Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1651 #1,042 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Wolf | 35 | 4,387 | 2,138 | 2,249 | 48.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 33 | 4,117 | 2,022 | 2,095 | 49.1% |
| Pai | 34 | 3,396 | 1,710 | 1,686 | 50.4% |
| Sarah | 31 | 758 | 394 | 364 | 52.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
7,314 of 9,299 rounds counted7.2 inputs a second (435 a minute) this season. Faster than 53% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 7.7 | 463 | 3,616 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 6.8 | 407 | 1,560 |
| Pai | 6.8 | 411 | 1,655 |
| Sarah | 6.6 | 398 | 483 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 7.2 | 430 | 883 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7.5 | 452 | 816 |
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 433 | 615 |
| Wolf | 7.2 | 432 | 597 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 435 | 450 |
| Pai | 7.5 | 449 | 443 |
| Aoi | 6.9 | 416 | 365 |
| Sarah | 7.3 | 440 | 384 |
| Goh | 7.0 | 422 | 394 |
| Lau | 7.4 | 442 | 285 |
| Brad | 7.1 | 425 | 344 |
| Jean | 7.1 | 428 | 362 |
| Lei Fei | 7.2 | 434 | 247 |
| Lion | 7.7 | 461 | 277 |
| Shun | 7.2 | 433 | 271 |
| El Blaze | 7.0 | 420 | 194 |
| Vanessa | 6.9 | 414 | 132 |
| Dural | 7.6 | 458 | 121 |
| Taka | 6.9 | 415 | 72 |
| Eileen | 7.6 | 458 | 62 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 246 | 116 | 130 | 47.1% | -2.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 237 | 109 | 128 | 46.0% | -3.0 |
| Jeffry | 200 | 103 | 97 | 51.5% | +3.4 |
| Wolf | 170 | 92 | 78 | 54.1% | +4.1 |
| Kage | 143 | 66 | 77 | 46.1% | -2.4 |
| Pai | 139 | 74 | 65 | 53.2% | +4.3 |
| Aoi | 133 | 66 | 67 | 49.6% | -0.2 |
| Sarah | 131 | 63 | 68 | 48.1% | +1.0 |
| Goh | 120 | 59 | 61 | 49.2% | +1.0 |
| Lau | 115 | 51 | 64 | 44.4% | -4.8 |
| Brad | 107 | 47 | 60 | 43.9% | -3.2 |
| Jean | 97 | 41 | 56 | 42.3% | -3.6 |
| Lei Fei | 90 | 46 | 44 | 51.1% | +5.2 |
| Lion | 89 | 42 | 47 | 47.2% | +0.1 |
| Shun | 77 | 38 | 39 | 49.4% | +1.2 |
| El Blaze | 67 | 32 | 35 | 47.8% | +0.1 |
| Vanessa | 63 | 33 | 30 | 52.4% | +7.0 |
| Dural | 31 | 13 | 18 | 41.9% | -7.0 |
| Taka | 24 | 16 | 8 | 66.7% | +16.4 |
| Eileen | 22 | 6 | 16 | 27.3% | -19.5 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 273 | 135 | 138 | 49.5% | +1.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 273 | 144 | 129 | 52.8% | +5.3 |
| Half Fence | 239 | 112 | 127 | 46.9% | -2.8 |
| Open | 231 | 96 | 135 | 41.6% | -7.9 |
| Low Fence | 219 | 101 | 118 | 46.1% | -3.0 |
| Single Wall | 215 | 86 | 129 | 40.0% | -8.6 |
| Rectangle | 207 | 116 | 91 | 56.0% | +8.8 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 202 | 105 | 97 | 52.0% | +3.3 |
| Octagon | 198 | 96 | 102 | 48.5% | +1.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 136 | 65 | 71 | 47.8% | -0.3 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 1,392 | 50.9% | 48.3% | +2.5 |
| No walls | 665 | 42.6% | 48.4% | -5.9 |
Walls against open: +8.4 points (95% range +3.7 to +13.1), p <0.001 — a difference this size is unlikely to be chance.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| NORESPECT (Rank 37) | 31 | 11 | 20 | 35.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| タイヨウ (Rank 30) | 27 | 15 | 12 | 55.6% |
| Koutei (Rank 33) | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
| HB (Rank 30) | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| あをゐ (Rank 33) | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% |
| BANANA (Rank 32) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 34) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| gigantic-show422 (Rank 32) | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 30) | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
| 五寸釘くん (Rank 34) | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| BudEkins_may (Rank 33) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| えびもち (Rank 33) | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| goripon_actor (Rank 28) | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
| temp002 (Rank 31) | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| Sore (Rank 37) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| striker0123 (Rank 30) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| toruko_ss500 (Rank 32) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 31) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| PIECE-Estate66 (Rank 32) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 32) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| juste (Rank 29) | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| migu_garden (Rank 34) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| siesuu (Rank 31) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 34) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| あばぎ (Rank 33) | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Koutei (Rank 33) | 2026/10/18 | 24 | 10 | 14 | 41.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 五寸釘くん (Rank 34) | 2026/10/16 | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% |
| temp002 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/16 | 13 | 10 | 3 | 76.9% |
| toruko_ss500 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/16 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 30) | 2026/10/15 | 27 | 15 | 12 | 55.6% |
| あをゐ (Rank 33) | 2026/10/14 | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% |
| juste (Rank 29) | 2026/10/09 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| えびもち (Rank 33) | 2026/10/09 | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% |
| PIECE-Estate66 (Rank 32) | 2026/10/05 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 32) | 2026/10/04 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| BANANA (Rank 32) | 2026/10/03 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| Sore (Rank 37) | 2026/10/02 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| BudEkins_may (Rank 33) | 2026/09/30 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| あばぎ (Rank 33) | 2026/09/29 | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% |
| ガリバー (Rank 31) | 2026/09/27 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 肉彦さん☆彡 (Rank 34) | 2026/09/26 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 30) | 2026/09/18 | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% |
| zaduhkj (Rank 34) | 2026/09/08 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| siesuu (Rank 31) | 2026/09/08 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| gigantic-show422 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/04 | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% |
| migu_garden (Rank 34) | 2026/09/03 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| HB (Rank 30) | 2026/09/02 | 17 | 7 | 10 | 41.2% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 37) | 2026/09/02 | 31 | 11 | 20 | 35.5% |
| striker0123 (Rank 30) | 2026/06/23 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| goripon_actor (Rank 28) | 2026/06/02 | 13 | 5 | 8 | 38.5% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG into evade down | 664 | 7.6% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade up | 507 | 5.8% |
| guardG into throw escape | 223 | 2.6% |
| evade down into evade up | 222 | 2.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 211 | 2.4% |
| guardG into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 204 | 2.4% |
| guardG into Souka Housui3P+K | 190 | 2.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 175 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Jouho Touken6P | 157 | 1.8% |
| evade up into Souka Housui3P+K | 143 | 1.6% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 113 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 106 | 1.2% |
| evade down into throw escape | 106 | 1.2% |
| evade down into Jouho Touken6P | 105 | 1.2% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 104 | 1.2% |
717 further openings account for the other 5,465 rounds.
Counted from 2,148 of the 2,301 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 2,022–2,095 · 49.1%
- This season
- 1,114 matches · 48.3%
- Peak rank
- 33
First hit in 54.0% of 3,845 rounds. Won 52.0% of the rounds they struck first, 46.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 32.1% of rounds, against 24.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: backs off first in 15.0% of rounds, against 5.7% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 42.3% of rounds, against 31.8% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 14.3% of rounds, against 10.4% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 31.6% of rounds, against 10.6% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 12.8% of rounds, against 3.9% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “G guard into evade up” in 10.1% of rounds, against 5.8% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: opens with “G guard into evade up” in 13.4% of rounds, against 6.3% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “G guard into evade down”: opens with “G guard into 6P Jouho Touken” in 10.1% of rounds, against 4.2% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu into forward dash” in 9.4% of rounds, against 2.1% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu into forward dash” in 7.5% of rounds, against 4.3% when level or behind.
| guardG into evade down | 267 | 6.9% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade up | 266 | 6.9% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 211 | 5.5% |
| guardG into Souka Housui3P+K | 190 | 4.9% |
| guardG into Jouho Touken6P | 157 | 4.1% |
| evade up into Souka Housui3P+K | 143 | 3.7% |
| evade down into evade up | 113 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 106 | 2.7% |
| evade down into Jouho Touken6P | 105 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 104 | 2.7% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 99 | 2.6% |
| Yakuho Chouchu666P into forward dash | 96 | 2.5% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 89 | 2.3% |
| guardG into Rimon Chouchu66P | 89 | 2.3% |
| guardG into throw escape | 78 | 2.0% |
224 further openings account for the other 1,757 rounds.
Counted from 965 of the 1,114 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 25–34 · 42% | 13–17 · 43% | +0.2 |
| Jacky | 34–28 · 55% | 8–11 · 42% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 30–26 · 54% | 9–9 · 50% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 34–22 · 61% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Pai | 29–19 · 60% | 13–11 · 54% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 21–16 · 57% | 6–11 · 35% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 19–18 · 51% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Kage | 16–18 · 47% | 8–7 · 53% | too few to test |
| Goh | 20–16 · 56% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lion | 14–14 · 50% | 5–10 · 33% | too few to test |
| Lau | 12–16 · 43% | 3–8 · 27% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 11–10 · 52% | 3–10 · 23% | too few to test |
| Shun | 13–11 · 54% | 3–8 · 27% | too few to test |
| Brad | 7–16 · 30% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
| Jean | 6–5 · 55% | 3–12 · 20% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 9–6 · 60% | 5–5 · 50% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 11–8 · 58% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
149 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Wolf
- Career
- 2,138–2,249 · 48.7%
- This season
- 599 matches · 45.7%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 47.9% of 2,399 rounds. Won 51.6% of the rounds they struck first, 44.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 26.9% of rounds, against 21.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: backs off first in 11.6% of rounds, against 4.0% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 34.2% of rounds, against 12.0% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 31.6% of rounds, against 16.5% when level or behind.
- In round 4 or later: opens with “66P+K Quick Shoulder” in 6.3% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: opens with “evade down into 66P+K Quick Shoulder” in 12.8% of rounds, against 2.7% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: opens with “evade down into 66P+K Quick Shoulder” in 7.3% of rounds, against 2.5% on the other stages.
- After losing a round: opens with “G guard into evade down” in 13.3% of rounds, against 4.1% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “G guard into evade down” in 12.7% of rounds, against 6.2% when ahead or level.
| guardG into evade down | 218 | 9.0% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Gasp Kneel Palm Bomb6P+K | 204 | 8.4% |
| guardG into throw escape | 110 | 4.5% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 95 | 3.9% |
| evade down into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 75 | 3.1% |
| guardG into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 75 | 3.1% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 62 | 2.5% |
| guardG into Regret Discharge33P+K | 58 | 2.4% |
| evade down into guardG | 57 | 2.3% |
| Low Drop Kick62K | 53 | 2.2% |
| evade down into Elbow Butt4P | 51 | 2.1% |
| guardG into evade up | 51 | 2.1% |
| evade down into evade up | 45 | 1.9% |
| evade down into throw escape | 36 | 1.5% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 33 | 1.4% |
221 further openings account for the other 1,211 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 22–22 · 50% | 12–11 · 52% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 16–16 · 50% | 11–10 · 52% | too few to test |
| Akira | 17–16 · 52% | 13–9 · 59% | too few to test |
| Kage | 11–16 · 41% | 5–8 · 38% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 12–17 · 41% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 8–21 · 28% | 6–3 · 67% | too few to test |
| Goh | 10–10 · 50% | 2–9 · 18% | too few to test |
| Brad | 11–7 · 61% | 3–7 · 30% | too few to test |
| Lau | 7–15 · 32% | 3–2 · 60% | too few to test |
| Jean | 9–13 · 41% | 0–1 · 0% | too few to test |
| Pai | 9–4 · 69% | 1–7 · 12% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 2–9 · 18% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
| Lion | 4–7 · 36% | 0–4 · 0% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 5–5 · 50% | 3–6 · 33% | too few to test |
| Shun | 4–7 · 36% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Pai
- Career
- 1,710–1,686 · 50.4%
- This season
- 456 matches · 50.2%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 51.7% of 1,839 rounds. Won 52.5% of the rounds they struck first, 49.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 27.7% of rounds, against 22.5% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: backs off first in 31.3% of rounds, against 4.9% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 28.3% of rounds, against 7.1% after anything else.
- After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 13.3% of rounds, against 7.2% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 29.2% of rounds, against 10.1% after losing one.
- When ahead: backs off first in 13.1% of rounds, against 5.1% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “evade down into 46P+K Tenshin Oushoushou” in 5.8% of rounds, against 2.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: opens with “backdash into 46P+K Tenshin Oushoushou” in 13.9% of rounds, against 1.8% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: opens with “backdash into 46P+K Tenshin Oushoushou” in 6.6% of rounds, against 0.4% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “backdash into 46P+K Tenshin Oushoushou” in 7.2% of rounds, against 0.9% when level or behind.
| guardG into evade up | 138 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade down | 121 | 6.5% |
| Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 83 | 4.5% |
| evade down into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 56 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 54 | 2.9% |
| evade down into evade up | 54 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Souanshou3P+K | 53 | 2.9% |
| guardG into Soukasui3P | 53 | 2.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 48 | 2.6% |
| Senchuken6P | 39 | 2.1% |
| guardG into Enbikyaku3K+G | 36 | 1.9% |
| guardG into Souka Rensui3PP | 35 | 1.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Senchutai3K | 32 | 1.7% |
| guardG into Bajou Kaikyuu236P | 32 | 1.7% |
| guardG into Tenshin Oushoushou46P+K | 29 | 1.6% |
230 further openings account for the other 984 rounds.
Counted from 452 of the 456 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Pai
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 13–17 · 43% | 7–11 · 39% | too few to test |
| Akira | 12–15 · 44% | 14–9 · 61% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 22–10 · 69% | 6–5 · 55% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 8–6 · 57% | 6–8 · 43% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 11–4 · 73% | 6–10 · 38% | too few to test |
| Lau | 10–7 · 59% | 5–8 · 38% | too few to test |
| Pai | 11–8 · 58% | 2–6 · 25% | too few to test |
| Kage | 4–7 · 36% | 5–8 · 38% | too few to test |
| Jean | 7–7 · 50% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| Brad | 4–5 · 44% | 5–6 · 45% | too few to test |
| Goh | 4–4 · 50% | 3–7 · 30% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
4 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Sarah
- Career
- 394–364 · 52.0%
- This season
- 132 matches · 54.5%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 48.0% of 540 rounds. Won 56.0% of the rounds they struck first, 48.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 60.6% of rounds, against 40.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: moves in first in 37.5% of rounds, against 11.5% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 33.3% of rounds, against 14.1% after anything else.
- After losing a round: waits first in 51.0% of rounds, against 30.6% after winning one.
- When behind: waits first in 55.3% of rounds, against 32.9% when ahead or level.
- In round 1: opens with “G guard into 6P Rising Elbow” in 8.3% of rounds, against 3.2% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: opens with “G guard into evade down” in 15.5% of rounds, against 4.3% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “G guard into evade down” in 16.3% of rounds, against 5.0% when ahead or level.
| guardG into evade down | 58 | 10.7% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade up | 52 | 9.6% |
| guardG into Rising Elbow6P | 24 | 4.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 19 | 3.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 19 | 3.5% |
| guardG into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 17 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 13 | 2.4% |
| evade down into Rising Elbow6P | 12 | 2.2% |
| Stiletto66K | 11 | 2.0% |
| guardG into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K | 11 | 2.0% |
| evade down into evade up | 10 | 1.8% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 9 | 1.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Stiletto66K | 9 | 1.6% |
| forward dash into Quick Knee6K | 9 | 1.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 9 | 1.6% |
125 further openings account for the other 262 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 9–3 · 75% | 5–2 · 71% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (63 here; about 3.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 11 of 16 tests hold up
- Wolf: 9 of 16 tests hold up
- Pai: 10 of 16 tests hold up
- Sarah: 8 of 15 tests hold up
