Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1482 #2,144 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Dural1489319 matches
Taka1510144 matches
Shun146268 matches
Jeffry147450 matches
Pai148047 matches
Jean148939 matches
Goh145038 matches
Lion146727 matches
Wolf147425 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Dural | 34 | 1,826 | 926 | 900 | 50.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 33 | 948 | 533 | 415 | 56.2% |
| Shun | 30 | 326 | 176 | 150 | 54.0% |
| Jeffry | 28 | 317 | 159 | 158 | 50.2% |
| Goh | 26 | 184 | 89 | 95 | 48.4% |
| Wolf | 28 | 174 | 92 | 82 | 52.9% |
| Jean | 28 | 162 | 78 | 84 | 48.1% |
| Pai | 28 | 154 | 82 | 72 | 53.2% |
| Lion | 27 | 148 | 72 | 76 | 48.6% |
| Eileen | 26 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| Vanessa | 26 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Lei Fei | 26 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,549 of 3,101 rounds counted7.0 inputs a second (418 a minute) this season. Faster than 45% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Dural | 7.2 | 431 | 985 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 6.8 | 406 | 436 |
| Shun | 7.5 | 451 | 166 |
| Jeffry | 6.4 | 383 | 189 |
| Pai | 6.7 | 400 | 195 |
| Jean | 6.5 | 388 | 155 |
| Goh | 6.9 | 414 | 162 |
| Lion | 7.7 | 463 | 101 |
| Wolf | 6.7 | 402 | 101 |
| Eileen | 7.3 | 436 | 30 |
| Vanessa | 6.2 | 375 | 21 |
| Lei Fei | 7.3 | 440 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Wolf | 6.8 | 406 | 375 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.0 | 418 | 194 |
| Akira | 7.6 | 455 | 213 |
| Lau | 7.0 | 420 | 167 |
| Sarah | 6.6 | 397 | 162 |
| Goh | 6.8 | 405 | 126 |
| Shun | 7.2 | 434 | 149 |
| Jean | 7.2 | 432 | 129 |
| Lion | 7.2 | 434 | 99 |
| Pai | 7.0 | 418 | 112 |
| Aoi | 6.9 | 412 | 103 |
| Brad | 7.0 | 421 | 114 |
| Eileen | 6.7 | 401 | 109 |
| Jeffry | 7.0 | 417 | 120 |
| Vanessa | 7.0 | 418 | 84 |
| Kage | 6.8 | 411 | 81 |
| Lei Fei | 6.8 | 406 | 65 |
| El Blaze | 6.8 | 408 | 66 |
| Taka | 7.0 | 418 | 43 |
| Dural | 7.4 | 445 | 38 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Wolf | 110 | 50 | 60 | 45.5% | -7.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 74 | 35 | 39 | 47.3% | +3.0 |
| Akira | 62 | 33 | 29 | 53.2% | +5.9 |
| Lau | 55 | 28 | 27 | 50.9% | +1.0 |
| Sarah | 47 | 18 | 29 | 38.3% | -10.6 |
| Goh | 45 | 21 | 24 | 46.7% | +2.1 |
| Shun | 43 | 20 | 23 | 46.5% | -1.5 |
| Jean | 42 | 20 | 22 | 47.6% | -2.2 |
| Lion | 34 | 19 | 15 | 55.9% | +10.2 |
| Pai | 32 | 14 | 18 | 43.8% | -2.7 |
| Aoi | 29 | 19 | 10 | 65.5% | +13.5 |
| Brad | 28 | 14 | 14 | 50.0% | +7.2 |
| Eileen | 28 | 8 | 20 | 28.6% | -13.1 |
| Jeffry | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% | +9.9 |
| Vanessa | 27 | 11 | 16 | 40.7% | -7.6 |
| Kage | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% | +7.7 |
| Lei Fei | 22 | 12 | 10 | 54.5% | +7.9 |
| El Blaze | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% | -12.9 |
| Taka | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | +7.7 |
| Dural | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -12.3 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 90 | 39 | 51 | 43.3% | -6.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 86 | 43 | 43 | 50.0% | +2.0 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 80 | 34 | 46 | 42.5% | -5.6 |
| Octagon | 79 | 33 | 46 | 41.8% | -7.1 |
| Open | 79 | 35 | 44 | 44.3% | -4.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 75 | 43 | 32 | 57.3% | +11.7 |
| Rectangle | 71 | 39 | 32 | 54.9% | +7.4 |
| Low Fence | 68 | 41 | 27 | 60.3% | +17.2 |
| Half Fence | 66 | 26 | 40 | 39.4% | -6.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 40 | 22 | 18 | 55.0% | +5.4 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 457 | 47.7% | 47.4% | +0.3 |
| No walls | 237 | 48.5% | 47.6% | +0.9 |
Walls against open: -0.7 points (95% range -8.3 to +7.0), p 0.868 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| M&E (Rank 23) | 33 | 20 | 13 | 60.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 22 | 6 | 16 | 27.3% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 33) | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| orz (Rank 30) | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| ヒ・ジハー (Rank 35) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 27) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 23) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| USUSU (Rank 32) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| tamaneen (Rank 33) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| クレウル (Rank 35) | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 31) | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 35) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 30) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 36) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 34) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 30) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 太尉 (Rank 33) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Light (Rank 33) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| MaBoy (Rank 32) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| TECHNIgotty (Rank 27) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| sho354898 (Rank 27) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| たわばTAWABA (Rank 30) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| まさの (Rank 30) | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| カマキリ拳法なぎくん (Rank 30) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ガリバー (Rank 30) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| たわばTAWABA (Rank 30) | 2026/10/17 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| タイヨウ (Rank 31) | 2026/10/15 | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% |
| USUSU (Rank 32) | 2026/10/15 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| クレウル (Rank 35) | 2026/10/14 | 8 | 1 | 7 | 12.5% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/07 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 30) | 2026/09/23 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 방가방가 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/22 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 33) | 2026/09/22 | 17 | 8 | 9 | 47.1% |
| tamaneen (Rank 33) | 2026/09/22 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| orz (Rank 30) | 2026/09/22 | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 36) | 2026/09/22 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| TECHNIgotty (Rank 27) | 2026/09/22 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| M&E (Rank 23) | 2026/09/05 | 33 | 20 | 13 | 60.6% |
| Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 23) | 2026/09/03 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 2026/08/24 | 22 | 6 | 16 | 27.3% |
| ガリバー (Rank 30) | 2026/08/04 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 34) | 2026/08/03 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| a_h_i_k_o (Rank 27) | 2026/08/03 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| Light (Rank 33) | 2026/08/02 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| まさの (Rank 30) | 2026/07/31 | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% |
| sho354898 (Rank 27) | 2026/07/29 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| カマキリ拳法なぎくん (Rank 30) | 2026/06/25 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| MaBoy (Rank 32) | 2026/06/23 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| ヒ・ジハー (Rank 35) | 2026/06/20 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| 太尉 (Rank 33) | 2026/06/20 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG | 130 | 5.0% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 86 | 3.3% |
| evade up into up, back, back kick+guard844K+G | 70 | 2.7% |
| punchP | 63 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 61 | 2.4% |
| guardG into throw escape | 55 | 2.1% |
| punchP into crouch | 42 | 1.6% |
| punchP into One TwoPP | 40 | 1.6% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku | 38 | 1.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 35 | 1.4% |
| kickK | 34 | 1.3% |
| guardG into punchP | 31 | 1.2% |
| evade up into backdash | 28 | 1.1% |
| evade up | 24 | 0.9% |
| evade down | 23 | 0.9% |
683 further openings account for the other 1,827 rounds.
Counted from 646 of the 772 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Dural
- Career
- 926–900 · 50.7%
- This season
- 320 matches · 43.4%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 42.3% of 1,129 rounds. Won 47.5% of the rounds they struck first, 43.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Shun: evades first in 51.2% of rounds, against 27.2% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: backs off first in 22.8% of rounds, against 11.2% after losing one.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “P punch into PP One Two” in 6.8% of rounds, against 2.3% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 1K Dragon Smash Cannon” in 9.6% of rounds, against 2.6% after losing one.
| evade up into up, back, back kick+guard844K+G | 70 | 6.1% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 67 | 5.8% |
| backdash into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 61 | 5.3% |
| punchP into One TwoPP | 40 | 3.5% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 37 | 3.2% |
| punchP | 28 | 2.4% |
| evade up into backdash | 23 | 2.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 23 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Nagiharai3KP | 22 | 1.9% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 20 | 1.7% |
| backdash into back, back kick+guard44K+G | 19 | 1.6% |
| evade up into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 18 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 18 | 1.6% |
| punchP into crouch | 18 | 1.6% |
| back, down-back, down, down-forward, forward punch+kick41236P+K | 17 | 1.5% |
248 further openings account for the other 668 rounds.
Counted from 288 of the 320 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Dural
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 13–16 · 45% | 3–9 · 25% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 10–11 · 48% | 4–7 · 36% | too few to test |
| Akira | 14–8 · 64% | 1–1 · 50% | too few to test |
| Goh | 1–8 · 11% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
| Shun | 3–7 · 30% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
32 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Taka
- Career
- 533–415 · 56.2%
- This season
- 144 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 51.4% of 492 rounds. Won 49.8% of the rounds they struck first, 51.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 37.1% of rounds, against 17.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Lau: waits first in 11.5% of rounds, against 5.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 37.5% of rounds, against 8.8% after anything else.
- After winning a round: evades first in 23.5% of rounds, against 10.9% after losing one.
| forward movement into punchP | 51 | 10.3% |
|---|---|---|
| kickK | 21 | 4.2% |
| punchP into crouch | 18 | 3.6% |
| Kachi'age33P+K | 17 | 3.4% |
| evade up into Kachi'age33P+K | 17 | 3.4% |
| punchP | 16 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Dohyouwari43P | 13 | 2.6% |
| punchP into evade down | 13 | 2.6% |
| Sokubi Otoshi41236P | 12 | 2.4% |
| guardG | 12 | 2.4% |
| punchP into Tsuyubarai2P+K | 11 | 2.2% |
| evade down into Mageryu46P | 9 | 1.8% |
| punchP into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 9 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Zangeki33P | 8 | 1.6% |
| punchP into Mageryu46P | 8 | 1.6% |
118 further openings account for the other 259 rounds.
Counted from 124 of the 144 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 176–150 · 54.0%
- This season
- 68 matches · 45.6%
- Peak rank
- 30
First hit in 54.4% of 263 rounds. Won 47.5% of the rounds they struck first, 50.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Haisenchu1P | 16 | 6.1% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG | 10 | 3.8% |
| punchP into RengekiPP | 10 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 9 | 3.4% |
| evade up | 8 | 3.0% |
| evade up into Chubu Soutenkyaku66K | 8 | 3.0% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 7 | 2.6% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 7 | 2.6% |
| evade down into Chubu Soutenkyaku66K | 7 | 2.6% |
| evade down into forward dash | 6 | 2.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 6 | 2.3% |
| evade up into evade down | 6 | 2.3% |
| Tanhi ChougekiK+G | 5 | 1.9% |
| guardG into throw escape | 5 | 1.9% |
| Chubu Soutenkyaku66K | 4 | 1.5% |
88 further openings account for the other 150 rounds.
Counted from 65 of the 68 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Pai
- Career
- 82–72 · 53.2%
- This season
- 47 matches · 61.7%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 58.5% of 183 rounds. Won 57.9% of the rounds they struck first, 55.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Renka Sentai2KK | 17 | 9.3% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 10 | 5.5% |
| guardG | 10 | 5.5% |
| evade down into Hien Dantai66PK | 8 | 4.4% |
| guardG into throw escape | 7 | 3.8% |
| punchP into RenshouPP | 6 | 3.3% |
| Souanshou3P+K into guardG | 5 | 2.7% |
| evade up into Hien Dantai66PK | 5 | 2.7% |
| evade up into Souanshou3P+K | 5 | 2.7% |
| guardG into punchP | 5 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Renkan Tanheki66KP | 4 | 2.2% |
| kickK into Ko'en SenkyakuKK | 4 | 2.2% |
| punchP | 4 | 2.2% |
| Souanshou3P+K | 3 | 1.6% |
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 1.6% |
62 further openings account for the other 87 rounds.
Counted from 44 of the 47 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jean
- Career
- 78–84 · 48.1%
- This season
- 39 matches · 59.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 51.7% of 151 rounds. Won 47.4% of the rounds they struck first, 54.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 14 | 9.0% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 10 | 6.4% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 8 | 5.1% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 8 | 5.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 8 | 5.1% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kake'uchi46P | 6 | 3.9% |
| evade down into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 6 | 3.9% |
| evade up into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 6 | 3.9% |
| evade up into Tate'enpi33P | 6 | 3.9% |
| Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK | 5 | 3.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 5 | 3.2% |
| guardG into punchP | 5 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Sune'ori1K+G | 3 | 1.9% |
| crouch into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 3 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Kousenshu4KP | 3 | 1.9% |
48 further openings account for the other 60 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 159–158 · 50.2%
- This season
- 50 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 51.1% of 131 rounds. Won 64.2% of the rounds they struck first, 46.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 9 | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 6 | 4.6% |
| evade up into Full Swing Upper33P | 6 | 4.6% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 5 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 5 | 3.8% |
| punchP | 5 | 3.8% |
| Toe Kick2K | 4 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Full Swing Upper33P | 4 | 3.0% |
| evade down into Grizzly Hammer1PP | 4 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 3 | 2.3% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 3 | 2.3% |
| evade down into crouch | 3 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 3 | 2.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 2.3% |
| punchP into Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K | 3 | 2.3% |
51 further openings account for the other 65 rounds.
Counted from 33 of the 50 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lion
- Career
- 72–76 · 48.6%
- This season
- 27 matches · 40.7%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 9 | 13.0% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into Koushutai44K | 4 | 5.8% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 4 | 5.8% |
| Ryusei Koushugeki (Deflect)214P | 3 | 4.3% |
| Senputai8K into Katoutai8KK | 3 | 4.3% |
| Sentai4K into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 3 | 4.3% |
| crouch into Senkyutai1K | 3 | 4.3% |
| guardG | 3 | 4.3% |
| Koushutai44K | 2 | 2.9% |
| Senkyutai1K | 2 | 2.9% |
| evade up into Senkyutai1K | 2 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Heimonkyaku6K | 2 | 2.9% |
| punchP | 2 | 2.9% |
| Fujintai1K+G into Fujin Sougan1K+GP | 1 | 1.4% |
| HakotsushuP+K+G into evade down | 1 | 1.4% |
25 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.
Counted from 19 of the 27 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Goh
- Career
- 89–95 · 48.4%
- This season
- 38 matches · 39.5%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 6 | 10.0% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 6 | 10.0% |
| guardG into Denkou3PP | 3 | 5.0% |
| Kyousengeri46K | 2 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 2 | 3.3% |
| backdash into Shouzuka Okuri1P+K | 2 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Batousatsu3KP | 2 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Denkou3PP | 2 | 3.3% |
| evade down into Aragami4K | 2 | 3.3% |
| evade down into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 2 | 3.3% |
| evade down into Soukyu46P | 2 | 3.3% |
| evade up into Batousatsu3KP | 2 | 3.3% |
| evade up into Kirin33P | 2 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 3.3% |
| punchP | 2 | 3.3% |
21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
Counted from 14 of the 38 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Wolf
- Career
- 92–82 · 52.9%
- This season
- 25 matches · 48.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG | 4 | 8.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 3 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 2 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K | 2 | 4.1% |
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 2 | 4.1% |
| evade down into Screw Lariat63214PP | 2 | 4.1% |
| evade down into forward dash | 2 | 4.1% |
| evade up into Knee Lift6K | 2 | 4.1% |
| evade up into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 2 | 4.1% |
| guardG into throw escape | 2 | 4.1% |
| Knee Lift6K | 1 | 2.0% |
| Low Hammer2P into forward dash | 1 | 2.0% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 2.0% |
| R.A.W. AvengerP+K+G into throwP+G | 1 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Face Lift Kick3K | 1 | 2.0% |
21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.
Counted from 12 of the 25 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 2–2 · 50.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: guard | 3 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: guard into kickK | 2 | 9.5% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Body Blow6P | 2 | 9.5% |
| Offensive Style: evade down | 2 | 9.5% |
| Defensive Style: Back Knuckle | 1 | 4.8% |
| Defensive Style: Set-up (Offensive Style) | 1 | 4.8% |
| Defensive Style: crouch into Stopping Low Combo2KP | 1 | 4.8% |
| Defensive Style: guard into punchP | 1 | 4.8% |
| Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP | 1 | 4.8% |
| Offensive Style: Body Blow | 1 | 4.8% |
| Offensive Style: Stop Middle into forward movement | 1 | 4.8% |
| Offensive Style: Stopping Low Combo into Stopping Low Smash2KPP | 1 | 4.8% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into punchP | 1 | 4.8% |
| Offensive Style: crouch into Leg Guard Crush2P | 1 | 4.8% |
| Offensive Style: guard | 1 | 4.8% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 0–1 · 0.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 3 | 37.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Chinheki4P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Hekizan Jujikou4P+KP | 1 | 12.5% |
| evade up into Shaten Renshou33PP | 1 | 12.5% |
| forward dash into Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG | 1 | 12.5% |
Eileen
- Career
- 6–7 · 46.1%
- This season
- 7 matches · 57.1%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 1 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 1 | 33.3% |
| punchP into RententaiPK | 1 | 33.3% |
Counted from 1 of the 7 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (29 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Dural: 4 of 15 tests hold up
- Taka: 4 of 14 tests hold up
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
