VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Brad

pokkurl_7

  • Pai
  • Vanessa
  • Goh
  • Sarah
  • Jacky
  • Jeffry
Career matches3,377
Career win rate49.0%
Round win rate48.6%
Peak rank29
Distinct opponents177
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1431 #2,462 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Brad292,1431,0361,10748.3%
Pai2764734230552.9%
Vanessa2553125227947.5%
Goh2126131350.0%
Sarah212361726.1%
Jeffry22550100.0%
Jacky2121150.0%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

2,436 of 2,435 rounds counted

6.6 inputs a second (395 a minute) this season. Faster than 34% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Brad6.74001,422
Pai6.6394571
Vanessa6.4384368
Goh6.136627
Sarah6.237228
Jacky6.941312
Jeffry4.62778

By opponent's character

Akira6.7401479
Wolf6.6396218
Aoi6.5393195
Jacky7.0418158
Lau6.5390156
Sarah6.2373139
Pai6.8407144
El Blaze6.6394132
Goh6.5392114
Lion6.7399112
Jean6.6397105
Jeffry6.2374103
Shun6.639791
Eileen6.539272
Brad6.438365
Vanessa6.739955
Lei Fei6.438238
Kage6.338029
Taka6.337921
Dural6.337810

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira118556346.6%-6.3
Wolf54292553.7%+9.8
Aoi48291960.4%+10.7
Jacky40182245.0%+0.1
Lau39132633.3%-17.8
Sarah35191654.3%+7.1
Pai34151944.1%-4.7
El Blaze31161551.6%+0.3
Goh30141646.7%+4.1
Lion28131546.4%+0.2
Jean2691734.6%-16.4
Jeffry2517868.0%+18.3
Shun2112957.1%+9.5
Eileen178947.1%+4.6
Brad157846.7%+5.2
Vanessa1551033.3%-12.8
Lei Fei104640.0%-8.6
Kage83537.5%-1.8
Taka53260.0%-0.4
Dural31233.3%-5.9

0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Open102564654.9%+7.2
Low Fence60283246.7%+0.2
Rectangle60342656.7%+10.4
Octagon58263244.8%-2.2
Breakable Full Fence57154226.3%-27.6
Full Fence57273047.4%-1.1
Breakable Half Fence52262650.0%+4.1
Single Wall51262551.0%+3.9
Half Fence41231856.1%+5.8
Full Fence and Open39162341.0%-4.4

1 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls32546.5%48.4%-1.9
No walls21351.6%47.9%+3.8

Walls against open: -5.7 points (95% range -14.8 to +3.5), p 0.223 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

NEKOz (Rank 29)2026/10/1363350.0%
銀 (Rank 30)2026/10/1364266.7%
A56-7W (Rank 27)2026/10/1374357.1%
camelvf (Rank 27)2026/10/13116554.5%
a_h_i_k_o (Rank 27)2026/09/2791811.1%
dalmax72 (Rank 24)2026/09/271210283.3%
TERA (Rank 27)2026/09/24105550.0%
orz (Rank 30)2026/09/241741323.5%
ズサ齋藤 (Rank 28)2026/08/2783537.5%
μ (Rank 28)2026/08/23118372.7%
monky-d-takv (Rank 28)2026/08/0291811.1%
meine (Rank 25)2026/08/021511473.3%
omuretukun (Rank 23)2026/08/0224131154.2%
allgonnaworkout (Rank 25)2026/08/026060.0%
あかげら (Rank 22)2026/07/3194544.4%
こて (Rank 25)2026/07/3152340.0%
こうちゃん(`ー´)SRGM (Rank 28)2026/07/2761516.7%
6132da (Rank 23)2026/07/2575271.4%
我叫山雞,雞巴的雞 (Rank 26)2026/07/259090.0%
かくるる (Rank 29)2026/07/2162433.3%
GWO (Rank 23)2026/07/0486275.0%
けいすけ新宿 (Rank 24)2026/06/272012860.0%
2P受害者訪談:邪教徒100% (Rank 21)2026/06/2063350.0%
yasai (Rank 21)2026/06/1565183.3%
moppeso (Rank 21)2026/06/0661516.7%

Round openings

Every character

forward movement into punchP34215.1%
guardG34015.0%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G823.6%
Defensive Style: guard773.4%
crouch into Sharp Shoot1P582.6%
down-back kick1K492.2%
Low Kick2K into Double Strike2KK421.9%
guardG into throw escape341.5%
guardG into punchP321.4%
Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP261.1%
punchP into Jab~High KickPK231.0%
punchP200.9%
crouch into Sit Jab2P190.8%
Senchuken6P180.8%
crouch into down-back kick1K180.8%

383 further openings account for the other 1,082 rounds.

Counted from 559 of the 602 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Brad

Career
1,036–1,107 · 48.3%
This season
354 matches · 49.7%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 51.7% of 1,238 rounds. Won 51.1% of the rounds they struck first, 47.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 34.7% of rounds, against 20.0% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 56.3% of rounds, against 23.1% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 57.8% of rounds, against 29.4% when ahead or level.
  • In round 2: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Sway Back” in 10.6% of rounds, against 5.2% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 36.1% of rounds, against 7.8% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “G guard” in 35.2% of rounds, against 13.7% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP26521.2%
guardG22818.3%
backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G826.6%
crouch into Sharp Shoot1P584.7%
Low Kick2K into Double Strike2KK423.4%
guardG into throw escape272.2%
guardG into punchP241.9%
punchP into Jab~High KickPK231.8%
crouch into Sit Jab2P191.5%
backdash into Stop Kick4K151.2%
punchP into kickK141.1%
crouch into Double Strike2KK131.0%
punchP into Jab StraightPP131.0%
Elbow Hook6P into evade down121.0%
Sharp Shoot1P into crouch121.0%

141 further openings account for the other 401 rounds.

Counted from 311 of the 354 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira7–19 · 27%8–8 · 50%too few to test
Wolf7–10 · 41%10–4 · 71%too few to test
Sarah6–6 · 50%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Jacky9–9 · 50%0–3 · 0%too few to test
Lau4–5 · 44%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Aoi9–5 · 64%2–1 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

43 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Pai

Career
342–305 · 52.9%
This season
139 matches · 47.5%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 52.1% of 570 rounds. Won 48.8% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 51.8% of rounds, against 30.6% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: waits first in 55.4% of rounds, against 16.3% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 53.5% of rounds, against 24.2% when ahead or level.
  • In round 2: opens with “G guard” in 22.3% of rounds, against 16.0% in their other rounds.
  • After losing a round: opens with “G guard” in 33.5% of rounds, against 6.7% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “G guard” in 32.4% of rounds, against 12.3% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

guardG10017.5%
forward movement into punchP7212.6%
down-back kick1K437.5%
Senchuken6P183.1%
Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK162.8%
crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G122.1%
Souanshou3P+K111.9%
Senchutai3K101.8%
Soukasui3P into backward movement91.6%
guardG into Souanshou3P+K91.6%
backdash81.4%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K71.2%
Ryoushou6P+K into Renkan Maho Chuken6P+KP71.2%
Senchutai3K into Senkyaku Chushou3KP71.2%
Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP71.2%

104 further openings account for the other 235 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira16–14 · 53%7–3 · 70%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Vanessa

Career
252–279 · 47.5%
This season
91 matches · 42.9%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 20.8% of 366 rounds. Won 60.5% of the rounds they struck first, 42.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After losing a round: waits first in 63.3% of rounds, against 20.2% after winning one.
  • When behind: waits first in 62.2% of rounds, against 29.1% when ahead or level.
  • After being hit first in the round before: waits first in 46.8% of rounds, against 28.1% after landing the first hit.
  • After losing a round: opens with “Defensive Style: guard” in 37.4% of rounds, against 10.1% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “Defensive Style: guard” in 33.6% of rounds, against 16.5% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: guard7720.9%
Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP267.1%
Defensive Style: Stopping Low143.8%
Defensive Style: backdash into Bone Crush Middle3K143.8%
Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle123.3%
Defensive Style: crouch into down-back kick1K102.7%
Defensive Style: forward movement into Combo High KickPPK92.5%
Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer82.2%
Defensive Style: Heavy Hook into Heavy Hook ComboP+KP71.9%
Defensive Style: crouch into Low Spin Slicer2K+G71.9%
Defensive Style: backdash61.6%
Defensive Style: backdash into Boomerang Hook3P+K61.6%
Defensive Style: guard into punchP61.6%
Defensive Style: guard into throw escape61.6%
Defensive Style: kick into Switch Left SlicerKK61.6%

94 further openings account for the other 154 rounds.

Sarah

Career
6–17 · 26.1%
This season
6 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG828.6%
Jackknife Kick3K into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK310.7%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G310.7%
backdash into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK310.7%
crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G27.1%
Long Snap Side Chop3P+K13.6%
backdash into Dragon Smash Cannon1K13.6%
backdash into Jackknife Kick3K13.6%
backdash into Serpent Smash Cannon2P+KK13.6%
backdash into Wind Knuckle6P+KP13.6%
crouch into Low Spin Kick3K+G13.6%
forward dash into guardG13.6%
forward movement into punchP13.6%
guardG into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK13.6%

Goh

Career
13–13 · 50.0%
This season
7 matches · 57.1%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG311.1%
Hiji'ate6P27.4%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G27.4%
backdash into Karura4P+K27.4%
guardG into Hiji'ate6P27.4%
guardG into Sune'uchi2P27.4%
punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP27.4%
Kurogane Kudaki66P13.7%
Minamo Barai2P+K13.7%
Raikou3P into Denkou3PP13.7%
Shouzuka Okuri1P+K13.7%
backdash into backward movement13.7%
crouch into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G13.7%
crouch into Sune Kudaki43P13.7%
forward movement into Tsurane ShoudaPP13.7%

4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.

Jacky

Career
1–1 · 50.0%
This season
3 matches · 33.3%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP433.3%
Dash Hammer Kick66K18.3%
Spinning KickK+G18.3%
backdash18.3%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G18.3%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G18.3%
forward movement into Beat KnuckleP+K18.3%
guardG18.3%
guardG into throwP+G18.3%

Jeffry

Career
5–0 · 100.0%
This season
2 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
22

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP225.0%
evade down into throwP+G225.0%
guardG into punchP225.0%
backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G112.5%
crouch into Ducking Low2K+G112.5%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (45 here; about 2.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Brad: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Pai: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)