Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1424 #2,503 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 27 | 728 | 369 | 359 | 50.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 25 | 462 | 255 | 207 | 55.2% |
| Aoi | 21 | 117 | 57 | 60 | 48.7% |
| Jeffry | 22 | 76 | 31 | 45 | 40.8% |
| Pai | 24 | 66 | 36 | 30 | 54.5% |
| Lau | 22 | 43 | 19 | 24 | 44.2% |
| Sarah | 21 | 26 | 9 | 17 | 34.6% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
177 of 317 rounds counted7.2 inputs a second (429 a minute) this season. Faster than 50% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 7.7 | 464 | 68 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 6.7 | 403 | 64 |
| Jeffry | 6.5 | 389 | 19 |
| Pai | 6.5 | 392 | 3 |
| Aoi | 7.1 | 428 | 11 |
| Lau | 7.4 | 444 | 12 |
By opponent's character
| Goh | 7.1 | 426 | 31 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.5 | 453 | 29 |
| Jacky | 7.0 | 422 | 27 |
| Wolf | 8.5 | 508 | 11 |
| Brad | 6.5 | 389 | 19 |
| Aoi | 6.5 | 388 | 7 |
| El Blaze | 8.4 | 502 | 4 |
| Kage | 7.0 | 422 | 13 |
| Lau | 6.9 | 412 | 18 |
| Shun | 7.4 | 442 | 9 |
| Lion | 7.2 | 429 | 9 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Goh | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% | +44.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | -9.7 |
| Jacky | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -3.3 |
| Wolf | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | +0.3 |
| Brad | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -8.8 |
| Aoi | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -0.4 |
| Vanessa | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -19.8 |
| El Blaze | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +3.8 |
| Kage | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -10.1 |
| Lau | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -22.8 |
| Shun | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -5.2 |
| Lion | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -35.6 |
| Jeffry | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +22.8 |
| Lei Fei | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +46.5 |
| Pai | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -47.5 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% | -1.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence and Open | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | -7.9 |
| Octagon | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% | -5.1 |
| Rectangle | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% | -1.2 |
| Full Fence | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +18.7 |
| Half Fence | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +21.6 |
| Low Fence | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +5.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% | -24.5 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +7.1 |
| Single Wall | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -0.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 42 | 54.8% | 51.5% | +3.2 |
| No walls | 22 | 50.0% | 50.0% | +0.0 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| μ (Rank 26) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ねこ吉 (Rank 23) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 23) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Kakeog (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| TERA (Rank 25) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| VirtuaLi-on (Rank 21) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| kobaman (Rank 26) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| naowai (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 28) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| NEKOz (Rank 25) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| all'arrabbiata563 (Rank 29) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| brutalokina (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| mochi2_0918 (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| yujiberra (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 24) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| タウリン1000 (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ロデム (Rank 26) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 28) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 造り酒屋の御曹司 (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| だんごの輪島 (Rank 21) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 26) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| NEKOz (Rank 25) | 2026/07/29 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| naowai (Rank 21) | 2026/07/27 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 2026/06/23 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| μ (Rank 26) | 2026/06/15 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| all'arrabbiata563 (Rank 29) | 2026/06/13 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 28) | 2026/06/07 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ねこ吉 (Rank 23) | 2026/06/04 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 24) | 2026/06/02 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ぽん (Rank 23) | 2026/05/24 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/24 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| タウリン1000 (Rank 27) | 2026/05/23 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| TERA (Rank 25) | 2026/05/23 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| kobaman (Rank 26) | 2026/05/21 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 23) | 2026/05/20 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| VirtuaLi-on (Rank 21) | 2026/05/19 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| だんごの輪島 (Rank 21) | 2026/05/16 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ズサ齋藤 (Rank 24) | 2026/05/16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| yujiberra (Rank 21) | 2026/05/16 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 造り酒屋の御曹司 (Rank 24) | 2026/05/09 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| しゅが~nsr (Rank 26) | 2026/03/30 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Kakeog (Rank 27) | 2026/03/30 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ロデム (Rank 26) | 2026/03/30 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| brutalokina (Rank 23) | 2026/03/29 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| けいすけ新宿 (Rank 28) | 2026/03/29 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| mochi2_0918 (Rank 27) | 2026/03/27 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 35 | 11.0% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 26 | 8.2% |
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 15 | 4.7% |
| Rasen4P into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 11 | 3.5% |
| Housui2P | 10 | 3.1% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 8 | 2.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 8 | 2.5% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 6 | 1.9% |
| Jizuridan2P | 6 | 1.9% |
| Souchuken | 6 | 1.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 6 | 1.9% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 5 | 1.6% |
| evade up into Souka Housui3P+K | 5 | 1.6% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 4 | 1.3% |
| Housui2P into forward dash | 4 | 1.3% |
105 further openings account for the other 162 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 369–359 · 50.7%
- This season
- 42 matches · 54.8%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 68.0% of 169 rounds. Won 50.4% of the rounds they struck first, 44.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 35 | 20.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 26 | 15.4% |
| Housui2P | 10 | 5.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 8 | 4.7% |
| evade up into Souka Housui3P+K | 5 | 3.0% |
| Housui2P into forward dash | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Jirou Tanzan4PP+K | 4 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 4 | 2.4% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 4 | 2.4% |
| Chouzan Housui46P+K | 3 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Souka Housui3P+K | 3 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 3 | 1.8% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 2 | 1.2% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 2 | 1.2% |
| backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K | 2 | 1.2% |
47 further openings account for the other 54 rounds.
Kage
- Career
- 255–207 · 55.2%
- This season
- 19 matches · 52.6%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Furikakato OtoshiK+G | 15 | 19.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Rasen4P into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 11 | 14.5% |
| Hiji'uchi6P | 6 | 7.9% |
| Jizuridan2P | 6 | 7.9% |
| Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK | 5 | 6.6% |
| Hiji'uchi6P into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G | 4 | 5.3% |
| Jizuridan2P into evade down | 3 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 3 | 4.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 4.0% |
| Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP | 2 | 2.6% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K | 2 | 2.6% |
| Rasen4P | 2 | 2.6% |
| Ryubisen44K+G | 2 | 2.6% |
| Hagakure-ryu In Shippujin4P+K+G | 1 | 1.3% |
| Yokoshutou4P+K into SouhajinP+K | 1 | 1.3% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 31–45 · 40.8%
- This season
- 6 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Low Knuckle2P | 8 | 29.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Heavy Back Knuckle4P into Threat StanceP+K+G | 3 | 11.1% |
| Elbow Butt6P | 2 | 7.4% |
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 2 | 7.4% |
| backdash into Rising Hammer43PP | 2 | 7.4% |
| Destruction WaveK+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| Elbow Butt6P into punchP | 1 | 3.7% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Double KnucklePP | 1 | 3.7% |
| Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 1 | 3.7% |
| Low Knuckle2P into evade down | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Knee Attack6K | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 1 | 3.7% |
| backward movement into Elbow Butt6P | 1 | 3.7% |
| evade down into Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 3.7% |
Pai
- Career
- 36–30 · 54.5%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G | 4 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Kochoukyaku4K+G | 3 | 16.7% |
| Souchuken2P | 3 | 16.7% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 1 | 5.6% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| Senchuken6P | 1 | 5.6% |
| Senchuken6P into crouch dash forward | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Ensei Toukyaku46K | 1 | 5.6% |
| evade down into evade up | 1 | 5.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 5.6% |
| punchP | 1 | 5.6% |
Lau
- Career
- 19–24 · 44.2%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Chugeki6P | 3 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Souchuken2P | 3 | 25.0% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 3 | 25.0% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G | 1 | 8.3% |
| backdash into Souko Reppa3P+K | 1 | 8.3% |
Aoi
- Career
- 57–60 · 48.7%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sou'unha66K | 2 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 2 | 18.2% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 1 | 9.1% |
| Kusanagi2K+G into Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 1 | 9.1% |
| Sanseigan66P+K | 1 | 9.1% |
| ShigureK+G | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into Soushouda46P+K | 1 | 9.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 9.1% |
| crouch dash back into Ryusen3P+K | 1 | 9.1% |
Sarah
- Career
- 9–17 · 34.6%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 21
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Rising Elbow6P | 1 | 25.0% |
| Squat Straight2P | 1 | 25.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
