Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1375 #2,781 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
Jacky137479 matches
Eileen136625 matches
Aoi136618 matches
Jean137515 matches
Pai136615 matches
Dural136814 matches
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Jacky | 27 | 764 | 415 | 349 | 54.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen | 31 | 613 | 347 | 266 | 56.6% |
| Jean | 26 | 208 | 127 | 81 | 61.1% |
| Pai | 24 | 193 | 117 | 76 | 60.6% |
| Dural | 24 | 145 | 96 | 49 | 66.2% |
| Aoi | 24 | 102 | 50 | 52 | 49.0% |
| Sarah | 25 | 92 | 66 | 26 | 71.7% |
| Shun | 23 | 30 | 21 | 9 | 70.0% |
| Taka | 23 | 27 | 15 | 12 | 55.6% |
| Vanessa | 22 | 26 | 15 | 11 | 57.7% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
509 of 764 rounds counted5.2 inputs a second (312 a minute) this season. Faster than 4% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Jacky | 5.4 | 322 | 214 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Eileen | 5.3 | 318 | 97 |
| Aoi | 4.8 | 289 | 71 |
| Jean | 4.7 | 280 | 10 |
| Pai | 5.1 | 308 | 18 |
| Dural | 5.2 | 314 | 60 |
| Taka | 5.0 | 300 | 9 |
| Vanessa | 4.7 | 280 | 27 |
| Sarah | 5.9 | 354 | 3 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 5.3 | 317 | 40 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 4.9 | 292 | 72 |
| Goh | 5.2 | 312 | 58 |
| Jacky | 5.4 | 324 | 47 |
| Pai | 5.2 | 311 | 27 |
| Wolf | 5.3 | 318 | 42 |
| Sarah | 5.4 | 323 | 29 |
| Jeffry | 5.3 | 321 | 34 |
| Lion | 5.3 | 316 | 22 |
| Lau | 4.9 | 294 | 18 |
| Shun | 5.3 | 318 | 21 |
| El Blaze | 5.0 | 299 | 12 |
| Vanessa | 5.4 | 321 | 29 |
| Lei Fei | 5.0 | 298 | 24 |
| Jean | 5.0 | 298 | 9 |
| Kage | 5.4 | 322 | 9 |
| Brad | 5.4 | 322 | 8 |
| Dural | 5.0 | 300 | 5 |
| Eileen | 5.0 | 298 | 3 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% | +3.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Aoi | 20 | 7 | 13 | 35.0% | -9.7 |
| Goh | 20 | 9 | 11 | 45.0% | -1.3 |
| Jacky | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% | -13.1 |
| Pai | 16 | 12 | 4 | 75.0% | +22.1 |
| Wolf | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | +0.6 |
| Sarah | 10 | 6 | 4 | 60.0% | +14.0 |
| Jeffry | 9 | 3 | 6 | 33.3% | -4.6 |
| Lion | 9 | 2 | 7 | 22.2% | -29.9 |
| Lau | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -5.2 |
| Shun | 8 | 5 | 3 | 62.5% | +24.6 |
| El Blaze | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% | +19.5 |
| Vanessa | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -4.6 |
| Lei Fei | 6 | 1 | 5 | 16.7% | -25.1 |
| Jean | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | -17.7 |
| Kage | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% | +39.3 |
| Brad | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% | -9.0 |
| Dural | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +50.1 |
| Eileen | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% | -63.6 |
| Taka | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +63.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Single Wall | 27 | 15 | 12 | 55.6% | +10.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 25 | 16 | 9 | 64.0% | +18.7 |
| Open | 23 | 10 | 13 | 43.5% | -9.5 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 18 | 6 | 12 | 33.3% | -19.4 |
| Low Fence | 18 | 11 | 7 | 61.1% | +8.7 |
| Half Fence | 17 | 5 | 12 | 29.4% | -19.1 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% | -8.1 |
| Rectangle | 13 | 7 | 6 | 53.9% | +10.4 |
| Full Fence and Open | 12 | 6 | 6 | 50.0% | +4.9 |
| Octagon | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% | -11.9 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 101 | 44.6% | 47.9% | -3.3 |
| No walls | 68 | 52.9% | 50.1% | +2.8 |
Walls against open: -6.1 points (95% range -22.8 to +10.6), p 0.471 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| ブルマ天国 (Rank 24) | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| ゅろぽ (Rank 22) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| GreenJacky (Rank 31) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| ooosugi1202 (Rank 29) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 24) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| kobaman (Rank 27) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| nekota (Rank 24) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| unknown (Rank 24) | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| えびもち (Rank 33) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| コナモン@konamon4119 (Rank 27) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 27) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| OsAnKIRA (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| dkpyn (Rank 23) | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| mmmsm (Rank 31) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| shizuhachan (Rank 21) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| wh-ida2 (Rank 24) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 島人の高良 (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 정신건강의학과 (Rank 26) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| KARA (Rank 22) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| shinkita (Rank 21) | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| さくら饅頭 (Rank 31) | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ばくちーラウ (Rank 21) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| りゅうのすけ (Rank 33) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| 造り酒屋の御曹司 (Rank 25) | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| えびもち (Rank 33) | 2026/10/11 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GreenJacky (Rank 31) | 2026/10/11 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| りゅうのすけ (Rank 33) | 2026/10/09 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| さくら饅頭 (Rank 31) | 2026/10/09 | 2 | 0 | 2 | 0.0% |
| ゅろぽ (Rank 22) | 2026/09/24 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| shizuhachan (Rank 21) | 2026/09/24 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| dalmax72 (Rank 21) | 2026/09/13 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| 정신건강의학과 (Rank 26) | 2026/08/30 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| mmmsm (Rank 31) | 2026/08/19 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| dkpyn (Rank 23) | 2026/07/31 | 3 | 1 | 2 | 33.3% |
| ooosugi1202 (Rank 29) | 2026/07/29 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| unknown (Rank 24) | 2026/07/28 | 4 | 3 | 1 | 75.0% |
| ブルマ天国 (Rank 24) | 2026/06/26 | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% |
| nekota (Rank 24) | 2026/06/25 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| 造り酒屋の御曹司 (Rank 25) | 2026/06/23 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| ばくちーラウ (Rank 21) | 2026/06/21 | 2 | 1 | 1 | 50.0% |
| パニガーレ (Rank 24) | 2026/06/13 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| コナモン@konamon4119 (Rank 27) | 2026/06/04 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| kobaman (Rank 27) | 2026/06/03 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| wh-ida2 (Rank 24) | 2026/05/31 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| shinkita (Rank 21) | 2026/05/12 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| 島人の高良 (Rank 26) | 2026/05/11 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| 龍仙人【鬼手仏心】 (Rank 27) | 2026/05/10 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| KARA (Rank 22) | 2026/04/30 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 100.0% |
| OsAnKIRA (Rank 21) | 2026/04/19 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into evade up | 53 | 7.5% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade down | 34 | 4.8% |
| forward movement into punchP | 31 | 4.4% |
| Middle Smash6P | 28 | 4.0% |
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 25 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 23 | 3.2% |
| evade down into guardG | 18 | 2.5% |
| Nozuchi1P+K | 16 | 2.3% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 15 | 2.1% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Beat KnuckleP+K | 12 | 1.7% |
| punchP | 12 | 1.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 11 | 1.6% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 9 | 1.3% |
| crouch dash back into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 9 | 1.3% |
| crouch dash back into evade up | 9 | 1.3% |
224 further openings account for the other 404 rounds.
Counted from 173 of the 189 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Jacky
- Career
- 415–349 · 54.3%
- This season
- 79 matches · 46.8%
- Peak rank
- 27
First hit in 41.1% of 319 rounds. Won 47.3% of the rounds they struck first, 48.9% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Aoi: waits first in 27.3% of rounds, against 8.2% against everyone else.
| Middle Smash6P | 28 | 8.7% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Jab StraightPP | 25 | 7.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 23 | 7.1% |
| forward movement into punchP | 22 | 6.8% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 14 | 4.3% |
| guardG into evade down | 14 | 4.3% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Beat KnuckleP+K | 12 | 3.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 11 | 3.4% |
| Slide Shuffle (Deflect)4P+K+G into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 9 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 9 | 2.8% |
| forward movement into Jab Double StraightPPP | 9 | 2.8% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 8 | 2.5% |
| evade down into Beat & Back KnuckleP+KP | 8 | 2.5% |
| Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK | 6 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G | 6 | 1.9% |
76 further openings account for the other 119 rounds.
Aoi
- Career
- 50–52 · 49.0%
- This season
- 18 matches · 61.1%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P | 5 | 6.7% |
|---|---|---|
| NirentotsuPP into Nirentotsu OuchuPPP | 5 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 5 | 6.7% |
| guardG into evade down | 4 | 5.3% |
| Chudan Hiji'ate6P into Tsumujisakura6PP | 3 | 4.0% |
| crouch dash back into Ouda6P+K | 3 | 4.0% |
| evade down into guardG | 3 | 4.0% |
| forward dash into Raijinha6K | 3 | 4.0% |
| punchP into NirentotsuPP | 3 | 4.0% |
| Tenchi In'youP+K+G | 2 | 2.7% |
| backdash into evade up | 2 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into evade up | 2 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 2 | 2.7% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 2.7% |
| Jousei Ryusenshou214P+K | 1 | 1.3% |
30 further openings account for the other 30 rounds.
Pai
- Career
- 117–76 · 60.6%
- This season
- 15 matches · 53.3%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into evade up | 8 | 12.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into RenshouPP | 8 | 12.3% |
| Senchuken6P | 6 | 9.2% |
| guardG into evade down | 6 | 9.2% |
| Sensaitai2K into Renka Sentai2KK | 3 | 4.6% |
| RenshouPP into RaigekishouPPP | 2 | 3.1% |
| Soukasui3P into Souka Rensui3PP | 2 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 2 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into throwP+G | 2 | 3.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash back | 2 | 3.1% |
| punchP | 2 | 3.1% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 1 | 1.5% |
| RenshouPP into Renken ToukyakuPPK | 1 | 1.5% |
| Sensaitai2K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Souchuken2P | 1 | 1.5% |
18 further openings account for the other 18 rounds.
Dural
- Career
- 96–49 · 66.2%
- This season
- 14 matches · 42.9%
- Peak rank
- 24
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into evade down | 5 | 8.3% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into One TwoPP | 5 | 8.3% |
| crouch dash back into down-back, down, down-back, down, back kick+guard12124K+G | 4 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 4 | 6.7% |
| crouch dash back into Knee Kick6K | 3 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash back into down, down-back, down, back kick+guard2124K+G | 3 | 5.0% |
| crouch dash back into guardG | 3 | 5.0% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K | 2 | 3.3% |
| evade down into Dragon Smash Cannon1K | 2 | 3.3% |
| evade down into guardG | 2 | 3.3% |
| forward movement into One Two UpperPPP | 2 | 3.3% |
| guardG into crouch dash back | 2 | 3.3% |
| Hi'en Tankyaku9K into Hi'en Rekkyaku9KK | 1 | 1.7% |
| One TwoPP into One Two UpperPPP | 1 | 1.7% |
| Side Kick Combination3KKK into Backer Shift Combination3KKKK | 1 | 1.7% |
20 further openings account for the other 20 rounds.
Jean
- Career
- 127–81 · 61.1%
- This season
- 15 matches · 60.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Nozuchi1P+K | 16 | 26.7% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 9 | 15.0% |
| KounirenPP into Nishin KakegeriPPK | 4 | 6.7% |
| Yoko'enpi6P | 4 | 6.7% |
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 3 | 5.0% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 3.3% |
| punchP into KounirenPP | 2 | 3.3% |
| Gedan Mawashigeri2K into Gedan~Joudan Mawashigeri2KK | 1 | 1.7% |
| Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K | 1 | 1.7% |
| Hizageri4K into Kousenshu4KP | 1 | 1.7% |
| Hizageri4K into Kouyoushu4KK | 1 | 1.7% |
| Shitamaeken2P | 1 | 1.7% |
| Shutoukiri4P into Shutoukiri~Ushirogeri4PK | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Agezuki3P+K | 1 | 1.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 1.7% |
12 further openings account for the other 12 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 347–266 · 56.6%
- This season
- 25 matches · 24.0%
- Peak rank
- 31
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Douchu6P into Jouho Chu'un6PP | 7 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into Enkou RensouPP | 5 | 14.3% |
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 11.4% |
| Douchu6P | 2 | 5.7% |
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Hikou Niki6K | 1 | 2.9% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into Enkou Tekitou1P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash back into Ribyou Hoso43P+K | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Fukushinshou2P | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Honshin Kousoutai3K+G | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into Sayu Gekishou6P+KP | 1 | 2.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 2.9% |
| evade down into Tanhikyaku9K | 1 | 2.9% |
5 further openings account for the other 5 rounds.
Counted from 9 of the 25 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 21–9 · 70.0%
- This season
- 8 matches · 75.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| punchP | 4 | 13.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into punchP | 2 | 6.9% |
| Haisenchu1P | 2 | 6.9% |
| Haisenchu1P into Haisenchu Kaikakyaku1PK | 2 | 6.9% |
| crouch dash back into Fukuchougeki2P | 2 | 6.9% |
| Getsuga Gakushu46P | 1 | 3.5% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Chougeki RigoutaiPK | 1 | 3.5% |
| Haisenchu1P into guardG | 1 | 3.5% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P | 1 | 3.5% |
| Kasen Chugeki6P into Kasen Zenbokushou6PP | 1 | 3.5% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash back into Gekizan Senchu3P+K | 1 | 3.5% |
| crouch dash back into evade up | 1 | 3.5% |
| evade down into Rensai Gakushu46PP | 1 | 3.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 1 | 3.5% |
7 further openings account for the other 7 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 15–11 · 57.7%
- This season
- 6 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 22
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Defensive Style: crouch dash back into guardG | 4 | 14.8% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Defensive Elbow (Deflect) | 2 | 7.4% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash back into Stinger Low Blow1P+K | 2 | 7.4% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash back into Stopping Low Combo2KP | 2 | 7.4% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash back into evade down | 2 | 7.4% |
| Defensive Style: guard into evade down | 2 | 7.4% |
| Defensive Style: Heavy Hook into Heavy Hook ComboP+KP | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: Parrying High Kick (Deflect) into Parrying Combination46KP | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: Stinger Low Blow | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement into Cut-in Knee Kick6K | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement into throwP+G | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into Boomerang Hook3P+K | 1 | 3.7% |
| Defensive Style: evade down into guardG | 1 | 3.7% |
4 further openings account for the other 4 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 15–12 · 55.6%
- This season
- 6 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 23
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Hiji'ate6P | 4 | 15.4% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into evade up | 4 | 15.4% |
| guardG into evade down | 4 | 15.4% |
| Shita Harite2P | 3 | 11.5% |
| punchP | 3 | 11.5% |
| backdash into Chu Tsuppari 26P+KP | 2 | 7.7% |
| backdash into throwP+G | 1 | 3.9% |
| crouch dash forward into guardG | 1 | 3.9% |
| evade up into Honda Harite4PP | 1 | 3.9% |
| forward movement into punchP | 1 | 3.9% |
| punchP into evade down | 1 | 3.9% |
| punchP into throwP+G | 1 | 3.9% |
Sarah
- Career
- 66–26 · 71.7%
- This season
- 3 matches · 100.0%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into throwP+G | 2 | 22.2% |
|---|---|---|
| forward movement into punchP | 2 | 22.2% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into Serpent Toe Kick2P+K | 1 | 11.1% |
| backdash into evade up | 1 | 11.1% |
| evade up into crouch dash forward | 1 | 11.1% |
| forward movement into Flash Piston PunchPPP | 1 | 11.1% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (13 here; about 0.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Jacky: 1 of 13 tests hold up
- Aoi: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
- Dural: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jean: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
