VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Jacky

suke072st

  • Jean
  • Pai
  • Lau
  • Vanessa
  • Wolf
  • Jeffry
  • Lei Fei
  • Goh
  • Lion
  • Brad
  • Akira
  • Taka
  • Aoi
  • Sarah
  • Eileen
  • Kage
  • El Blaze
Career matches2,272
Career win rate59.8%
Round win rate55.9%
Peak rank24
Distinct opponents122
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1344 #2,940 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Jacky2427015711358.1%
Jean232201269457.3%
Lau231931058854.4%
Goh241681026660.7%
Lei Fei23165947157.0%
Brad23162956758.6%
Wolf22136805658.8%
Pai24126814564.3%
Sarah23117754264.1%
Vanessa22116724462.1%
Jeffry23115734263.5%
Lion22103663764.1%
Kage2186513559.3%
Akira1875462961.3%
Aoi2070482268.6%
Eileen2066442266.7%
El Blaze1645242153.3%
Taka1539192048.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

1,753 of 1,755 rounds counted

5.4 inputs a second (326 a minute) this season. Faster than 7% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Jean5.5328177
Jacky5.6333163
Pai5.3317168
Lau5.3320162
Vanessa5.4326156
Wolf5.1304124
Jeffry4.9291106
Lei Fei5.734183
Goh5.432482
Lion5.834776
Brad5.432277
Akira5.935671
Taka5.734277
Aoi5.633464
Sarah5.533069
Eileen5.331941
Kage5.733931
El Blaze5.432426

By opponent's character

Akira5.4325418
Aoi5.6334138
Lau5.3321139
Jeffry5.3319124
Shun5.6338114
Goh5.3319103
Wolf5.533089
Jean5.6335101
Brad5.432286
Jacky5.332076
Sarah5.533080
El Blaze5.533272
Lei Fei5.230943
Vanessa5.432445
Kage5.231539
Eileen5.331933
Pai5.331821
Lion5.633817
Taka5.432211
Dural6.03604

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira104772774.0%+10.4
Aoi36231363.9%-2.6
Lau34191555.9%-0.3
Jeffry30181260.0%-7.1
Shun29171258.6%-10.2
Goh25151060.0%+0.0
Wolf2316769.6%+4.8
Jean2271531.8%-9.3
Brad2112957.1%+0.7
Jacky2191242.9%-18.8
Sarah2012860.0%-6.1
El Blaze1913668.4%+11.3
Lei Fei117463.6%+9.2
Vanessa118372.7%+13.5
Kage105550.0%-10.4
Eileen83537.5%-22.2
Pai52340.0%-5.5
Lion43175.0%+8.5
Taka330100.0%+29.8
Dural110100.0%+39.6

0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Half Fence53302356.6%-11.0
Breakable Half Fence51312060.8%-0.1
Open49371275.5%+10.8
Rectangle47311666.0%+4.6
Full Fence46252154.4%-8.1
Octagon45242153.3%-11.0
Breakable Full Fence41271465.8%+8.2
Single Wall37231462.2%+5.0
Low Fence36211558.3%-1.4
Full Fence and Open1813572.2%+10.2

0 of 9 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 9 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls28359.4%62.2%-2.8
No walls12266.4%61.5%+4.9

Walls against open: -7.7 points (95% range -19.3 to +3.9), p 0.193 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

流形 (Rank 14)4841785.4%
dalmax72 (Rank 22)2217577.3%
6132da (Rank 24)2116576.2%
天道酬勤 (Rank 21)179852.9%
Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 21)138561.5%
けつ毛バーガー相場 (Rank 24)117463.6%
allgonnaworkout (Rank 25)95455.6%
ねこ吉 (Rank 21)96366.7%
a39611619 (Rank 21)86275.0%
我又 (Rank 13)880100.0%
CHASER (Rank 22)75271.4%
jin.i.enjoy (Rank 12)770100.0%
qzmix (Rank 22)75271.4%
t_k_o_7 (Rank 13)76185.7%
★★★★★ (Rank 25)7070.0%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)76185.7%
HIROCHILL (Rank 27)62433.3%
edmond3288 (Rank 16)65183.3%
omuretukun (Rank 22)63350.0%
偷桃 (Rank 23)62433.3%
코난 (Rank 25)61516.7%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24)52340.0%
GWO (Rank 24)42250.0%
mokoha_jean (Rank 22)42250.0%
サーちゃん (Rank 21)440100.0%

Most played opponents, most recent first

CHASER (Rank 22)2026/08/1775271.4%
dalmax72 (Rank 22)2026/08/172217577.3%
6132da (Rank 24)2026/08/042116576.2%
天道酬勤 (Rank 21)2026/08/03179852.9%
GWO (Rank 24)2026/08/0242250.0%
けつ毛バーガー相場 (Rank 24)2026/07/22117463.6%
a39611619 (Rank 21)2026/07/2086275.0%
ねこ吉 (Rank 21)2026/07/1696366.7%
委員ちょ (Rank 21)2026/07/1576185.7%
omuretukun (Rank 22)2026/07/1463350.0%
HIROCHILL (Rank 27)2026/07/1162433.3%
qzmix (Rank 22)2026/07/0375271.4%
Might小麥豆漿 (Rank 21)2026/06/29138561.5%
allgonnaworkout (Rank 25)2026/06/2995455.6%
偷桃 (Rank 23)2026/06/2762433.3%
★★★★★ (Rank 25)2026/06/257070.0%
코난 (Rank 25)2026/06/2561516.7%
mokoha_jean (Rank 22)2026/06/2242250.0%
サーちゃん (Rank 21)2026/06/22440100.0%
我又 (Rank 13)2026/06/21880100.0%
流形 (Rank 14)2026/06/204841785.4%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 24)2026/06/1952340.0%
edmond3288 (Rank 16)2026/06/1865183.3%
jin.i.enjoy (Rank 12)2026/06/13770100.0%
t_k_o_7 (Rank 13)2026/06/0876185.7%

Round openings

Every character

evade down into guardG1166.6%
backdash into guardG693.9%
forward movement into punchP563.2%
punchP into kickK502.8%
punchP472.7%
crouch dash back into evade down291.6%
crouch dash back into guardG291.6%
crouch into down-back kick1K271.5%
kickK221.2%
crouch into Zensoutai201.1%
Low Drop Kick62K191.1%
Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P181.0%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK171.0%
backdash into backward movement171.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into Parrying High Kick (Deflect)46K160.9%

635 further openings account for the other 1,207 rounds.

Jean

Career
126–94 · 57.3%
This season
45 matches · 53.3%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 58.2% of 177 rounds. Won 52.4% of the rounds they struck first, 46.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

forward movement into punchP1910.7%
Tate'enpi33P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK158.5%
Gedan Mawashigeri2K into Gedan~Joudan Mawashigeri2KK137.3%
Nozuchi1P+K95.1%
backdash into Kake'uchi~Maekeri'age46PK84.5%
backdash into guardG84.5%
punchP84.5%
punchP into KounirenPP63.4%
punchP into kickK52.8%
backdash into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK42.3%
backdash into Gedan~Joudan Mawashigeri2KK42.3%
crouch into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK42.3%
evade down into guardG42.3%
Chudan Mawashigeri3K into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK31.7%
Shitamaeken2P into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK31.7%

47 further openings account for the other 64 rounds.

Pai

Career
81–45 · 64.3%
This season
42 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 46.7% of 167 rounds. Won 53.9% of the rounds they struck first, 60.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ensei Haijinkyaku7K+G106.0%
crouch into down-back kick1K95.4%
down-back kick1K84.8%
punchP into RenshouPP84.8%
Honshin Soukyaku1K+G74.2%
up-forward kick+guard9K+G74.2%
backdash into guardG63.6%
crouch dash back into evade down53.0%
Enbu Renkyaku6K+G42.4%
RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP42.4%
crouch dash back into Sensaitai2K42.4%
evade down into punchP42.4%
forward movement into punchP42.4%
Senchuken6P31.8%
Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK31.8%

60 further openings account for the other 82 rounds.

Jacky

Career
157–113 · 58.1%
This season
42 matches · 64.3%
Peak rank
24

First hit in 53.3% of 165 rounds. Won 69.3% of the rounds they struck first, 50.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK1710.3%
evade down into guardG137.9%
backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P116.7%
crouch dash back into evade down84.8%
forward movement into punchP84.8%
backdash into Rage Kick1PK74.2%
backdash into guardG74.2%
crouch dash back into guardG74.2%
punchP into Jab StraightPP63.6%
Middle Kick3K into Middle Kick~Jab3KP53.0%
Dragon Combination 11P+K into Dragon Combination 21P+KP42.4%
backdash42.4%
Beat KnuckleP+K into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP31.8%
Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP31.8%
Low Spin Kick1K+G31.8%

47 further openings account for the other 59 rounds.

Lau

Career
105–88 · 54.4%
This season
40 matches · 57.5%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 53.1% of 162 rounds. Won 57.0% of the rounds they struck first, 54.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into down-back kick1K1811.1%
crouch into Saishikkyaku4K127.4%
Saishikkyaku4K106.2%
backdash into Saishikkyaku4K63.7%
Kokyaku Haiten7K53.1%
backdash into Kensou4P53.1%
crouch into Chisoutai2K+G53.1%
down-back kick1K53.1%
Hi'en Tenshinshou44P into Hi'en Renshou44PP42.5%
backdash into guardG42.5%
down-back kick1K into kickK42.5%
evade down into guardG42.5%
kickK42.5%
punchP into kickK42.5%
backdash into Kosoushou46P31.9%

54 further openings account for the other 69 rounds.

Vanessa

Career
72–44 · 62.1%
This season
38 matches · 57.9%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 23.2% of 151 rounds. Won 65.7% of the rounds they struck first, 48.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: backdash into Parrying High Kick (Deflect)46K1610.0%
Defensive Style: backdash into guardG106.2%
Defensive Style: evade down into guardG106.2%
Defensive Style: backdash into Parrying Combination46KP63.8%
Defensive Style: crouch into Low Spin Slicer2K+G53.1%
Defensive Style: kick53.1%
Defensive Style: punch53.1%
Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect)42.5%
Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP42.5%
Defensive Style: crouch dash back into guardG42.5%
Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer31.9%
Defensive Style: backdash into Cut-in Knee Kick6K31.9%
Offensive Style: evade down into guardG31.9%
Offensive Style: forward movement into kickK31.9%
Offensive Style: punch31.9%

62 further openings account for the other 76 rounds.

Wolf

Career
80–56 · 58.8%
This season
29 matches · 72.4%
Peak rank
22

First hit in 47.6% of 124 rounds. Won 67.8% of the rounds they struck first, 47.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Low Drop Kick62K1915.3%
punchP into kickK1612.9%
evade down into guardG1310.5%
punchP129.7%
kickK75.7%
backdash into guardG43.2%
evade up43.2%
backdash into Face Lift Kick3K32.4%
backdash into Short Shoulder46P+K32.4%
forward movement into punchP32.4%
Low Hammer2P21.6%
Pounding Elbow9P+K21.6%
Rolling Savate6K+G21.6%
guardG into Low Hammer2P21.6%
guardG into punchP21.6%

30 further openings account for the other 30 rounds.

Jeffry

Career
73–42 · 63.5%
This season
26 matches · 76.9%
Peak rank
23

First hit in 69.8% of 106 rounds. Won 64.9% of the rounds they struck first, 53.1% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ducking Low2K+G1211.3%
evade down into guardG98.5%
crouch into Ducking Low2K+G87.5%
punchP87.5%
backdash into Double Hammer Down43P65.7%
punchP into kickK43.8%
Double Hammer Down43P32.8%
Double Hammer Down43P into Rising Hammer43PP32.8%
backdash into Rising Hammer43PP32.8%
crouch into Grizzly Hammer1PP32.8%
punchP into Double KnucklePP32.8%
Hammer Slide1P into Grizzly Hammer1PP21.9%
backdash into Kenka Hook46P21.9%
backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K21.9%
crouch dash back into evade down21.9%

35 further openings account for the other 36 rounds.

Lei Fei

Career
94–71 · 57.0%
This season
21 matches · 76.2%
Peak rank
23

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down into guardG78.4%
offensive move78.4%
backdash into guardG56.0%
crouch into Zensoutai2K+G44.8%
kickK44.8%
Bunkyaku3K33.6%
backdash into Bunkyaku3K33.6%
crouch into Fukusoushou2P33.6%
Kyo Shiki4P+K+G into Touku TankyakuK22.4%
Toushou66P into Kakushu Suigeki6P22.4%
backdash into Hai Shiki2P+K+G22.4%
crouch dash back into evade down22.4%
crouch dash back into guardG22.4%
evade down into Kakushu Suigeki6P22.4%
evade up into Tenshin Senputai8KK22.4%

32 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.

Goh

Career
102–66 · 60.7%
This season
20 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
24

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

punchP into kickK911.0%
Soukyu46P89.8%
backdash into Kyousengeri46K67.3%
backdash into Soukyu46P56.1%
kickK56.1%
evade down into guardG44.9%
Maegeri3K into Batousatsu3KP33.7%
crouch dash back into guardG33.7%
Kokuryusatsu Ichi46P+K into Kokuryusatsu Ni46P+KP22.4%
Ni'oudaoshi3K+G22.4%
Sune Kudaki43P22.4%
backdash into Hoderi4P22.4%
backdash into Sune Kudaki43P22.4%
backdash into backward movement22.4%
backdash into guardG22.4%

23 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.

Brad

Career
95–67 · 58.6%
This season
19 matches · 63.2%
Peak rank
23

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Turn Savate44K into Stop Kick4K1114.3%
Destruction Body3P+K into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP810.4%
backdash into guardG79.1%
backdash into Stop Kick4K56.5%
backdash into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP45.2%
forward movement into punchP45.2%
backdash into Destruction Body3P+K33.9%
punchP33.9%
punchP into kickK33.9%
Jolt Upper3P into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP22.6%
Sawk Klab6P+K22.6%
crouch dash back into evade down22.6%
punchP into Jab~High KickPK22.6%
Jab StraightPP into Combination LowPPK11.3%
Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK11.3%

19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.

Taka

Career
19–20 · 48.7%
This season
18 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
15

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down into guardG1620.8%
crouch into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K45.2%
crouch into Shita Harite2P45.2%
evade up45.2%
Agyou4P+K+G33.9%
crouch into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP33.9%
guardG33.9%
punchP into Tsuppari 2PP33.9%
Tachi'aiP+K+G into Tachi'ai BaraiP22.6%
backdash into Mageryu46P22.6%
backdash into guardG22.6%
crouch into Susuharai1PP22.6%
punchP22.6%
Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K11.3%
Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP into Chu Tsuppari 36P+KPP11.3%

25 further openings account for the other 25 rounds.

Lion

Career
66–37 · 64.1%
This season
20 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
22

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Zensoutai2KK1418.4%
backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P56.6%
backdash into guardG45.3%
evade down into guardG45.3%
crouch into Kousoutai2K+G34.0%
Kousoutai2K+G22.6%
Ukoushin46P+K into Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP22.6%
crouch dash back into guardG22.6%
Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G11.3%
Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP11.3%
In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP11.3%
Juchou Senshou8P+K11.3%
Katousui2P11.3%
Koushutai44K11.3%
Koushutai44K into Sentai4K11.3%

33 further openings account for the other 33 rounds.

Akira

Career
46–29 · 61.3%
This season
18 matches · 50.0%
Peak rank
18

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P into Jouho Touken6P1825.4%
evade down into guardG79.9%
backdash into Sokutai3K34.2%
backdash into backward movement34.2%
backdash into guardG34.2%
punchP into kickK34.2%
Jouho Touken6P22.8%
Souka Housui3P+K22.8%
crouch dash back into evade down22.8%
evade down22.8%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P22.8%
punchP22.8%
Jouho Touken6P into Ekishou3P11.4%
Koboku214P into evade up11.4%
Rimon Chouchu66P11.4%

19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.

Sarah

Career
75–42 · 64.1%
This season
17 matches · 82.3%
Peak rank
23

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down into guardG1014.5%
forward movement into punchP68.7%
Jackknife Kick3K into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK45.8%
evade down into punchP45.8%
crouch dash back into Full Spin Heel Kick9K34.3%
evade down into Switch Kick4K34.3%
evade down into Valkyrie Sword1K+GK34.3%
Leg Slicer2K+G22.9%
Low Spin Kick3K+G22.9%
crouch dash back into guardG22.9%
evade down into Elbow Side Chop6PP22.9%
evade down into Rising Elbow6P22.9%
punchP into kickK22.9%
Feather Scarecrow8K11.4%
Quick Knee6K into Quick Knee and Toe Kick6KK11.4%

22 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.

Aoi

Career
48–22 · 68.6%
This season
17 matches · 58.8%
Peak rank
20

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into guardG1015.6%
evade down into guardG914.1%
forward movement into punchP57.8%
Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K34.7%
crouch dash back into evade down34.7%
Ouda6P+K into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP23.1%
backdash into Maegeri3K23.1%
punchP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP23.1%
Maegeri3K11.6%
Shinchuzuki (Deflect)236P+K11.6%
back, down-back punch+kick41P+K11.6%
backdash11.6%
backdash into Kusanagi2K+G11.6%
backdash into Ryoushi43P11.6%
backdash into Sanseigan66P+K11.6%

21 further openings account for the other 21 rounds.

Eileen

Career
44–22 · 66.7%
This season
11 matches · 72.7%
Peak rank
20

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down into guardG921.9%
backdash into Enkou Kenka46P512.2%
Kousokuhon7K+G24.9%
Tanhikyaku9K24.9%
crouch into Zensoutai2K+G24.9%
evade down into backdash24.9%
punchP24.9%
punchP into kickK24.9%
Douchu6P12.4%
Enkou Kenka46P12.4%
Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP12.4%
Honshin Kousoutai3K+G into evade down12.4%
Taisei Soudou46P+K12.4%
backdash into Enkou Toutou3P+K12.4%
backdash into Ribyou Hoso43P+K12.4%

8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.

Kage

Career
51–35 · 59.3%
This season
8 matches · 37.5%
Peak rank
21

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Ryubisen44K+G619.4%
Tsumujigeri2K+G516.1%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G412.9%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu In Fujingeki46P+KP26.5%
backdash into Fusenjin3P26.5%
Fusenjin3P13.2%
Hagakure-ryu In Raijingeki46P+K into Hagakure-ryu You Jumonji KamaeP+K+G13.2%
Jizuridan2P13.2%
ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP13.2%
backdash into Ryubisen44K+G13.2%
backdash into Tsumujigeri2K+G13.2%
crouch dash back into guardG13.2%
crouch into Nirenkyaku3KK13.2%
crouch into punchP13.2%
evade down into guardG13.2%

2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
24–21 · 53.3%
This season
6 matches · 16.7%
Peak rank
16

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into guardG415.4%
backdash into backward movement311.5%
evade down into guardG311.5%
backdash into Shadow Spear6K27.7%
forward movement into punchP27.7%
Rolling Low Knuckle1P13.9%
backdash into Combination Blow3PP13.9%
backdash into Head Smash Kick46K13.9%
backdash into High Spin KickK+G13.9%
backdash into Rolling Low Knuckle1P13.9%
backdash into Shadow Fang6PK13.9%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G13.9%
crouch dash back into Shadow Spear6K13.9%
crouch dash back into guardG13.9%
evade down into Double ElbowP+KP13.9%

2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)