate62.6%
Round win rate52.4%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents73
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1650 #1,052 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Shun3247030017063.8%
Pai282501519960.4%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

218 of 460 rounds counted

5.6 inputs a second (334 a minute) this season. Faster than 9% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Shun6.035753
Pai5.5327165

By opponent's character

Jacky5.935621
Wolf5.533352
Sarah5.633615
Akira5.835114
Aoi5.533318
Brad5.63348
Jean5.13039
Pai6.036218
Eileen4.82905
Lei Fei5.332115
Goh5.23155
Lion5.73438
Vanessa5.23159
Shun5.43268
Taka5.23108
Kage5.53335

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky156940.0%-16.7
Wolf159660.0%+4.8
Sarah1411378.6%+21.4
Akira138561.5%+4.8
Aoi74357.1%-1.3
Brad73442.9%-22.3
Jean61516.7%-34.0
Pai64266.7%+10.5
Eileen53260.0%-4.5
Lau550100.0%+48.9
Lei Fei54180.0%+23.2
Goh31233.3%-22.5
Lion32166.7%+11.7
Vanessa32166.7%+1.9
El Blaze220100.0%+33.0
Jeffry2020.0%-59.8
Shun21150.0%-9.0
Taka21150.0%-16.8
Kage1010.0%-68.8

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Full Fence189950.0%-10.7
Open1712570.6%+19.7
Half Fence117463.6%+3.4
Breakable Half Fence106460.0%+1.6
Low Fence107370.0%+9.8
Octagon94544.4%-10.1
Rectangle94544.4%-15.6
Breakable Full Fence84450.0%-7.5
Single Wall75271.4%+14.8
Full Fence and Open53260.0%+4.5

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls6552.3%58.2%-5.9
No walls3470.6%56.7%+13.9

Walls against open: -19.8 points (95% range -40.7 to +1.1), p 0.063 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

temp002 (Rank 30)2026/06/3054180.0%
ドクダミふぇーい// (Rank 28)2026/06/30220100.0%
ER_higante (Rank 29)2026/06/2621150.0%
れもん@のびしろF (Rank 30)2026/06/262020.0%
三輪ですが@SRGM (Rank 25)2026/06/26220100.0%
momonchamu (Rank 31)2026/06/2542250.0%
nuku2pai428 (Rank 30)2026/06/2432166.7%
nyu_necoginjo (Rank 26)2026/06/2321150.0%
りてりん (Rank 26)2026/06/23220100.0%
わんたれん (Rank 28)2026/06/2132166.7%
∈挙動不審∋ (Rank 30)2026/06/2031233.3%
SUTEKI-_-san (Rank 30)2026/06/19220100.0%
fazz00r (Rank 29)2026/06/1942250.0%
kuuhaku-zero9 (Rank 30)2026/06/1921150.0%
Teruo_1114 (Rank 30)2026/06/13330100.0%
Wallaby360 (Rank 34)2026/06/1321150.0%
champion-244 (Rank 29)2026/06/11220100.0%
MikuMartineau (Rank 31)2026/05/1541325.0%
ルドルフ (Rank 30)2026/05/1321150.0%
nanami.madogiwa (Rank 35)2026/05/132020.0%
リーウ (Rank 31)2026/05/10220100.0%
Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 32)2026/05/08220100.0%
ばねばば (Rank 28)2026/04/2154180.0%
黒シャツ (Rank 31)2026/04/19220100.0%
りゅうのすけ (Rank 28)2026/04/1921150.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P327.0%
backdash into evade up316.8%
Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP286.2%
crouch dash back into Gyou'in Haishu3P214.6%
backdash into Rensai Gakushu46PP173.7%
backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P163.5%
backdash into offensive move143.1%
crouch dash back into evade up143.1%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP122.6%
crouch into Haisenchu1P112.4%
crouch dash back into Souanshou3P+K102.2%
Haisenchu1P81.8%
crouch into Souka Rensui3PP81.8%
Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP61.3%
Haisenchu1P into crouch61.3%

112 further openings account for the other 221 rounds.

Counted from 115 of the 116 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
300–170 · 63.8%
This season
74 matches · 54.0%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 54.2% of 295 rounds. Won 58.1% of the rounds they struck first, 42.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P3210.8%
backdash into evade up227.5%
crouch dash back into Gyou'in Haishu3P217.1%
backdash into Rensai Gakushu46PP175.8%
backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P165.4%
backdash into offensive move144.8%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP124.1%
crouch into Haisenchu1P113.7%
Haisenchu1P82.7%
crouch dash back into evade up72.4%
Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP62.0%
Haisenchu1P into crouch62.0%
backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP62.0%
backdash into Haisenchu1P51.7%
crouch into Fukuchougeki2P51.7%

58 further openings account for the other 107 rounds.

Pai

Career
151–99 · 60.4%
This season
42 matches · 64.3%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 44.4% of 160 rounds. Won 69.0% of the rounds they struck first, 43.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP2817.5%
crouch dash back into Souanshou3P+K106.2%
backdash into evade up95.6%
crouch into Souka Rensui3PP85.0%
crouch dash back into evade up74.4%
Meishouho4P+K+G42.5%
RenshouPP into Renken ToukyakuPPK42.5%
Rikensui1P42.5%
crouch dash back into Ensei KatanhekiP+K42.5%
backdash into Senchutai3K31.9%
crouch dash back into Kochoukyaku4K+G31.9%
punchP31.9%
punchP into RenshouPP31.9%
up-forward kick+guard9K+G31.9%
Meishouho4P+K+G into Ensei SenpukyakuK+G21.2%

50 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.

Counted from 41 of the 42 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)