Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1760 #513 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Sarah | 41 | 2,576 | 1,364 | 1,212 | 53.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 35 | 245 | 136 | 109 | 55.5% |
| Lion | 35 | 192 | 110 | 82 | 57.3% |
| Aoi | 34 | 154 | 81 | 73 | 52.6% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
2,005 of 2,005 rounds counted6.6 inputs a second (397 a minute) this season. Faster than 35% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Sarah | 6.6 | 394 | 845 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 6.6 | 395 | 511 |
| Lion | 6.8 | 407 | 440 |
| Aoi | 6.6 | 395 | 209 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 6.6 | 397 | 275 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 6.9 | 413 | 143 |
| Kage | 6.6 | 394 | 140 |
| Aoi | 6.8 | 406 | 134 |
| El Blaze | 6.5 | 392 | 127 |
| Wolf | 6.6 | 394 | 124 |
| Lau | 6.5 | 393 | 122 |
| Shun | 6.7 | 401 | 113 |
| Brad | 6.3 | 378 | 114 |
| Lion | 6.7 | 403 | 102 |
| Jean | 6.6 | 397 | 101 |
| Jeffry | 6.7 | 399 | 104 |
| Pai | 6.8 | 409 | 82 |
| Taka | 6.7 | 400 | 77 |
| Lei Fei | 6.3 | 381 | 76 |
| Sarah | 6.7 | 399 | 56 |
| Goh | 6.6 | 395 | 45 |
| Vanessa | 6.6 | 396 | 40 |
| Eileen | 6.2 | 370 | 17 |
| Dural | 6.8 | 409 | 13 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 67 | 36 | 31 | 53.7% | +1.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 36 | 22 | 14 | 61.1% | +4.5 |
| Kage | 34 | 22 | 12 | 64.7% | +10.3 |
| Aoi | 32 | 20 | 12 | 62.5% | +5.5 |
| El Blaze | 31 | 14 | 17 | 45.2% | -13.3 |
| Wolf | 31 | 20 | 11 | 64.5% | +7.9 |
| Lau | 30 | 20 | 10 | 66.7% | +11.5 |
| Shun | 28 | 13 | 15 | 46.4% | -14.9 |
| Brad | 27 | 15 | 12 | 55.6% | +0.9 |
| Lion | 26 | 16 | 10 | 61.5% | +3.0 |
| Jean | 25 | 12 | 13 | 48.0% | -9.3 |
| Jeffry | 25 | 15 | 10 | 60.0% | -1.2 |
| Pai | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% | +9.0 |
| Taka | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% | -0.1 |
| Lei Fei | 19 | 11 | 8 | 57.9% | +8.1 |
| Sarah | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% | -15.3 |
| Goh | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | -9.7 |
| Vanessa | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% | -37.3 |
| Eileen | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +28.6 |
| Dural | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -19.0 |
0 of 7 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 7 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 58 | 37 | 21 | 63.8% | +9.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 57 | 28 | 29 | 49.1% | -11.6 |
| Rectangle | 57 | 29 | 28 | 50.9% | -8.2 |
| Octagon | 56 | 36 | 20 | 64.3% | +10.4 |
| Open | 49 | 29 | 20 | 59.2% | +5.2 |
| Single Wall | 47 | 23 | 24 | 48.9% | -6.3 |
| Full Fence | 45 | 25 | 20 | 55.6% | +2.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 44 | 20 | 24 | 45.5% | -10.5 |
| Half Fence | 38 | 22 | 16 | 57.9% | +0.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 27 | 15 | 12 | 55.6% | +0.7 |
0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 297 | 53.9% | 56.5% | -2.7 |
| No walls | 154 | 57.8% | 54.9% | +2.9 |
Walls against open: -5.6 points (95% range -15.1 to +4.0), p 0.251 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| いくお (Rank 42) | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 41) | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| CR竜凰伝説Z2 (Rank 41) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 43) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| ビルちゃん (Rank 40) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| 妹に運転を教える (Rank 38) | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| ぽこぺん太@能登VF部 (Rank 32) | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| アドリブ使い (Rank 37) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 대통령혀가참길다. (Rank 37) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| Eno (Rank 40) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 34) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| リーウ (Rank 31) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 38) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 37) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 33) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| KumadaP (Rank 36) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| あむざん (Rank 42) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| かつ丼 (Rank 36) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ごうくんまん (Rank 41) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| しょべるん (Rank 39) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| カルティカ (Rank 41) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ガリバー (Rank 32) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 38) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 雷電 (Rank 31) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| アドリブ使い (Rank 37) | 2026/10/11 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 妹に運転を教える (Rank 38) | 2026/10/11 | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 38) | 2026/10/11 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 34) | 2026/10/05 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| しょべるん (Rank 39) | 2026/10/04 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 雷電 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/29 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| リーウ (Rank 31) | 2026/09/27 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| 대통령혀가참길다. (Rank 37) | 2026/09/26 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 34) | 2026/09/23 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| ガリバー (Rank 32) | 2026/09/22 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 33) | 2026/09/22 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| ぽこぺん太@能登VF部 (Rank 32) | 2026/09/22 | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% |
| かつ丼 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/22 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| KumadaP (Rank 36) | 2026/09/14 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 37) | 2026/09/12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Eno (Rank 40) | 2026/08/30 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| いくお (Rank 42) | 2026/08/30 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% |
| CR竜凰伝説Z2 (Rank 41) | 2026/08/30 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 38) | 2026/08/30 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ひらがなであおき (Rank 41) | 2026/08/28 | 14 | 7 | 7 | 50.0% |
| 堂島様 (Rank 43) | 2026/08/25 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| ごうくんまん (Rank 41) | 2026/08/22 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ビルちゃん (Rank 40) | 2026/08/22 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| カルティカ (Rank 41) | 2026/08/03 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| あむざん (Rank 42) | 2026/08/03 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 225 | 13.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 181 | 10.5% |
| Squat Straight2P | 80 | 4.6% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 58 | 3.4% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 42 | 2.4% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 36 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 36 | 2.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 32 | 1.9% |
| Switch Kick4K | 28 | 1.6% |
| Sharpsword44K | 26 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 26 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 24 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Stiletto66K | 23 | 1.3% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 23 | 1.3% |
| Katousui2P | 22 | 1.3% |
301 further openings account for the other 861 rounds.
Counted from 424 of the 495 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 1,364–1,212 · 53.0%
- This season
- 207 matches · 49.8%
- Peak rank
- 41
First hit in 54.4% of 844 rounds. Won 53.6% of the rounds they struck first, 43.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Wolf: attacks straight away in 57.7% of rounds, against 28.3% against everyone else.
- On Single Wall stages: backs off first in 74.1% of rounds, against 52.5% on the other stages.
- After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 11.5% of rounds, against 4.8% after anything else.
- Against Aoi: opens with “44K Sharpsword into 44KK Sharpsword Combo” in 14.7% of rounds, against 4.1% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade down”: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 26.2% of rounds, against 11.6% after anything else.
| backdash into evade down | 114 | 13.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 101 | 11.9% |
| Squat Straight2P | 80 | 9.5% |
| Sharpsword44K into Sharpsword Combo44KK | 42 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K | 36 | 4.3% |
| Switch Kick4K | 28 | 3.3% |
| Sharpsword44K | 26 | 3.1% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 24 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Stiletto66K | 23 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Switch Kick4K | 23 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 17 | 2.0% |
| Rising Elbow6P | 15 | 1.8% |
| Wind Knuckle6P+KP into Storm Combination6P+KPK | 13 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 13 | 1.5% |
| backdash into Sharpsword44K | 13 | 1.5% |
111 further openings account for the other 277 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 5–5 · 50% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jean
- Career
- 136–109 · 55.5%
- This season
- 126 matches · 57.9%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 58.6% of 510 rounds. Won 57.5% of the rounds they struck first, 52.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
No reliable tells for this character.
| backdash into evade up | 70 | 13.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 58 | 11.3% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 36 | 7.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 32 | 6.3% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 26 | 5.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 20 | 3.9% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi46P | 15 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK | 14 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Doumawashi Kaitengeri46K+G | 13 | 2.5% |
| Shitamaeken2P into backdash | 12 | 2.4% |
| Tate'enpi33P | 12 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Agezuki3P+K | 8 | 1.6% |
| evade down into Shitazuki3P | 8 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Chudan Mawashigeri3K | 6 | 1.2% |
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 6 | 1.2% |
92 further openings account for the other 175 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 81–73 · 52.6%
- This season
- 52 matches · 59.6%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 57.9% of 209 rounds. Won 56.2% of the rounds they struck first, 51.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 40 | 19.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 21 | 10.1% |
| Ouda6P+K | 16 | 7.7% |
| Gedan Shouda2P | 13 | 6.2% |
| Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP | 9 | 4.3% |
| backdash into Sou'unha66K | 6 | 2.9% |
| evade down into Sou'unha66K | 6 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Koromoguruma66P | 5 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Kusanagi2K+G | 5 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 5 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Sanseigan66P+K | 5 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Sodeshinken33P+K | 5 | 2.4% |
| Kamageri4K | 4 | 1.9% |
| Ouda6P+K into punchP | 3 | 1.4% |
| Sanseigan66P+K | 3 | 1.4% |
42 further openings account for the other 63 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 110–82 · 57.3%
- This season
- 110 matches · 63.6%
- Peak rank
- 35
First hit in 60.8% of 158 rounds. Won 61.5% of the rounds they struck first, 61.3% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Katousui2P | 22 | 13.9% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 14 | 8.9% |
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 8.9% |
| backdash into Dantai3K | 11 | 7.0% |
| Katousui2P into backdash | 7 | 4.4% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 6 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Koushutai44K | 5 | 3.2% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku66K | 4 | 2.5% |
| punchP into kickK | 4 | 2.5% |
| backdash into Banchu6P | 3 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Kousoutai2K+G | 3 | 1.9% |
| punchP | 3 | 1.9% |
| Banchu6P | 2 | 1.3% |
| Katousui2P into Banchu6P | 2 | 1.3% |
| Senkyutai1K into guardG | 2 | 1.3% |
51 further openings account for the other 56 rounds.
Counted from 39 of the 110 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (30 here; about 1.5 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Sarah: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Jean: 0 of 15 tests hold up
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
