VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Kage

ぽん

  • Eileen
  • Dural
  • Jeffry
  • Akira
  • Sarah
  • Jacky
  • Wolf
  • Aoi
  • Lei Fei
  • Goh
  • Taka
  • Shun
  • Jean
  • Lau
  • Vanessa
  • Lion
  • Pai
  • Brad
  • El Blaze
Career matches8,630
Career win rate54.6%
Round win rate53.0%
Peak rank31
Distinct opponents1,175
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1571 #1,538 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Kage291,14559155451.6%
Eileen311,13060152953.2%
Akira2985643542150.8%
Jacky2979543236354.3%
Dural3075041233854.9%
Jeffry2871838633253.8%
Sarah2968536032552.5%
Wolf2839021817255.9%
Taka2929917812159.5%
Lion2827416211259.1%
Aoi2626314611755.5%
Jean261991188159.3%
Brad261761017557.4%
Lau26164986659.8%
Lei Fei27158936558.9%
Goh26145875860.0%
Shun26141825958.2%
El Blaze27125844167.2%
Vanessa25113674659.3%
Pai25104604457.7%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

17,338 of 18,218 rounds counted

7.8 inputs a second (466 a minute) this season. Faster than 66% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Kage7.74631,996
Eileen7.54492,257
Dural8.34961,755
Jeffry7.34401,683
Akira9.35591,649
Sarah8.04781,549
Jacky7.74641,394
Wolf7.7463965
Aoi7.0417581
Lei Fei7.2434492
Goh7.6454489
Taka7.6456423
Shun7.3441409
Jean6.6396363
Lau8.0477356
Vanessa6.3378344
Lion7.3441174
Pai7.5452181
Brad7.5452141
El Blaze7.5448137

By opponent's character

Akira7.84662,546
Jacky7.74631,931
Wolf8.34991,683
Sarah7.54531,204
Pai7.54511,042
Aoi7.9474881
Jeffry8.1488911
Goh8.2489921
Kage7.8468845
Shun7.5449748
Lau7.7462758
Lion7.4443785
Jean7.7461576
El Blaze7.7462490
Brad7.5452490
Eileen7.5449451
Vanessa7.9473392
Lei Fei7.5448386
Taka7.7459165
Dural7.6455133

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira66238827458.6%+2.8
Jacky48526721855.0%-0.7
Wolf42524917658.6%+5.2
Sarah31918813158.9%+2.0
Pai26414112353.4%+0.0
Aoi26014711356.5%-0.5
Jeffry24814010856.5%+0.3
Goh23411711750.0%-5.1
Kage2211348760.6%+8.3
Shun1979510248.2%-5.5
Lau1961098755.6%+1.3
Lion1961069054.1%-1.5
Jean152728047.4%-7.5
El Blaze138716751.5%-4.2
Brad134795559.0%+3.6
Eileen117635453.9%-6.8
Vanessa100524852.0%-4.1
Lei Fei99564356.6%-1.8
Taka43172639.5%-16.6
Dural34161847.1%-3.8

0 of 20 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 20 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Single Wall49928821157.7%+2.6
Breakable Half Fence49726523253.3%-2.2
Breakable Full Fence47926821156.0%-0.4
Octagon45824621253.7%-1.4
Half Fence45125919257.4%+2.3
Open43622720952.1%-4.7
Full Fence43123919255.5%-0.2
Low Fence42522819753.6%-1.1
Rectangle40323416958.1%+2.1
Full Fence and Open2161288859.3%+5.6

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls2,71955.6%55.6%-0.0
No walls1,36054.6%55.5%-0.8

Walls against open: +0.8 points (95% range -2.7 to +4.3), p 0.662 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

RX-7FD3S-Type-RS (Rank 26)2026/10/121912763.2%
しゅが~nsr (Rank 27)2026/10/062091145.0%
ねね (Rank 27)2026/10/052112957.1%
kupipi_ff11 (Rank 26)2026/10/0526131350.0%
koiketyan (Rank 26)2026/10/0540261465.0%
nihikibito (Rank 24)2026/10/022420483.3%
Shurkn-_-pap03 (Rank 27)2026/10/0224141058.3%
なっちゃんねる (Rank 27)2026/09/2948331568.8%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26)2026/09/2926131350.0%
misoazy (Rank 30)2026/09/222071335.0%
midori6127 (Rank 29)2026/09/042081240.0%
TaKaArAsHi573 (Rank 26)2026/08/2247242351.1%
omuretukun (Rank 23)2026/07/282420483.3%
たかティン (Rank 22)2026/07/272219386.4%
zxyzguy (Rank 25)2026/07/241871138.9%
HanshinHyouronka (Rank 24)2026/07/1637271073.0%
a39611619 (Rank 21)2026/07/142522388.0%
kinggorira90 (Rank 24)2026/07/051812666.7%
nidone_55 (Rank 26)2026/07/031913668.4%
yonchi41 (Rank 23)2026/06/201812666.7%
kobaman (Rank 27)2026/06/19178947.1%
tepodon_inaba (Rank 21)2026/05/3118180100.0%
ttfour@サラしかできないw (Rank 23)2026/05/272922775.9%
じゅくちょう (Rank 21)2026/05/262219386.4%
ー男ー (Rank 17)2026/05/183728975.7%

Round openings

Every character

punchP3572.1%
evade up into guardG3051.8%
evade down2891.7%
evade up2871.6%
crouch dash forward into guardG2641.5%
forward dash into crouch dash forward2641.5%
Ryu'eikyaku66K2631.5%
evade down into guardG2601.5%
guardG2391.4%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G2361.4%
punchP into forward dash1821.1%
forward movement into punchP1811.0%
Rimon Chouchu66P1671.0%
forward dash into throwP+G1590.9%
Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP1460.8%

2,593 further openings account for the other 13,749 rounds.

Counted from 4,301 of the 4,524 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Kage

Career
591–554 · 51.6%
This season
702 matches · 53.0%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 49.3% of 2,791 rounds. Won 56.4% of the rounds they struck first, 47.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 12.4% of rounds, against 4.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: evades first in 28.7% of rounds, against 19.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 34.9% of rounds, against 6.7% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: backs off first in 13.9% of rounds, against 6.4% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “44K+G Ryubisen” in 7.1% of rounds, against 1.7% in their other rounds.
  • Against Pai: opens with “66K Ryu'eikyaku” in 18.7% of rounds, against 8.9% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “evade down”: opens with “evade down” in 9.2% of rounds, against 2.1% after anything else.

How is this tested?

Ryu'eikyaku66K2639.3%
Fusenjin3P into Shippuzan3PP1465.2%
Ryubisen44K+G873.1%
evade down742.6%
punchP632.2%
forward dash into crouch dash forward602.1%
evade down into guardG582.1%
guardG572.0%
evade up into guardG551.9%
punchP into ResshouPP541.9%
Hiji'uchi6P501.8%
ResshouPP into SandangekiPPP501.8%
crouch into Shippuzan3PP501.8%
evade up501.8%
Sokudan1P into Rasen4P391.4%

381 further openings account for the other 1,662 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Kage

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira27–24 · 53%18–8 · 69%too few to test
Sarah28–22 · 56%8–6 · 57%too few to test
Aoi23–12 · 66%8–8 · 50%too few to test
Jacky18–21 · 46%11–8 · 58%too few to test
Jeffry16–13 · 55%16–7 · 70%too few to test
Wolf17–20 · 46%7–7 · 50%too few to test
Pai9–13 · 41%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Goh13–11 · 54%3–4 · 43%too few to test
El Blaze5–11 · 31%9–3 · 75%too few to test
Kage6–10 · 38%8–5 · 62%too few to test
Shun6–14 · 30%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Lau7–6 · 54%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Eileen7–3 · 70%9–5 · 64%too few to test
Brad6–8 · 43%3–4 · 43%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Eileen

Career
601–529 · 53.2%
This season
559 matches · 55.5%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 47.4% of 2,241 rounds. Won 52.8% of the rounds they struck first, 52.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 57.8% of rounds, against 38.9% in their other rounds.
  • Against Jeffry: backs off first in 20.9% of rounds, against 8.4% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 34.8% of rounds, against 9.2% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 32.1% of rounds, against 18.9% after anything else.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 46.4% of rounds, against 34.4% when level or behind.
  • In round 3: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 4.4% of rounds, against 2.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Shun: opens with “9P Hikou Bokushoku” in 17.8% of rounds, against 4.8% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Hikou Bokushoku9P1225.4%
Enkou Kenka46P743.3%
crouch dash forward into Taisei Chouzan236K723.2%
guardG673.0%
crouch dash forward into guardG652.9%
punchP into Enkou RensouPP652.9%
evade up into guardG552.4%
Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP502.2%
evade down into guardG472.1%
crouch dash forward into Tanhikyaku9K462.0%
crouch into Enkou Tekitou1P+K462.0%
Rigou TenshintaiK+G411.8%
evade up401.8%
punchP391.7%
crouch dash back into guardG361.6%

331 further openings account for the other 1,400 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Eileen

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira30–21 · 59%16–7 · 70%too few to test
Jacky21–15 · 58%15–13 · 54%too few to test
Wolf15–12 · 56%11–6 · 65%too few to test
Lion11–11 · 50%6–6 · 50%too few to test
Jeffry10–10 · 50%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Lau9–13 · 41%4–5 · 44%too few to test
Pai9–9 · 50%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Jean7–9 · 44%3–4 · 43%too few to test
Shun11–8 · 58%4–2 · 67%too few to test
Kage10–5 · 67%6–1 · 86%too few to test
Goh8–7 · 53%3–2 · 60%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Dural

Career
412–338 · 54.9%
This season
429 matches · 56.9%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 39.8% of 1,751 rounds. Won 56.8% of the rounds they struck first, 50.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 31.7% of rounds, against 15.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Kage: backs off first in 38.1% of rounds, against 18.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 54.9% of rounds, against 17.4% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: backs off first in 37.6% of rounds, against 18.9% after anything else.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 43.2% of rounds, against 33.0% after losing one.
  • When ahead: attacks straight away in 46.2% of rounds, against 34.6% when level or behind.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “backdash into crouch dash back” in 4.9% of rounds, against 1.9% in their other rounds.
  • When behind: opens with “backdash into 1K Dragon Smash Cannon” in 4.8% of rounds, against 1.5% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

down, down-forward, forward punch+kick236P+K1337.6%
backdash into crouch dash back482.7%
down, down-forward punch+kick23P+K482.7%
forward dash into crouch dash forward462.6%
backdash into Dragon Smash Cannon1K432.5%
backdash into evade down412.3%
forward movement into punchP402.3%
punchP into One TwoPP382.2%
crouch into down-back kick+guard1K+G331.9%
Soukyu46P into forward movement321.8%
crouch into High Spin Kick1PK321.8%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into High Spin Kick1PK311.8%
forward dash into throwP+G311.8%
punchP271.5%
Slant Back Knuckle1P211.2%

345 further openings account for the other 1,111 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Dural

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf21–15 · 58%8–3 · 73%too few to test
Akira16–14 · 53%15–6 · 71%too few to test
Jacky8–17 · 32%6–5 · 55%too few to test
Goh13–10 · 57%4–4 · 50%too few to test
Jeffry12–8 · 60%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Kage8–5 · 62%5–1 · 83%too few to test
Lau9–6 · 60%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Pai8–5 · 62%6–4 · 60%too few to test
Sarah4–3 · 57%2–9 · 18%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jeffry

Career
386–332 · 53.8%
This season
427 matches · 55.7%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 52.7% of 1,718 rounds. Won 56.2% of the rounds they struck first, 50.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 9.5% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: moves in first in 38.6% of rounds, against 21.0% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 36.7% of rounds, against 4.4% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: backs off first in 11.3% of rounds, against 3.9% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “2K+G Ducking Low” in 13.1% of rounds, against 5.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Wolf: opens with “crouch dash forward into P+G throw” in 7.4% of rounds, against 2.3% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Ducking Low2K+G1237.1%
punchP502.9%
crouch into Ducking Low2K+G482.8%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G462.7%
crouch dash forward into Knee Attack6K452.6%
Knee Attack6K422.4%
punchP into forward dash412.4%
evade up392.3%
forward dash into throwP+G352.0%
Body CrushP+K into Double CrushP+KP342.0%
punchP into crouch dash forward342.0%
crouch dash forward into guardG331.9%
punchP into Knuckle KickPK321.9%
crouch into Side Kick3K301.7%
Destruction WaveK+G291.7%

263 further openings account for the other 1,062 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jeffry

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira22–25 · 47%8–17 · 32%too few to test
Sarah26–11 · 70%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Aoi13–6 · 68%12–7 · 63%too few to test
Goh9–7 · 56%4–6 · 40%too few to test
Jacky13–4 · 76%5–8 · 38%too few to test
Wolf13–5 · 72%6–3 · 67%too few to test
Jean5–5 · 50%4–10 · 29%too few to test
Kage10–5 · 67%7–3 · 70%too few to test
Pai8–3 · 73%9–5 · 64%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Akira

Career
435–421 · 50.8%
This season
423 matches · 49.6%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 52.1% of 1,671 rounds. Won 51.1% of the rounds they struck first, 48.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 58.4% of rounds, against 42.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Sarah: evades first in 27.2% of rounds, against 12.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 35.6% of rounds, against 6.0% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 48.4% of rounds, against 26.1% after anything else.
  • Against Lei Fei: opens with “3P+K Souka Housui” in 11.4% of rounds, against 3.3% against everyone else.
  • On Breakable Half Fence stages: opens with “3P+K Souka Housui” in 6.9% of rounds, against 3.1% on the other stages.
  • When behind: opens with “66P Rimon Chouchu” in 12.0% of rounds, against 7.2% when ahead or level.

How is this tested?

Rimon Chouchu66P1679.9%
forward dash into Jouho Touken6P774.6%
Souka Housui3P+K into forward dash734.3%
Souka Housui3P+K613.6%
forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K543.2%
Jouho Senshou46P422.5%
forward dash362.1%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G291.7%
punchP into forward dash261.6%
backdash into evade up241.4%
punchP241.4%
forward dash into crouch dash forward231.4%
crouch dash forward into forward dash221.3%
crouch into Sokutai3K221.3%
Tsutenhou (Deflect)4P+K+G211.2%

262 further openings account for the other 977 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira16–11 · 59%17–9 · 65%too few to test
Jacky19–10 · 66%9–10 · 47%too few to test
Sarah15–11 · 58%10–6 · 62%too few to test
Wolf6–14 · 30%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Kage6–6 · 50%4–8 · 33%too few to test
Aoi7–10 · 41%5–1 · 83%too few to test
Jean11–6 · 65%2–3 · 40%too few to test
Goh3–5 · 38%2–5 · 29%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Jacky

Career
432–363 · 54.3%
This season
343 matches · 56.3%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 44.8% of 1,394 rounds. Won 54.9% of the rounds they struck first, 53.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 12.2% of rounds, against 3.5% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: evades first in 29.0% of rounds, against 17.2% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 29.4% of rounds, against 6.0% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: backs off first in 15.2% of rounds, against 5.0% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “1P Slant Back Knuckle” in 9.3% of rounds, against 1.7% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK614.4%
Slant Back Knuckle1P503.6%
evade down463.3%
punchP into Jab StraightPP382.7%
evade down into guardG362.6%
no input362.6%
Middle Smash6P352.5%
evade up into guardG352.5%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G322.3%
punchP322.3%
forward dash into crouch dash forward312.2%
evade up302.1%
Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK251.8%
crouch into Low Spin Kick1K+G241.7%
crouch into Rage Kick1PK241.7%

240 further openings account for the other 859 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jacky

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira24–19 · 56%1–7 · 12%too few to test
Lion18–6 · 75%10–6 · 62%too few to test
Jacky5–9 · 36%9–5 · 64%too few to test
Jeffry16–8 · 67%6–1 · 86%too few to test
Wolf12–7 · 63%3–5 · 38%too few to test
Pai10–9 · 53%2–0 · 100%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Sarah

Career
360–325 · 52.5%
This season
384 matches · 54.4%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 53.6% of 978 rounds. Won 57.8% of the rounds they struck first, 48.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 21.5% of rounds, against 6.2% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: moves in first in 34.1% of rounds, against 24.1% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 43.1% of rounds, against 9.7% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 37.5% of rounds, against 23.2% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “crouch into 3K+G Low Spin Kick” in 14.5% of rounds, against 7.3% in their other rounds.
  • Against Goh: opens with “crouch into 3K+G Low Spin Kick” in 19.2% of rounds, against 8.5% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

crouch into Low Spin Kick3K+G899.1%
Switch Kick4K353.6%
forward dash into crouch dash forward333.4%
Jackknife Kick3K into Jackknife Middle Kick3KK313.2%
evade down313.2%
forward dash into Rising Elbow6P293.0%
backdash into crouch dash back232.4%
punchP into Punch High KickPK232.4%
Low Spin Kick3K+G222.2%
Rising Elbow6P212.1%
forward dash into Double Joint Butt6PK212.1%
punchP into Jab StraightPP212.1%
Leg Slicer2K+G181.8%
backdash into evade down181.8%
forward movement into punchP171.7%

186 further openings account for the other 547 rounds.

Counted from 242 of the 384 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira15–11 · 58%6–7 · 46%too few to test
Jacky11–6 · 65%7–6 · 54%too few to test
Brad12–7 · 63%4–2 · 67%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

142 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
218–172 · 55.9%
This season
239 matches · 51.0%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 44.1% of 751 rounds. Won 52.6% of the rounds they struck first, 46.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 62.9% of rounds, against 42.9% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before by evading: waits first in 13.0% of rounds, against 5.5% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “P+G throw” in 11.3% of rounds, against 2.3% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Low Drop Kick62K476.2%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP415.4%
throwP+G344.5%
evade up into guardG263.5%
punchP into Jab StraightPP222.9%
punchP212.8%
punchP into Hammer KickPK212.8%
crouch dash forward into Knee Lift6K192.5%
evade up162.1%
evade down into guardG152.0%
guardG131.7%
Comet Hook1P into Knuckle Part1PP121.6%
forward dash into throwP+G121.6%
evade down101.3%
forward dash into crouch dash forward101.3%

169 further openings account for the other 434 rounds.

Counted from 186 of the 239 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Wolf

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira12–9 · 57%3–3 · 50%too few to test
Pai6–9 · 40%1–1 · 50%too few to test
Jacky6–6 · 50%5–2 · 71%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

53 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

Aoi

Career
146–117 · 55.5%
This season
141 matches · 56.0%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 49.5% of 574 rounds. Won 54.2% of the rounds they struck first, 51.7% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • On Open stages: backs off first in 40.0% of rounds, against 10.4% on the other stages.
  • After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 48.1% of rounds, against 8.5% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: backs off first in 27.7% of rounds, against 9.1% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “crouch into 1K+G down-back kick+guard” in 17.7% of rounds, against 6.3% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

crouch into down-back kick+guard1K+G539.1%
crouch into Kusanagi2K+G335.6%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G295.0%
crouch dash forward into guardG274.6%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P254.3%
Tenchi In'youP+K+G244.1%
backdash into evade up213.6%
punchP into NirentotsuPP183.1%
Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP172.9%
Kasumigeri2K into Kasuminagi2KP122.0%
crouch dash back into guardG122.0%
crouch dash forward into punchP122.0%
punchP111.9%
throwP+G111.9%
evade up into guardG101.7%

121 further openings account for the other 270 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf8–10 · 44%1–4 · 20%too few to test
Akira17–3 · 85%3–2 · 60%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Lei Fei

Career
93–65 · 58.9%
This season
122 matches · 60.7%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 49.2% of 492 rounds. Won 58.3% of the rounds they struck first, 55.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: attacks straight away in 75.4% of rounds, against 53.8% in their other rounds.
  • Against Akira: evades first in 35.8% of rounds, against 15.4% against everyone else.

How is this tested?

Zensoutai2K+G5511.2%
kickK255.1%
Niki Bunkyaku9K163.2%
Shatenshou33P into Shaten Renshou33PP163.2%
punchP into Sayu ShoukenPP153.0%
Toushou66P132.6%
offensive move132.6%
punchP122.4%
crouch into Zensoutai2K+G102.0%
evade down91.8%
evade up91.8%
guardG91.8%
Fujinkyaku2K81.6%
Kochouheki (Deflect)236P+K81.6%
evade up into guardG81.6%

138 further openings account for the other 266 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lei Fei

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Akira8–5 · 62%7–3 · 70%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Goh

Career
87–58 · 60.0%
This season
118 matches · 62.7%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 47.5% of 486 rounds. Won 58.9% of the rounds they struck first, 52.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: backs off first in 13.2% of rounds, against 3.1% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 60.1% of rounds, against 39.2% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: backs off first in 15.9% of rounds, against 3.9% after anything else.
  • On Breakable Half Fence stages: opens with “46P Soukyu into forward movement” in 12.9% of rounds, against 3.9% on the other stages.

How is this tested?

Karura4P+K9519.4%
Soukyu46P into forward movement244.9%
forward movement into punchP234.7%
forward dash into crouch dash forward214.3%
punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP173.5%
Hiji'ate6P142.9%
backdash into Karura4P+K132.7%
Kyousengeri46K112.2%
forward dash into Kurogane Kudaki66P112.2%
punchP112.2%
Kusabigeri2K91.8%
evade up91.8%
forward dash into throwP+G81.6%
forward dash into punchP71.4%
AgitosogiP+K61.2%

109 further openings account for the other 210 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Goh

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Wolf11–6 · 65%4–3 · 57%too few to test
Akira6–3 · 67%7–2 · 78%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Shun

Career
82–59 · 58.2%
This season
103 matches · 61.2%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 50.7% of 408 rounds. Won 60.4% of the rounds they struck first, 53.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 32.5% of rounds, against 12.7% after anything else.
  • In round 1: opens with “3K+G Senpu Soutai” in 15.5% of rounds, against 2.3% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK235.6%
Senpu Soutai3K+G235.6%
crouch into Senpu Soutai3K+G215.1%
Haisenchu1P174.2%
punchP153.7%
punchP into RengekiPP143.4%
Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP133.2%
crouch dash forward into guardG112.7%
Toukyaku6K+G82.0%
evade up82.0%
evade up into guardG82.0%
punchP into Chougeki RigoutaiPK82.0%
Koushu Katai1K into Koushu Rentai1KK71.7%
Senpu Soutai3K+G into guardG71.7%
evade down into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP71.7%

113 further openings account for the other 219 rounds.

Jean

Career
118–81 · 59.3%
This season
91 matches · 58.2%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 47.6% of 361 rounds. Won 57.0% of the rounds they struck first, 51.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 4 or later: moves in first in 40.0% of rounds, against 15.4% in their other rounds.
  • After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 39.2% of rounds, against 21.7% after anything else.
  • After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 49.3% of rounds, against 16.7% after anything else.
  • When behind: moves in first in 34.4% of rounds, against 16.4% when ahead.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “crouch dash forward into G guard” in 15.6% of rounds, against 3.7% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

Shitanagi Shutou1P359.6%
crouch dash forward into guardG246.6%
Yoko'enpi6P236.3%
punchP154.1%
punchP into KounirenPP154.1%
evade up123.3%
Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kake'uchi46P102.8%
Renge Karitsumi2K+G92.5%
crouch dash forward into Yoko'enpi6P92.5%
Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into punchP82.2%
Yamakuzushi6K82.2%
Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G71.9%
Yoko'enpi6P into Yoko'enpi~Uchishutou6PP71.9%
Joudan Ushiro MawashigeriK+G61.6%
crouch dash forward into punchP61.6%

96 further openings account for the other 169 rounds.

Lau

Career
98–66 · 59.8%
This season
89 matches · 53.9%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 49.2% of 356 rounds. Won 61.1% of the rounds they struck first, 47.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 1: opens with “crouch into 2K+G Chisoutai” in 12.4% of rounds, against 3.7% in their other rounds.

How is this tested?

crouch into Chisoutai2K+G215.9%
Chugeki6P into Hou'ou Soushou6PP185.1%
Kosoushou46P123.4%
evade down123.4%
Senchutai3K into Senkyaku Chushou3KP102.8%
evade up102.8%
punchP into forward dash102.8%
Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G92.5%
forward dash into crouch dash forward92.5%
forward dash into throwP+G92.5%
Chisoutai2K+G72.0%
Souko Reppa3P+K61.7%
evade down into crouch dash forward61.7%
evade down into guardG61.7%
evade up into guardG61.7%

116 further openings account for the other 205 rounds.

Vanessa

Career
67–46 · 59.3%
This season
87 matches · 63.2%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 27.6% of 344 rounds. Won 63.2% of the rounds they struck first, 52.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Akira: evades first in 38.8% of rounds, against 14.6% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 50.4% of rounds, against 41.7% after anything else.

How is this tested?

Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect)174.9%
Defensive Style: Low Spin Slicer154.4%
Defensive Style: evade up154.4%
Defensive Style: punch154.4%
Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG113.2%
Defensive Style: punch into Jab~BodyPP92.6%
Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into punchP82.3%
Defensive Style: guard72.0%
Defensive Style: punch into Jab High KickPK72.0%
Defensive Style: evade up into guardG61.7%
Offensive Style: evade up61.7%
Defensive Style: Back Charge Kick51.4%
Defensive Style: Back Knuckle into Back Knuckle High6PK51.4%
Defensive Style: evade up into punchP51.4%
Defensive Style: guard into punchP51.4%

137 further openings account for the other 208 rounds.

Taka

Career
178–121 · 59.5%
This season
105 matches · 57.1%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 43.6% of 307 rounds. Won 57.5% of the rounds they struck first, 50.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against Akira: evades first in 30.6% of rounds, against 6.5% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 64.8% of rounds, against 45.3% after anything else.

How is this tested?

Mageryu46P3411.0%
Agyou4P+K+G237.5%
Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K196.2%
Tsuyubarai2P+K into Tsuyubarai 22P+KP175.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG123.9%
Kumoyaburi4P+K into Ten'yaburi4P+KP113.6%
crouch into Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K103.2%
Hiji'ate6P92.9%
kickK92.9%
evade up into guardG82.6%
Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K into guardG72.3%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G72.3%
Mawashi Harite44P61.9%
backward movement into Hiji'ate6P61.9%
Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K into evade down51.6%

72 further openings account for the other 125 rounds.

Counted from 77 of the 105 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

Pai

Career
60–44 · 57.7%
This season
47 matches · 66.0%
Peak rank
25

First hit in 40.9% of 181 rounds. Won 64.9% of the rounds they struck first, 58.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

evade down105.5%
punchP into forward dash84.4%
crouch into Honshin Soukyaku1K+G73.9%
down-back punch+kick1P+K73.9%
forward dash into crouch dash forward73.9%
Souka Rensui3PP into Souka Raigekishou3PPP63.3%
Shi'en Settai2K+G52.8%
down-back kick1K into Ensei Haikyaku4K52.8%
evade up52.8%
forward dash into Senchutai3K52.8%
Hi'en Tankyaku9K42.2%
punchP42.2%
punchP into RenshouPP42.2%
Ensei SenpukyakuK+G31.7%
Kochoukyaku4K+G31.7%

70 further openings account for the other 98 rounds.

Lion

Career
162–112 · 59.1%
This season
47 matches · 74.5%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 60.1% of 173 rounds. Won 62.5% of the rounds they struck first, 63.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP147.9%
Senshippo66P84.5%
Souji SenpuP+K84.5%
punchP into Koushu RensuiPP84.5%
Attai2K into Tousentai2KK+G73.9%
Kousoutai2K+G73.9%
crouch dash forward into guardG73.9%
evade up into guardG63.4%
Banchu6P52.8%
KouhaitaiK+G52.8%
crouch into Senkyutai1K52.8%
punchP52.8%
Senkyutai1K42.2%
crouch dash forward into Senkyutai1K42.2%
crouch into Kousoutai2K+G42.2%

63 further openings account for the other 81 rounds.

Brad

Career
101–75 · 57.4%
This season
35 matches · 42.9%
Peak rank
26

First hit in 64.3% of 140 rounds. Won 48.9% of the rounds they struck first, 44.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Destruction Body3P+K into Dtee Sawk Lang3P+KP128.5%
Sharp Shoot1P into crouch85.7%
Sharp Shoot1P into evade down75.0%
crouch into Sharp Shoot1P75.0%
Elbow Hook6P into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK64.3%
punchP into Jab StraightPP64.3%
Destruction Body3P+K53.5%
Sharp Shoot1P53.5%
crouch dash forward into guardG53.5%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G53.5%
evade up into guardG53.5%
crouch dash forward into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK42.8%
punchP into throwP+G32.1%
Elbow Hook6P21.4%
Sharp Shoot1P into crouch dash back21.4%

46 further openings account for the other 59 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
84–41 · 67.2%
This season
33 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 50.4% of 137 rounds. Won 65.2% of the rounds they struck first, 54.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Low Spin Kick2K+G128.8%
crouch dash forward into Shadow Strike6P107.3%
crouch dash forward into Shadow Fang6PK85.8%
crouch dash forward into punchP75.1%
evade up into guardG75.1%
crouch dash forward into guardG53.6%
Rolling Low Knuckle1P42.9%
evade up42.9%
guardG42.9%
Shadow Strike6P into Shadow Fang6PK32.2%
crouch dash back into guardG32.2%
crouch dash forward into Low Spin Kick2K+G32.2%
punchP32.2%
Low Spin Kick2K+G21.5%
Rolling Low Knuckle1P into evade down21.5%

45 further openings account for the other 60 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (224 here; about 11.2 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Kage: 7 of 17 tests hold up
  • Eileen: 7 of 15 tests hold up
  • Dural: 8 of 15 tests hold up
  • Jeffry: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Akira: 7 of 16 tests hold up
  • Jacky: 5 of 15 tests hold up
  • Sarah: 6 of 15 tests hold up
  • Wolf: 3 of 15 tests hold up
  • Aoi: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Lei Fei: 2 of 15 tests hold up
  • Goh: 4 of 15 tests hold up
  • Shun: 2 of 12 tests hold up
  • Jean: 5 of 13 tests hold up
  • Lau: 1 of 10 tests hold up
  • Vanessa: 2 of 8 tests hold up
  • Taka: 2 of 13 tests hold up
  • Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)