Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1919 #102 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jeffry1937229 matches
Kage1904201 matches
Jean1924178 matches
Shun1931178 matches
Pai192148 matches
Brad190916 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Shun | 42 | 1,115 | 620 | 495 | 55.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 41 | 602 | 346 | 256 | 57.5% |
| Jeffry | 42 | 561 | 342 | 219 | 61.0% |
| Kage | 41 | 539 | 326 | 213 | 60.5% |
| Jean | 41 | 452 | 278 | 174 | 61.5% |
| Dural | — | 360 | 227 | 133 | 63.1% |
| Pai | 36 | 105 | 82 | 23 | 78.1% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,996 of 3,431 rounds counted10.9 inputs a second (655 a minute) this season. Faster than 98% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jeffry | 10.5 | 628 | 906 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 11.1 | 664 | 820 |
| Jean | 11.6 | 695 | 720 |
| Shun | 10.6 | 633 | 284 |
| Pai | 10.5 | 631 | 200 |
| Brad | 10.5 | 629 | 66 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 11.5 | 691 | 441 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 10.6 | 637 | 363 |
| Kage | 10.6 | 638 | 301 |
| Shun | 11.1 | 667 | 177 |
| Vanessa | 10.6 | 637 | 149 |
| Brad | 10.5 | 632 | 220 |
| Lau | 10.9 | 652 | 166 |
| Lei Fei | 10.6 | 637 | 192 |
| Lion | 11.0 | 661 | 136 |
| Aoi | 11.4 | 683 | 127 |
| El Blaze | 11.1 | 663 | 80 |
| Wolf | 11.0 | 662 | 90 |
| Taka | 11.2 | 670 | 109 |
| Pai | 11.1 | 663 | 109 |
| Goh | 10.9 | 656 | 105 |
| Jean | 10.8 | 648 | 94 |
| Sarah | 10.6 | 637 | 57 |
| Jeffry | 10.9 | 653 | 35 |
| Dural | 10.2 | 609 | 32 |
| Eileen | 10.4 | 624 | 13 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 118 | 71 | 47 | 60.2% | -0.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 99 | 49 | 50 | 49.5% | -8.6 |
| Kage | 79 | 49 | 30 | 62.0% | +5.2 |
| Shun | 57 | 43 | 14 | 75.4% | +14.1 |
| Vanessa | 56 | 29 | 27 | 51.8% | -9.1 |
| Brad | 52 | 23 | 29 | 44.2% | -17.9 |
| Lau | 51 | 29 | 22 | 56.9% | -2.6 |
| Lei Fei | 47 | 32 | 15 | 68.1% | +7.6 |
| Lion | 40 | 24 | 16 | 60.0% | -5.1 |
| Aoi | 32 | 23 | 9 | 71.9% | +5.4 |
| El Blaze | 32 | 20 | 12 | 62.5% | +5.6 |
| Wolf | 32 | 20 | 12 | 62.5% | +3.0 |
| Taka | 31 | 24 | 7 | 77.4% | +15.8 |
| Pai | 30 | 21 | 9 | 70.0% | +5.7 |
| Goh | 27 | 16 | 11 | 59.3% | -4.8 |
| Jean | 25 | 16 | 9 | 64.0% | +5.1 |
| Sarah | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% | -3.2 |
| Jeffry | 15 | 12 | 3 | 80.0% | +12.6 |
| Dural | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% | -43.1 |
| Eileen | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% | +39.7 |
0 of 12 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 12 questions at once; about 0.6 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 101 | 67 | 34 | 66.3% | +6.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Octagon | 101 | 62 | 39 | 61.4% | +3.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 93 | 55 | 38 | 59.1% | -5.4 |
| Open | 88 | 58 | 30 | 65.9% | +4.6 |
| Full Fence | 87 | 58 | 29 | 66.7% | +9.1 |
| Single Wall | 86 | 45 | 41 | 52.3% | -8.5 |
| Rectangle | 79 | 48 | 31 | 60.8% | -0.7 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 72 | 41 | 31 | 56.9% | -3.3 |
| Half Fence | 62 | 33 | 29 | 53.2% | -7.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 54 | 32 | 22 | 59.3% | -1.8 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 494 | 60.1% | 60.5% | -0.4 |
| No walls | 275 | 61.8% | 60.8% | +1.0 |
Walls against open: -1.4 points (95% range -8.7 to +5.9), p 0.706 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| lost-growth6050 (Rank 42) | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Itau5963 (Rank 41) | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| 주진우,내시같이생긴게... (Rank 39) | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| ncub5030 (Rank 38) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 42) | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 40) | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% |
| raduakira (Rank 38) | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| sutesute777 (Rank 39) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| 硬め濃いめ少なめお米 (Rank 42) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| マサオ(AO) (Rank 38) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| hattori1357 (Rank 35) | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| たたみん♪ (Rank 42) | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| elpopo_3378 (Rank 37) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| いくお (Rank 42) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ねっぱ (Rank 43) | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% |
| ダイゴロー/Daigoro (Rank 37) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| ミスプロ狼@tenrishoko (Rank 41) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| <ㅑㅇ~<ㅑㅇ~<ㅑJ (Rank 41) | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 38) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 43) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 41) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| shishamo55 (Rank 39) | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 43) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| 中四国ウルフ (Rank 42) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| elpopo_3378 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/16 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| STAGEW(ON)@스테이지원 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/13 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| Itau5963 (Rank 41) | 2026/10/13 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| hattori1357 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/13 | 11 | 10 | 1 | 90.9% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 42) | 2026/10/13 | 16 | 4 | 12 | 25.0% |
| ねっぱ (Rank 43) | 2026/10/12 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% |
| raduakira (Rank 38) | 2026/10/12 | 14 | 5 | 9 | 35.7% |
| 藪からBOY (Rank 43) | 2026/10/12 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| sutesute777 (Rank 39) | 2026/10/12 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/10 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| たたみん♪ (Rank 42) | 2026/10/10 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| 愛蒔らぶり (Rank 40) | 2026/10/09 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% |
| 주진우,내시같이생긴게... (Rank 39) | 2026/10/09 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| manatsu_7 (Rank 42) | 2026/10/09 | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% |
| lost-growth6050 (Rank 42) | 2026/10/08 | 23 | 12 | 11 | 52.2% |
| マサオ(AO) (Rank 38) | 2026/10/08 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| <ㅑㅇ~<ㅑㅇ~<ㅑJ (Rank 41) | 2026/10/08 | 9 | 9 | 0 | 100.0% |
| shishamo55 (Rank 39) | 2026/09/27 | 8 | 2 | 6 | 25.0% |
| いくお (Rank 42) | 2026/09/25 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ncub5030 (Rank 38) | 2026/09/24 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| ミスプロ狼@tenrishoko (Rank 41) | 2026/09/14 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ダイゴロー/Daigoro (Rank 37) | 2026/09/12 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| 硬め濃いめ少なめお米 (Rank 42) | 2026/08/28 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| spacex_falcon_heavy (Rank 43) | 2026/08/25 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| 中四国ウルフ (Rank 42) | 2026/08/22 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 102 | 3.8% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into evade up | 101 | 3.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 93 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 68 | 2.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 54 | 2.0% |
| punchP into kickK | 54 | 2.0% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 52 | 1.9% |
| forward dash into guardG | 42 | 1.6% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 37 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into punchP | 35 | 1.3% |
| forward dash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 32 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 30 | 1.1% |
| forward dash into evade down | 30 | 1.1% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 27 | 1.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 25 | 0.9% |
637 further openings account for the other 1,894 rounds.
Counted from 666 of the 802 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jeffry
- Career
- 342–219 · 61.0%
- This season
- 229 matches · 61.1%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 61.3% of 904 rounds. Won 57.4% of the rounds they struck first, 54.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Shun: opens with “forward dash into evade up” in 13.3% of rounds, against 3.4% against everyone else.
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 68 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 40 | 4.4% |
| forward dash into evade up | 38 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 37 | 4.1% |
| punchP into kickK | 33 | 3.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 29 | 3.2% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 27 | 3.0% |
| forward dash into guardG | 26 | 2.9% |
| forward dash into Toe Kick2K | 23 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 20 | 2.2% |
| Low Knuckle2P into backdash | 19 | 2.1% |
| Tsunami Beat3K+G | 19 | 2.1% |
| Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 15 | 1.7% |
| forward movement into Low Knuckle2P | 15 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into evade down | 14 | 1.6% |
171 further openings account for the other 483 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 14–9 · 61% | 8–5 · 62% | too few to test |
| Kage | 9–6 · 60% | 8–3 · 73% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 9–6 · 60% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Kage
- Career
- 326–213 · 60.5%
- This season
- 201 matches · 59.7%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 47.0% of 813 rounds. Won 62.3% of the rounds they struck first, 51.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| forward dash into evade up | 47 | 5.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 38 | 4.6% |
| Ura Tsumujigeri44K | 37 | 4.5% |
| backdash into evade down | 22 | 2.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 20 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into punchP | 17 | 2.1% |
| punchP into ResshouPP | 16 | 1.9% |
| punchP into kickK | 14 | 1.7% |
| Jizuridan2P into forward dash | 13 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 13 | 1.6% |
| backdash into guardG | 13 | 1.6% |
| Rasen4P into forward dash | 12 | 1.5% |
| forward dash into Nakageri3K | 11 | 1.3% |
| Jizuridan2P into forward movement | 10 | 1.2% |
| Nagiharai6P+K | 10 | 1.2% |
218 further openings account for the other 527 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 16–9 · 64% | 4–1 · 80% | too few to test |
| Kage | 9–5 · 64% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 14–7 · 67% | 1–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Shun
- Career
- 620–495 · 55.6%
- This season
- 178 matches · 57.3%
- Peak rank
- 42
First hit in 57.3% of 714 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 55.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 52 | 7.3% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 32 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Getsuga Gakushu46P | 30 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 26 | 3.6% |
| Fukuchougeki2P | 18 | 2.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 18 | 2.5% |
| Fukuchougeki2P into backdash | 17 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 16 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 15 | 2.1% |
| punchP into RengekiPP | 14 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 12 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 11 | 1.5% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 10 | 1.4% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into guardG | 9 | 1.3% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into punchP | 9 | 1.3% |
189 further openings account for the other 426 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 5–10 · 33% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Shun | 5–1 · 83% | 8–2 · 80% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 8–8 · 50% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jean
- Career
- 278–174 · 61.5%
- This season
- 178 matches · 61.2%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 60.0% of 165 rounds. Won 68.7% of the rounds they struck first, 66.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 20 | 12.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 7 | 4.2% |
| punchP into kickK | 7 | 4.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 6 | 3.6% |
| evade down into Shitazuki3P | 6 | 3.6% |
| forward dash into evade up | 6 | 3.6% |
| Shitamaeken2P into backdash | 5 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash into guardG | 4 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into evade down | 4 | 2.4% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 3 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 3 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 3 | 1.8% |
| Shitamaeken2P into forward movement | 2 | 1.2% |
| Tate'enpi33P | 2 | 1.2% |
72 further openings account for the other 83 rounds.
Counted from 42 of the 178 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 346–256 · 57.5%
- This season
- 16 matches · 37.5%
- Peak rank
- 41
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 8 | 11.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 6 | 8.6% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 4 | 5.7% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 4 | 5.7% |
| Sit Jab2P into forward movement | 4 | 5.7% |
| Sit Jab2P into backdash | 3 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 3 | 4.3% |
| Sit Jab2P | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 2 | 2.9% |
| evade down into Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 2 | 2.9% |
| punchP | 2 | 2.9% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into forward movement | 1 | 1.4% |
| Ga MuayP+K+G into backdash | 1 | 1.4% |
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into forward dash | 1 | 1.4% |
26 further openings account for the other 26 rounds.
Not counted here: Pai. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (46 here; about 2.3 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Jeffry: 1 of 15 tests hold up
- Kage: 0 of 14 tests hold up
- Shun: 0 of 17 tests hold up
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
