Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1642 #1,083 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Taka | 32 | 287 | 213 | 74 | 74.2% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Dural | 30 | 181 | 131 | 50 | 72.4% |
| Eileen | 31 | 165 | 130 | 35 | 78.8% |
| Jeffry | 28 | 151 | 112 | 39 | 74.2% |
| Shun | 27 | 126 | 93 | 33 | 73.8% |
| Wolf | 27 | 111 | 83 | 28 | 74.8% |
| Lei Fei | 27 | 86 | 66 | 20 | 76.7% |
| Lion | 28 | 80 | 69 | 11 | 86.2% |
| El Blaze | 27 | 79 | 61 | 18 | 77.2% |
| Vanessa | 28 | 75 | 70 | 5 | 93.3% |
| Goh | 26 | 68 | 49 | 19 | 72.1% |
| Brad | 26 | 43 | 36 | 7 | 83.7% |
| Jacky | — | 30 | 26 | 4 | 86.7% |
| Jean | — | 19 | 14 | 5 | 73.7% |
| Pai | 26 | 18 | 14 | 4 | 77.8% |
| Aoi | 26 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Against each character
| Lei Fei | 21 | 8 | 13 | 38.1% | -26.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +20.0 |
| Akira | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +0.2 |
| Jacky | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +2.2 |
| Shun | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% | +6.4 |
| Lau | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +28.7 |
| Sarah | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +8.0 |
| Wolf | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | +2.6 |
| El Blaze | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +15.9 |
| Lion | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +28.9 |
| Vanessa | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -46.8 |
| Aoi | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -60.4 |
| Goh | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -60.4 |
| Jean | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +32.5 |
| Pai | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +40.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 16 | 10 | 6 | 62.5% | +8.1 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | +2.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | +19.1 |
| Octagon | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | +15.0 |
| Open | 8 | 3 | 5 | 37.5% | -26.3 |
| Rectangle | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -24.6 |
| Single Wall | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% | -26.8 |
| Half Fence | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | -1.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | +11.3 |
| Low Fence | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +40.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 61 | 60.7% | 56.3% | +4.4 |
| No walls | 15 | 40.0% | 59.9% | -19.9 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| てーらい (Rank 30) | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ヘニオ (Rank 31) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| 猫鼻 (Rank 27) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 太鼓の別人/TaikoStrike (Rank 32) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| cokeshi (Rank 28) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 31) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 電気髭@barba_elettrica (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| AnchorMan (Rank 25) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| B.S.R-JP (Rank 28) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Kwiitter_KR (Rank 29) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| NEKOz (Rank 24) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| abarezi (Rank 30) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| avr_x2300w (Rank 28) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| hahaha (Rank 26) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| iiv272 (Rank 40) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| うーたん (Rank 25) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 29) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 29) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| テオ (Rank 32) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ミルクボーイ (Rank 31) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| モルト (Rank 30) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| TECHNIgotty (Rank 29) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| fazz00r (Rank 27) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| syounai (Rank 28) | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| フロム菊の門 (Rank 27) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ちょいそる (Rank 29) | 2026/05/12 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| うーたん (Rank 25) | 2026/04/02 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| モルト (Rank 30) | 2026/04/02 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ヘニオ (Rank 31) | 2026/04/02 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| ミルクボーイ (Rank 31) | 2026/04/02 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| てーらい (Rank 30) | 2026/04/02 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| fazz00r (Rank 27) | 2026/03/31 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| syounai (Rank 28) | 2026/03/31 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
| abarezi (Rank 30) | 2026/03/31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| B.S.R-JP (Rank 28) | 2026/03/31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 29) | 2026/03/31 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 猫鼻 (Rank 27) | 2026/03/30 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 太鼓の別人/TaikoStrike (Rank 32) | 2026/03/29 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| fwnd1396 (Rank 31) | 2026/03/29 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| フロム菊の門 (Rank 27) | 2026/03/29 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| NEKOz (Rank 24) | 2026/03/27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| cokeshi (Rank 28) | 2026/03/27 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| AnchorMan (Rank 25) | 2026/03/27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Kwiitter_KR (Rank 29) | 2026/03/27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hahaha (Rank 26) | 2026/03/27 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| avr_x2300w (Rank 28) | 2026/03/27 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| テオ (Rank 32) | 2026/03/27 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| iiv272 (Rank 40) | 2026/03/26 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| TECHNIgotty (Rank 29) | 2026/03/26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 電気髭@barba_elettrica (Rank 27) | 2026/03/26 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 31 | 9.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 11 | 3.3% |
| crouch dash back into Hiji'ate6P | 10 | 3.0% |
| kickK | 10 | 3.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 8 | 2.4% |
| forward movement into punchP | 8 | 2.4% |
| guardG into throw escape | 7 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K | 6 | 1.8% |
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer into Cut-in Knee Kick6K | 4 | 1.2% |
| backdash into backward movement | 4 | 1.2% |
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 4 | 1.2% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 3 | 0.9% |
| Defensive Style: guard into throw escape | 3 | 0.9% |
| Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G into Rigou TenshintaiK+G | 3 | 0.9% |
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 3 | 0.9% |
172 further openings account for the other 221 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 213–74 · 74.2%
- This season
- 21 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 32
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 11 | 12.9% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash back into Hiji'ate6P | 10 | 11.8% |
| kickK | 10 | 11.8% |
| crouch into Shita Harite2P | 4 | 4.7% |
| Shita Harite2P | 3 | 3.5% |
| Shita Harite2P into forward dash | 3 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash back into Mageryu46P | 3 | 3.5% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 2.4% |
| Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 2 | 2.4% |
| Zangeki33P into forward movement | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K | 2 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into Sokubi Otoshi41236P | 2 | 2.4% |
| Kachi'age33P+K into forward movement | 1 | 1.2% |
| Kumoyaburi4P+K into Ten'yaburi4P+KP | 1 | 1.2% |
27 further openings account for the other 27 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 130–35 · 78.8%
- This season
- 10 matches · 70.0%
- Peak rank
- 31
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 4 | 9.5% |
| Goku Shicchi (Interrupt Moves)6P+K+G into Rigou TenshintaiK+G | 3 | 7.1% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 3 | 7.1% |
| backdash into punchP | 3 | 7.1% |
| Fukushinshou2P | 2 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 2 | 4.8% |
| guardG into throw escape | 2 | 4.8% |
| Enkou Kenka46P into forward dash | 1 | 2.4% |
| Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 1 | 2.4% |
| Kasettai2K into crouch | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Enkou Soutekitou1P+KP | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Matsumensou4P+K | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Ribyou Hoso43P+K | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 2.4% |
12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.
Dural
- Career
- 131–50 · 72.4%
- This season
- 9 matches · 55.6%
- Peak rank
- 30
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 6 | 17.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 3 | 8.8% |
| backdash into back kick+guard4K+G | 3 | 8.8% |
| backdash into Spine Whip4P | 2 | 5.9% |
| backdash into Zensoutai2KK | 2 | 5.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 5.9% |
| Soukyu46P into forward dash | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into One TwoPP | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Side Kick Combination3KKK | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Stop Kick4K | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into crouch | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 2.9% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Wolf
- Career
- 83–28 · 74.8%
- This season
- 7 matches · 71.4%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP | 3 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G | 2 | 7.4% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 7.4% |
| backdash into punchP | 2 | 7.4% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 2 | 7.4% |
| Heavy Middle Kick3K+G into guardG | 1 | 3.7% |
| Knee Lift6K | 1 | 3.7% |
| Low Hammer2P | 1 | 3.7% |
| Low Hammer2P into evade up | 1 | 3.7% |
| Low Hammer2P into forward movement | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Level Back CrushP+K | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Low Drop Kick62K | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 3.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| backward movement into punchP | 1 | 3.7% |
6 further openings account for the other 6 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 70–5 · 93.3%
- This season
- 6 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: Shadow Slicer into Cut-in Knee Kick6K | 4 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: backdash into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 3 | 11.5% |
| Defensive Style: guard into throw escape | 3 | 11.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into backward movement | 2 | 7.7% |
| Defensive Style: Cut-in Knee Kick | 1 | 3.9% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP | 1 | 3.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash | 1 | 3.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Jab~BodyPP | 1 | 3.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Shadow Slicer66K | 1 | 3.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Sit Jab2P | 1 | 3.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade down | 1 | 3.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into evade up | 1 | 3.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into guardG | 1 | 3.9% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into kickK | 1 | 3.9% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 1 | 3.9% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 112–39 · 74.2%
- This season
- 6 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K | 6 | 24.0% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into throw escape | 3 | 12.0% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 2 | 8.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 2 | 8.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 2 | 8.0% |
| Knee Push4K into Knee Push Wild Hook4KP | 1 | 4.0% |
| Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Toe Kick Hammer2KP | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 1 | 4.0% |
| backdash into punchP | 1 | 4.0% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Side Kick3K | 1 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 4.0% |
Shun
- Career
- 93–33 · 73.8%
- This season
- 5 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 5 | 23.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 2 | 9.5% |
| Haisenchu1P into guardG | 2 | 9.5% |
| backdash into Tenshin Souchushou6P+K | 2 | 9.5% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P into forward dash | 1 | 4.8% |
| Haisenchu1P | 1 | 4.8% |
| Haisenchu1P into Chougeki Haiten44P | 1 | 4.8% |
| Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into forward dash | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into throw escape | 1 | 4.8% |
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 4.8% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 4.8% |
| offensive move | 1 | 4.8% |
Lion
- Career
- 69–11 · 86.2%
- This season
- 5 matches · 40.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Zensoutai2KK | 2 | 10.0% |
| In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP | 1 | 5.0% |
| Juchou Senshou8P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 1 | 5.0% |
| Senkyutai1K into forward dash | 1 | 5.0% |
| Senkyutai1K into forward movement | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Banchu6P | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Senkyutai1K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Sentai4K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into throw escape | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Senkyutai1K | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade down into Juchou Senshou8P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 5.0% |
2 further openings account for the other 2 rounds.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 66–20 · 76.7%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Souryu Shukkai43P+K | 2 | 11.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash | 2 | 11.1% |
| offensive move | 2 | 11.1% |
| Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G into Sokushin Kousoutai8K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| Kaisei Tento1P+K | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Chinheki4P+K | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Dokuritsu Shiki8P+K+G | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into Shishi DaichoukouK+GP | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 5.6% |
| backdash into forward dash | 1 | 5.6% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 1 | 5.6% |
| forward movement into Renkan MahosuiPPP | 1 | 5.6% |
| forward movement into Sayu ShoukenPP | 1 | 5.6% |
| guardG into throw escape | 1 | 5.6% |
| throw escape | 1 | 5.6% |
Goh
- Career
- 49–19 · 72.1%
- This season
- 3 matches · 66.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 23.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Garyu66K | 1 | 7.7% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into Sune'uchi2P | 1 | 7.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 7.7% |
| backward movement into Karura4P+K | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash back into Karura4P+K | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Karura4P+K | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Tsukikage6K | 1 | 7.7% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 1 | 7.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 7.7% |
Aoi
- Career
- 9–3 · 75.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 33.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 3 | 30.0% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Hou'oushu3P | 2 | 20.0% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 10.0% |
| backward movement into Hou'oushu3P | 1 | 10.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P | 1 | 10.0% |
| forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 1 | 10.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 1 | 10.0% |
El Blaze
- Career
- 61–18 · 77.2%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 14.3% |
|---|---|---|
| backward movement into evade down | 1 | 14.3% |
| backward movement into forward dash | 1 | 14.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Straight6P+K | 1 | 14.3% |
| evade down into forward movement | 1 | 14.3% |
| evade up into Volcano Upper4P+K | 1 | 14.3% |
| evade up into punchP | 1 | 14.3% |
Brad
- Career
- 36–7 · 83.7%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 1 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Ten Kao6K | 1 | 20.0% |
| backdash into Ducking6P+K+G | 1 | 20.0% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 1 | 20.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Slipping28P+K+G | 1 | 20.0% |
Pai
- Career
- 14–4 · 77.8%
- This season
- 1 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| no input | 2 | 66.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 33.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
- Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
