VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Brad

ankocat2

  • Vanessa
  • Jean
  • Eileen
Career matches17,592
Career win rate50.0%
Round win rate50.6%
Peak rank39
Distinct opponents352
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1737 #639 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Brad3912,4736,1976,27649.7%
Vanessa374,3592,1882,17150.2%
Jean3267335531852.8%
Eileen2887513658.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

6,666 of 6,726 rounds counted

6.5 inputs a second (387 a minute) this season. Faster than 30% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Brad6.43863,318
Vanessa6.53932,297
Jean6.2373793
Eileen6.4387258

By opponent's character

Jacky6.6396740
Akira6.5391720
Lau6.5388557
Aoi6.2371445
Shun6.3379412
Kage6.3380425
Wolf6.7399409
Lion6.6395378
Sarah6.4385342
Jeffry6.6396337
Vanessa6.4385285
Pai6.6397273
Brad6.5388253
El Blaze6.2372233
Jean6.5387190
Goh6.4384161
Eileen6.2375160
Lei Fei6.2375151
Taka6.2374128
Dural6.438567

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky1831008354.6%+1.4
Akira181909149.7%+1.6
Lau139518836.7%-12.9
Aoi115595651.3%-1.2
Shun107515647.7%+3.0
Kage105465943.8%-3.4
Wolf104564853.9%-0.1
Lion93534057.0%+4.4
Sarah86473954.6%+6.4
Jeffry85562965.9%+11.6
Vanessa72353748.6%+2.5
Pai69353450.7%-2.1
Brad62352756.5%+4.7
El Blaze57273047.4%-1.4
Jean50302060.0%+5.8
Goh41261563.4%+11.3
Eileen40132732.5%-9.7
Lei Fei37162143.2%-9.5
Taka33102330.3%-19.0
Dural167943.8%-9.4

0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Half Fence1951088755.4%+6.7
Octagon190999152.1%+2.9
Breakable Full Fence182909249.5%-2.5
Open177809745.2%-7.1
Half Fence156797750.6%+0.9
Rectangle153747948.4%-0.6
Low Fence152797352.0%+0.6
Single Wall147816655.1%+3.2
Full Fence144697547.9%-2.7
Full Fence and Open96484850.0%+1.2

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls1,02050.9%50.0%+0.9
No walls47650.4%51.7%-1.3

Walls against open: +2.2 points (95% range -3.2 to +7.6), p 0.429 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

poteto (Rank 36)2026/10/17138561.5%
expensive-sand (Rank 39)2026/10/17157846.7%
Choi_Akira (Rank 39)2026/10/1732131940.6%
DJG10159 (Rank 36)2026/10/1325131252.0%
フルレバ (Rank 36)2026/10/1325141156.0%
天我 (Rank 40)2026/10/13147750.0%
デネ (Rank 41)2026/10/13134930.8%
ビルちゃん (Rank 40)2026/10/12169756.2%
jinmenusagi (Rank 42)2026/09/28135838.5%
★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38)2026/09/2839201951.3%
siroiro_16bit (Rank 37)2026/09/28189950.0%
jean (Rank 42)2026/09/261751229.4%
ぱりぱり (Rank 41)2026/09/26147750.0%
『ρε』.α (Rank 41)2026/09/241441028.6%
伊藤カイジ系【智也】 (Rank 41)2026/09/1729121741.4%
BANANA (Rank 30)2026/09/14147750.0%
MaBoy (Rank 36)2026/09/102011955.0%
くりたろう (Rank 39)2026/09/1041182343.9%
Pyro (Rank 36)2026/09/09128466.7%
ゼータ(MSZ-006) (Rank 39)2026/09/09139469.2%
manatsu_7 (Rank 42)2026/09/071221016.7%
シゲオ (Rank 41)2026/09/07123925.0%
Tokkovanessa_VF (Rank 42)2026/09/061871138.9%
ジャキる。 (Rank 28)2026/08/291810855.6%
NORESPECT (Rank 35)2026/08/181712570.6%

Round openings

Every character

Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K3956.5%
Sway Back4P+K+G into punchP1923.2%
crouch into Destruction Body3P+K1823.0%
Defensive Style: Wind Elbow1642.7%
Middle Spin Kick66K1502.5%
Sit Jab2P1472.4%
Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G1312.2%
Sharp Shoot1P1272.1%
Offensive Style: punch into One TwoPP1212.0%
Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK1151.9%
backdash into evade up1091.8%
Offensive Style: Bunker Buster991.6%
Offensive Style: backdash into Pile Bunker6P+K981.6%
backward movement into Sawk Klab6P+K981.6%
Offensive Style: backdash into Stop Middle4K901.5%

602 further openings account for the other 3,846 rounds.

Counted from 1,505 of the 1,675 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Brad

Career
6,197–6,276 · 49.7%
This season
832 matches · 47.8%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 50.4% of 3,264 rounds. Won 52.9% of the rounds they struck first, 45.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 27.6% of rounds, against 10.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: evades first in 8.9% of rounds, against 0.7% against everyone else.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 13.5% of rounds, against 8.4% after losing one.
  • In round 2: opens with “4P+K Dtee Sawk Dtrohng” in 18.3% of rounds, against 10.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Brad: opens with “2P Sit Jab” in 12.5% of rounds, against 4.1% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “66K Middle Spin Kick” in 8.5% of rounds, against 2.1% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “66K Middle Spin Kick” in 7.4% of rounds, against 3.0% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K39512.0%
Sway Back4P+K+G into punchP1925.8%
crouch into Destruction Body3P+K1825.5%
Middle Spin Kick66K1504.6%
Sit Jab2P1474.5%
Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G1314.0%
Sharp Shoot1P1273.9%
Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK1153.5%
backward movement into Sawk Klab6P+K983.0%
Sway Back4P+K+G902.7%
Sawk Klab6P+K into forward movement832.5%
backdash into evade up802.4%
Further Low1K+G772.4%
punchP into Jab StraightPP702.1%
crouch into Sit Jab2P682.1%

184 further openings account for the other 1,276 rounds.

Counted from 808 of the 832 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky22–18 · 55%22–13 · 63%-2.6
Aoi26–21 · 55%10–16 · 38%too few to test
Akira25–32 · 44%5–5 · 50%too few to test
Lau26–29 · 47%7–8 · 47%too few to test
Kage16–23 · 41%2–8 · 20%too few to test
Shun19–25 · 43%1–4 · 20%too few to test
Wolf10–18 · 36%6–8 · 43%too few to test
Lion14–11 · 56%10–7 · 59%too few to test
Vanessa13–17 · 43%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Brad11–9 · 55%9–3 · 75%too few to test
Sarah12–11 · 52%4–1 · 80%too few to test
El Blaze9–7 · 56%5–7 · 42%too few to test
Jean9–4 · 69%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Jeffry5–4 · 56%7–4 · 64%too few to test
Goh8–4 · 67%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Pai7–11 · 39%3–1 · 75%too few to test
Eileen5–7 · 42%1–7 · 12%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

24 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Vanessa

Career
2,188–2,171 · 50.2%
This season
577 matches · 52.0%
Peak rank
37

First hit in 20.4% of 1,896 rounds. Won 54.0% of the rounds they struck first, 50.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 45.4% of rounds, against 26.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lau: moves in first in 14.4% of rounds, against 2.9% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 32.5% of rounds, against 23.6% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: attacks straight away in 70.3% of rounds, against 57.3% after winning one.
  • When behind: attacks straight away in 70.2% of rounds, against 59.4% when ahead or level.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “Offensive Style: Bunker Buster” in 8.3% of rounds, against 4.1% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jeffry: opens with “Offensive Style: backdash into 4K Stop Middle” in 15.9% of rounds, against 3.9% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “Defensive Style: Wind Elbow”: opens with “Defensive Style: Wind Elbow” in 20.9% of rounds, against 7.3% after anything else.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: Wind Elbow1648.6%
Offensive Style: punch into One TwoPP1216.3%
Offensive Style: Bunker Buster995.2%
Offensive Style: backdash into Pile Bunker6P+K985.1%
Offensive Style: backdash into Stop Middle4K904.7%
Offensive Style: Leg Guard Crush884.6%
Offensive Style: backdash into evade up844.4%
Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer653.4%
Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow653.4%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow552.9%
Offensive Style: Back Charge Kick422.2%
Offensive Style: Spinning Savate341.8%
Offensive Style: backdash into Spinning Savate66K+G341.8%
Offensive Style: Pile Bunker301.6%
Offensive Style: One Two into Combo UpperPPP271.4%

233 further openings account for the other 817 rounds.

Counted from 476 of the 577 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky24–25 · 49%3–7 · 30%too few to test
Akira24–12 · 67%8–8 · 50%too few to test
Lau12–23 · 34%3–12 · 20%too few to test
Jeffry11–8 · 58%10–0 · 100%too few to test
Kage8–13 · 38%3–0 · 100%too few to test
Wolf16–5 · 76%3–0 · 100%too few to test
Shun4–5 · 44%8–5 · 62%too few to test
Aoi8–7 · 53%5–3 · 62%too few to test
Pai5–5 · 50%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Sarah6–4 · 60%5–3 · 62%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

101 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Jean

Career
355–318 · 52.8%
This season
197 matches · 53.3%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 49.8% of 608 rounds. Won 56.8% of the rounds they struck first, 46.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: backs off first in 39.5% of rounds, against 19.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: attacks straight away in 75.5% of rounds, against 52.0% against everyone else.
  • On Full Fence stages: backs off first in 40.0% of rounds, against 22.8% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: backs off first in 25.0% of rounds, against 14.3% after losing one.
  • In round 3: opens with “P+K Hangetsu Nirenzuki” in 9.9% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: opens with “P+K Hangetsu Nirenzuki” in 11.0% of rounds, against 3.8% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Gyaku Seikenzuki66P487.8%
crouch dash forward into Agezuki3P+K355.7%
Shitamaeken2P315.1%
punchP into kickK315.1%
Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K294.7%
backdash into evade up264.2%
crouch into Shitamaeken2P254.1%
backdash into Ryoutezuki66P+K233.8%
Nozuchi1P+K182.9%
Shitanagi Shutou1P172.8%
backward movement into Koubougeri6K+G172.8%
Koubougeri6K+G111.8%
crouch into Agezuki3P+K111.8%
backdash into evade down101.6%
crouch dash back into evade down91.5%

109 further openings account for the other 271 rounds.

Counted from 152 of the 197 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Eileen

Career
51–36 · 58.6%
This season
69 matches · 58.0%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 58.9% of 258 rounds. Won 55.3% of the rounds they struck first, 56.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP into Enkou RensouPP238.9%
crouch into Enkou Tekitou1P+K155.8%
Honshin Kousoutai3K+G145.4%
Hikou Senshi66K103.9%
Douchu6P93.5%
crouch dash back into guardG93.5%
Enkou Nyurin66P83.1%
Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Taisei Chouzan236K83.1%
crouch dash forward into Enkou Toutou3P+K83.1%
Hikou Bokushoku9P72.7%
crouch into Fukushinshou2P72.7%
Hairenkyaku4K62.3%
Hikou Niki6K62.3%
Kousokuhon7K+G62.3%
Dokuritsu SouganP+K51.9%

64 further openings account for the other 117 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (48 here; about 2.4 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Brad: 7 of 18 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: 8 of 16 tests hold up
  • Jean: 6 of 14 tests hold up
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)