VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Jeffry

tawava

Career matches7,618
Career win rate49.3%
Round win rate48.5%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents424
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1561 #1,599 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jeffry324,1051,9702,13548.0%
Taka—3,5131,7841,72950.8%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

5,000 of 5,871 rounds counted

6.3 inputs a second (379 a minute) this season. Faster than 26% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jeffry6.33795,000

By opponent's character

Akira6.4382591
Wolf6.3376445
Jacky6.4382473
Aoi6.2372401
Jean6.1368370
Goh6.3378368
Jeffry6.4382374
Pai6.2375253
Shun6.5387221
Lion6.2374192
Sarah6.5388201
Lau6.1367189
Kage6.2375176
Vanessa6.2371147
Brad6.4384162
El Blaze6.1365169
Lei Fei6.4385121
Taka7.3436101
Eileen6.740046

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira170878351.2%+2.9
Wolf140677347.9%+2.2
Jacky134647047.8%-1.7
Aoi118635553.4%+6.1
Jean116486841.4%-4.1
Goh111486343.2%-3.5
Jeffry98435543.9%-3.4
Pai77324541.6%-3.8
Shun65353053.9%+3.5
Lion61362559.0%+9.2
Sarah57273047.4%-0.3
Lau49232646.9%+2.7
Kage48252352.1%+6.3
Vanessa47202742.5%-4.6
Brad45192642.2%+1.5
El Blaze42182442.9%-7.8
Lei Fei32122037.5%-10.3
Taka27101737.0%-3.2
Eileen125741.7%+0.9
Dural2020.0%-48.5

0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Low Fence154688644.2%-3.8
Octagon153708345.8%-2.4
Breakable Half Fence149648543.0%-4.0
Breakable Full Fence146658144.5%-2.1
Full Fence140667447.1%+2.3
Single Wall140687248.6%+0.7
Half Fence137696850.4%+3.2
Rectangle134716353.0%+4.7
Open132656749.2%+3.6
Full Fence and Open99465346.5%+0.7

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls85947.1%47.0%+0.1
No walls42647.2%47.2%-0.0

Walls against open: +0.1 points (95% range -5.6 to +5.9), p 0.958 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

temp002 (Rank 30)2026/10/15104640.0%
雷電 (Rank 31)2026/10/151441028.6%
Zenpro-052 (Rank 32)2026/10/09113827.3%
ヘニオ (Rank 34)2026/10/09124833.3%
混浴ジャキミリアン (Rank 33)2026/10/091331023.1%
fwnd1396 (Rank 32)2026/10/02106460.0%
カミナリおやじ (Rank 31)2026/09/30116554.5%
タイヨウ (Rank 33)2026/09/27147750.0%
handon-san- (Rank 31)2026/09/251210283.3%
gans.sk602 (Rank 30)2026/09/25113827.3%
nasumiso (Rank 28)2026/09/17119281.8%
鳩男 (Rank 29)2026/09/1223111247.8%
Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 32)2026/09/121210283.3%
ちょいそる (Rank 26)2026/09/09105550.0%
HIGE (Rank 31)2026/09/09102820.0%
Melt (Rank 33)2026/09/091531220.0%
soul-to-denchi (Rank 33)2026/09/0893633.3%
楽天アキラ (Rank 32)2026/09/05156940.0%
CELIS (Rank 28)2026/09/0496366.7%
delicioso (Rank 33)2026/08/283272521.9%
toyotaATSUSHI (Rank 28)2026/08/27103730.0%
Hi-VisionZERO (Rank 32)2026/07/232791833.3%
え~る (Rank 30)2026/07/0697277.8%
りゅうのすけ (Rank 30)2026/06/04114736.4%
MikuMartineau (Rank 31)2026/05/2023101343.5%

Round openings

Jeffry

Career
1,970–2,135 · 48.0%
This season
1,451 matches · 47.0%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 51.1% of 5,594 rounds. Won 52.2% of the rounds they struck first, 44.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: moves in first in 2.2% of rounds, against 1.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: evades first in 21.0% of rounds, against 11.5% against everyone else.
  • On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 63.4% of rounds, against 43.5% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 49.2% of rounds, against 30.5% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by attacking: evades first in 15.0% of rounds, against 11.5% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 48.8% of rounds, against 43.1% after losing one.
  • Against a Shun on 1+ drinks: backs off first in 64.2% of rounds, against 28.0% against a Shun on other counts.
  • In round 2: opens with “backdash into 3K+G Tsunami Beat” in 13.1% of rounds, against 8.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: opens with “2P+K Hell Dunk Elbow” in 16.7% of rounds, against 4.9% against everyone else.
  • On Octagon stages: opens with “backdash into 3K+G Tsunami Beat” in 13.9% of rounds, against 9.2% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before with “3K+G Tsunami Beat”: opens with “3K+G Tsunami Beat” in 24.1% of rounds, against 3.8% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 11.5% of rounds, against 7.9% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “3K+G Tsunami Beat” in 6.0% of rounds, against 3.6% when ahead or level.
  • Against a Shun on 1+ drinks: opens with “backdash into 3K+G Tsunami Beat” in 22.6% of rounds, against 6.1% against a Shun on other counts.

How is this tested?

backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G5519.8%
backdash into evade down5319.4%
Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K3035.4%
Tsunami Beat3K+G2244.0%
punchP2203.9%
Body CrushP+K1612.9%
Ducking Low2K+G1612.9%
backdash into Toe Kick2K1582.8%
Middle Hell Stab6P+K1442.6%
Overblow Shoulder66P+K1372.4%
Dash Elbow66P1362.4%
backdash into Dash Elbow66P1152.0%
Toe Kick2K1091.9%
Torpedo Head Butt4P+K1071.9%
Dash Elbow66P into punchP1041.9%

255 further openings account for the other 2,465 rounds.

Counted from 1,389 of the 1,451 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira47–52 · 47%30–21 · 59%-8.5
Wolf39–50 · 44%21–19 · 52%-7.1
Jacky35–41 · 46%21–22 · 49%-3.3
Aoi36–22 · 62%15–23 · 39%+24.6
Jean16–32 · 33%27–26 · 51%-18.3
Goh30–35 · 46%11–16 · 41%too few to test
Jeffry31–31 · 50%6–14 · 30%too few to test
Pai21–27 · 44%2–5 · 29%too few to test
Lion23–17 · 58%6–6 · 50%too few to test
Shun24–15 · 62%6–8 · 43%too few to test
Sarah16–19 · 46%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Lau15–15 · 50%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Kage10–17 · 37%10–6 · 62%too few to test
Brad9–9 · 50%8–16 · 33%too few to test
Vanessa13–17 · 43%6–6 · 50%too few to test
El Blaze9–15 · 38%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Lei Fei8–13 · 38%3–6 · 33%too few to test
Taka7–6 · 54%2–4 · 33%too few to test

Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

62 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jeffry: 14 of 18 tests hold up