Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1589 #1,416 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lau | 31 | 3,436 | 1,721 | 1,715 | 50.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 26 | 53 | 42 | 11 | 79.2% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
324 of 1,257 rounds counted5.6 inputs a second (337 a minute) this season. Faster than 10% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lau | 5.6 | 337 | 316 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brad | 5.5 | 332 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 5.5 | 331 | 35 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 6.0 | 360 | 9 |
| Jeffry | 5.8 | 348 | 35 |
| Wolf | 6.1 | 364 | 16 |
| Goh | 5.6 | 337 | 22 |
| Jean | 5.7 | 344 | 8 |
| Aoi | 5.5 | 332 | 8 |
| Kage | 5.1 | 306 | 31 |
| Shun | 5.3 | 318 | 26 |
| Brad | 5.7 | 344 | 12 |
| Dural | 6.1 | 364 | 20 |
| Lion | 6.3 | 375 | 11 |
| Pai | 5.6 | 334 | 32 |
| El Blaze | 5.7 | 340 | 4 |
| Lau | 6.0 | 359 | 16 |
| Sarah | 5.5 | 330 | 20 |
| Vanessa | 4.8 | 290 | 11 |
| Lei Fei | 5.5 | 327 | 8 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 40 | 22 | 18 | 55.0% | +4.8 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 28 | 13 | 15 | 46.4% | -2.1 |
| Jeffry | 28 | 13 | 15 | 46.4% | -6.8 |
| Wolf | 26 | 14 | 12 | 53.9% | -0.1 |
| Goh | 25 | 13 | 12 | 52.0% | +1.0 |
| Jean | 19 | 8 | 11 | 42.1% | -6.3 |
| Aoi | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% | -8.9 |
| Kage | 15 | 3 | 12 | 20.0% | -28.1 |
| Shun | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% | +6.1 |
| Brad | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% | +22.7 |
| Dural | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% | -34.4 |
| Lion | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -18.0 |
| Pai | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +15.8 |
| El Blaze | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | +20.9 |
| Lau | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% | +35.3 |
| Sarah | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% | +23.2 |
| Vanessa | 9 | 4 | 5 | 44.4% | -11.1 |
| Lei Fei | 8 | 7 | 1 | 87.5% | +39.6 |
| Eileen | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -20.4 |
| Taka | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -30.7 |
0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Octagon | 44 | 24 | 20 | 54.5% | +2.6 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single Wall | 37 | 16 | 21 | 43.2% | -9.1 |
| Rectangle | 36 | 19 | 17 | 52.8% | +3.8 |
| Open | 35 | 18 | 17 | 51.4% | -3.8 |
| Low Fence | 32 | 17 | 15 | 53.1% | +0.9 |
| Full Fence | 30 | 18 | 12 | 60.0% | +10.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 29 | 13 | 16 | 44.8% | -4.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 26 | 18 | 8 | 69.2% | +14.6 |
| Half Fence | 26 | 11 | 15 | 42.3% | -11.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +13.4 |
0 of 6 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 6 questions at once; about 0.3 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 191 | 53.9% | 51.5% | +2.4 |
| No walls | 104 | 49.0% | 52.8% | -3.7 |
Walls against open: +6.1 points (95% range -6.1 to +18.4), p 0.324 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ルドルフ (Rank 31) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| EVOyan (Rank 30) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 29) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| tanechin (Rank 28) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| スナ (Rank 32) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Satotti_3104 (Rank 27) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| syro_u473t8-e (Rank 29) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| ひら@弱キャラしか使 (Rank 30) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| B.S.R-JP (Rank 30) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| E-BB1 (Rank 28) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| TKS_5150 (Rank 32) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hsat0310 (Rank 32) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| markey39 (Rank 28) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| openpen (Rank 30) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| orachau (Rank 28) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| poco/ぽこ (Rank 28) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| わんまるくん (Rank 29) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| jyariten-1968 (Rank 27) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nobita2025 (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| pizaman (Rank 32) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 27) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ジョイソル (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ナパ・チャットワンチ (Rank 28) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| モハメド (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 27) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| ナパ・チャットワンチ (Rank 28) | 2026/05/25 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ひら@弱キャラしか使 (Rank 30) | 2026/05/24 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| ルドルフ (Rank 31) | 2026/05/24 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| openpen (Rank 30) | 2026/05/23 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| E-BB1 (Rank 28) | 2026/05/22 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| syro_u473t8-e (Rank 29) | 2026/05/22 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| tanechin (Rank 28) | 2026/05/22 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| Satotti_3104 (Rank 27) | 2026/05/21 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| モハメド (Rank 26) | 2026/05/21 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| EVOyan (Rank 30) | 2026/05/21 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| わんまるくん (Rank 29) | 2026/05/19 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| markey39 (Rank 28) | 2026/05/19 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| スナ (Rank 32) | 2026/05/16 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| hsat0310 (Rank 32) | 2026/05/16 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| TKS_5150 (Rank 32) | 2026/05/16 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ジョイソル (Rank 29) | 2026/05/13 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| poco/ぽこ (Rank 28) | 2026/05/13 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| pizaman (Rank 32) | 2026/05/13 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 29) | 2026/05/12 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| B.S.R-JP (Rank 30) | 2026/05/08 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| nobita2025 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/07 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| orachau (Rank 28) | 2026/05/07 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 27) | 2026/05/07 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 27) | 2026/05/05 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| jyariten-1968 (Rank 27) | 2026/05/05 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 97 | 7.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Kosoushou46P | 92 | 7.3% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 87 | 6.9% |
| guardG into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 81 | 6.4% |
| Senchutai3K | 78 | 6.2% |
| guardG | 53 | 4.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 46 | 3.6% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 44 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 38 | 3.0% |
| guardG into Fukko Kensou1P | 29 | 2.3% |
| guardG into evade up | 28 | 2.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 27 | 2.1% |
| evade up | 23 | 1.8% |
| Chisoutai2K+G | 20 | 1.6% |
| backward movement into Kosoushou46P | 15 | 1.2% |
157 further openings account for the other 504 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 1,721–1,715 · 50.1%
- This season
- 312 matches · 51.9%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 46.8% of 1,243 rounds. Won 53.6% of the rounds they struck first, 48.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 41.3% of rounds, against 14.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: backs off first in 34.0% of rounds, against 19.6% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 21.0% of rounds, against 11.9% after anything else.
- When ahead: waits first in 44.4% of rounds, against 30.1% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “46P Kosoushou” in 13.5% of rounds, against 5.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: opens with “66P+K Souko Sensou” in 14.2% of rounds, against 6.3% against everyone else.
- After winning a round: opens with “G guard into 1P+K Honshin Hekiken” in 13.2% of rounds, against 3.4% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “G guard into 1P+K Honshin Hekiken” in 12.8% of rounds, against 5.1% when level or behind.
| Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 97 | 7.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Kosoushou46P | 92 | 7.3% |
| Souko Sensou66P+K | 87 | 6.9% |
| guardG into Honshin Hekiken1P+K | 81 | 6.5% |
| Senchutai3K | 78 | 6.2% |
| guardG | 53 | 4.2% |
| backdash into guardG | 46 | 3.7% |
| Fukko Kensou1P | 44 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 38 | 3.0% |
| guardG into Fukko Kensou1P | 29 | 2.3% |
| guardG into evade up | 28 | 2.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 27 | 2.1% |
| evade up | 23 | 1.8% |
| Chisoutai2K+G | 20 | 1.6% |
| backward movement into Kosoushou46P | 15 | 1.2% |
150 further openings account for the other 496 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Lau
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 14–8 · 64% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 10–9 · 53% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 9–11 · 45% | 2–4 · 33% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 9–9 · 50% | 4–3 · 57% | too few to test |
| Goh | 9–7 · 56% | 4–4 · 50% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Brad
- Career
- 42–11 · 79.2%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 1 | 12.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 1 | 12.5% |
| Turn Savate44K | 1 | 12.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Ten Kao6K | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG into Jaguar Tail2K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG into Sharp Shoot1P | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG into Spine Whip4P | 1 | 12.5% |
| guardG into throw escape | 1 | 12.5% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Lau: 8 of 15 tests hold up
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
