Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1480 #2,152 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Brad | 37 | 5,043 | 2,471 | 2,572 | 49.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 28 | 74 | 46 | 28 | 62.2% |
| Jacky | 12 | 28 | 24 | 4 | 85.7% |
| Goh | 26 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
6,527 of 6,527 rounds counted11.6 inputs a second (695 a minute) this season. Faster than 99% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Brad | 11.6 | 694 | 6,325 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 13.3 | 801 | 135 |
| Jacky | 13.2 | 791 | 41 |
| Goh | 6.7 | 403 | 26 |
By opponent's character
| Jacky | 11.5 | 692 | 835 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 11.4 | 687 | 527 |
| Akira | 11.9 | 713 | 458 |
| Wolf | 12.1 | 728 | 426 |
| Pai | 11.5 | 688 | 434 |
| Sarah | 11.5 | 690 | 426 |
| Brad | 11.4 | 686 | 361 |
| Jean | 11.6 | 693 | 374 |
| Goh | 11.8 | 706 | 351 |
| Lau | 11.4 | 687 | 332 |
| Jeffry | 11.9 | 712 | 293 |
| El Blaze | 11.7 | 703 | 272 |
| Shun | 11.6 | 696 | 258 |
| Aoi | 11.4 | 685 | 228 |
| Lei Fei | 11.4 | 685 | 203 |
| Lion | 11.4 | 682 | 204 |
| Vanessa | 11.6 | 694 | 194 |
| Eileen | 11.3 | 676 | 160 |
| Taka | 11.2 | 669 | 127 |
| Dural | 11.7 | 701 | 64 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jacky | 201 | 105 | 96 | 52.2% | +2.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Kage | 133 | 57 | 76 | 42.9% | -4.8 |
| Akira | 116 | 58 | 58 | 50.0% | +1.0 |
| Wolf | 106 | 58 | 48 | 54.7% | +5.1 |
| Pai | 103 | 56 | 47 | 54.4% | +6.3 |
| Sarah | 101 | 47 | 54 | 46.5% | -1.3 |
| Brad | 91 | 36 | 55 | 39.6% | -6.6 |
| Jean | 91 | 39 | 52 | 42.9% | -3.1 |
| Goh | 83 | 45 | 38 | 54.2% | +7.0 |
| Lau | 81 | 33 | 48 | 40.7% | -6.8 |
| Jeffry | 72 | 37 | 35 | 51.4% | +1.1 |
| El Blaze | 69 | 41 | 28 | 59.4% | +9.3 |
| Shun | 65 | 34 | 31 | 52.3% | +4.2 |
| Aoi | 57 | 22 | 35 | 38.6% | -9.8 |
| Lei Fei | 51 | 17 | 34 | 33.3% | -13.5 |
| Lion | 50 | 21 | 29 | 42.0% | -2.9 |
| Vanessa | 49 | 26 | 23 | 53.1% | +4.7 |
| Eileen | 41 | 21 | 20 | 51.2% | +1.3 |
| Taka | 30 | 13 | 17 | 43.3% | -6.7 |
| Dural | 15 | 10 | 5 | 66.7% | +9.8 |
0 of 19 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 19 questions at once; about 1.0 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Rectangle | 193 | 90 | 103 | 46.6% | -1.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 164 | 82 | 82 | 50.0% | +0.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 163 | 82 | 81 | 50.3% | +0.8 |
| Single Wall | 163 | 83 | 80 | 50.9% | +4.5 |
| Octagon | 161 | 76 | 85 | 47.2% | -1.1 |
| Open | 154 | 76 | 78 | 49.4% | +0.1 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 153 | 73 | 80 | 47.7% | -0.2 |
| Half Fence | 145 | 61 | 84 | 42.1% | -5.7 |
| Low Fence | 145 | 67 | 78 | 46.2% | -2.0 |
| Full Fence and Open | 77 | 41 | 36 | 53.2% | +2.8 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 979 | 47.4% | 48.4% | -1.0 |
| No walls | 462 | 48.9% | 48.0% | +0.9 |
Walls against open: -1.8 points (95% range -7.3 to +3.6), p 0.511 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| えなお (Rank 34) | 19 | 4 | 15 | 21.1% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| hsat0310 (Rank 36) | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| RUSH (Rank 39) | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% |
| B軍団 (Rank 36) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 35) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| ぷこ (Rank 36) | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% |
| VLW_PS (Rank 36) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| フルレバ (Rank 37) | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| ankocat2 (Rank 37) | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
| hattori1357 (Rank 34) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| 五寸釘くん (Rank 36) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 37) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| junicue (Rank 32) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| kampfarkz (Rank 34) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| mikumoJacky (Rank 34) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| うぬ (Rank 35) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| せんせゐ (Rank 36) | 11 | 1 | 10 | 9.1% |
| DJG10159 (Rank 36) | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| Wallaby360 (Rank 37) | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| joechou222 (Rank 35) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| タカユキお兄ちゃん/takayuki_vf (Rank 37) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 37) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 38) | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% |
| masazo1111 (Rank 36) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| VLW_PS (Rank 36) | 2026/10/18 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| DJG10159 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/17 | 10 | 3 | 7 | 30.0% |
| タカユキお兄ちゃん/takayuki_vf (Rank 37) | 2026/10/12 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| hattori1357 (Rank 34) | 2026/10/12 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| RUSH (Rank 39) | 2026/10/10 | 17 | 6 | 11 | 35.3% |
| フルレバ (Rank 37) | 2026/10/09 | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% |
| 究極無敵 (Rank 38) | 2026/10/09 | 10 | 1 | 9 | 10.0% |
| B軍団 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/08 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| ぷこ (Rank 36) | 2026/10/06 | 15 | 4 | 11 | 26.7% |
| Phrazes_For_The_Young (Rank 35) | 2026/10/06 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| ★闘将拉麵男★ (Rank 38) | 2026/10/06 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| せんせゐ (Rank 36) | 2026/10/06 | 11 | 1 | 10 | 9.1% |
| うぬ (Rank 35) | 2026/10/04 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| mikumoJacky (Rank 34) | 2026/10/04 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| hsat0310 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/26 | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% |
| junicue (Rank 32) | 2026/09/24 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| ドランクン//Konpay (Rank 37) | 2026/09/17 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| 五寸釘くん (Rank 36) | 2026/09/17 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| Wallaby360 (Rank 37) | 2026/09/17 | 10 | 2 | 8 | 20.0% |
| えなお (Rank 34) | 2026/09/17 | 19 | 4 | 15 | 21.1% |
| ankocat2 (Rank 37) | 2026/09/14 | 12 | 2 | 10 | 16.7% |
| kampfarkz (Rank 34) | 2026/09/14 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| masazo1111 (Rank 36) | 2026/09/10 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| joechou222 (Rank 35) | 2026/09/08 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 37) | 2026/09/04 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
Round openings
Every character
| forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P | 432 | 7.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 372 | 6.8% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 350 | 6.4% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 345 | 6.3% |
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 281 | 5.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 275 | 5.1% |
| Sit Jab2P | 273 | 5.0% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 128 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 107 | 2.0% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into backdash | 103 | 1.9% |
| backdash into throw escape | 79 | 1.4% |
| offensive move | 72 | 1.3% |
| punchP into forward dash | 65 | 1.2% |
| Further Low1K+G | 61 | 1.1% |
| Jolt Upper3P | 59 | 1.1% |
340 further openings account for the other 2,438 rounds.
Counted from 1,337 of the 1,598 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 2,471–2,572 · 49.0%
- This season
- 1,556 matches · 47.6%
- Peak rank
- 37
First hit in 48.2% of 5,230 rounds. Won 51.6% of the rounds they struck first, 48.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 2: backs off first in 32.9% of rounds, against 26.3% in their other rounds.
- Against Wolf: evades first in 9.7% of rounds, against 3.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 12.7% of rounds, against 1.6% after anything else.
- After winning a round: attacks straight away in 55.3% of rounds, against 42.5% after losing one.
- When ahead: attacks straight away in 52.0% of rounds, against 45.6% when level or behind.
- In round 3: opens with “4P+K Dtee Sawk Dtrohng” in 9.1% of rounds, against 6.4% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Sway Back” in 14.8% of rounds, against 6.0% against everyone else.
- On Breakable Half Fence stages: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Sway Back” in 9.1% of rounds, against 6.2% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before with “backdash into 4P+K+G Sway Back”: opens with “4P+K Dtee Sawk Dtrohng” in 11.0% of rounds, against 7.5% after anything else.
| forward dash into Sharp Shoot1P | 432 | 8.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 372 | 7.1% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 350 | 6.7% |
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 345 | 6.5% |
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 281 | 5.3% |
| Sit Jab2P | 273 | 5.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 267 | 5.1% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 128 | 2.4% |
| forward dash into throwP+G | 105 | 2.0% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into backdash | 103 | 2.0% |
| backdash into throw escape | 75 | 1.4% |
| offensive move | 72 | 1.4% |
| punchP into forward dash | 65 | 1.2% |
| Further Low1K+G | 61 | 1.2% |
| Jolt Upper3P | 59 | 1.1% |
290 further openings account for the other 2,276 rounds.
Counted from 1,295 of the 1,556 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 50–46 · 52% | 25–23 · 52% | -2.3 |
| Kage | 27–46 · 37% | 16–13 · 55% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 39–32 · 55% | 9–13 · 41% | too few to test |
| Akira | 34–28 · 55% | 11–13 · 46% | too few to test |
| Pai | 31–27 · 53% | 7–4 · 64% | too few to test |
| Brad | 16–22 · 42% | 13–18 · 42% | -0.2 |
| Jean | 20–28 · 42% | 6–10 · 38% | too few to test |
| Goh | 28–23 · 55% | 6–9 · 40% | too few to test |
| Lau | 15–20 · 43% | 11–15 · 42% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 14–21 · 40% | 13–11 · 54% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 22–11 · 67% | 13–11 · 54% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 15–17 · 47% | 10–5 · 67% | too few to test |
| Shun | 13–11 · 54% | 11–8 · 58% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 11–27 · 29% | 4–2 · 67% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 10–12 · 45% | 8–8 · 50% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 12–11 · 52% | 8–3 · 73% | too few to test |
| Lion | 6–8 · 43% | 5–11 · 31% | too few to test |
| Eileen | 8–12 · 40% | 5–4 · 56% | too few to test |
| Taka | 5–6 · 45% | 3–5 · 38% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
261 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 46–28 · 62.2%
- This season
- 31 matches · 71.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
First hit in 53.0% of 134 rounds. Won 53.5% of the rounds they struck first, 63.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 26 | 19.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Chouyoushu1P | 9 | 6.7% |
| Housui2P | 6 | 4.4% |
| forward dash into Souka Housui3P+K | 6 | 4.4% |
| punchP into KansuitaiPK | 6 | 4.4% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 5 | 3.7% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back | 4 | 3.0% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 4 | 3.0% |
| Jouho Touken6P | 3 | 2.2% |
| Jouho Touken6P into Youteitou6K | 3 | 2.2% |
| Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G | 3 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 2.2% |
| crouch dash forward into throw escape | 3 | 2.2% |
| Housui2P into crouch dash back | 2 | 1.5% |
35 further openings account for the other 48 rounds.
Jacky
- Career
- 24–4 · 85.7%
- This season
- 11 matches · 81.8%
- Peak rank
- 12
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Squat Straight2P | 5 | 12.2% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 5 | 12.2% |
| backdash into evade down | 4 | 9.8% |
| backdash into Punch High KickPK | 2 | 4.9% |
| backdash into throw escape | 2 | 4.9% |
| forward dash into punchP | 2 | 4.9% |
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 2 | 4.9% |
| Bil Jee6P+K | 1 | 2.4% |
| Jab StraightPP into Jab Double StraightPPP | 1 | 2.4% |
| Middle Smash6P into punchP | 1 | 2.4% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P | 1 | 2.4% |
| Step-in Middle Kick66K+G | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 1 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 2.4% |
| backward movement into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 1 | 2.4% |
11 further openings account for the other 11 rounds.
Not counted here: Goh. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (18 here; about 0.9 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: 9 of 18 tests hold up
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
