VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Europe

Aoi

optimusuk

  • Wolf
  • Shun
Career matches3,817
Career win rate59.4%
Round win rate53.9%
Peak rank39
Distinct opponents38
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1805 #362 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Aoi391,7161,01969759.4%
Wolf391,66896670257.9%
Shun3541227114165.8%
Jacky—2113861.9%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

475 of 855 rounds counted

9.6 inputs a second (578 a minute) this season. Faster than 93% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Aoi9.7580451
Wolf8.853014
Shun9.456610

By opponent's character

Lei Fei9.9594113
Kage9.355692
El Blaze10.261057
Jacky7.444219
Lau9.557255
Akira10.060024
Lion9.255113
Sarah10.361942
Shun9.35607
Pai9.456323
Vanessa10.76406
Jean9.355911
Taka10.36169
Eileen7.84684

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Lei Fei4233978.6%+21.0
Kage34161847.1%-1.1
El Blaze1661037.5%-0.1
Jacky1514193.3%+13.9
Jeffry1531220.0%-31.0
Lau146842.9%-15.4
Akira1310376.9%+1.8
Lion127558.3%-4.9
Sarah127558.3%+3.4
Aoi102820.0%-24.7
Shun9090.0%-32.0
Goh75271.4%+28.6
Pai64266.7%-9.8
Vanessa440100.0%+19.6
Jean32166.7%+3.1
Taka220100.0%+26.9
Brad110100.0%+46.8
Eileen1010.0%-49.9

No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle33181554.5%-2.3
Low Fence2821775.0%+15.6
Full Fence2591636.0%-19.2
Single Wall24131154.2%+3.9
Octagon2015575.0%+14.0
Breakable Full Fence178947.1%-5.4
Open1612475.0%+12.4
Breakable Half Fence156940.0%-15.6
Half Fence1511473.3%+7.8
Full Fence and Open125741.7%-7.8

0 of 1 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 1 questions at once; about 0.1 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls12553.6%57.0%-3.4
No walls6867.6%58.1%+9.5

Walls against open: -13.0 points (95% range -36.5 to +10.5), p 0.279 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

Saago_65 (Rank 33)2026/08/3132166.7%
KryeandtheFamilyStone (Rank 42)2026/07/221841422.2%
b4i4radoslav|xliiv (Rank 42)2026/06/201881044.4%
kila_kam (Rank 41)2026/06/201981142.1%
nadol90 (Rank 34)2026/06/2098188.9%
e4r (Rank 11)2026/06/19660100.0%
CoolerTails (Rank 35)2026/06/193328584.8%
Liv9708 (Rank 11)2026/06/05330100.0%
DARKRYU (Rank 8)2026/06/0532166.7%
Taro_Pietro (Rank 28)2026/06/05440100.0%
Faded (Rank 36)2026/05/2228121642.9%
NantoSeiken (Rank 27)2026/05/22220100.0%
sk0111 (Rank 30)2026/05/1731233.3%
RagingMARS (Rank 40)2026/05/1553260.0%
Kingheim (Rank 43)2026/04/246060.0%
Dr.Luckyshot (Rank 28)2026/04/2464266.7%
Kamille★心意把晶 (Rank 45)2026/04/242020.0%
Trepa-Muros70 (Rank 21)2026/04/19330100.0%
notreal (Rank 33)2026/04/1664266.7%
Sorrynotinternetcableforfewdays (Rank 39)2026/04/1631233.3%
outlawbeast (Rank 36)2026/03/2851420.0%
Semrosto (Rank 31)2026/03/2854180.0%
SDrakeo (Rank 30)2026/03/28220100.0%
Boxkatt (Rank 38)2026/03/2631233.3%
Seidon[EUROPE] (Rank 31)2026/03/2631233.3%

Round openings

Every character

crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P617.1%
Sou'unha66K into Kumogeri6KK414.8%
punchP into crouch374.3%
Sou'unha66K into Raijinha6K364.2%
crouch dash forward into evade down303.5%
forward dash into guardG293.4%
forward punch+kick+guard6P+K+G273.1%
Sou'unha66K into kickK212.4%
evade up into crouch dash back161.9%
forward dash into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP161.9%
punchP into NirentotsuPP161.9%
forward dash into Shizuriyuki6K+G151.7%
forward dash into throwP+G151.7%
punchP141.6%
forward dash into throw escape131.5%

208 further openings account for the other 475 rounds.

Aoi

Career
1,019–697 · 59.4%
This season
209 matches · 56.9%
Peak rank
39

First hit in 46.6% of 822 rounds. Won 60.0% of the rounds they struck first, 49.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

  • In round 2: evades first in 20.1% of rounds, against 8.7% in their other rounds.
  • On Full Fence stages: backs off first in 16.8% of rounds, against 4.8% on the other stages.
  • After winning a round: attacks straight away in 44.2% of rounds, against 29.4% after losing one.
  • In round 3: opens with “66K Sou'unha into 6K Raijinha” in 8.1% of rounds, against 3.0% in their other rounds.
  • On Full Fence and Open stages: opens with “66K Sou'unha into 6KK Kumogeri” in 19.1% of rounds, against 3.9% on the other stages.

How is this tested?

crouch dash forward into Hou'oushu3P617.3%
Sou'unha66K into Kumogeri6KK414.9%
punchP into crouch374.4%
Sou'unha66K into Raijinha6K364.3%
crouch dash forward into evade down303.6%
forward dash into guardG293.5%
forward punch+kick+guard6P+K+G273.2%
Sou'unha66K into kickK212.5%
evade up into crouch dash back161.9%
forward dash into Oushu Hiji'ate6P+KP161.9%
punchP into NirentotsuPP161.9%
forward dash into Shizuriyuki6K+G151.8%
forward dash into throwP+G141.7%
punchP141.7%
forward dash into throw escape131.6%

191 further openings account for the other 452 rounds.

By stage type

Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Aoi

OpponentWallsNo wallsWalls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts
Lei Fei13–5 · 72%20–4 · 83%too few to test
Kage7–13 · 35%6–2 · 75%too few to test

Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.

How is this tested?

Wolf

Career
966–702 · 57.9%
This season
4 matches · 25.0%
Peak rank
39

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

Elbow Butt4P into punchP214.3%
Body Blow6P into Dragonfish Blow6PP17.1%
Heavy Middle Kick3K+G17.1%
Quick Shoulder66P+K into Level Back CrushP+K17.1%
crouch dash forward into Dragonfish Blow6PP17.1%
crouch into Low Hammer2P17.1%
evade down into Low Drop Kick62K17.1%
evade down into throw escape17.1%
forward dash into Rolling Elbow43P17.1%
forward dash into down-back kick1K17.1%
forward dash into evade down17.1%
forward dash into throwP+G17.1%
forward movement into Low Smash2K17.1%

Shun

Career
271–141 · 65.8%
This season
3 matches · 66.7%
Peak rank
35

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

crouch into Haisenchu1P220.0%
Haisenchu1P110.0%
Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK110.0%
Haisenchu1P into Shoushi Outeki1P+K110.0%
crouch dash back into Kasen Gyou'in6P+K+G110.0%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P110.0%
crouch into Koushu Rentai1KK110.0%
evade up into throw escape110.0%
guardG110.0%

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (13 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
  • Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.

Tests behind each character's list

  • Aoi: 5 of 13 tests hold up
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)