Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1362 #2,867 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Pai | 25 | 487 | 234 | 253 | 48.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 26 | 343 | 182 | 161 | 53.1% |
| Shun | 24 | 274 | 130 | 144 | 47.5% |
| Vanessa | 23 | 41 | 24 | 17 | 58.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
375 of 567 rounds counted8.7 inputs a second (519 a minute) this season. Faster than 82% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Shun | 9.4 | 564 | 167 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Pai | 8.0 | 478 | 158 |
| Lei Fei | 7.5 | 453 | 32 |
| Vanessa | 9.7 | 579 | 18 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.8 | 526 | 56 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.3 | 497 | 47 |
| Shun | 8.5 | 512 | 47 |
| Aoi | 8.9 | 536 | 36 |
| Goh | 9.2 | 549 | 27 |
| Taka | 8.3 | 497 | 14 |
| Lion | 9.6 | 574 | 24 |
| El Blaze | 10.6 | 633 | 8 |
| Jean | 8.5 | 510 | 20 |
| Pai | 8.0 | 481 | 18 |
| Sarah | 7.8 | 468 | 19 |
| Vanessa | 8.7 | 523 | 10 |
| Jeffry | 8.7 | 520 | 9 |
| Kage | 9.2 | 551 | 8 |
| Lau | 7.8 | 470 | 8 |
| Lei Fei | 7.8 | 469 | 9 |
| Brad | 8.5 | 508 | 9 |
| Eileen | 8.7 | 523 | 6 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% | +15.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% | -20.7 |
| Shun | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | +16.7 |
| Aoi | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% | -25.4 |
| Goh | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -14.5 |
| Taka | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | +0.6 |
| Lion | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | +15.1 |
| El Blaze | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +20.7 |
| Jean | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -18.9 |
| Pai | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | +26.7 |
| Sarah | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -5.5 |
| Wolf | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -12.0 |
| Vanessa | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -16.4 |
| Jeffry | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +44.8 |
| Kage | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +13.0 |
| Lau | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +9.1 |
| Lei Fei | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -12.6 |
| Brad | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | +5.7 |
| Eileen | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -33.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 22 | 7 | 15 | 31.8% | -11.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% | +18.1 |
| Low Fence | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | -22.7 |
| Full Fence | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% | +4.5 |
| Rectangle | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% | -7.8 |
| Single Wall | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% | -7.0 |
| Half Fence | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% | -8.2 |
| Open | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% | +12.4 |
| Octagon | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% | +12.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +30.4 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 86 | 43.0% | 42.7% | +0.3 |
| No walls | 39 | 46.2% | 52.9% | -6.7 |
Walls against open: +7.0 points (95% range -12.0 to +26.1), p 0.468 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| burnersan (Rank 23) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| maniaki (Rank 26) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| 桃之助 (Rank 21) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| GSX1300R_CX-3 (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Super-J-McWild (Rank 24) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| damanegi79 (Rank 27) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| neco (Rank 23) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Mon3tr (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| NEKO-PUNCH318 (Rank 23) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Roman_Sky_Lovely (Rank 23) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| SouzaTheo (Rank 23) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| amu(*_*) (Rank 21) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| bombomhuang (Rank 20) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hexa-RAh (Rank 25) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| kobaman (Rank 26) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| makmak_80 (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mist-333777 (Rank 26) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 21) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| yasai (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 22) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| サガールさん (Rank 26) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 22) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| リョウ (Rank 26) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 上海雑技団 (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| NEKO-PUNCH318 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/09 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| neco (Rank 23) | 2026/09/23 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Mon3tr (Rank 26) | 2026/09/23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| makmak_80 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| GSX1300R_CX-3 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/23 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| mist-333777 (Rank 26) | 2026/09/23 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 27) | 2026/09/23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 上海雑技団 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| damanegi79 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/22 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| yasai (Rank 21) | 2026/09/22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hexa-RAh (Rank 25) | 2026/08/27 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| potimaru1059 (Rank 21) | 2026/08/27 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| bombomhuang (Rank 20) | 2026/06/09 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 22) | 2026/06/09 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| サガールさん (Rank 26) | 2026/06/09 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 桃之助 (Rank 21) | 2026/06/09 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 22) | 2026/05/23 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| amu(*_*) (Rank 21) | 2026/05/23 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| SouzaTheo (Rank 23) | 2026/05/18 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| kobaman (Rank 26) | 2026/05/15 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Roman_Sky_Lovely (Rank 23) | 2026/05/14 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| burnersan (Rank 23) | 2026/05/14 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| maniaki (Rank 26) | 2026/05/08 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| リョウ (Rank 26) | 2026/05/07 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Super-J-McWild (Rank 24) | 2026/04/16 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 58 | 10.6% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 26 | 4.8% |
| Senchuken6P | 25 | 4.6% |
| Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK | 21 | 3.9% |
| Haisenchu1P | 19 | 3.5% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 19 | 3.5% |
| offensive move into punchP | 14 | 2.6% |
| Koushinhi4P+K+G | 13 | 2.4% |
| Tenshin Haishu4P into punchP | 13 | 2.4% |
| guardG into punchP | 12 | 2.2% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Fukuchougeki2P | 11 | 2.0% |
| punchP into RengekiPP | 11 | 2.0% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 10 | 1.8% |
| punchP into kickK | 10 | 1.8% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 9 | 1.6% |
142 further openings account for the other 275 rounds.
Counted from 136 of the 137 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 130–144 · 47.5%
- This season
- 74 matches · 32.4%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 55.1% of 294 rounds. Won 43.2% of the rounds they struck first, 40.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 58 | 19.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P | 19 | 6.5% |
| offensive move into punchP | 14 | 4.8% |
| Koushinhi4P+K+G | 13 | 4.4% |
| Tenshin Haishu4P into punchP | 13 | 4.4% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Fukuchougeki2P | 11 | 3.7% |
| punchP | 11 | 3.7% |
| punchP into RengekiPP | 11 | 3.7% |
| punchP into kickK | 9 | 3.1% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Kasen Chugeki6P | 8 | 2.7% |
| Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G into Kousoku Kouhi Fusshu17P+K+GP | 8 | 2.7% |
| Kousoku Kouhi17P+K+G into Kousoku Kouhi Soushu17P+K+GP+K | 6 | 2.0% |
| guardG into punchP | 6 | 2.0% |
| offensive move | 6 | 2.0% |
| offensive move into Honshin TankaP+K | 6 | 2.0% |
64 further openings account for the other 95 rounds.
Counted from 73 of the 74 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 234–253 · 48.0%
- This season
- 56 matches · 62.5%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 59.1% of 220 rounds. Won 65.4% of the rounds they struck first, 46.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Senchuken6P | 25 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK | 21 | 9.6% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 19 | 8.6% |
| punchP | 12 | 5.5% |
| Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G | 10 | 4.5% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 9 | 4.1% |
| punchP into Souchuken2P | 9 | 4.1% |
| down-back kick1K | 8 | 3.6% |
| down-back kick1K into kickK | 7 | 3.2% |
| punchP into Ensei KatanhekiP+K | 5 | 2.3% |
| punchP into crouch | 5 | 2.3% |
| Ensei KatanhekiP+K into Renka Sentai2KK | 4 | 1.8% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 4 | 1.8% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Senpukyaku3PK | 4 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Meishouho4P+K+G | 4 | 1.8% |
54 further openings account for the other 74 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 182–161 · 53.1%
- This season
- 7 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP | 7 | 21.9% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Bunkyaku3K | 5 | 15.6% |
| punchP | 3 | 9.4% |
| Rigoutai6K into kickK | 2 | 6.2% |
| guardG into punchP | 2 | 6.2% |
| offensive move into Kinkei DokuritsuP+K | 2 | 6.2% |
| Chutenhou3P into guardG | 1 | 3.1% |
| Chutenhou3P into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 1 | 3.1% |
| Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G | 1 | 3.1% |
| Hai Shiki2P+K+G | 1 | 3.1% |
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K into Dantai4K | 1 | 3.1% |
| Toukyaku66K into Rigoutai6K | 1 | 3.1% |
| Toushou66P | 1 | 3.1% |
| offensive move into evade down | 1 | 3.1% |
| punchP into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 1 | 3.1% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Not counted here: Vanessa. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
