Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: North America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1610 #1,289 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Brad | 36 | 11,394 | 5,678 | 5,716 | 49.8% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vanessa | 28 | 566 | 293 | 273 | 51.8% |
| Akira | 27 | 480 | 245 | 235 | 51.0% |
| Jeffry | 31 | 418 | 234 | 184 | 56.0% |
| Jacky | 27 | 396 | 219 | 177 | 55.3% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
5,103 of 6,061 rounds counted8.4 inputs a second (504 a minute) this season. Faster than 78% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Brad | 8.3 | 501 | 4,711 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 9.0 | 538 | 198 |
| Jeffry | 8.7 | 519 | 90 |
| Jacky | 9.6 | 575 | 82 |
| Vanessa | 8.8 | 526 | 22 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.2 | 494 | 551 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 8.4 | 504 | 448 |
| Kage | 8.2 | 494 | 452 |
| Jean | 8.3 | 499 | 358 |
| Wolf | 8.6 | 518 | 388 |
| Lion | 8.6 | 513 | 323 |
| Jeffry | 8.5 | 508 | 247 |
| Aoi | 8.2 | 494 | 279 |
| Pai | 8.6 | 515 | 293 |
| Lau | 8.5 | 512 | 265 |
| Shun | 8.4 | 501 | 284 |
| Sarah | 8.2 | 493 | 231 |
| Goh | 8.4 | 504 | 246 |
| Lei Fei | 8.6 | 515 | 202 |
| Vanessa | 8.5 | 512 | 194 |
| Brad | 8.1 | 485 | 127 |
| El Blaze | 8.7 | 519 | 95 |
| Eileen | 8.6 | 514 | 51 |
| Taka | 7.9 | 476 | 53 |
| Dural | 9.1 | 544 | 16 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 158 | 90 | 68 | 57.0% | +7.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 119 | 65 | 54 | 54.6% | +6.8 |
| Kage | 119 | 58 | 61 | 48.7% | +5.0 |
| Jean | 105 | 47 | 58 | 44.8% | -0.5 |
| Wolf | 105 | 52 | 53 | 49.5% | -1.1 |
| Lion | 93 | 37 | 56 | 39.8% | -6.6 |
| Jeffry | 82 | 44 | 38 | 53.7% | +6.7 |
| Aoi | 79 | 36 | 43 | 45.6% | +0.2 |
| Pai | 78 | 38 | 40 | 48.7% | +3.5 |
| Lau | 77 | 30 | 47 | 39.0% | -7.9 |
| Shun | 77 | 32 | 45 | 41.6% | -4.4 |
| Sarah | 75 | 39 | 36 | 52.0% | +1.7 |
| Goh | 74 | 24 | 50 | 32.4% | -16.1 |
| Lei Fei | 74 | 23 | 51 | 31.1% | -13.6 |
| Vanessa | 54 | 31 | 23 | 57.4% | +11.8 |
| Brad | 51 | 21 | 30 | 41.2% | -1.1 |
| El Blaze | 41 | 19 | 22 | 46.3% | -2.3 |
| Eileen | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% | -6.0 |
| Taka | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | +8.8 |
| Dural | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | +0.8 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Open | 184 | 87 | 97 | 47.3% | +0.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Low Fence | 153 | 75 | 78 | 49.0% | +1.5 |
| Octagon | 153 | 75 | 78 | 49.0% | +1.8 |
| Half Fence | 145 | 71 | 74 | 49.0% | +1.7 |
| Full Fence | 144 | 61 | 83 | 42.4% | -4.1 |
| Single Wall | 144 | 65 | 79 | 45.1% | -2.6 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 141 | 64 | 77 | 45.4% | -1.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 132 | 65 | 67 | 49.2% | +4.6 |
| Rectangle | 123 | 53 | 70 | 43.1% | -5.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 82 | 42 | 40 | 51.2% | +2.7 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 838 | 46.4% | 46.8% | -0.4 |
| No walls | 481 | 47.2% | 47.5% | -0.3 |
Walls against open: -0.1 points (95% range -5.7 to +5.4), p 0.963 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ねこむーと (Rank 38) | 32 | 11 | 21 | 34.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| elpopo_3378 (Rank 37) | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% |
| pc37_lucky10 (Rank 38) | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| kantoku0219 (Rank 36) | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 36) | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| たあぼさん (Rank 36) | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| くりたろう (Rank 38) | 15 | 3 | 12 | 20.0% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| kansimamoto (Rank 36) | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| 大谷 小平 (Rank 34) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 39) | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| JoonJoon (Rank 36) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| budhio (Rank 38) | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| dancho--hs (Rank 33) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| hattori1357 (Rank 35) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| momonchamu (Rank 33) | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| もっこり (Rank 34) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| ボブソン (Rank 36) | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 33) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| west-muta (Rank 32) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| ぷこ (Rank 38) | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| MasaRED-ninten (Rank 38) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| danimura (Rank 35) | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| dorobonyanko (Rank 31) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| えなお (Rank 35) | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| west-muta (Rank 32) | 2026/10/18 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| JoonJoon (Rank 36) | 2026/10/16 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| たあぼさん (Rank 36) | 2026/10/16 | 16 | 8 | 8 | 50.0% |
| budhio (Rank 38) | 2026/10/16 | 11 | 2 | 9 | 18.2% |
| もっこり (Rank 34) | 2026/10/15 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| danimura (Rank 35) | 2026/10/15 | 9 | 6 | 3 | 66.7% |
| momonchamu (Rank 33) | 2026/10/14 | 11 | 9 | 2 | 81.8% |
| 寿司眼鉄 (Rank 39) | 2026/10/13 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| MasaRED-ninten (Rank 38) | 2026/10/13 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| elpopo_3378 (Rank 37) | 2026/10/13 | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% |
| ねこむーと (Rank 38) | 2026/10/13 | 32 | 11 | 21 | 34.4% |
| hattori1357 (Rank 35) | 2026/10/08 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| kantoku0219 (Rank 36) | 2026/10/07 | 17 | 10 | 7 | 58.8% |
| dancho--hs (Rank 33) | 2026/10/04 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 36) | 2026/10/04 | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% |
| ぷこ (Rank 38) | 2026/10/03 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| lapislazuli (Rank 36) | 2026/10/02 | 13 | 4 | 9 | 30.8% |
| kansimamoto (Rank 36) | 2026/09/30 | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% |
| pc37_lucky10 (Rank 38) | 2026/09/30 | 18 | 9 | 9 | 50.0% |
| くりたろう (Rank 38) | 2026/09/30 | 15 | 3 | 12 | 20.0% |
| Uecchi-Ver53 (Rank 33) | 2026/09/29 | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% |
| えなお (Rank 35) | 2026/09/25 | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% |
| 大谷 小平 (Rank 34) | 2026/09/24 | 12 | 4 | 8 | 33.3% |
| ボブソン (Rank 36) | 2026/08/03 | 11 | 4 | 7 | 36.4% |
| dorobonyanko (Rank 31) | 2026/07/04 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
Round openings
Every character
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 852 | 18.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 605 | 12.9% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 481 | 10.2% |
| Sit Jab2P | 276 | 5.9% |
| backdash into evade down | 197 | 4.2% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K | 156 | 3.3% |
| punchP | 153 | 3.3% |
| throwP+G into Kao Loy6K+G | 119 | 2.5% |
| throw escape | 114 | 2.4% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into backdash | 111 | 2.4% |
| guardG into evade down | 108 | 2.3% |
| Further Low1K+G into Sit Jab2P | 95 | 2.0% |
| guardG into throw escape | 91 | 1.9% |
| no input | 58 | 1.2% |
| guardG | 56 | 1.2% |
250 further openings account for the other 1,222 rounds.
Counted from 1,149 of the 1,492 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Brad
- Career
- 5,678–5,716 · 49.8%
- This season
- 1,391 matches · 47.2%
- Peak rank
- 36
First hit in 42.0% of 4,310 rounds. Won 52.3% of the rounds they struck first, 45.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: waits first in 18.6% of rounds, against 3.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Jeffry: evades first in 5.9% of rounds, against 1.6% against everyone else.
- On Rectangle stages: moves in first in 4.9% of rounds, against 2.3% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by moving in: moves in first in 12.9% of rounds, against 2.7% after anything else.
- In round 2: opens with “6P+K+G Ducking into K+G Crush Knee Kick” in 30.2% of rounds, against 16.2% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: opens with “backdash into 4P+K+G Sway Back” in 23.7% of rounds, against 13.5% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “6P+K+G Ducking into K+G Crush Knee Kick”: opens with “4P+K Dtee Sawk Dtrohng” in 19.0% of rounds, against 9.5% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “6P+K+G Ducking into K+G Crush Knee Kick” in 26.3% of rounds, against 20.4% after losing one.
| Ducking6P+K+G into Crush Knee KickK+G | 852 | 19.6% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Sway Back4P+K+G | 605 | 13.9% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 481 | 11.1% |
| Sit Jab2P | 276 | 6.4% |
| Ducking6P+K+G into Sting BlowP+K | 156 | 3.6% |
| backdash into evade down | 152 | 3.5% |
| punchP | 145 | 3.3% |
| throwP+G into Kao Loy6K+G | 119 | 2.7% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K into backdash | 111 | 2.6% |
| throw escape | 111 | 2.6% |
| Further Low1K+G into Sit Jab2P | 95 | 2.2% |
| guardG into throw escape | 83 | 1.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 78 | 1.8% |
| Sit Jab2P into evade up | 54 | 1.2% |
| no input | 54 | 1.2% |
176 further openings account for the other 971 rounds.
Counted from 1,058 of the 1,391 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 33–30 · 52% | 16–16 · 50% | +4.6 |
| Wolf | 24–27 · 47% | 16–14 · 53% | -8.1 |
| Kage | 26–18 · 59% | 11–18 · 38% | too few to test |
| Jean | 12–16 · 43% | 18–17 · 51% | too few to test |
| Lion | 15–16 · 48% | 9–19 · 32% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 30–13 · 70% | 8–9 · 47% | too few to test |
| Lau | 14–23 · 38% | 9–12 · 43% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 13–20 · 39% | 19–8 · 70% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 16–20 · 44% | 8–8 · 50% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 10–25 · 29% | 6–8 · 43% | too few to test |
| Pai | 15–14 · 52% | 5–7 · 42% | too few to test |
| Goh | 6–11 · 35% | 9–13 · 41% | too few to test |
| Sarah | 15–14 · 52% | 9–6 · 60% | too few to test |
| Brad | 7–20 · 26% | 6–6 · 50% | too few to test |
| Shun | 7–16 · 30% | 7–8 · 47% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 9–12 · 43% | 9–4 · 69% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 9–9 · 50% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
333 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Akira
- Career
- 245–235 · 51.0%
- This season
- 52 matches · 44.2%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 51.9% of 181 rounds. Won 47.9% of the rounds they struck first, 47.1% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Jouho Senshou46P | 49 | 27.1% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade down | 24 | 13.3% |
| forward dash into Jouho Touken6P | 23 | 12.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 20 | 11.1% |
| forward dash into Rimon Chouchu66P | 8 | 4.4% |
| guardG into Jouho Touken6P | 8 | 4.4% |
| Rimon Chouchu66P | 7 | 3.9% |
| guardG | 5 | 2.8% |
| no input | 4 | 2.2% |
| Housui2P | 3 | 1.7% |
| evade down into Jouho Touken6P | 3 | 1.7% |
| backdash | 2 | 1.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 1.1% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 1.1% |
| evade down into forward dash | 2 | 1.1% |
17 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.
Counted from 48 of the 52 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 219–177 · 55.3%
- This season
- 21 matches · 38.1%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 11 | 13.4% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade down | 8 | 9.8% |
| guardG into throw escape | 8 | 9.8% |
| Squat Straight2P | 5 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 5 | 6.1% |
| Bil Jee6P+K | 4 | 4.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 4 | 4.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Long Stride Back Knuckle4P+K | 3 | 3.7% |
| guardG | 3 | 3.7% |
| throw escape | 3 | 3.7% |
| backdash into Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G | 2 | 2.4% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.4% |
| crouch dash forward into Smash Straight3P | 2 | 2.4% |
| evade down into forward dash | 2 | 2.4% |
| Beat KnuckleP+K | 1 | 1.2% |
19 further openings account for the other 19 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 234–184 · 56.0%
- This season
- 23 matches · 56.5%
- Peak rank
- 31
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade down | 10 | 15.2% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP | 6 | 9.1% |
| Low Knuckle2P | 5 | 7.6% |
| backdash | 5 | 7.6% |
| backdash into Double Hammer Down43P | 5 | 7.6% |
| backdash into Overblow Shoulder66P+K | 4 | 6.1% |
| backdash into Full Swing Double Hammer41236P+K | 3 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 3 | 4.5% |
| Low Knuckle2P into evade down | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 3.0% |
| guardG into evade down | 2 | 3.0% |
| Body CrushP+K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Low Knuckle2P into backdash | 1 | 1.5% |
| Low Knuckle2P into offensive move | 1 | 1.5% |
14 further openings account for the other 14 rounds.
Counted from 17 of the 23 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Vanessa
- Career
- 293–273 · 51.8%
- This season
- 5 matches · 20.0%
- Peak rank
- 28
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Offensive Style: backdash into evade down | 4 | 18.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into guardG | 2 | 9.1% |
| Defensive Style: Wind Elbow | 2 | 9.1% |
| Offensive Style: guard into evade down | 2 | 9.1% |
| Defensive Style: Bone Crush Middle into Sit Jab2P | 1 | 4.5% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 1 | 4.5% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into Stopping Low2K | 1 | 4.5% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow into evade down | 1 | 4.5% |
| Defensive Style: backdash into Low Spin Slicer2K+G | 1 | 4.5% |
| Defensive Style: guard | 1 | 4.5% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Bunker Buster9P | 1 | 4.5% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Quick Back Knuckle4P | 1 | 4.5% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into Knee Kick6K | 1 | 4.5% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into Pile Bunker6P+K | 1 | 4.5% |
| Offensive Style: crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 4.5% |
1 further openings account for the other 1 rounds.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (16 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: 8 of 16 tests hold up
- Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
