VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jacky

JANGGANG

  • Kage
  • Akira
  • Eileen
  • Lion
Career matches8,866
Career win rate52.9%
Round win rate52.2%
Peak rank42
Distinct opponents186
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1779 #450 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jacky428,3844,3514,03351.9%
Kage332091446568.9%
Eileen351421083476.1%
Akira34123834067.5%
Lion3385362.5%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,496 of 2,595 rounds counted

11.2 inputs a second (669 a minute) this season. Faster than 99% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jacky11.36811,321
Kage9.657672
Akira10.160423
Eileen9.859180

By opponent's character

Akira11.8710160
Lau10.6635151
Jacky11.2673108
Vanessa11.267598
Brad10.864970
Goh11.770053
Shun11.468585
Sarah11.669882
El Blaze11.0658105
Jean11.066382
Jeffry11.267467
Lei Fei10.864990
Lion10.663551
Kage10.563053
Aoi11.166761
Pai11.367663
Eileen11.066050
Wolf11.569124
Taka11.368036
Dural11.06587

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira69472268.1%+10.8
Lau61313050.8%+2.5
Jacky54332161.1%+8.2
Vanessa53193435.9%-16.5
Brad42241857.1%+0.3
Goh41172441.5%-10.8
Shun39251464.1%+10.3
Sarah33211263.6%+8.9
El Blaze32112134.4%-12.2
Jean31141745.2%-7.7
Jeffry31181358.1%+0.2
Lei Fei31171454.8%+4.0
Lion30151550.0%-0.8
Kage2091145.0%-11.2
Aoi1712570.6%+13.4
Pai1711664.7%-4.4
Eileen168850.0%+2.4
Wolf128466.7%+13.4
Taka93633.3%-17.1
Dural41325.0%-35.0

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Octagon74413355.4%+1.1
Half Fence73353848.0%-7.3
Full Fence68363252.9%-1.2
Open67363153.7%-1.2
Breakable Half Fence59312852.5%+0.8
Rectangle59302950.9%-1.4
Breakable Full Fence58283048.3%-4.1
Single Wall57312654.4%-0.4
Low Fence51361570.6%+20.3
Full Fence and Open36181850.0%-4.6

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls39151.4%53.2%-1.8
No walls17558.9%53.9%+4.9

Walls against open: -6.8 points (95% range -16.0 to +2.5), p 0.152 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

でんでんでん123B (Rank 39)2026/10/1583537.5%
つがさん (Rank 40)2026/10/1586275.0%
『ρε』.α (Rank 41)2026/10/10126650.0%
ねこむーと (Rank 39)2026/10/0275271.4%
ビルちゃん (Rank 40)2026/09/2585362.5%
jinmenusagi (Rank 42)2026/09/2494544.4%
ぴゅあくん (Rank 43)2026/09/2472528.6%
かんしゅ (Rank 41)2026/09/10124833.3%
cyomiko (Rank 41)2026/09/05107370.0%
manatsu_7 (Rank 43)2026/09/042671926.9%
いくお (Rank 42)2026/09/042571828.0%
힘내라코스피아직더물렸다. (Rank 40)2026/09/021611568.8%
klkun (Rank 41)2026/08/19116554.5%
ゲッパー (Rank 38)2026/08/1965183.3%
愛蒔らぶり (Rank 42)2026/08/05115645.5%
hanabilei (Rank 40)2026/06/30147750.0%
STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 42)2026/06/2098188.9%
lesser-pram7 (Rank 38)2026/05/2872528.6%
jijitax4 (Rank 37)2026/05/271511473.3%
jokey_awe94 (Rank 39)2026/05/2692722.2%
エル・シエロ (Rank 41)2026/05/2072528.6%
코코시럽 (Rank 41)2026/05/20115645.5%
アルチャチャ (Rank 40)2026/05/2094544.4%
ポックリさん退院 (Rank 42)2026/05/171421214.3%
cx-server (Rank 36)2026/05/1675271.4%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade down25610.6%
forward dash into Slant Back Knuckle1P1486.1%
forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G1064.4%
crouch into Squat Straight2P1044.3%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G853.5%
Squat Straight2P into forward dash833.4%
evade down into guardG773.2%
crouch dash back into High Angle Upper Kick6K702.9%
Side Hook Turn44P682.8%
backdash into Middle Kick3K682.8%
forward movement into punchP672.8%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K622.6%
backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P622.6%
Squat Straight2P into forward movement592.4%
crouch dash back into evade down271.1%

305 further openings account for the other 1,081 rounds.

Counted from 600 of the 642 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Jacky

Career
4,351–4,033 · 51.9%
This season
572 matches · 52.5%
Peak rank
42

First hit in 55.4% of 2,235 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 46.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Shun: evades first in 23.2% of rounds, against 6.6% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 23.3% of rounds, against 7.2% after anything else.
  • In round 2: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 13.3% of rounds, against 9.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lion: opens with “crouch into 2P Squat Straight” in 11.8% of rounds, against 4.3% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade down23810.6%
forward dash into Slant Back Knuckle1P1486.6%
forward dash into Low Spin Kick1K+G1064.7%
crouch into Squat Straight2P1044.6%
Middle Spin Kick46K+G853.8%
Squat Straight2P into forward dash833.7%
crouch dash back into High Angle Upper Kick6K703.1%
evade down into guardG703.1%
Side Hook Turn44P683.0%
backdash into Middle Kick3K683.0%
Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K622.8%
backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P622.8%
Squat Straight2P into forward movement592.6%
forward movement into punchP512.3%
crouch dash back into evade down261.2%

246 further openings account for the other 947 rounds.

Counted from 557 of the 572 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira30–10 · 75%6–3 · 67%too few to test
Vanessa11–24 · 31%7–9 · 44%too few to test
Lau15–19 · 44%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Jacky22–14 · 61%5–0 · 100%too few to test
Goh7–14 · 33%9–8 · 53%too few to test
Shun8–7 · 53%9–3 · 75%too few to test
Brad15–10 · 60%4–6 · 40%too few to test
El Blaze5–15 · 25%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Sarah3–3 · 50%14–5 · 74%too few to test
Jeffry7–6 · 54%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Jean9–7 · 56%3–7 · 30%too few to test
Lion9–11 · 45%2–2 · 50%too few to test
Lei Fei8–8 · 50%5–2 · 71%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

15 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
83–40 · 67.5%
This season
23 matches · 52.2%
Peak rank
34

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP1313.7%
backdash into evade down1212.6%
crouch into Housui2P66.3%
evade down into guardG66.3%
evade down into forward dash44.2%
Housui2P into forward dash33.2%
Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P33.2%
forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K33.2%
Housui2P22.1%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P22.1%
backdash into evade up22.1%
backdash into guardG22.1%
crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P22.1%
evade down into Jouho Touken6P22.1%
evade down into punchP22.1%

30 further openings account for the other 31 rounds.

Eileen

Career
108–34 · 76.1%
This season
20 matches · 65.0%
Peak rank
35

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Enkou Kenka46P into forward dash615.4%
backdash into evade down615.4%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K37.7%
backward movement into evade down37.7%
punchP37.7%
Enkou Kenka46P into forward movement25.1%
Enkou Toutou3P+K12.6%
Fukushinshou2P12.6%
backdash into Enkou Chousou3P12.6%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P12.6%
backdash into Sayu Gekishou6P+KP12.6%
backdash into Sokutantai3K12.6%
backdash into punchP12.6%
backdash into throwP+G12.6%
backward movement into Douchu6P12.6%

7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.

Counted from 10 of the 20 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
144–65 · 68.9%
This season
26 matches · 69.2%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K513.2%
backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K410.5%
Fusenjin3P37.9%
Rakujin Gaeri44P25.3%
backdash into Fusenjin3P25.3%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G25.3%
forward dash into Fusenjin3P25.3%
forward movement into punchP25.3%
guardG25.3%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into punchP12.6%
Rasen4P12.6%
Rasen4P into backdash12.6%
Rasen4P into backward movement12.6%
Rasen4P into kickK12.6%
backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G12.6%

8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.

Counted from 9 of the 26 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Lion

Career
5–3 · 62.5%
This season
1 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
33

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Kishitsu Kasensou43P125.0%
crouch into Senkyutai1K125.0%
evade down into Katousui2P125.0%
evade down into forward movement125.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jacky: 4 of 16 tests hold up
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)