Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1712 #743 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Dural | — | 390 | 232 | 158 | 59.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 33 | 364 | 253 | 111 | 69.5% |
| Sarah | 35 | 289 | 224 | 65 | 77.5% |
| Kage | 30 | 181 | 137 | 44 | 75.7% |
| Lau | 30 | 166 | 131 | 35 | 78.9% |
| Akira | — | 160 | 122 | 38 | 76.2% |
| Lei Fei | — | 141 | 109 | 32 | 77.3% |
| Vanessa | 29 | 139 | 101 | 38 | 72.7% |
| El Blaze | 32 | 138 | 108 | 30 | 78.3% |
| Brad | — | 130 | 102 | 28 | 78.5% |
| Lion | 31 | 119 | 87 | 32 | 73.1% |
| Aoi | — | 109 | 89 | 20 | 81.7% |
| Shun | — | 109 | 92 | 17 | 84.4% |
| Wolf | 29 | 90 | 72 | 18 | 80.0% |
| Jeffry | 26 | 20 | 17 | 3 | 85.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
283 of 479 rounds counted10.3 inputs a second (618 a minute) this season. Faster than 96% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lion | 10.6 | 635 | 147 |
|---|---|---|---|
| El Blaze | 10.3 | 619 | 42 |
| Wolf | 10.0 | 598 | 48 |
| Sarah | 9.6 | 577 | 28 |
| Kage | 9.4 | 564 | 13 |
| Vanessa | 10.5 | 632 | 5 |
By opponent's character
| Kage | 10.5 | 629 | 42 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 10.4 | 627 | 53 |
| Akira | 10.8 | 649 | 23 |
| Jeffry | 10.8 | 649 | 25 |
| Aoi | 10.2 | 609 | 14 |
| Dural | 9.5 | 569 | 23 |
| Lei Fei | 9.8 | 586 | 18 |
| Pai | 10.2 | 615 | 19 |
| Wolf | 10.1 | 604 | 18 |
| Lau | 10.1 | 606 | 16 |
| Goh | 10.9 | 654 | 3 |
| Shun | 9.8 | 591 | 11 |
| Jean | 11.2 | 670 | 6 |
| Lion | 9.8 | 590 | 9 |
| El Blaze | 10.5 | 631 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Kage | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% | -1.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | -7.7 |
| Akira | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | +1.1 |
| Jeffry | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +11.6 |
| Aoi | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | -13.7 |
| Dural | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -20.4 |
| Lei Fei | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +10.6 |
| Pai | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -29.6 |
| Wolf | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -24.8 |
| Brad | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +20.3 |
| Lau | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +17.6 |
| Goh | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +29.6 |
| Eileen | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -42.7 |
| Shun | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +34.3 |
| Jean | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +35.6 |
| Lion | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +47.3 |
| El Blaze | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +23.6 |
| Taka | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +23.1 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% | -7.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% | -7.9 |
| Full Fence | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% | -0.1 |
| Single Wall | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% | +9.3 |
| Half Fence | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% | +8.2 |
| Low Fence | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | -18.8 |
| Open | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% | -2.9 |
| Rectangle | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% | +14.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +4.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -27.0 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 73 | 69.9% | 69.6% | +0.3 |
| No walls | 38 | 60.5% | 63.7% | -3.1 |
Walls against open: +3.5 points (95% range -15.3 to +22.2), p 0.718 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| shima---n (Rank 30) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 33) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| EVOyan (Rank 30) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| pnt_555 (Rank 32) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| sharp_0303 (Rank 28) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| JoonJoon (Rank 35) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| fine-pie88 (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| funny_1048 (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| mochi2_0918 (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ぼっさん (Rank 33) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 白い妖精 (Rank 32) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Black-Swan104-_- (Rank 29) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| HIGE (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| fixed-star_61 (Rank 33) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| haira_76 (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 30) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| superbigchoco_ (Rank 29) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| tamaneen (Rank 31) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| xu.simon29 (Rank 32) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| のみ (Rank 33) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 26) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ダイゴロー/Daigoro (Rank 36) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 28) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 2026/08/31 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 白い妖精 (Rank 32) | 2026/08/31 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| 無槪念野獸/무개념야수 (Rank 28) | 2026/08/17 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 33) | 2026/08/17 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| HIGE (Rank 27) | 2026/06/22 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| tamaneen (Rank 31) | 2026/06/22 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| pnt_555 (Rank 32) | 2026/05/24 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| mochi2_0918 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/24 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| haira_76 (Rank 28) | 2026/05/24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 2026/05/24 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| のみ (Rank 33) | 2026/05/24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ダイゴロー/Daigoro (Rank 36) | 2026/05/24 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| shima---n (Rank 30) | 2026/05/24 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| fixed-star_61 (Rank 33) | 2026/05/17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| fine-pie88 (Rank 29) | 2026/05/17 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| pinturicchio (Rank 30) | 2026/05/17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぼっさん (Rank 33) | 2026/05/17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| superbigchoco_ (Rank 29) | 2026/04/19 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 26) | 2026/04/19 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| sharp_0303 (Rank 28) | 2026/03/30 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| funny_1048 (Rank 27) | 2026/03/30 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Black-Swan104-_- (Rank 29) | 2026/03/30 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| JoonJoon (Rank 35) | 2026/03/29 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| EVOyan (Rank 30) | 2026/03/29 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| xu.simon29 (Rank 32) | 2026/03/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 41 | 8.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 40 | 8.3% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 34 | 7.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 27 | 5.6% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 24 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 23 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Sen'inshou3P | 9 | 1.9% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 9 | 1.9% |
| evade down into throw escape | 8 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P | 7 | 1.4% |
| evade down into backdash | 7 | 1.4% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 6 | 1.2% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 6 | 1.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 6 | 1.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 6 | 1.2% |
158 further openings account for the other 230 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 87–32 · 73.1%
- This season
- 49 matches · 67.3%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 58.3% of 192 rounds. Won 55.4% of the rounds they struck first, 66.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sentai4K | 23 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 17 | 8.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 15 | 7.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 13 | 6.8% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 12 | 6.2% |
| backdash into Sen'inshou3P | 9 | 4.7% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 8 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into Sen'inshou3P | 7 | 3.6% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 5 | 2.6% |
| evade down into throw escape | 5 | 2.6% |
| backdash into punchP | 4 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 4 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Senkyutai1K | 3 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Rakugekishou3PP | 3 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 3 | 1.6% |
50 further openings account for the other 61 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 108–30 · 78.3%
- This season
- 21 matches · 76.2%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 12 | 14.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 11.0% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 5 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 4 | 4.9% |
| backdash into Back Knuckle4P | 3 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 3 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Volcano Knee6K+G | 3 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Jab~High KickPK | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into kickK | 2 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 2 | 2.4% |
| crouch into Sit Jab2P | 2 | 2.4% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 2.4% |
| evade down into punchP | 2 | 2.4% |
| Middle Kick3K | 1 | 1.2% |
| Sit Jab2P | 1 | 1.2% |
29 further openings account for the other 29 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 253–111 · 69.5%
- This season
- 15 matches · 73.3%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 10 | 16.9% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 7 | 11.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 6.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 5.1% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 5.1% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 3 | 5.1% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 2 | 3.4% |
| evade down into backdash | 2 | 3.4% |
| evade down into throw escape | 2 | 3.4% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 2 | 3.4% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 1 | 1.7% |
| Spin Heel Sword4K+G into Low Spin Kick1K+G | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Double Back Knuckle4PP | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Dragon Combination 21P+KP | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Grave BlowKP | 1 | 1.7% |
16 further openings account for the other 16 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 72–18 · 80.0%
- This season
- 12 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 6 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 4 | 8.3% |
| Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP | 3 | 6.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 6.2% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 2 | 4.2% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 2 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 2 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 2 | 4.2% |
| Low Hammer2P | 1 | 2.1% |
| Screw Hook63214P | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Kenka Kick1K+G | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Regret Discharge33P+K | 1 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Rolling Elbow43P | 1 | 2.1% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 131–35 · 78.9%
- This season
- 9 matches · 55.6%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 13.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 10.8% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 3 | 8.1% |
| evade down into backdash | 3 | 8.1% |
| Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 2 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Chugeki6P | 2 | 5.4% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 5.4% |
| backdash into throw escape | 2 | 5.4% |
| Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Gako Choushitsu6K | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 1 | 2.7% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 224–65 · 77.5%
- This season
- 7 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 35
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 5 | 17.9% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 3 | 10.7% |
| backdash into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 2 | 7.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 2 | 7.1% |
| evade down into crouch dash forward | 2 | 7.1% |
| Leg Slicer2K+G | 1 | 3.6% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 3.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 1 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash back into Crescent Heel4K+G | 1 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K | 1 | 3.6% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 3.6% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 17–3 · 85.0%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 5 | 26.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 5 | 26.3% |
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 5.3% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Knee Push4K | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 1 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 1 | 5.3% |
| evade down into backdash | 1 | 5.3% |
Kage
- Career
- 137–44 · 75.7%
- This season
- 3 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 30.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 15.4% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 2 | 15.4% |
| backdash into Fusenjin3P | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Nakageri3K | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Rasen Urageri4PK | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Urasuisha3K+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 7.7% |
Vanessa
- Career
- 101–38 · 72.7%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 2 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: backdash into throw escape | 1 | 20.0% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash back into throw escape | 1 | 20.0% |
| Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow | 1 | 20.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
