Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1842 #262 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jacky1866162 matches
Akira1841151 matches
Jeffry181386 matches
Taka184572 matches
Pai184471 matches
Wolf184871 matches
Jean185755 matches
Eileen188554 matches
Lion184252 matches
Sarah185551 matches
Brad184050 matches
Lau183550 matches
El Blaze183439 matches
Vanessa184129 matches
Kage184826 matches
Aoi184025 matches
Goh183020 matches
Lei Fei183417 matches
Shun184115 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 40 | 1,530 | 826 | 704 | 54.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lion | 41 | 998 | 559 | 439 | 56.0% |
| Brad | 40 | 842 | 526 | 316 | 62.5% |
| Jacky | 39 | 781 | 457 | 324 | 58.5% |
| Taka | 40 | 651 | 398 | 253 | 61.1% |
| Wolf | 38 | 621 | 372 | 249 | 59.9% |
| Jeffry | 38 | 529 | 307 | 222 | 58.0% |
| Eileen | 39 | 518 | 324 | 194 | 62.5% |
| Vanessa | 38 | 430 | 275 | 155 | 64.0% |
| Jean | 38 | 402 | 255 | 147 | 63.4% |
| Lau | 38 | 387 | 252 | 135 | 65.1% |
| Sarah | 37 | 378 | 252 | 126 | 66.7% |
| Aoi | 38 | 283 | 194 | 89 | 68.5% |
| Pai | 37 | 278 | 192 | 86 | 69.1% |
| Lei Fei | 36 | 266 | 180 | 86 | 67.7% |
| El Blaze | 35 | 259 | 176 | 83 | 68.0% |
| Shun | 35 | 236 | 163 | 73 | 69.1% |
| Goh | 34 | 222 | 151 | 71 | 68.0% |
| Kage | 34 | 218 | 149 | 69 | 68.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
3,055 of 4,430 rounds counted8.5 inputs a second (510 a minute) this season. Faster than 80% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 8.6 | 515 | 435 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9.9 | 595 | 300 |
| Jeffry | 8.1 | 486 | 217 |
| Taka | 8.8 | 526 | 277 |
| Pai | 8.1 | 488 | 228 |
| Wolf | 8.3 | 500 | 264 |
| Jean | 8.0 | 481 | 203 |
| Eileen | 9.2 | 550 | 24 |
| Lion | 8.9 | 534 | 122 |
| Sarah | 8.3 | 495 | 198 |
| Brad | 8.2 | 492 | 179 |
| Lau | 8.4 | 507 | 175 |
| El Blaze | 8.5 | 511 | 99 |
| Vanessa | 8.0 | 482 | 78 |
| Kage | 7.9 | 472 | 62 |
| Aoi | 7.9 | 476 | 72 |
| Goh | 8.3 | 501 | 51 |
| Lei Fei | 8.1 | 487 | 29 |
| Shun | 8.0 | 480 | 42 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.7 | 524 | 335 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.5 | 508 | 243 |
| Jean | 8.3 | 497 | 252 |
| Kage | 8.1 | 487 | 226 |
| Sarah | 8.3 | 499 | 200 |
| Lau | 8.9 | 534 | 213 |
| Wolf | 8.5 | 508 | 153 |
| Lion | 8.9 | 535 | 190 |
| Goh | 8.6 | 514 | 167 |
| Pai | 8.3 | 497 | 164 |
| Vanessa | 8.3 | 499 | 174 |
| Jeffry | 8.5 | 511 | 125 |
| Brad | 8.7 | 522 | 112 |
| Shun | 8.2 | 489 | 126 |
| El Blaze | 8.5 | 511 | 96 |
| Aoi | 8.6 | 514 | 84 |
| Lei Fei | 8.9 | 533 | 110 |
| Taka | 8.1 | 486 | 53 |
| Eileen | 8.6 | 514 | 23 |
| Dural | 7.9 | 472 | 9 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 121 | 60 | 61 | 49.6% | -1.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 87 | 55 | 32 | 63.2% | +11.6 |
| Jean | 82 | 50 | 32 | 61.0% | +3.6 |
| Kage | 75 | 33 | 42 | 44.0% | -6.7 |
| Sarah | 74 | 33 | 41 | 44.6% | -8.3 |
| Lau | 67 | 34 | 33 | 50.8% | +2.1 |
| Wolf | 63 | 32 | 31 | 50.8% | -2.9 |
| Lion | 62 | 39 | 23 | 62.9% | +8.2 |
| Goh | 61 | 35 | 26 | 57.4% | +3.0 |
| Pai | 61 | 40 | 21 | 65.6% | +10.2 |
| Vanessa | 55 | 21 | 34 | 38.2% | -14.1 |
| Jeffry | 52 | 23 | 29 | 44.2% | -14.1 |
| Brad | 48 | 26 | 22 | 54.2% | +2.6 |
| Shun | 48 | 26 | 22 | 54.2% | +1.0 |
| El Blaze | 39 | 21 | 18 | 53.9% | -5.5 |
| Aoi | 33 | 23 | 10 | 69.7% | +14.8 |
| Lei Fei | 30 | 10 | 20 | 33.3% | -17.4 |
| Taka | 21 | 14 | 7 | 66.7% | +13.0 |
| Eileen | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | -7.3 |
| Dural | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +24.8 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 130 | 63 | 67 | 48.5% | -3.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 126 | 61 | 65 | 48.4% | -4.0 |
| Low Fence | 121 | 73 | 48 | 60.3% | +6.6 |
| Octagon | 118 | 61 | 57 | 51.7% | -4.2 |
| Open | 111 | 63 | 48 | 56.8% | +3.6 |
| Half Fence | 104 | 59 | 45 | 56.7% | +4.9 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 99 | 55 | 44 | 55.6% | +1.2 |
| Single Wall | 99 | 56 | 43 | 56.6% | +3.5 |
| Rectangle | 86 | 45 | 41 | 52.3% | -2.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 58 | 31 | 27 | 53.5% | +1.0 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 663 | 51.9% | 53.3% | -1.4 |
| No walls | 331 | 58.0% | 53.8% | +4.2 |
Walls against open: -5.6 points (95% range -12.4 to +1.3), p 0.112 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 36) | 24 | 15 | 9 | 62.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 18 | 4 | 14 | 22.2% |
| くりたろう (Rank 40) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 42) | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 37) | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% |
| かべごん (Rank 38) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| 阿部寿子 (Rank 36) | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
| H4T (Rank 40) | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| カルティカ (Rank 41) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| 全身ボロボロポックリ (Rank 43) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| MaBoy (Rank 34) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| たたみん♪ (Rank 39) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| ダンプよっし~2.0 (Rank 39) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 38) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| ピーエス (Rank 40) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| ImplicitBias (Rank 38) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| JoonJoon (Rank 36) | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| 지금바다가면죽습니다. (Rank 39) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Hi:D (Rank 36) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| expensive-sand (Rank 40) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ビルちゃん (Rank 40) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 35) | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| 타우끼/taukee (Rank 34) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ビルちゃん (Rank 40) | 2026/10/16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 36) | 2026/10/16 | 24 | 15 | 9 | 62.5% |
| ImplicitBias (Rank 38) | 2026/10/14 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 35) | 2026/10/14 | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% |
| H4T (Rank 40) | 2026/10/14 | 12 | 10 | 2 | 83.3% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 2026/10/11 | 18 | 4 | 14 | 22.2% |
| JoonJoon (Rank 36) | 2026/09/28 | 9 | 7 | 2 | 77.8% |
| くりたろう (Rank 40) | 2026/09/26 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| かべごん (Rank 38) | 2026/09/26 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| MaBoy (Rank 34) | 2026/09/26 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 2026/09/25 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 42) | 2026/09/03 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| ダンプよっし~2.0 (Rank 39) | 2026/08/17 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 2026/08/04 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| 지금바다가면죽습니다. (Rank 39) | 2026/08/03 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Hi:D (Rank 36) | 2026/08/03 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 全身ボロボロポックリ (Rank 43) | 2026/07/31 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| たたみん♪ (Rank 39) | 2026/07/25 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 38) | 2026/07/25 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 37) | 2026/07/21 | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% |
| ピーエス (Rank 40) | 2026/07/19 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| カルティカ (Rank 41) | 2026/06/24 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| expensive-sand (Rank 40) | 2026/06/16 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 타우끼/taukee (Rank 34) | 2026/06/12 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 阿部寿子 (Rank 36) | 2026/06/06 | 13 | 9 | 4 | 69.2% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward movement into punchP | 671 | 17.1% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 96 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into evade up | 79 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into guardG | 77 | 2.0% |
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP | 66 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 66 | 1.7% |
| evade up into forward dash | 55 | 1.4% |
| crouch into Senchutai | 46 | 1.2% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 43 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 40 | 1.0% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 37 | 0.9% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 36 | 0.9% |
| punchP | 35 | 0.9% |
| kickK | 33 | 0.8% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 31 | 0.8% |
969 further openings account for the other 2,503 rounds.
Counted from 970 of the 1,096 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 457–324 · 58.5%
- This season
- 162 matches · 53.1%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 47.8% of 648 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 15.4% of rounds, against 2.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: attacks straight away in 40.9% of rounds, against 25.4% against everyone else.
- Against Lau: opens with “forward dash into evade up” in 12.5% of rounds, against 2.4% against everyone else.
| forward movement into punchP | 82 | 12.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Back Knuckle6PP | 66 | 10.1% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into High Angle Upper Kick6K | 27 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 23 | 3.5% |
| forward dash into evade up | 23 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Squat Straight2P | 19 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 17 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 17 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P | 16 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 13 | 2.0% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K into forward movement | 10 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into Middle Smash6P | 10 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into guardG | 10 | 1.5% |
| forward movement into Punch High KickPK | 9 | 1.4% |
| Squat Straight2P | 8 | 1.2% |
150 further openings account for the other 301 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 13–5 · 72% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Kage | 4–7 · 36% | 7–2 · 78% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Akira
- Career
- 826–704 · 54.0%
- This season
- 151 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 56.8% of 424 rounds. Won 44.0% of the rounds they struck first, 45.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 28.0% of rounds, against 6.6% in their other rounds.
| forward movement into punchP | 54 | 12.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 40 | 9.4% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P | 27 | 6.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Jouho Touken6P | 26 | 6.1% |
| crouch into Housui2P | 23 | 5.4% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 19 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 11 | 2.6% |
| evade down into forward dash | 11 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 10 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into forward punch+kick6P+K | 10 | 2.4% |
| Housui2P into forward dash | 8 | 1.9% |
| evade up into forward dash | 8 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 8 | 1.9% |
| Jouho Senshou46P into forward movement | 6 | 1.4% |
| forward dash | 6 | 1.4% |
90 further openings account for the other 159 rounds.
Counted from 107 of the 151 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Taka
- Career
- 398–253 · 61.1%
- This season
- 72 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 57.1% of 289 rounds. Won 54.5% of the rounds they struck first, 44.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 56 | 19.4% |
|---|---|---|
| kickK | 30 | 10.4% |
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 16 | 5.5% |
| backdash into kickK | 15 | 5.2% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 7 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 7 | 2.4% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 7 | 2.4% |
| Shita Harite2P into forward dash | 6 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 5 | 1.7% |
| punchP | 5 | 1.7% |
| Morotezuki66P into Hiji'ate6P | 4 | 1.4% |
| Shita Harite2P | 4 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 4 | 1.4% |
| evade down into guardG | 4 | 1.4% |
| evade up into Takatsumehashi3P+K | 4 | 1.4% |
75 further openings account for the other 115 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 192–86 · 69.1%
- This season
- 71 matches · 59.1%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 57.9% of 273 rounds. Won 54.4% of the rounds they struck first, 60.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 65 | 23.7% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 26 | 9.5% |
| Senchuken6P | 23 | 8.4% |
| Senchuken6P into crouch dash forward | 9 | 3.3% |
| evade up into forward dash | 8 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into guardG | 8 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Koutankyaku66K | 6 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Souchuken2P | 6 | 2.2% |
| forward dash into evade up | 6 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into RaigekishouPPP | 5 | 1.8% |
| Senchuken6P into forward dash | 4 | 1.5% |
| Senchuken6P into forward movement | 4 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 4 | 1.5% |
| guardG into evade up | 4 | 1.5% |
| crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 3 | 1.1% |
73 further openings account for the other 93 rounds.
Sarah
- Career
- 252–126 · 66.7%
- This season
- 51 matches · 68.6%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 53.0% of 215 rounds. Won 59.6% of the rounds they struck first, 58.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rising Elbow6P into Elbow Side Chop6PP | 21 | 9.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 21 | 9.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 20 | 9.3% |
| forward dash into evade up | 10 | 4.7% |
| forward dash into guardG | 9 | 4.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 6 | 2.8% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 6 | 2.8% |
| Stiletto66K into Quick Knee6K | 5 | 2.3% |
| forward dash into Stiletto66K | 5 | 2.3% |
| kickK into High Kick StraightKP | 5 | 2.3% |
| Full Spin Heel Kick9K into evade up | 3 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Rising Elbow6P | 3 | 1.4% |
| evade up into forward dash | 3 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 3 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK | 3 | 1.4% |
72 further openings account for the other 92 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 324–194 · 62.5%
- This season
- 54 matches · 70.4%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 56.3% of 213 rounds. Won 65.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 43 | 20.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 22 | 10.3% |
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 20 | 9.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 16 | 7.5% |
| forward dash into evade up | 7 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Kesshi Hanbi46K+G | 6 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 6 | 2.8% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 5 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into guardG | 4 | 1.9% |
| Fukushinshou2P | 3 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Sokutantai3K | 3 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 3 | 1.4% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 3 | 1.4% |
| crouch into Sokutantai3K | 3 | 1.4% |
| evade up into forward dash | 3 | 1.4% |
51 further openings account for the other 66 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 255–147 · 63.4%
- This season
- 55 matches · 61.8%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 56.8% of 206 rounds. Won 59.8% of the rounds they struck first, 49.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 42 | 20.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 36 | 17.4% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 9 | 4.3% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 7 | 3.4% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 7 | 3.4% |
| forward dash into evade up | 6 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Shitamaeken2P | 5 | 2.4% |
| Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP | 4 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 4 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 4 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into guardG | 4 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 3 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 3 | 1.4% |
| forward movement into KounirenPP | 3 | 1.4% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 2 | 1.0% |
57 further openings account for the other 68 rounds.
Counted from 52 of the 55 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 526–316 · 62.5%
- This season
- 50 matches · 46.0%
- Peak rank
- 40
First hit in 59.7% of 201 rounds. Won 45.8% of the rounds they struck first, 44.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 47 | 22.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 19 | 9.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 11 | 5.4% |
| backdash into offensive move | 6 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into evade up | 6 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into guardG | 6 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 5 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 5 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Sit Jab2P | 3 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 3 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P | 3 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 3 | 1.5% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into crouch | 2 | 1.0% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 2 | 1.0% |
| Sit Jab2P into backdash | 2 | 1.0% |
72 further openings account for the other 82 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 307–222 · 58.0%
- This season
- 86 matches · 47.7%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 52.3% of 199 rounds. Won 51.0% of the rounds they struck first, 44.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 66 | 32.8% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 10 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into guardG | 8 | 4.0% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 7 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 6 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 5 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 5 | 2.5% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 3 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 3 | 1.5% |
| evade up into throwP+G | 3 | 1.5% |
| forward dash | 3 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into Ducking Low2K+G | 3 | 1.5% |
| punchP | 3 | 1.5% |
| Low Knuckle2P into forward dash | 2 | 1.0% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 2 | 1.0% |
57 further openings account for the other 72 rounds.
Counted from 49 of the 86 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lau
- Career
- 252–135 · 65.1%
- This season
- 50 matches · 46.0%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 56.0% of 200 rounds. Won 51.8% of the rounds they struck first, 40.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 30 | 14.9% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Senchutai3K | 20 | 9.9% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 18 | 9.0% |
| Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP | 11 | 5.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 8 | 4.0% |
| forward dash into guardG | 6 | 3.0% |
| Chugeki6P | 5 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 5 | 2.5% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward movement | 4 | 2.0% |
| evade up into forward dash | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Senchutai3K | 3 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into Kosoushou46P | 3 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Chugeki6P | 3 | 1.5% |
| evade down into forward dash | 3 | 1.5% |
| punchP into forward movement | 3 | 1.5% |
61 further openings account for the other 75 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 559–439 · 56.0%
- This season
- 52 matches · 44.2%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 55.0% of 200 rounds. Won 53.6% of the rounds they struck first, 37.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 33 | 16.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 14 | 7.0% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 13 | 6.5% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 13 | 6.5% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 9 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Dantai3K | 7 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 5 | 2.5% |
| backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K | 5 | 2.5% |
| forward dash into evade up | 5 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 4 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into guardG | 4 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 3 | 1.5% |
| backward movement into Ukoushin46P+K | 3 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Banchu6P | 3 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Heimonkyaku6K | 3 | 1.5% |
67 further openings account for the other 77 rounds.
Counted from 48 of the 52 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 372–249 · 59.9%
- This season
- 71 matches · 53.5%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 58.4% of 185 rounds. Won 49.1% of the rounds they struck first, 48.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 49 | 26.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Elbow Butt4P | 15 | 8.0% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 9 | 4.8% |
| crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P | 5 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 4 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 4 | 2.1% |
| evade up into forward dash | 4 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into guardG | 4 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into Elbow Butt4P | 4 | 2.1% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 4 | 2.1% |
| Low Hammer2P | 3 | 1.6% |
| punchP | 3 | 1.6% |
| Elbow Butt4P | 2 | 1.1% |
| Savate4K | 2 | 1.1% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 2 | 1.1% |
63 further openings account for the other 73 rounds.
Counted from 44 of the 71 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
El Blaze
- Career
- 176–83 · 68.0%
- This season
- 39 matches · 64.1%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 54.2% of 153 rounds. Won 60.2% of the rounds they struck first, 58.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 25 | 16.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into Shadow Strike6P | 11 | 7.2% |
| backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G | 9 | 5.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 6 | 3.9% |
| forward dash into guardG | 6 | 3.9% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Flame Toe Kick46PK | 4 | 2.6% |
| Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK | 4 | 2.6% |
| backward movement into Shouda46PP | 4 | 2.6% |
| Flame Toe Kick46PK into Inferno Savate46PKK | 3 | 2.0% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 3 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Head Smash Kick46K | 3 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 3 | 2.0% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 3 | 2.0% |
| evade up into forward dash | 3 | 2.0% |
| High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP | 2 | 1.3% |
56 further openings account for the other 64 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 275–155 · 64.0%
- This season
- 29 matches · 44.8%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 17.5% of 114 rounds. Won 60.0% of the rounds they struck first, 44.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: forward dash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 8 | 7.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Offensive Style: evade up into Spinning Savate66K+G | 6 | 5.3% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into evade down | 4 | 3.5% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 4 | 3.5% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 4 | 3.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Parrying High Kick (Deflect)46K | 3 | 2.6% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 3 | 2.6% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 3 | 2.6% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into punchP | 3 | 2.6% |
| Offensive Style: evade down into Spinning Savate66K+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer into Cut-in Knee Kick6K | 2 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Bone Crush Middle3K | 2 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into Sit Jab2P | 2 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into kickK | 2 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Cut Upper3P | 2 | 1.8% |
56 further openings account for the other 63 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 149–69 · 68.3%
- This season
- 26 matches · 73.1%
- Peak rank
- 34
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 8.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'uchi6P | 6 | 6.3% |
| Rasen4P | 5 | 5.3% |
| evade up into forward dash | 5 | 5.3% |
| Senpujin2P+K | 3 | 3.2% |
| backward movement into Nagiharai6P+K | 3 | 3.2% |
| evade down into forward dash | 3 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into forward movement | 3 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into guardG | 3 | 3.2% |
| Rasen4P into backward movement | 2 | 2.1% |
| Rasen4P into forward dash | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Kodachinuki4K | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 2.1% |
40 further openings account for the other 44 rounds.
Counted from 24 of the 26 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 151–71 · 68.0%
- This season
- 20 matches · 45.0%
- Peak rank
- 34
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 24 | 28.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 16 | 19.3% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 5 | 6.0% |
| punchP | 3 | 3.6% |
| punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP | 3 | 3.6% |
| Soukyu46P into forward movement | 2 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into Karura4P+K | 2 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 2 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into Batousatsu3KP | 2 | 2.4% |
| kickK | 2 | 2.4% |
| Kurogane Kudaki66P into Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 1.2% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 1.2% |
| crouch dash forward into punchP | 1 | 1.2% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Counted from 19 of the 20 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 180–86 · 67.7%
- This season
- 17 matches · 52.9%
- Peak rank
- 36
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Toushou66P into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 9 | 12.9% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 11.4% |
| forward movement into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 6 | 8.6% |
| Sayu ShoukenPP into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 4 | 5.7% |
| offensive move | 4 | 5.7% |
| Tenshi Ryusentai6K+G into forward movement | 3 | 4.3% |
| Toushou66P | 3 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Bunkyaku3K | 3 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Fukusoushou2P | 3 | 4.3% |
| Bunkyaku3K | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 2 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 2 | 2.9% |
| Bunkyaku3K into crouch | 1 | 1.4% |
| Bunkyaku3K into forward dash | 1 | 1.4% |
| Bunkyaku3K into guardG | 1 | 1.4% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 194–89 · 68.5%
- This season
- 25 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 38
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 14 | 20.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Ryoushi43P | 7 | 10.1% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 5 | 7.2% |
| Kamageri4K into backward movement | 2 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 2 | 2.9% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 1 | 1.4% |
| Gedan Shouda2P into Ryoushi43P | 1 | 1.4% |
| Hou'oushu3P into crouch | 1 | 1.4% |
| Hou'oushu3P into evade down | 1 | 1.4% |
| Koromoguruma66P into Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 1.4% |
| Ouda6P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
| Ougimai4P into Ryoushi43P | 1 | 1.4% |
| Ryoushi43P into evade down | 1 | 1.4% |
| Sou'unha66K into Kumogeri6KK | 1 | 1.4% |
28 further openings account for the other 28 rounds.
Counted from 17 of the 25 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 163–73 · 69.1%
- This season
- 15 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 35
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 15 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P into crouch | 8 | 13.3% |
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 6 | 10.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 5 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 2 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Fukuchougeki2P | 2 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Gyousentai2K | 2 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Senpu Soutai3K+G | 2 | 3.3% |
| Chubu Soutenkyaku66K into Sokutan Senshu6K | 1 | 1.7% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Tenshin Benshu4P+K | 1 | 1.7% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 1 | 1.7% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 1.7% |
| backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 1 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Kasen Chugeki6P | 1 | 1.7% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (29 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Akira: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
