VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Europe

Pai

Silva

  • El Blaze
  • Goh
Career matches721
Career win rate40.2%
Round win rate43.6%
Peak rank22
Distinct opponents14
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1280 #3,195 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Pai2265727238541.4%
Goh1751143727.4%
El Blaze16124833.3%
Jacky—1010.0%
Lau—000—

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

160 of 257 rounds counted

9.5 inputs a second (569 a minute) this season. Faster than 92% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Pai9.5570128
El Blaze9.657623
Goh9.05409

By opponent's character

Sarah8.65179
Jean9.456732
Jacky9.859031
El Blaze9.557032
Vanessa9.355830
Lion9.456619
Shun10.36177

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Sarah1541126.7%-3.4
Jean96366.7%+7.8
Jacky8080.0%-25.2
Akira74357.1%+14.2
El Blaze75271.4%+32.5
Vanessa74357.1%+7.2
Lion6060.0%-12.9
Brad220100.0%+27.4
Goh2020.0%-54.9
Shun2020.0%-29.5

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle127558.3%+5.5
Breakable Half Fence115645.5%+1.5
Half Fence104640.0%-1.4
Full Fence8080.0%-17.9
Octagon71614.3%-13.7
Single Wall62433.3%+4.0
Open550100.0%+45.5
Breakable Full Fence41325.0%-8.6
Low Fence2020.0%-23.0

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls5234.6%38.2%-3.6
No walls1353.8%39.4%+14.4

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Onpwnage (Rank 29)120120.0%
Ilyricio (Rank 25)8080.0%
Psilo (Rank 24)83537.5%
Darling_im_scared (Rank 21)74357.1%
skywalkeR78081 (Rank 19)75271.4%
xDrawn (Rank 14)63350.0%
doron02 (Rank 21)54180.0%
EDO (Rank 9)220100.0%
F!ring-$quad#RoadtoMG (Rank 20)2020.0%
RickoSama (Rank 23)2020.0%
Star777 (Rank 13)220100.0%
brogasaurusrex (Rank 30)2020.0%
Aniel (Rank 1)110100.0%
SEGAFIRST (Rank 16)110100.0%

Most played opponents, most recent first

Darling_im_scared (Rank 21)2026/06/2274357.1%
skywalkeR78081 (Rank 19)2026/06/2275271.4%
RickoSama (Rank 23)2026/06/222020.0%
EDO (Rank 9)2026/06/13220100.0%
Ilyricio (Rank 25)2026/06/138080.0%
xDrawn (Rank 14)2026/06/1363350.0%
Onpwnage (Rank 29)2026/05/22120120.0%
SEGAFIRST (Rank 16)2026/03/29110100.0%
Aniel (Rank 1)2026/03/29110100.0%
Star777 (Rank 13)2026/03/29220100.0%
F!ring-$quad#RoadtoMG (Rank 20)2026/03/292020.0%
brogasaurusrex (Rank 30)2026/03/272020.0%
Psilo (Rank 24)2026/03/2783537.5%
doron02 (Rank 21)2026/03/2754180.0%

Round openings

Every character

punchP3513.6%
punchP into RenshouPP2710.5%
punchP into kickK187.0%
evade up into backdash103.9%
Koutankyaku66K into Renkan Tanheki66KP72.7%
backdash into Renkan Tanheki66KP72.7%
forward dash into Shadow Strike6P72.7%
Enshi Soushou66P62.3%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP62.3%
Senchuken6P62.3%
evade up into Senchuken6P51.9%
forward movement into punchP51.9%
punchP into RenkentaiPK41.6%
Enshi Soushou66P into backward movement31.2%
Senchutai3K into Senkyaku Chushou3KP31.2%

80 further openings account for the other 108 rounds.

Pai

Career
272–385 · 41.4%
This season
57 matches · 35.1%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 65.8% of 225 rounds. Won 46.0% of the rounds they struck first, 35.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP3314.7%
punchP into RenshouPP2712.0%
punchP into kickK188.0%
evade up into backdash104.4%
Koutankyaku66K into Renkan Tanheki66KP73.1%
backdash into Renkan Tanheki66KP73.1%
Enshi Soushou66P62.7%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP62.7%
Senchuken6P62.7%
evade up into Senchuken6P52.2%
punchP into RenkentaiPK41.8%
Enshi Soushou66P into backward movement31.3%
Senchutai3K into Senkyaku Chushou3KP31.3%
evade up into Renkan Tanheki66KP31.3%
forward dash into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G31.3%

64 further openings account for the other 84 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
4–8 · 33.3%
This season
6 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward dash into Shadow Strike6P730.4%
Quick HookPP into Keen Edge ComboPPP28.7%
Shadow Lance66K into backward movement28.7%
backdash into forward dash28.7%
forward dash into guardG28.7%
Shadow Lance66K into forward movement14.3%
evade up into Shadow Strike6P14.3%
forward dash into backdash14.3%
forward movement into Shadow Strike6P14.3%
punchP14.3%
punchP into Quick HookPP14.3%
punchP into Shadow Spear6K14.3%
punchP into backdash14.3%

Goh

Career
14–37 · 27.4%
This season
2 matches · 100.0%
Peak rank
17

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Hiji'ate6P222.2%
forward movement into punchP222.2%
Garyu66K111.1%
Hiji'ate6P into backdash111.1%
Kurogane Kudaki66P111.1%
evade up into Garyu66K111.1%
punchP111.1%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)