VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia

Aoi

ASTURIASSOLO

Career matches2,676
Career win rate48.6%
Round win rate49.8%
Peak rank27
Distinct opponents96
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1415 #2,570 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Aoi272,6761,3001,37648.6%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

629 of 763 rounds counted

6.8 inputs a second (411 a minute) this season. Faster than 42% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Aoi6.8411629

By opponent's character

Akira6.840583
Aoi6.841087
Jacky6.941382
El Blaze7.042042
Pai6.840635
Wolf7.444327
Goh7.041840
Kage7.041743
Lion6.840535
Jeffry7.041818
Lau6.941326
Sarah6.840725
Shun6.941434
Jean6.840617
Brad6.337613
Vanessa6.438213
Lei Fei6.84089

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira26151157.7%+7.5
Aoi26141253.9%+5.9
Jacky2561924.0%-30.3
El Blaze149564.3%+9.8
Pai1331023.1%-23.7
Wolf114736.4%-10.4
Goh106460.0%+15.7
Kage107370.0%+25.2
Lion95455.6%+1.8
Jeffry84450.0%-1.8
Lau84450.0%+4.2
Sarah84450.0%+0.9
Shun85362.5%+13.5
Jean41325.0%-18.7
Brad330100.0%+58.2
Vanessa31233.3%-16.7
Eileen21150.0%-3.0
Lei Fei21150.0%-10.0
Taka220100.0%+35.1

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Breakable Full Fence27131448.1%-0.7
Rectangle27161159.3%+8.6
Breakable Half Fence2581732.0%-18.9
Full Fence189950.0%+2.7
Half Fence1871138.9%-14.0
Octagon158753.3%+5.6
Full Fence and Open149564.3%+14.9
Open147750.0%+4.1
Single Wall135838.5%-11.7
Low Fence84450.0%-4.2

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls13046.9%49.5%-2.6
No walls3545.7%49.2%-3.5

Walls against open: +0.9 points (95% range -19.9 to +21.6), p 0.933 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

omuretukun (Rank 25)2026/10/1054180.0%
え~る (Rank 27)2026/10/0951420.0%
pochiyone (Rank 26)2026/09/1741325.0%
nekota (Rank 26)2026/09/1542250.0%
Pluto (Rank 29)2026/09/1431233.3%
windowkhs (Rank 30)2026/09/14330100.0%
tanechin (Rank 27)2026/09/1441325.0%
Garuyan (Rank 26)2026/09/1232166.7%
hahaha (Rank 28)2026/09/123030.0%
HaseMasa (Rank 26)2026/09/1076185.7%
ミクzzzw (Rank 28)2026/09/0731233.3%
ooosugi1202 (Rank 29)2026/09/0752340.0%
fazz00r (Rank 28)2026/09/0694544.4%
失礼!スマッシュ☆彡 (Rank 26)2026/08/283030.0%
入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 29)2026/07/2952340.0%
フェイス (Rank 28)2026/07/25220100.0%
Light (Rank 29)2026/07/2541325.0%
金田一の少年 (Rank 27)2026/07/2131233.3%
NEKOz (Rank 24)2026/07/0432166.7%
☆ガルド☆ (Rank 30)2026/07/0431233.3%
syounai (Rank 28)2026/06/29330100.0%
ガリバー (Rank 29)2026/06/253030.0%
xXsoul-childXx (Rank 28)2026/06/10330100.0%
Nox (Rank 28)2026/05/242020.0%
紫荆一头牛 (Rank 23)2026/05/2131233.3%

Round openings

Aoi

Career
1,300–1,376 · 48.6%
This season
192 matches · 49.5%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 51.6% of 698 rounds. Won 51.4% of the rounds they struck first, 48.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • Against El Blaze: evades first in 29.1% of rounds, against 11.8% against everyone else.
  • In round 4 or later: opens with “66K Sou'unha” in 22.7% of rounds, against 16.4% in their other rounds.
  • Against Aoi: opens with “4P+K+G back punch+kick+guard” in 16.2% of rounds, against 8.6% against everyone else.
  • After opening the round before with “4P+K+G back punch+kick+guard”: opens with “66K Sou'unha” in 40.0% of rounds, against 20.1% after anything else.

How is this tested?

Sou'unha66K12818.0%
crouch into Kusanagi2K+G7210.1%
back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G699.7%
Hou'oushu3P456.3%
crouch dash back into Hou'oushu3P344.8%
forward movement into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP294.1%
forward movement into punchP223.1%
crouch dash back into evade down172.4%
evade down into Koromoguruma66P172.4%
evade up into Sodeshinken33P+K172.4%
crouch dash forward into throwP+G142.0%
ShigureK+G121.7%
crouch dash back into Koromoguruma66P111.6%
Uzumaki Shutou44P91.3%
evade down into Sou'unha66K91.3%

100 further openings account for the other 205 rounds.

Counted from 177 of the 192 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Aoi10–9 · 53%2–1 · 67%too few to test
Jacky2–13 · 13%0–5 · 0%too few to test
Akira7–9 · 44%3–1 · 75%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

15 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.

How is this tested?

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Aoi: 4 of 15 tests hold up