VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Wolf

フィアロッソ

Career matches452
Career win rate42.7%
Round win rate37.1%
Peak rank21
Distinct opponents32
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1236 #3,340 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Wolf2145219325942.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

78 of 294 rounds counted

4.9 inputs a second (293 a minute) this season. Too few rounds counted to place among the regulars (30 minutes of play needed).

By character played

Wolf4.929378

By opponent's character

Jacky4.82908
Sarah4.828820
Akira4.62787
Lau4.22503
Aoi4.12473
Shun4.92964
Eileen5.432410
Brad4.426410
Lion5.53288
Jeffry5.33215

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Pai101910.0%-20.7
Jacky91811.1%-12.2
Sarah82625.0%+9.6
Akira74357.1%+24.8
Lau72528.6%-2.4
Wolf71614.3%-11.5
Aoi4040.0%-17.1
Goh4040.0%-27.9
Shun42250.0%+38.3
Eileen31233.3%+9.0
Brad21150.0%+20.6
El Blaze2020.0%-19.6
Lei Fei220100.0%+60.8
Lion220100.0%+60.8
Taka2020.0%-42.0
Jeffry1010.0%-19.4

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence1661037.5%+15.7
Single Wall112918.2%-12.8
Low Fence81712.5%-5.3
Octagon82625.0%-6.9
Breakable Full Fence73442.9%+9.8
Full Fence62433.3%+11.5
Full Fence and Open6060.0%-28.7
Rectangle5050.0%-24.1
Breakable Half Fence32166.7%+32.5
Open110100.0%+82.0

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls4533.3%27.7%+5.7
No walls2020.0%23.8%-3.8

Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

shinkita (Rank 22)2026/06/0721150.0%
sk901 (Rank 21)2026/05/31220100.0%
zxyzguy (Rank 24)2026/05/312020.0%
AONEKO (Rank 29)2026/05/282020.0%
聖☆奈♡♡ (Rank 23)2026/05/2831233.3%
potimaru1059 (Rank 22)2026/05/282020.0%
こう (Rank 24)2026/05/2031233.3%
我說2P你說YO~ (Rank 21)2026/05/11110100.0%
6132da (Rank 24)2026/05/112020.0%
gimoring (Rank 24)2026/05/1131233.3%
桃之助 (Rank 23)2026/05/1031233.3%
すずもも (Rank 22)2026/05/102020.0%
O.J.A (Rank 23)2026/05/1051420.0%
ぼっさん (Rank 32)2026/05/102020.0%
うをん (Rank 27)2026/05/1031233.3%
Martin1833 (Rank 24)2026/05/102020.0%
ツーツ (Rank 21)2026/05/1031233.3%
入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 27)2026/05/102020.0%
AgnusDei (Rank 24)2026/05/082020.0%
r1s1d8 (Rank 27)2026/05/082020.0%
dalmax72 (Rank 21)2026/05/0894544.4%
Fuji_Atsuka (Rank 21)2026/05/0721150.0%
yasai (Rank 22)2026/05/07220100.0%
ほーげつ (Rank 23)2026/05/064040.0%
yabo (Rank 21)2026/05/062020.0%

Round openings

Wolf

Career
193–259 · 42.7%
This season
74 matches · 25.7%
Peak rank
21

First hit in 43.7% of 293 rounds. Won 36.7% of the rounds they struck first, 37.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into Jab StraightPP237.8%
evade up134.4%
evade up into guardG134.4%
forward movement into punchP134.4%
guardG124.1%
backdash into Quick Shoulder66P+K113.7%
backdash into guardG113.7%
Arrow Knuckle3P93.1%
Quick Shoulder66P+K93.1%
Body Blow6P into Rolling Back Elbow6PP+K62.0%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G62.0%
forward movement into One Two UpperPPP62.0%
no input62.0%
backdash51.7%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P51.7%

87 further openings account for the other 146 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)