Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: Asia
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1760 #514 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Brad | 36 | 375 | 272 | 103 | 72.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 29 | 79 | 55 | 24 | 69.6% |
| Jeffry | 27 | 25 | 17 | 8 | 68.0% |
| Lau | 27 | 10 | 9 | 1 | 90.0% |
| Akira | 26 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| Vanessa | 26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
138 of 236 rounds counted9.3 inputs a second (559 a minute) this season. Faster than 90% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Brad | 9.5 | 568 | 80 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 8.6 | 516 | 40 |
| Lau | 9.4 | 563 | 4 |
| Akira | 10.8 | 650 | 8 |
| Vanessa | 9.8 | 586 | 6 |
By opponent's character
| El Blaze | 9.0 | 542 | 23 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 9.3 | 560 | 23 |
| Jeffry | 9.2 | 554 | 24 |
| Pai | 9.6 | 573 | 19 |
| Jacky | 9.4 | 565 | 16 |
| Aoi | 9.8 | 586 | 6 |
| Lion | 9.6 | 578 | 7 |
| Brad | 9.4 | 563 | 8 |
| Jean | 10.8 | 650 | 8 |
| Kage | 5.5 | 329 | 4 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| El Blaze | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -22.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% | -11.3 |
| Jeffry | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +26.4 |
| Pai | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% | +10.9 |
| Akira | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% | -4.7 |
| Jacky | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +8.9 |
| Wolf | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% | +9.0 |
| Aoi | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +29.6 |
| Lion | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +3.2 |
| Lei Fei | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -40.6 |
| Brad | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% | -15.0 |
| Jean | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% | +23.5 |
| Shun | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% | -71.1 |
| Eileen | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +41.4 |
| Kage | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +28.6 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% | -15.9 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 10 | 7 | 3 | 70.0% | -0.8 |
| Half Fence | 8 | 6 | 2 | 75.0% | +6.0 |
| Octagon | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% | +26.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | -5.7 |
| Open | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% | +3.4 |
| Rectangle | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -40.6 |
| Single Wall | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% | -0.3 |
| Full Fence | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -82.3 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 28 | 71.4% | 72.2% | -0.7 |
| No walls | 18 | 61.1% | 68.4% | -7.3 |
Walls against open: not tested — fewer than 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on one side.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| NORESPECT (Rank 35) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| え~る (Rank 29) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 33) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| D A I (Rank 35) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| interceptor (Rank 36) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 吉良吉カゲ (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 36) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Aki (Rank 38) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| Hi:D (Rank 36) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| NOCKDANTALCHUL (Rank 26) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| babukichi (Rank 38) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| nasumiso (Rank 27) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 27) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ロストマン (Rank 30) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 亀 (Rank 23) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 28) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 35) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 胃弱 (Rank 25) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 貧乏リオン/binboulion (Rank 34) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 26) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 29) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ぬっき~@ (Rank 34) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ふぇに (Rank 34) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| アベル (Rank 29) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 27) | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| babukichi (Rank 38) | 2026/07/29 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 36) | 2026/07/28 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 胃弱 (Rank 25) | 2026/07/27 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| interceptor (Rank 36) | 2026/07/23 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| ふぇに (Rank 34) | 2026/07/22 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 35) | 2026/07/22 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| タイヨウ (Rank 33) | 2026/07/17 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 漂泊の民回線ジプシー (Rank 35) | 2026/07/06 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| Hi:D (Rank 36) | 2026/07/05 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| アベル (Rank 29) | 2026/06/29 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 吉良吉カゲ (Rank 26) | 2026/06/27 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| え~る (Rank 29) | 2026/06/26 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| nasumiso (Rank 27) | 2026/06/18 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 亀 (Rank 23) | 2026/05/24 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 入れ込むかもしれない (Rank 27) | 2026/05/19 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/10 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| ロストマン (Rank 30) | 2026/05/05 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| NOCKDANTALCHUL (Rank 26) | 2026/05/05 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 貧乏リオン/binboulion (Rank 34) | 2026/05/05 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| D A I (Rank 35) | 2026/05/05 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ぬっき~@ (Rank 34) | 2026/05/05 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
| はげまん (Rank 27) | 2026/05/05 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 南部の釣れないルアー (Rank 28) | 2026/05/05 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| Aki (Rank 38) | 2026/04/26 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| MikuMartineau (Rank 29) | 2026/04/26 | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 33 | 13.9% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into evade up | 16 | 6.8% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 8 | 3.4% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 8 | 3.4% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 7 | 3.0% |
| throw escape | 5 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash forward into crouch | 4 | 1.7% |
| forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P | 4 | 1.7% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 3 | 1.3% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 3 | 1.3% |
| backward movement into evade up | 3 | 1.3% |
| crouch dash forward into Sit Jab2P | 3 | 1.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 1.3% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 3 | 1.3% |
| forward dash into Stop Kick4K | 3 | 1.3% |
115 further openings account for the other 131 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 272–103 · 72.5%
- This season
- 28 matches · 67.9%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 42.2% of 109 rounds. Won 65.2% of the rounds they struck first, 57.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 12 | 10.5% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into evade up | 9 | 7.9% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 8 | 7.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 6 | 5.3% |
| crouch dash forward into crouch | 4 | 3.5% |
| forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P | 4 | 3.5% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 3 | 2.6% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 3 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into Sit Jab2P | 3 | 2.6% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 3 | 2.6% |
| forward dash into Stop Kick4K | 3 | 2.6% |
| backward movement into evade up | 2 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash forward into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP | 2 | 1.8% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 1.8% |
| evade up into Sit Jab2P | 2 | 1.8% |
48 further openings account for the other 48 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 17–8 · 68.0%
- This season
- 11 matches · 54.5%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 8.9% |
|---|---|---|
| forward dash into evade up | 4 | 8.9% |
| throw escape | 4 | 8.9% |
| Ducking Low2K+G | 2 | 4.4% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 2 | 4.4% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 2 | 4.4% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 2 | 4.4% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Double KnucklePP | 1 | 2.2% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Heavy Back Knuckle4P | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Hell Claw236P | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 1 | 2.2% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 1 | 2.2% |
17 further openings account for the other 17 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 55–24 · 69.6%
- This season
- 12 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 29
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 14 | 31.8% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 3 | 6.8% |
| Sune Kudaki43P | 2 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Karura4P+K | 2 | 4.5% |
| crouch dash forward into Kirin33P | 2 | 4.5% |
| forward dash into evade up | 2 | 4.5% |
| Karura4P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| Sune Kudaki43P into Kirin33P | 1 | 2.3% |
| Sune'uchi2P | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Fudousatsu Arata66P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Maegeri3K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Shouzuka Okuri1P+K | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into Sune'uchi2P | 1 | 2.3% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 2.3% |
10 further openings account for the other 10 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 9–1 · 90.0%
- This season
- 5 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 3 | 15.0% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch dash forward into Chugeki6P | 2 | 10.0% |
| forward dash into Sako Soushou4P+K | 2 | 10.0% |
| backdash into Risensou46P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into Rouko Tankai6P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| backdash into evade down | 1 | 5.0% |
| backward movement into evade up | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Kensou4P | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into Sako Soushou4P+K | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch into Junho Chushou33P | 1 | 5.0% |
| crouch into evade down | 1 | 5.0% |
| evade down into Junho Chushou33P | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into evade down | 1 | 5.0% |
| forward dash into evade up | 1 | 5.0% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
Akira
- Career
- 3–1 · 75.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Jouho Touken6P | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Chouyoushu1P | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into Fujinkyaku2K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| backdash into SoutoP+K | 1 | 12.5% |
| crouch dash back into ZanshuK+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| throw escape | 1 | 12.5% |
Vanessa
- Career
- 1–0 · 100.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: forward dash into evade up | 2 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: evade down into Jab~BodyPP | 1 | 16.7% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash into Back Knuckle6P | 1 | 16.7% |
| Defensive Style: forward movement into Stopping Low2K | 1 | 16.7% |
| Offensive Style: forward movement into Bunker Buster9P | 1 | 16.7% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
