Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1684 #874 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Akira | 37 | 338 | 252 | 86 | 74.6% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 32 | 139 | 91 | 48 | 65.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
718 of 718 rounds counted9.1 inputs a second (548 a minute) this season. Faster than 88% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Akira | 9.6 | 578 | 441 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 8.3 | 501 | 277 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 9.2 | 549 | 84 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9.0 | 540 | 76 |
| Jeffry | 9.0 | 539 | 75 |
| Kage | 8.9 | 532 | 60 |
| Sarah | 9.5 | 571 | 54 |
| Aoi | 9.0 | 542 | 48 |
| Jean | 9.2 | 551 | 53 |
| El Blaze | 8.9 | 532 | 46 |
| Lau | 9.3 | 558 | 40 |
| Lei Fei | 9.5 | 570 | 42 |
| Brad | 8.8 | 527 | 25 |
| Goh | 9.8 | 588 | 27 |
| Pai | 9.8 | 585 | 22 |
| Lion | 9.2 | 550 | 20 |
| Wolf | 8.6 | 517 | 17 |
| Eileen | 9.3 | 561 | 7 |
| Taka | 8.3 | 497 | 8 |
| Vanessa | 7.9 | 472 | 6 |
| Dural | 10.0 | 600 | 5 |
| Shun | 7.8 | 468 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 21 | 15 | 6 | 71.4% | +2.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 20 | 15 | 5 | 75.0% | +9.0 |
| Jeffry | 18 | 13 | 5 | 72.2% | +4.0 |
| Kage | 15 | 11 | 4 | 73.3% | +4.5 |
| Sarah | 14 | 9 | 5 | 64.3% | -6.6 |
| Aoi | 13 | 11 | 2 | 84.6% | +14.5 |
| Jean | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% | -7.1 |
| El Blaze | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% | -37.0 |
| Lau | 11 | 11 | 0 | 100.0% | +29.6 |
| Lei Fei | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% | -48.2 |
| Brad | 7 | 7 | 0 | 100.0% | +30.0 |
| Goh | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -13.3 |
| Pai | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +31.8 |
| Lion | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | -11.2 |
| Wolf | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% | +23.4 |
| Eileen | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +25.4 |
| Taka | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +15.0 |
| Vanessa | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -61.5 |
| Dural | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -61.1 |
| Shun | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -69.3 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 26 | 19 | 7 | 73.1% | -0.4 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Full Fence | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% | -4.3 |
| Low Fence | 20 | 15 | 5 | 75.0% | +2.8 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 19 | 10 | 9 | 52.6% | -19.3 |
| Single Wall | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% | -4.2 |
| Full Fence | 18 | 16 | 2 | 88.9% | +24.4 |
| Open | 18 | 12 | 6 | 66.7% | +0.3 |
| Octagon | 14 | 8 | 6 | 57.1% | -9.7 |
| Rectangle | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% | -7.1 |
| Full Fence and Open | 8 | 8 | 0 | 100.0% | +32.8 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 107 | 67.3% | 69.2% | -1.9 |
| No walls | 57 | 68.4% | 68.7% | -0.3 |
Walls against open: -1.6 points (95% range -18.9 to +15.6), p 0.852 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| bh_iflg (Rank 33) | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| bow (Rank 38) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| fazz00r (Rank 27) | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nanbara (Rank 35) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| goripon_actor (Rank 29) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 29) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| クレウル (Rank 33) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 白い妖精 (Rank 32) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Schneizel01 (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| Vgyjyrdgjk (Rank 35) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| beer_suki83 (Rank 29) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| bodysnatcher (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| gigantic-show422 (Rank 30) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| gone_flag9 (Rank 17) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| hanabilei (Rank 41) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| kantoku0219 (Rank 33) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| notsimpleyusuke (Rank 17) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| prestidigitator0 (Rank 26) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| たぱ (Rank 15) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ばねばば (Rank 32) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| deshinohito (Rank 34) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| misoazy (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 35) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 32) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| beer_suki83 (Rank 29) | 2026/07/17 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vgyjyrdgjk (Rank 35) | 2026/07/17 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| zephyr_dural (Rank 29) | 2026/07/17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nidaimebannai (Rank 35) | 2026/07/17 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| goripon_actor (Rank 29) | 2026/07/17 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| bh_iflg (Rank 33) | 2026/07/17 | 5 | 0 | 5 | 0.0% |
| ばねばば (Rank 32) | 2026/07/17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| kantoku0219 (Rank 33) | 2026/07/17 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| マクシミリアン15世 (Rank 33) | 2026/07/17 | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% |
| クレウル (Rank 33) | 2026/07/17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| nanbara (Rank 35) | 2026/07/17 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| gigantic-show422 (Rank 30) | 2026/07/17 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Schneizel01 (Rank 29) | 2026/07/17 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| hanabilei (Rank 41) | 2026/07/14 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| prestidigitator0 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/14 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| bow (Rank 38) | 2026/07/14 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| fazz00r (Rank 27) | 2026/07/04 | 5 | 5 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 鳩男 (Rank 32) | 2026/07/04 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| misoazy (Rank 27) | 2026/07/04 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 白い妖精 (Rank 32) | 2026/07/04 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| deshinohito (Rank 34) | 2026/07/04 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| bodysnatcher (Rank 23) | 2026/07/03 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| notsimpleyusuke (Rank 17) | 2026/07/02 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| gone_flag9 (Rank 17) | 2026/07/02 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| たぱ (Rank 15) | 2026/07/02 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade down | 176 | 24.5% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 59 | 8.2% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 46 | 6.4% |
| crouch into Kirin33P | 44 | 6.1% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 27 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 27 | 3.8% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 20 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Kirin33P | 20 | 2.8% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 19 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 18 | 2.5% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 17 | 2.4% |
| Soukyu46P into forward movement | 15 | 2.1% |
| forward dash into evade up | 13 | 1.8% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 12 | 1.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 12 | 1.7% |
84 further openings account for the other 194 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 252–86 · 74.6%
- This season
- 115 matches · 74.8%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 42.0% of 441 rounds. Won 72.4% of the rounds they struck first, 62.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 70.4% of rounds, against 53.4% in their other rounds.
- After the opponent opened the round before by backing off: moves in first in 26.7% of rounds, against 9.8% after anything else.
- After losing a round: backs off first in 68.4% of rounds, against 45.0% after winning one.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 29.6% of rounds, against 19.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Jean: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 42.5% of rounds, against 20.0% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into evade down”: opens with “backdash into evade down” in 32.9% of rounds, against 15.4% after anything else.
- After losing a round: opens with “backdash into evade up” in 17.1% of rounds, against 4.3% after winning one.
| backdash into evade down | 97 | 22.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 46 | 10.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 45 | 10.2% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash | 27 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 27 | 6.1% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 20 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Jouho Touken6P | 18 | 4.1% |
| backdash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 12 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into Youhou33P | 12 | 2.7% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 11 | 2.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Rimon Chouchu66P | 8 | 1.8% |
| backdash into throw escape | 6 | 1.4% |
| backdash into Youhou33P | 5 | 1.1% |
| backdash into down, forward punch+kick26P+K | 5 | 1.1% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 5 | 1.1% |
55 further openings account for the other 97 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 91–48 · 65.5%
- This season
- 68 matches · 60.3%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 45.6% of 274 rounds. Won 62.4% of the rounds they struck first, 51.7% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 79 | 28.4% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Kirin33P | 44 | 15.8% |
| backdash into Kirin33P | 20 | 7.2% |
| backdash into Soukyu46P | 19 | 6.8% |
| Soukyu46P into forward movement | 15 | 5.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 5.0% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 12 | 4.3% |
| forward dash into evade up | 10 | 3.6% |
| backdash | 5 | 1.8% |
| forward dash into throw escape | 5 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into throwP+G | 4 | 1.4% |
| forward dash into Soukyu46P | 4 | 1.4% |
| backdash into throw escape | 3 | 1.1% |
| forward dash into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 3 | 1.1% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 3 | 1.1% |
29 further openings account for the other 38 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Akira: 7 of 15 tests hold up
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
