Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1465 #2,235 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 31 | 4,214 | 2,057 | 2,157 | 48.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 25 | 64 | 30 | 34 | 46.9% |
| El Blaze | 26 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Jacky | 26 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Jeffry | 26 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| Pai | 26 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Aoi | 26 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
6,624 of 6,656 rounds counted7.9 inputs a second (473 a minute) this season. Faster than 69% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 7.9 | 474 | 6,475 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Lei Fei | 7.4 | 443 | 69 |
| El Blaze | 6.3 | 376 | 21 |
| Jeffry | 6.2 | 369 | 22 |
| Jacky | 6.1 | 366 | 14 |
| Aoi | 6.7 | 400 | 13 |
| Pai | 6.4 | 385 | 10 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.1 | 486 | 930 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.8 | 469 | 758 |
| Wolf | 7.9 | 474 | 498 |
| Sarah | 7.8 | 469 | 498 |
| Pai | 8.2 | 489 | 414 |
| Lion | 8.1 | 483 | 368 |
| Shun | 7.7 | 463 | 359 |
| Goh | 7.5 | 450 | 354 |
| Jeffry | 7.7 | 461 | 330 |
| Aoi | 8.0 | 479 | 310 |
| Jean | 7.7 | 464 | 290 |
| El Blaze | 7.7 | 460 | 277 |
| Lau | 8.2 | 494 | 239 |
| Vanessa | 7.8 | 467 | 220 |
| Kage | 7.9 | 471 | 190 |
| Eileen | 7.8 | 468 | 179 |
| Brad | 8.2 | 493 | 139 |
| Taka | 7.3 | 438 | 138 |
| Lei Fei | 7.9 | 474 | 86 |
| Dural | 8.0 | 477 | 47 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 229 | 117 | 112 | 51.1% | +4.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 190 | 100 | 90 | 52.6% | +6.5 |
| Wolf | 123 | 65 | 58 | 52.9% | +4.5 |
| Sarah | 121 | 66 | 55 | 54.5% | +6.2 |
| Pai | 105 | 52 | 53 | 49.5% | +1.2 |
| Lion | 91 | 47 | 44 | 51.6% | +4.2 |
| Shun | 88 | 31 | 57 | 35.2% | -11.9 |
| Goh | 85 | 43 | 42 | 50.6% | +7.7 |
| Jeffry | 83 | 32 | 51 | 38.5% | -11.1 |
| Aoi | 78 | 40 | 38 | 51.3% | +0.3 |
| Jean | 71 | 29 | 42 | 40.9% | -6.3 |
| El Blaze | 70 | 36 | 34 | 51.4% | +6.7 |
| Lau | 58 | 16 | 42 | 27.6% | -13.8 |
| Vanessa | 56 | 23 | 33 | 41.1% | -9.7 |
| Kage | 50 | 22 | 28 | 44.0% | -9.1 |
| Eileen | 46 | 18 | 28 | 39.1% | -6.3 |
| Brad | 35 | 20 | 15 | 57.1% | +11.7 |
| Taka | 33 | 11 | 22 | 33.3% | -15.5 |
| Lei Fei | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% | -11.3 |
| Dural | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% | -5.2 |
0 of 18 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 18 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 179 | 82 | 97 | 45.8% | -1.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 178 | 75 | 103 | 42.1% | -4.9 |
| Full Fence | 177 | 98 | 79 | 55.4% | +9.4 |
| Half Fence | 171 | 75 | 96 | 43.9% | -4.6 |
| Single Wall | 161 | 74 | 87 | 46.0% | -1.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 158 | 72 | 86 | 45.6% | -3.5 |
| Octagon | 158 | 84 | 74 | 53.2% | +6.6 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 141 | 69 | 72 | 48.9% | +1.4 |
| Low Fence | 140 | 58 | 82 | 41.4% | -5.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 100 | 52 | 48 | 52.0% | +2.6 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 984 | 48.8% | 47.6% | +1.2 |
| No walls | 479 | 43.2% | 46.5% | -3.3 |
Walls against open: +4.5 points (95% range -1.0 to +9.9), p 0.106 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| orz (Rank 29) | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| gimoring (Rank 28) | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% |
| Someonetrytowin (Rank 27) | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% |
| isami_133-22 (Rank 27) | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| juste (Rank 31) | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 27) | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| CELIS (Rank 28) | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 30) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| gigantic-show422 (Rank 31) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| yoshi21cc (Rank 27) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| yubinpapas (Rank 28) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| Varsity0326 (Rank 27) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| ji-ru_11 (Rank 30) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| moga_moga24 (Rank 24) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| nyu_necoginjo (Rank 28) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 28) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| hunny_honey (Rank 27) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| level_1173 (Rank 27) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| midori6127 (Rank 28) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| misoazy (Rank 28) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 28) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| 下P撃ち過ぎですか!? (Rank 26) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| gimoring (Rank 28) | 2026/10/18 | 22 | 11 | 11 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 下P撃ち過ぎですか!? (Rank 26) | 2026/10/11 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| ほーげつ (Rank 28) | 2026/10/11 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| misoazy (Rank 28) | 2026/10/05 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| level_1173 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/04 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| gigantic-show422 (Rank 31) | 2026/09/29 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| CELIS (Rank 28) | 2026/09/27 | 12 | 3 | 9 | 25.0% |
| hunny_honey (Rank 27) | 2026/09/22 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| カミナリおやじ (Rank 27) | 2026/09/18 | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% |
| moga_moga24 (Rank 24) | 2026/09/18 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| Varsity0326 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/17 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| クロサギ@はなちゃん (Rank 31) | 2026/09/15 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| midori6127 (Rank 28) | 2026/09/15 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| nyu_necoginjo (Rank 28) | 2026/09/13 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| juste (Rank 31) | 2026/09/13 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| hahaha (Rank 28) | 2026/09/12 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| yubinpapas (Rank 28) | 2026/09/08 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| ji-ru_11 (Rank 30) | 2026/09/08 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| isami_133-22 (Rank 27) | 2026/09/08 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| yoshi21cc (Rank 27) | 2026/09/08 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| DDaDDai (Rank 28) | 2026/09/08 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| orz (Rank 29) | 2026/09/05 | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 30) | 2026/09/05 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| ちょいそる (Rank 28) | 2026/08/31 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| Someonetrytowin (Rank 27) | 2026/08/26 | 21 | 10 | 11 | 47.6% |
Round openings
Every character
| crouch dash back into Koboku214P | 926 | 14.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 777 | 12.5% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 480 | 7.7% |
| forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K | 445 | 7.2% |
| crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P | 434 | 7.0% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 358 | 5.8% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 282 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Hekishou43P | 251 | 4.0% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 102 | 1.6% |
| backdash into evade up | 93 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into Jouho Senshou46P | 81 | 1.3% |
| evade down into Jouho Touken6P | 66 | 1.1% |
| Souka Housui3P+K into evade down | 58 | 0.9% |
| evade down into forward dash | 58 | 0.9% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 53 | 0.8% |
336 further openings account for the other 1,751 rounds.
Counted from 1,534 of the 1,644 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Akira
- Career
- 2,057–2,157 · 48.8%
- This season
- 1,607 matches · 47.8%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 46.8% of 6,041 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 46.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: attacks straight away in 48.6% of rounds, against 35.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Jacky: moves in first in 23.8% of rounds, against 11.8% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: attacks straight away in 45.9% of rounds, against 37.8% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by backing off: backs off first in 51.9% of rounds, against 36.3% after anything else.
- In round 1: opens with “66P+K Senzankou into P+G throw” in 21.3% of rounds, against 10.0% in their other rounds.
- Against Taka: opens with “crouch dash back into 6P Jouho Touken” in 47.5% of rounds, against 6.3% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “crouch dash back into 6P Jouho Touken”: opens with “crouch dash back into 6P Jouho Touken” in 20.9% of rounds, against 6.4% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “66P+K Senzankou into P+G throw” in 12.2% of rounds, against 7.9% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “66P+K Senzankou into P+G throw” in 13.1% of rounds, against 8.3% when ahead or level.
| crouch dash back into Koboku214P | 926 | 15.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 777 | 12.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 480 | 7.9% |
| forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K | 445 | 7.3% |
| crouch dash back into Jouho Touken6P | 434 | 7.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 358 | 5.9% |
| Senzankou66P+K | 282 | 4.7% |
| backdash into Hekishou43P | 251 | 4.1% |
| Souka Housui3P+K | 102 | 1.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 92 | 1.5% |
| crouch dash back into Jouho Senshou46P | 81 | 1.3% |
| evade down into Jouho Touken6P | 66 | 1.1% |
| Souka Housui3P+K into evade down | 58 | 1.0% |
| evade down into forward dash | 58 | 1.0% |
| backdash into Koboku214P | 53 | 0.9% |
272 further openings account for the other 1,603 rounds.
Counted from 1,497 of the 1,607 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Akira
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 65–57 · 53% | 34–36 · 49% | +7.0 |
| Jacky | 71–54 · 57% | 9–21 · 30% | +26.2 |
| Wolf | 27–28 · 49% | 23–16 · 59% | -15.8 |
| Sarah | 32–25 · 56% | 18–18 · 50% | +4.3 |
| Pai | 24–26 · 48% | 14–15 · 48% | too few to test |
| Lion | 28–21 · 57% | 7–18 · 28% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 22–33 · 40% | 7–12 · 37% | too few to test |
| Goh | 29–24 · 55% | 7–7 · 50% | too few to test |
| Shun | 16–24 · 40% | 6–14 · 30% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 20–25 · 44% | 11–6 · 65% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 19–16 · 54% | 11–11 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jean | 17–18 · 49% | 7–16 · 30% | too few to test |
| Lau | 7–21 · 25% | 7–16 · 30% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 12–23 · 34% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Kage | 16–17 · 48% | 5–9 · 36% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 10–12 · 45% | 5–13 · 28% | too few to test |
| Brad | 10–5 · 67% | 7–5 · 58% | too few to test |
| Taka | 8–9 · 47% | 2–5 · 29% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
110 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lei Fei
- Career
- 30–34 · 46.9%
- This season
- 17 matches · 52.9%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Kaisei Tento1P+K | 25 | 36.2% |
|---|---|---|
| offensive move into evade up | 13 | 18.8% |
| offensive move into Hai Shiki2P+K+G | 4 | 5.8% |
| Kaisei Tento1P+K | 3 | 4.3% |
| offensive move | 3 | 4.3% |
| Zensoutai2K+G | 2 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Chinheki4P+K | 2 | 2.9% |
| offensive move into evade down | 2 | 2.9% |
| Fukushin Soukyaku33K+G | 1 | 1.4% |
| Kyo Shiki4P+K+G into Touten SouchuhouP+K | 1 | 1.4% |
| Niki Bunkyaku9K | 1 | 1.4% |
| Toushou66P | 1 | 1.4% |
| Zaban Hekishou66P+K | 1 | 1.4% |
| backdash into offensive move | 1 | 1.4% |
| backward movement into crouch | 1 | 1.4% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 0–4 · 0.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| back punch+kick+guard4P+K+G into kickK | 2 | 9.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Ducking Low2K+G | 2 | 9.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 9.1% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 9.1% |
| Double KnucklePP into Double Knuckle~UpperPPP | 1 | 4.5% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 1 | 4.5% |
| Knee Attack6K | 1 | 4.5% |
| Knee Push4K into backward movement | 1 | 4.5% |
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Ducking Low2K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Knee Attack6K | 1 | 4.5% |
| crouch into Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 4.5% |
| forward punch+kick+guard6P+K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| guardG | 1 | 4.5% |
| guardG into Ducking Low2K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
El Blaze
- Career
- 1–6 · 14.3%
- This season
- 6 matches · 16.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Backfire4P+K+G | 2 | 9.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K | 2 | 9.5% |
| Midday HeatKK into Combo Twilight GlowKKK | 2 | 9.5% |
| Death Scythe Slash8K | 1 | 4.8% |
| Low Spin Kick2K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| Shadow Strike6P | 1 | 4.8% |
| Volcano Knee6K+G into evade down | 1 | 4.8% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch dash back into Shadow Strike6P | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch into Overtune Blow3P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch into Spinning Thrust Kick3K+G | 1 | 4.8% |
| crouch into evade down | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade down | 1 | 4.8% |
| evade down into Shadow Strike6P | 1 | 4.8% |
| forward dash into Jumping Hammer Knuckle8P+K | 1 | 4.8% |
3 further openings account for the other 3 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 2–4 · 33.3%
- This season
- 4 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Middle Smash6P | 3 | 21.4% |
|---|---|---|
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 14.3% |
| Switch StepP+K+G | 1 | 7.1% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch into Middle Smash6P | 1 | 7.1% |
| crouch into Rage Kick1PK | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into Middle Smash6P | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into Squat Straight2P | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into crouch | 1 | 7.1% |
| guardG into evade down | 1 | 7.1% |
Aoi
- Career
- 0–2 · 0.0%
- This season
- 3 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Sou'unha66K | 3 | 23.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 3 | 23.1% |
| Kusanagi2K+G into Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 2 | 15.4% |
| Kamageri4K | 1 | 7.7% |
| Koromoguruma66P | 1 | 7.7% |
| Kusanagi2K+G into ShigureK+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| Kusanagi2K+G into down punch+kick+guard2P+K+G | 1 | 7.7% |
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 1 | 7.7% |
Pai
- Career
- 1–2 · 33.3%
- This season
- 2 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 4 | 40.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Souka Raigekishou3PPP | 3 | 30.0% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 1 | 10.0% |
| Honshin Soukyaku1K+G | 1 | 10.0% |
| crouch into Rikensui1P | 1 | 10.0% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 9 of 18 tests hold up
- Lei Fei: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
