VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Shun

筋トレ職人

  • Vanessa
  • El Blaze
  • Jeffry
  • Goh
  • Aoi
  • Lei Fei
Career matches6,747
Career win rate54.8%
Round win rate51.0%
Peak rank36
Distinct opponents348
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1656 #1,017 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Shun361,48879369553.3%
Vanessa351,20266953355.7%
Lei Fei3298452745753.6%
El Blaze3686751235559.0%
Pai—82041440650.5%
Jeffry3370037832254.0%
Aoi3040023316758.2%
Goh3028617211460.1%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,773 of 4,341 rounds counted

6.5 inputs a second (390 a minute) this season. Faster than 31% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Shun6.6394923
Vanessa6.33791,180
El Blaze6.7404746
Jeffry6.6398515
Goh6.4385296
Aoi5.7344113

By opponent's character

Jacky6.8407373
Akira6.6394347
Kage6.2375288
Jeffry6.4382290
Lion6.6395254
Wolf6.7399250
Lau6.2374224
Shun6.9413226
Jean6.3376186
Goh6.4382195
Brad6.8407177
Sarah6.4383162
Aoi6.4385144
Pai6.6395152
El Blaze6.5390116
Vanessa6.2374121
Lei Fei6.538884
Eileen6.5387105
Taka5.834967
Dural6.438112

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Jacky96573959.4%+7.8
Akira94494552.1%-2.0
Kage92454748.9%-1.1
Jeffry87474054.0%-2.5
Lion80463457.5%+5.1
Wolf71452663.4%+8.9
Lau64372757.8%+7.1
Shun62283445.2%-5.9
Jean58283048.3%-3.7
Goh51321962.8%+10.2
Brad50302060.0%+4.6
Sarah47232448.9%-8.7
Aoi45192642.2%-14.9
Pai45182740.0%-9.3
El Blaze35122334.3%-18.9
Vanessa30171356.7%+3.2
Lei Fei27121544.4%-3.1
Eileen26111542.3%-8.7
Taka1811761.1%+19.5
Dural330100.0%+53.7

0 of 16 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 16 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Full Fence136706651.5%-2.7
Open129725755.8%+3.0
Breakable Half Fence124616349.2%-0.6
Low Fence121606149.6%-7.0
Rectangle112565650.0%-3.3
Octagon105584755.2%+3.4
Breakable Full Fence87493856.3%+4.2
Single Wall87474054.0%+1.4
Half Fence74413355.4%+5.7
Full Fence and Open48282058.3%+1.0

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls63852.5%52.0%+0.5
No walls33753.1%54.0%-0.9

Walls against open: +1.4 points (95% range -5.4 to +8.2), p 0.685 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38)2026/10/162391439.1%
bh_iflg (Rank 33)2026/10/16139469.2%
jihyo (Rank 35)2026/10/16107370.0%
ayunii216 (Rank 35)2026/10/16128466.7%
defuai (Rank 38)2026/10/097070.0%
TAPIOKA (Rank 30)2026/10/0486275.0%
のみ (Rank 34)2026/08/181110190.9%
くろね@のびしろF (Rank 36)2026/08/1774357.1%
会長さん (Rank 32)2026/08/0587187.5%
マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33)2026/08/05169756.2%
interceptor (Rank 40)2026/08/05118372.7%
かえる (Rank 38)2026/08/0395455.6%
やまだ.com (Rank 37)2026/08/02189950.0%
openpen (Rank 31)2026/07/2486275.0%
Hi-VisionZERO (Rank 32)2026/07/18117463.6%
saw121 (Rank 30)2026/06/2174357.1%
marir1115 (Rank 33)2026/06/1882625.0%
Sore (Rank 34)2026/06/17105550.0%
gigantic-show422 (Rank 29)2026/06/1793633.3%
moto__666 (Rank 34)2026/06/12105550.0%
SUTEKI-_-san (Rank 30)2026/06/1286275.0%
Oshira_taicho (Rank 37)2026/06/07107370.0%
テクノモデル (Rank 35)2026/06/0673442.9%
オムレツハンター© (Rank 32)2026/06/04119281.8%
KumadaP (Rank 35)2026/05/1893633.3%

Round openings

Every character

Haisenchu1P2014.8%
Defensive Style: Wind Elbow1523.6%
guardG1493.6%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G1022.5%
Defensive Style: guard801.9%
crouch dash back into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K781.9%
Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP741.8%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P741.8%
High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP721.7%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow701.7%
Gyou'in Haishu3P681.6%
crouch dash forward into guardG631.5%
forward dash into throwP+G571.4%
punchP561.4%
Defensive Style: kick521.2%

731 further openings account for the other 2,813 rounds.

Counted from 1,035 of the 1,081 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Shun

Career
793–695 · 53.3%
This season
353 matches · 53.5%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 51.7% of 1,204 rounds. Won 51.6% of the rounds they struck first, 47.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: waits first in 33.9% of rounds, against 17.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Lau: evades first in 7.8% of rounds, against 1.8% against everyone else.
  • After losing a round: backs off first in 23.1% of rounds, against 9.0% after winning one.
  • When ahead: waits first in 35.0% of rounds, against 19.5% when level or behind.
  • In round 1: opens with “3P Gyou'in Haishu” in 16.1% of rounds, against 2.0% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before with “3P Gyou'in Haishu”: opens with “crouch dash back into 6P+K Tenshin Souchushou” in 16.7% of rounds, against 3.3% after anything else.
  • After losing a round: opens with “crouch dash back into 6P+K Tenshin Souchushou” in 7.8% of rounds, against 0.2% after winning one.
  • When behind: opens with “crouch dash back into 6P+K Tenshin Souchushou” in 8.2% of rounds, against 0.5% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Haisenchu1P20116.5%
crouch dash back into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K786.4%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P746.1%
Gyou'in Haishu3P685.6%
forward dash into throwP+G574.7%
crouch into Haisenchu1P504.1%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP433.5%
guardG332.7%
punchP into Chougeki RigoutaiPK282.3%
backward movement into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP231.9%
guardG into Gyou'in Haishu3P201.6%
backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP161.3%
Getsuga Gakushu46P151.2%
backdash into throwP+G151.2%
Tenshin Souchushou6P+K141.1%

174 further openings account for the other 484 rounds.

Counted from 310 of the 353 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Shun

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lion18–14 · 56%4–1 · 80%too few to test
Kage7–10 · 41%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Jacky6–1 · 86%7–7 · 50%too few to test
Jean11–5 · 69%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Shun5–6 · 45%4–7 · 36%too few to test
Akira8–8 · 50%4–0 · 100%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

43 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Vanessa

Career
669–533 · 55.7%
This season
292 matches · 52.7%
Peak rank
35

First hit in 30.1% of 1,179 rounds. Won 54.9% of the rounds they struck first, 50.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: waits first in 43.3% of rounds, against 31.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Goh: backs off first in 12.6% of rounds, against 2.9% against everyone else.
  • In round 1: opens with “Defensive Style: kick” in 9.2% of rounds, against 2.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: opens with “Defensive Style: guard” in 18.3% of rounds, against 6.2% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: Wind Elbow15212.9%
Defensive Style: guard806.8%
Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP746.3%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow705.9%
Defensive Style: kick524.4%
Defensive Style: guard into kickK514.3%
Defensive Style: crouch into Bone Crush Middle3K504.2%
Offensive Style: kick into punchP474.0%
Defensive Style: guard into Stinger Low Blow1P+K433.6%
Defensive Style: guard into Bone Crush Middle3K363.0%
Defensive Style: punch262.2%
Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG191.6%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into Heavy HookP+K161.4%
Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into Grand Spike2P+K151.3%
Offensive Style: punch141.2%

173 further openings account for the other 435 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Vanessa

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira15–17 · 47%0–3 · 0%too few to test
Jeffry9–6 · 60%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Jacky8–6 · 57%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Wolf6–2 · 75%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Goh7–7 · 50%4–3 · 57%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

El Blaze

Career
512–355 · 59.0%
This season
181 matches · 52.5%
Peak rank
36

First hit in 53.5% of 744 rounds. Won 56.8% of the rounds they struck first, 47.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 31.8% of rounds, against 17.1% after anything else.
  • Against Akira: opens with “4P+K Volcano Upper” in 15.0% of rounds, against 4.1% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G10213.7%
High-Speed Jab46P into Shouda46PP729.7%
Volcano Upper4P+K into ElbowP+K425.6%
Volcano Upper4P+K395.2%
guardG395.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG283.8%
Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK253.4%
guardG into Volcano Upper4P+K202.7%
backward movement into Shadow Strike6P182.4%
High Spin KickK+G131.7%
backdash into backward movement131.7%
crouch dash forward into evade down131.7%
forward dash into guardG121.6%
Shouda46PP into Rising Back Spin Kick46PPK111.5%
crouch dash forward into Volcano Upper4P+K111.5%

127 further openings account for the other 288 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as El Blaze

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Jacky10–4 · 71%2–4 · 33%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
378–322 · 54.0%
This season
126 matches · 51.6%
Peak rank
33

First hit in 53.0% of 513 rounds. Won 54.0% of the rounds they struck first, 46.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: opens with “P punch into PP Double Knuckle” in 19.0% of rounds, against 7.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jeffry: opens with “P punch into PP Double Knuckle” in 20.5% of rounds, against 9.1% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

punchP into Double KnucklePP5210.1%
Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP438.3%
guardG438.3%
Hammer Slide1P244.7%
backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K173.3%
punchP163.1%
crouch dash forward into guardG152.9%
crouch into Low Knuckle2P152.9%
crouch into Hammer Slide1P122.3%
Ducking Low2K+G112.1%
Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K112.1%
kickK into punchP112.1%
backdash into evade up101.9%
evade down101.9%
guardG into Double KnucklePP81.6%

120 further openings account for the other 217 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Kage4–4 · 50%5–5 · 50%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Goh

Career
172–114 · 60.1%
This season
74 matches · 56.8%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 51.6% of 277 rounds. Won 55.9% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

guardG289.9%
Soukyu46P217.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG165.7%
Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K145.0%
backward movement into Hiji'ate6P134.6%
forward movement into punchP124.3%
guardG into Batousatsu3KP93.2%
punchP82.8%
punchP into backward movement62.1%
backdash into guardG51.8%
backward movement into Ropputsubushi6P+K51.8%
guardG into Karura4P+K51.8%
Karura4P+K into Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K41.4%
Kurogane Kudaki66P into Hiji'ate6P41.4%
backdash into Soukyu46P41.4%

80 further openings account for the other 128 rounds.

Counted from 71 of the 74 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Aoi

Career
233–167 · 58.2%
This season
29 matches · 44.8%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 54.9% of 113 rounds. Won 48.4% of the rounds they struck first, 43.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ryoushi43P108.8%
forward movement into punchP87.1%
punchP87.1%
guardG into throw escape43.5%
Ogamigeri4K+G32.6%
Tsukiashibarai1P32.6%
back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G32.6%
crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P32.6%
guardG32.6%
guardG into crouch32.6%
guardG into punchP32.6%
Hou'oushu3P21.8%
Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP21.8%
crouch dash forward into NirentotsuPP21.8%
crouch dash forward into evade down21.8%

43 further openings account for the other 54 rounds.

Lei Fei

Career
527–457 · 53.6%
This season
26 matches · 46.1%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 47.2% of 106 rounds. Won 48.0% of the rounds they struck first, 53.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Gaiken6P+K into punch+kick+guardP+K+G87.5%
offensive move87.5%
SokutankyakuK+G into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP65.7%
Soushou2P+K65.7%
punchP into Kakushu Suigeki6P65.7%
Fukusoushou2P43.8%
Rigoutai6K into kickK43.8%
backdash into evade up43.8%
crouch into Bunkyaku3K43.8%
kickK43.8%
Shouhikyaku4K+G32.8%
SokutankyakuK+G32.8%
backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K32.8%
guardG32.8%
offensive move into kickK32.8%

33 further openings account for the other 37 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (62 here; about 3.1 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Shun: 8 of 17 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • El Blaze: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)