Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1827 #303 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Vanessa | 42 | 3,776 | 1,992 | 1,784 | 52.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dural | 39 | 1,076 | 576 | 500 | 53.5% |
| Jeffry | — | 168 | 121 | 47 | 72.0% |
| Lau | 33 | 53 | 30 | 23 | 56.6% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,454 of 2,838 rounds counted7.3 inputs a second (439 a minute) this season. Faster than 54% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Vanessa | 7.3 | 436 | 1,471 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dural | 7.4 | 443 | 958 |
| Lau | 6.9 | 416 | 25 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.5 | 451 | 281 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.5 | 447 | 270 |
| Brad | 7.0 | 418 | 165 |
| Lau | 7.0 | 418 | 169 |
| Vanessa | 7.6 | 457 | 143 |
| Jeffry | 7.7 | 461 | 149 |
| Sarah | 7.1 | 424 | 160 |
| Goh | 7.3 | 437 | 143 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 430 | 156 |
| Wolf | 7.7 | 464 | 101 |
| Shun | 7.7 | 461 | 113 |
| Lion | 7.2 | 430 | 112 |
| Jean | 7.1 | 425 | 116 |
| Lei Fei | 6.8 | 408 | 105 |
| Aoi | 7.7 | 462 | 76 |
| Pai | 7.3 | 440 | 74 |
| El Blaze | 7.2 | 430 | 44 |
| Taka | 6.8 | 410 | 45 |
| Eileen | 6.9 | 413 | 29 |
| Dural | 7.3 | 439 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 74 | 34 | 40 | 46.0% | -5.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 66 | 34 | 32 | 51.5% | +1.7 |
| Brad | 51 | 20 | 31 | 39.2% | -8.0 |
| Lau | 44 | 19 | 25 | 43.2% | -4.8 |
| Vanessa | 44 | 23 | 21 | 52.3% | +3.1 |
| Jeffry | 42 | 29 | 13 | 69.0% | +16.7 |
| Sarah | 42 | 23 | 19 | 54.8% | +4.7 |
| Goh | 41 | 26 | 15 | 63.4% | +15.8 |
| Kage | 41 | 23 | 18 | 56.1% | +4.1 |
| Wolf | 38 | 19 | 19 | 50.0% | +2.5 |
| Shun | 37 | 16 | 21 | 43.2% | -9.1 |
| Lion | 31 | 14 | 17 | 45.2% | -0.8 |
| Jean | 30 | 15 | 15 | 50.0% | -2.5 |
| Lei Fei | 29 | 11 | 18 | 37.9% | -10.0 |
| Aoi | 23 | 13 | 10 | 56.5% | +5.8 |
| Pai | 18 | 10 | 8 | 55.6% | +5.3 |
| El Blaze | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% | -18.3 |
| Taka | 14 | 4 | 10 | 28.6% | -20.0 |
| Eileen | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +7.2 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -44.7 |
0 of 12 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 12 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 94 | 43 | 51 | 45.7% | -3.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 75 | 44 | 31 | 58.7% | +8.3 |
| Half Fence | 71 | 24 | 47 | 33.8% | -12.2 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 67 | 41 | 26 | 61.2% | +11.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 67 | 34 | 33 | 50.8% | -0.8 |
| Full Fence | 66 | 31 | 35 | 47.0% | -5.1 |
| Rectangle | 64 | 34 | 30 | 53.1% | +5.9 |
| Single Wall | 64 | 35 | 29 | 54.7% | +5.6 |
| Open | 62 | 30 | 32 | 48.4% | -2.2 |
| Full Fence and Open | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% | -9.6 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 429 | 48.3% | 49.1% | -0.9 |
| No walls | 201 | 54.2% | 50.5% | +3.8 |
Walls against open: -4.7 points (95% range -12.9 to +3.6), p 0.268 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| iiv272 (Rank 41) | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 藪からBOY (Rank 43) | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| デネ (Rank 41) | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| ミスプロ狼@tenrishoko (Rank 42) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| 五寸釘くん (Rank 35) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 40) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| hatarakedo_tagayasedo... (Rank 42) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| たまつばき (Rank 40) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| ぱお (Rank 39) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 43) | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% |
| STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 41) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| かっこいいらう (Rank 44) | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| a.k.aとりてん (Rank 39) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| interceptor (Rank 38) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 43) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| くりたろう (Rank 38) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| 班 長 (Rank 40) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 陰キャチー牛くそ眼鏡 (Rank 41) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| あむざん (Rank 43) | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% |
| かべごん (Rank 39) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| ピーエス (Rank 39) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 42) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 35) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 힘내라코스피아직더물렸다. (Rank 40) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| たまつばき (Rank 40) | 2026/10/13 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| iiv272 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/13 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| jinmenusagi (Rank 43) | 2026/10/13 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ミスプロ狼@tenrishoko (Rank 42) | 2026/10/13 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 43) | 2026/10/13 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% |
| デネ (Rank 41) | 2026/10/13 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| 陰キャチー牛くそ眼鏡 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/10 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 43) | 2026/10/06 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 40) | 2026/10/06 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| ぱお (Rank 39) | 2026/10/04 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| かべごん (Rank 39) | 2026/09/29 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 41) | 2026/09/22 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| a.k.aとりてん (Rank 39) | 2026/09/22 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| cyomiko (Rank 41) | 2026/09/13 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| あむざん (Rank 43) | 2026/09/05 | 7 | 0 | 7 | 0.0% |
| hatarakedo_tagayasedo... (Rank 42) | 2026/08/29 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| 힘내라코스피아직더물렸다. (Rank 40) | 2026/08/23 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ピーエス (Rank 39) | 2026/08/23 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 五寸釘くん (Rank 35) | 2026/08/03 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| テクノモデル (Rank 35) | 2026/08/03 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| かっこいいらう (Rank 44) | 2026/07/13 | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% |
| 班 長 (Rank 40) | 2026/07/13 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 38) | 2026/06/22 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| くりたろう (Rank 38) | 2026/06/05 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 42) | 2026/05/04 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow into forward dash | 91 | 3.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 76 | 2.9% |
| Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow | 59 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow into forward movement | 39 | 1.5% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 39 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into evade up | 38 | 1.4% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick4K | 36 | 1.4% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into evade up | 35 | 1.3% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 35 | 1.3% |
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 34 | 1.3% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer | 34 | 1.3% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into Back Knuckle6P | 33 | 1.2% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into guardG | 33 | 1.2% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 30 | 1.1% |
| Soukyu46P into forward dash | 29 | 1.1% |
667 further openings account for the other 1,994 rounds.
Counted from 635 of the 687 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 1,992–1,784 · 52.8%
- This season
- 450 matches · 48.7%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 23.0% of 1,733 rounds. Won 55.3% of the rounds they struck first, 47.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 4 or later: attacks straight away in 39.6% of rounds, against 26.6% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: evades first in 20.4% of rounds, against 6.7% against everyone else.
- On Full Fence and Open stages: waits first in 28.4% of rounds, against 11.0% on the other stages.
- After losing a round: evades first in 10.1% of rounds, against 3.2% after winning one.
- In round 2: opens with “Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into G guard” in 6.0% of rounds, against 1.1% in their other rounds.
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow into forward dash | 91 | 5.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 76 | 4.4% |
| Offensive Style: Long Barrel Blow | 59 | 3.4% |
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow into forward movement | 39 | 2.2% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 39 | 2.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into back kick4K | 36 | 2.1% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into evade up | 35 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer | 34 | 2.0% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into Back Knuckle6P | 33 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into guardG | 33 | 1.9% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 30 | 1.7% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into guardG | 27 | 1.6% |
| Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle | 26 | 1.5% |
| Defensive Style: Cut Upper | 26 | 1.5% |
| Offensive Style: Body Blow | 26 | 1.5% |
381 further openings account for the other 1,123 rounds.
Counted from 420 of the 450 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 7–16 · 30% | 9–6 · 60% | too few to test |
| Akira | 5–20 · 20% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Shun | 11–12 · 48% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Kage | 13–10 · 57% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 13–3 · 81% | 9–4 · 69% | too few to test |
| Goh | 9–6 · 60% | 8–2 · 80% | too few to test |
| Lau | 10–11 · 48% | 2–2 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 9–10 · 47% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 10–8 · 56% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 10–4 · 71% | 3–3 · 50% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 7–5 · 58% | 4–5 · 44% | too few to test |
| Lion | 5–4 · 56% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
30 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Dural
- Career
- 576–500 · 53.5%
- This season
- 230 matches · 53.0%
- Peak rank
- 39
First hit in 44.5% of 871 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 50.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: moves in first in 42.8% of rounds, against 29.4% in their other rounds.
- After opening the round before by waiting: evades first in 13.2% of rounds, against 5.4% after anything else.
| forward dash into evade up | 35 | 4.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Dash Hammer Kick66K | 34 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 33 | 3.8% |
| Soukyu46P into forward dash | 29 | 3.3% |
| back punch+kick4P+K into forward dash | 28 | 3.2% |
| forward dash into guardG | 27 | 3.1% |
| back punch+kick4P+K into forward movement | 26 | 3.0% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 23 | 2.6% |
| backdash into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 20 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash back into punch+kick+guardP+K+G | 18 | 2.0% |
| guardG | 18 | 2.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 18 | 2.0% |
| forward dash into Low Knuckle2P | 17 | 1.9% |
| crouch into down kick+guard2K+G | 16 | 1.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 13 | 1.5% |
259 further openings account for the other 522 rounds.
Counted from 208 of the 230 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Dural
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 13–10 · 57% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 14–13 · 52% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
22 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lau
- Career
- 30–23 · 56.6%
- This season
- 7 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward dash into evade up | 3 | 12.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 2 | 8.0% |
| forward dash into guardG | 2 | 8.0% |
| Gako Choushitsu6K into forward movement | 1 | 4.0% |
| Kosoushou46P into forward movement | 1 | 4.0% |
| Souchuken2P | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash back into Sako Soushou4P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash back into Senchutai3K | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into forward dash | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into kickK | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch into RenshouPP | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch into guardG | 1 | 4.0% |
| evade down into Rouko Tankai6P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 4.0% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (31 here; about 1.6 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Vanessa: 5 of 17 tests hold up
- Dural: 2 of 14 tests hold up
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
