Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1720 #703 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Lei Fei1726164 matches
Wolf1692143 matches
El Blaze171156 matches
Goh171635 matches
Pai172433 matches
Jean173132 matches
Jacky170723 matches
Lau172210 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lei Fei | 38 | 1,557 | 876 | 681 | 56.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 35 | 885 | 487 | 398 | 55.0% |
| Jean | 37 | 767 | 454 | 313 | 59.2% |
| Eileen | — | 448 | 281 | 167 | 62.7% |
| Lion | 32 | 361 | 213 | 148 | 59.0% |
| Lau | 33 | 343 | 220 | 123 | 64.1% |
| Brad | — | 302 | 180 | 122 | 59.6% |
| Jacky | 30 | 211 | 134 | 77 | 63.5% |
| Pai | 32 | 209 | 137 | 72 | 65.5% |
| Vanessa | — | 178 | 110 | 68 | 61.8% |
| El Blaze | 32 | 173 | 112 | 61 | 64.7% |
| Goh | 32 | 122 | 88 | 34 | 72.1% |
| Taka | — | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,860 of 2,072 rounds counted7.1 inputs a second (425 a minute) this season. Faster than 48% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lei Fei | 7.4 | 445 | 502 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 6.7 | 399 | 581 |
| El Blaze | 7.3 | 440 | 232 |
| Goh | 6.3 | 381 | 143 |
| Pai | 7.6 | 454 | 136 |
| Jean | 7.1 | 424 | 116 |
| Jacky | 7.6 | 455 | 83 |
| Lau | 7.5 | 449 | 46 |
| Lion | 7.3 | 436 | 21 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 7.2 | 432 | 280 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 7.2 | 433 | 200 |
| Goh | 7.5 | 451 | 173 |
| Jeffry | 6.7 | 401 | 125 |
| El Blaze | 7.3 | 438 | 124 |
| Shun | 6.7 | 404 | 102 |
| Jean | 7.0 | 420 | 115 |
| Lau | 7.1 | 426 | 94 |
| Akira | 6.9 | 417 | 100 |
| Lion | 7.1 | 426 | 82 |
| Sarah | 7.1 | 426 | 97 |
| Kage | 7.2 | 431 | 70 |
| Pai | 7.1 | 427 | 51 |
| Vanessa | 6.8 | 410 | 68 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 447 | 40 |
| Taka | 6.8 | 410 | 44 |
| Brad | 6.5 | 390 | 43 |
| Eileen | 6.3 | 376 | 31 |
| Lei Fei | 7.5 | 453 | 17 |
| Dural | 6.7 | 402 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 67 | 42 | 25 | 62.7% | +12.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Wolf | 49 | 29 | 20 | 59.2% | -0.8 |
| Goh | 47 | 22 | 25 | 46.8% | -12.5 |
| Jeffry | 40 | 22 | 18 | 55.0% | -1.9 |
| El Blaze | 33 | 20 | 13 | 60.6% | +2.9 |
| Shun | 33 | 15 | 18 | 45.5% | -7.0 |
| Jean | 29 | 19 | 10 | 65.5% | +11.5 |
| Lau | 29 | 16 | 13 | 55.2% | -2.0 |
| Akira | 28 | 17 | 11 | 60.7% | +1.9 |
| Lion | 24 | 12 | 12 | 50.0% | -5.0 |
| Sarah | 24 | 18 | 6 | 75.0% | +17.3 |
| Kage | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% | -8.7 |
| Pai | 17 | 11 | 6 | 64.7% | +9.3 |
| Vanessa | 15 | 5 | 10 | 33.3% | -16.9 |
| Aoi | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | -0.3 |
| Taka | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | +0.8 |
| Brad | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% | -26.4 |
| Eileen | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -17.9 |
| Lei Fei | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +17.8 |
| Dural | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +31.2 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Full Fence | 74 | 37 | 37 | 50.0% | -3.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 63 | 35 | 28 | 55.6% | -2.0 |
| Octagon | 53 | 29 | 24 | 54.7% | -3.9 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 52 | 29 | 23 | 55.8% | +0.9 |
| Low Fence | 49 | 29 | 20 | 59.2% | +6.1 |
| Rectangle | 48 | 22 | 26 | 45.8% | -11.4 |
| Half Fence | 46 | 33 | 13 | 71.7% | +15.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 45 | 26 | 19 | 57.8% | +2.7 |
| Full Fence and Open | 27 | 12 | 15 | 44.4% | -10.8 |
| Single Wall | 26 | 17 | 9 | 65.4% | +6.9 |
0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 318 | 55.3% | 55.7% | -0.3 |
| No walls | 138 | 58.7% | 56.3% | +2.4 |
Walls against open: -2.7 points (95% range -12.8 to +7.4), p 0.599 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| NORESPECT (Rank 36) | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| delicioso (Rank 33) | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 타우끼/taukee (Rank 36) | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| LEO (Rank 36) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| REDdog.狂犬 (Rank 33) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| hikabun (Rank 36) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| BANANA (Rank 28) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
| banpal/バンパル (Rank 35) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| elf4sale (Rank 32) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| maripon (Rank 31) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| りてりん (Rank 35) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 30) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 29) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Multipla (Rank 26) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Naught (Rank 36) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 34) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| vivid_dot4 (Rank 35) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| へにほに (Rank 36) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ゲッパー (Rank 37) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ツッチー (Rank 37) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 全てにイラつく (Rank 33) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 2026/10/18 | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ゲッパー (Rank 37) | 2026/09/24 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 2026/09/24 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| 타우끼/taukee (Rank 36) | 2026/09/14 | 16 | 5 | 11 | 31.2% |
| hikabun (Rank 36) | 2026/09/06 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| vivid_dot4 (Rank 35) | 2026/08/31 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| elf4sale (Rank 32) | 2026/08/31 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 36) | 2026/08/26 | 21 | 12 | 9 | 57.1% |
| LEO (Rank 36) | 2026/08/23 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| 全てにイラつく (Rank 33) | 2026/08/05 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| りてりん (Rank 35) | 2026/08/04 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| ツッチー (Rank 37) | 2026/08/04 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 40) | 2026/08/04 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| delicioso (Rank 33) | 2026/08/04 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| REDdog.狂犬 (Rank 33) | 2026/08/04 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| 失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/29 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| maripon (Rank 31) | 2026/07/29 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| banpal/バンパル (Rank 35) | 2026/07/25 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| Naught (Rank 36) | 2026/07/25 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 30) | 2026/07/08 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 29) | 2026/07/08 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| BANANA (Rank 28) | 2026/06/19 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 34) | 2026/06/06 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| Multipla (Rank 26) | 2026/06/04 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| へにほに (Rank 36) | 2026/05/15 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| evade down into forward dash | 78 | 3.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Senpukyaku66K+G | 74 | 3.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 74 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 69 | 3.5% |
| evade up into forward dash | 66 | 3.3% |
| crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P | 48 | 2.4% |
| evade down into throw escape | 46 | 2.3% |
| evade up into throw escape | 44 | 2.2% |
| offensive move | 41 | 2.1% |
| Toushou66P into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 36 | 1.8% |
| backdash into evade down | 32 | 1.6% |
| backdash into offensive move | 24 | 1.2% |
| backdash into throw escape | 20 | 1.0% |
| Low Hammer2P | 19 | 1.0% |
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 18 | 0.9% |
581 further openings account for the other 1,297 rounds.
Counted from 479 of the 501 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 876–681 · 56.3%
- This season
- 164 matches · 54.3%
- Peak rank
- 38
First hit in 52.5% of 685 rounds. Won 52.5% of the rounds they struck first, 52.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: evades first in 34.8% of rounds, against 18.2% in their other rounds.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 56.2% of rounds, against 33.3% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 55.0% of rounds, against 38.5% when level or behind.
- In round 3: opens with “66K+G Senpukyaku” in 16.5% of rounds, against 9.0% in their other rounds.
- Against El Blaze: opens with “offensive move” in 15.9% of rounds, against 4.2% against everyone else.
| Senpukyaku66K+G | 74 | 10.8% |
|---|---|---|
| offensive move | 39 | 5.7% |
| Toushou66P into Kakushu Suigeki6P | 36 | 5.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 29 | 4.2% |
| backdash into offensive move | 23 | 3.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 21 | 3.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 20 | 2.9% |
| crouch into Fukusoushou2P | 18 | 2.6% |
| forward movement into Sayu ShoukenPP | 17 | 2.5% |
| evade down into forward dash | 16 | 2.3% |
| evade down into throw escape | 12 | 1.8% |
| Fukusoushou2P | 11 | 1.6% |
| evade down into Toukyaku66K | 11 | 1.6% |
| evade down into Toushou66P | 11 | 1.6% |
| Dantai4K | 10 | 1.5% |
157 further openings account for the other 338 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 8–7 · 53% | 5–3 · 62% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 11–7 · 61% | 3–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Wolf
- Career
- 487–398 · 55.0%
- This season
- 143 matches · 46.1%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 49.5% of 535 rounds. Won 46.8% of the rounds they struck first, 50.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- After opening the round before by evading: evades first in 40.9% of rounds, against 22.9% after anything else.
| crouch into Arrow Knuckle3P | 48 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Low Hammer2P | 19 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 19 | 3.5% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K | 18 | 3.4% |
| evade up into forward dash | 18 | 3.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 17 | 3.2% |
| Rolling Savate6K+G | 16 | 3.0% |
| evade down into forward dash | 16 | 3.0% |
| evade up into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 16 | 3.0% |
| evade up into Jumping Knee Butt66K+G | 12 | 2.2% |
| crouch into Low Hammer2P | 11 | 2.0% |
| evade down into Jumping Knee Butt66K+G | 11 | 2.0% |
| evade up into throw escape | 11 | 2.0% |
| evade down into Quick Shoulder66P+K | 10 | 1.9% |
| Quick Shoulder66P+K into forward movement | 8 | 1.5% |
142 further openings account for the other 287 rounds.
Counted from 130 of the 143 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 11–9 · 55% | 1–2 · 33% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
13 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
El Blaze
- Career
- 112–61 · 64.7%
- This season
- 56 matches · 69.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 47.2% of 229 rounds. Won 59.3% of the rounds they struck first, 59.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into forward dash | 19 | 8.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Demon Dance9P+K into Demon's Tail9P+KK | 18 | 7.7% |
| evade up into forward dash | 15 | 6.4% |
| evade up into throw escape | 11 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Shadow Strike6P | 10 | 4.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 10 | 4.3% |
| evade down into throw escape | 9 | 3.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 3.4% |
| backdash into throw escape | 7 | 3.0% |
| evade down into Shadow Strike6P | 6 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Shadow Strike6P | 5 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 4 | 1.7% |
| evade up into Volcano Upper4P+K | 4 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into Volcano Upper4P+K | 4 | 1.7% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 3 | 1.3% |
72 further openings account for the other 100 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 88–34 · 72.1%
- This season
- 35 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 49.0% of 143 rounds. Won 65.7% of the rounds they struck first, 56.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into forward dash | 12 | 8.4% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into throw escape | 9 | 6.3% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 8 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 6 | 4.2% |
| backdash into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 5 | 3.5% |
| evade up into Garyu66K | 5 | 3.5% |
| evade up into forward dash | 5 | 3.5% |
| evade down into Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 4 | 2.8% |
| evade down into throw escape | 4 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 2.8% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Kyousengeri46K | 3 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 3 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Sune Kudaki43P | 3 | 2.1% |
59 further openings account for the other 66 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 137–72 · 65.5%
- This season
- 33 matches · 63.6%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 41.5% of 135 rounds. Won 60.7% of the rounds they struck first, 54.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into forward dash | 10 | 7.3% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into throw escape | 10 | 7.3% |
| evade up into forward dash | 9 | 6.6% |
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 4.4% |
| evade up into throw escape | 4 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Ensei Touku Haikyaku66K+G | 3 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 2.2% |
| evade up into Enshi Soushou66P | 3 | 2.2% |
| evade up into Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 3 | 2.2% |
| forward movement into Ensei Soushouheki4P | 3 | 2.2% |
| Chouho Soukasui66P+K into backward movement | 2 | 1.5% |
| Enbu Renkyaku6K+G into forward movement | 2 | 1.5% |
| Enshi Soushou66P | 2 | 1.5% |
| Heiho Chutenshou64P | 2 | 1.5% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into forward dash | 2 | 1.5% |
64 further openings account for the other 72 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 454–313 · 59.2%
- This season
- 32 matches · 53.1%
- Peak rank
- 37
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 8.6% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 6 | 6.5% |
| forward movement into Nishin KakegeriPPK | 6 | 6.5% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 5 | 5.4% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 4 | 4.3% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P into Yoko'enpi6P | 3 | 3.2% |
| evade up into forward dash | 3 | 3.2% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 2 | 2.1% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Koubougeri6K+G | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Shutoukiri4P | 2 | 2.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 2 | 2.1% |
41 further openings account for the other 42 rounds.
Counted from 23 of the 32 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 134–77 · 63.5%
- This season
- 23 matches · 52.2%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| evade down into Dash Hammer Kick66K | 7 | 7.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 5 | 5.5% |
| evade up into forward dash | 4 | 4.4% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 4 | 4.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 4.4% |
| High Angle Upper Kick6K | 3 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 3 | 3.3% |
| evade down into forward dash | 3 | 3.3% |
| Groin Kick6K+G | 2 | 2.2% |
| Step-in Middle Kick66K+G | 2 | 2.2% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 2 | 2.2% |
| evade down into Smash Straight3P | 2 | 2.2% |
| evade up into Middle Smash6P | 2 | 2.2% |
| evade up into kickK | 2 | 2.2% |
42 further openings account for the other 44 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 220–123 · 64.1%
- This season
- 10 matches · 70.0%
- Peak rank
- 33
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Souchuken2P | 2 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 2 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 2 | 4.3% |
| evade down into throw escape | 2 | 4.3% |
| evade up | 2 | 4.3% |
| evade up into forward dash | 2 | 4.3% |
| Hi'en Tenshinshou44P into crouch | 1 | 2.2% |
| Touku Kosenkyaku9K | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Chisoutai2K+G | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Chugeki6P | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Hi'en Renshou44PP | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Hi'en Tenshinshou44P | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Kensou4P | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Souko Sensou66P+K | 1 | 2.2% |
22 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 213–148 · 59.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 80.0%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| forward movement into punchP | 6 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Banchu6P into crouch dash back | 1 | 4.8% |
| Katousui2P | 1 | 4.8% |
| Koushu RensuiPP into Renkan SenshouPPP | 1 | 4.8% |
| Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Senshippo66P | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Zensou Tenshinkyaku44K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch into In'you4P | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch into Katousui2P | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade down into Senshippo66P | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade down into Tourou Youzan66P+KP | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade down into throw escape | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade up into Juchou Senshou8P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| no input | 1 | 4.8% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (29 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lei Fei: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Wolf: 1 of 14 tests hold up
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
