VirtuAnalytics

Novel Insights Through Data & Analysis

Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10

Lau

インドラー

  • Dural
  • Jean
  • Akira
  • Shun
  • El Blaze
  • Brad
  • Jacky
  • Wolf
  • Goh
  • Sarah
  • Kage
  • Taka
  • Lion
Career matches1,553
Career win rate90.0%
Round win rate76.9%
Peak rank32
Distinct opponents397
Period2026/03/26 – 2026/10/18

Elo rating

Overall, and on each character played 10+ times

1764 #497 of 3,686 on the Elo list →

The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.

Characters played — VF5's own record

Lau321861612586.6%
Brad311361251191.9%
Jacky301301141687.7%
Wolf301241121290.3%
Dural321141001487.7%
Goh281101001090.9%
Taka29109971289.0%
Akira28108981090.7%
El Blaze2910192991.1%
Jean28100881288.0%
Lion2998881089.8%
Kage289185693.4%
Shun288479594.0%
Sarah276259395.2%

These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.

Inputs per second

3,058 of 3,081 rounds counted

8.5 inputs a second (508 a minute) this season. Faster than 79% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.

By character played

Dural8.3496332
Jean7.9476316
Akira9.1547262
Shun8.0478268
El Blaze8.6516254
Brad8.8531235
Jacky8.5510230
Wolf8.1486228
Goh8.8525183
Lau9.0539180
Sarah8.2493165
Kage8.2492151
Taka8.5512145
Lion9.4564109

By opponent's character

Akira8.7523327
Jeffry8.4507259
Wolf8.7523257
Aoi8.5510233
Jacky8.8526232
Pai8.7519182
Shun7.9474155
Sarah8.2493167
Kage8.2494148
Lion8.4505150
Lau8.7524145
Vanessa8.2492141
Lei Fei7.9473125
El Blaze8.4506110
Jean8.4502110
Goh8.852788
Taka8.551081
Brad8.450372
Eileen8.551168
Dural9.25528

An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.

Against each character

Akira89771286.5%-1.3
Jeffry7566988.0%-0.5
Wolf7466889.2%-0.1
Aoi6459592.2%+5.1
Jacky64541084.4%-2.3
Pai5245786.5%-4.4
Shun4744393.6%+5.6
Sarah4642491.3%+1.0
Kage4139295.1%+6.6
Lion4136587.8%-0.8
Lau4035587.5%+0.3
Vanessa3936392.3%+1.4
Lei Fei3428682.3%-4.3
El Blaze3127487.1%-3.1
Jean3026486.7%-2.0
Goh2421387.5%-2.8
Taka2320387.0%-2.0
Brad2221195.5%+3.9
Eileen1815383.3%-5.7
Dural220100.0%+10.8

0 of 15 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 15 questions at once; about 0.8 would by chance alone.

A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.

By ring shape

Rectangle101851684.2%-5.3
Breakable Full Fence95851089.5%+0.6
Breakable Half Fence94841089.4%+1.1
Octagon86731384.9%-4.5
Half Fence84741088.1%-0.1
Full Fence8075593.8%+5.6
Open8072890.0%+1.5
Low Fence7567889.3%-0.5
Single Wall7566988.0%-0.7
Full Fence and Open3633391.7%+2.5

0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.

With or without walls

StagesMatchesWin %Expectedvs expected
Walls54088.1%88.7%-0.5
No walls23089.1%89.0%+0.1

Walls against open: -0.6 points (95% range -5.4 to +4.2), p 0.801 — no measurable difference.

The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.

How these are tested
  • Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
  • Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
  • Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.

Most played opponents

Most played opponents, most recent first

koiketyan (Rank 27)2026/09/2710100100.0%
aoken03_jpn (Rank 26)2026/09/2576185.7%
ガンジャッキー(bunbun) (Rank 26)2026/09/2587187.5%
Shurkn-_-pap03 (Rank 26)2026/09/2554180.0%
UNIQ (Rank 26)2026/09/24550100.0%
gin-chaman (Rank 27)2026/09/2387187.5%
RX-7FD3S-Type-RS (Rank 25)2026/09/1313130100.0%
Garuyan (Rank 26)2026/09/12880100.0%
E-BB1 (Rank 29)2026/09/12880100.0%
mikkunn3277 (Rank 26)2026/09/10770100.0%
GWO (Rank 24)2026/09/10550100.0%
yagi[JP] (Rank 23)2026/09/07660100.0%
nekodiver2 (Rank 23)2026/09/07660100.0%
a39611619 (Rank 21)2026/09/06880100.0%
b.bananacnn2 (Rank 22)2026/09/06660100.0%
smogh (Rank 22)2026/08/30550100.0%
MELTBUTTER (Rank 22)2026/08/30108280.0%
你是来拉屎的吗 (Rank 21)2026/08/30660100.0%
umintyu-99 (Rank 22)2026/08/28880100.0%
ts10072 (Rank 21)2026/08/28770100.0%
うさぎ帝国 (Rank 21)2026/07/21990100.0%
m-aki1205 (Rank 16)2026/07/2187187.5%
Fuji-Atsuka (Rank 16)2026/07/20550100.0%
snaggy-miner78 (Rank 12)2026/07/20550100.0%
CHASER (Rank 17)2026/07/20550100.0%

Round openings

Every character

backdash into evade up58619.0%
backdash into throwP+G1193.9%
backdash into punchP431.4%
backdash into Youhou33P331.1%
guardG301.0%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K270.9%
guardG into throw escape240.8%
Nozuchi1P+K230.8%
backdash into Kirin33P220.7%
backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P220.7%
offensive move220.7%
punchP220.7%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash190.6%
backdash into Tate'enpi33P190.6%
Getsuga Gakushu46P180.6%

807 further openings account for the other 2,052 rounds.

Dural

Career
100–14 · 87.7%
This season
93 matches · 86.0%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 44.3% of 332 rounds. Won 70.8% of the rounds they struck first, 76.8% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up7923.8%
backdash into throwP+G216.3%
forward dash into forward, forward punch+kick66P+K164.8%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into High Spin Kick1PK133.9%
backdash into Nagiharai3KP113.3%
Slant Back Knuckle1P82.4%
backdash into back kick+guard4K+G82.4%
punch+kick+guardP+K+G72.1%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into kickK61.8%
backdash into punch+kick+guardP+K+G61.8%
Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK51.5%
back punch+kick4P+K into forward movement51.5%
crouch into down kick+guard2K+G51.5%
Spine Whip4P into Lumpini Combination4PK41.2%
backdash into Double Upper3PP41.2%

92 further openings account for the other 134 rounds.

Jean

Career
88–12 · 88.0%
This season
86 matches · 88.4%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 59.5% of 316 rounds. Won 77.1% of the rounds they struck first, 75.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

No reliable tells for this character.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up5216.5%
Nozuchi1P+K237.3%
backdash into Tate'enpi33P196.0%
backdash into Tate'enpi~Tenkai Hizageri33PK175.4%
Tate'enpi33P144.4%
backdash into throwP+G103.2%
Shitamaeken2P92.9%
Shutoukiri4P into Chinshin Seichuken4PP72.2%
backdash into Yamakuzushi6K61.9%
guardG61.9%
Shitanagi Shutou1P51.6%
Shitazuki3P into Oishitazuki3PP51.6%
backdash into Chudan~Joudan Mawashigeri3KK51.6%
Hangetsu NirenzukiP+K41.3%
Yoko'enpi6P41.3%

89 further openings account for the other 130 rounds.

Akira

Career
98–10 · 90.7%
This season
77 matches · 88.3%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 58.7% of 283 rounds. Won 73.5% of the rounds they struck first, 79.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up6021.2%
backdash into Youhou33P3311.7%
Rimon Chouchu66P into forward dash196.7%
Senzankou66P+K into throwP+G113.9%
backdash into Chouzan Housui46P+K72.5%
backdash into Sokutai3K72.5%
backdash into punchP62.1%
backdash into throwP+G62.1%
backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K62.1%
Rimon Chouchu66P51.8%
backward movement into Jouho Touken6P51.8%
Housui2P41.4%
Souka Housui3P+K41.4%
backdash into Jouho Senshou46P41.4%
Chouyoushu1P31.1%

71 further openings account for the other 103 rounds.

Shun

Career
79–5 · 94.0%
This season
73 matches · 93.2%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 57.5% of 266 rounds. Won 80.4% of the rounds they struck first, 77.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up2710.1%
backward movement into Kasen Chugeki6P228.2%
offensive move228.2%
Getsuga Gakushu46P186.7%
crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P155.6%
Fukuchougeki2P124.5%
Rensai Gakushu46PP into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP93.4%
Haisenchu1P83.0%
backward movement into Getsuga Gakushu46P83.0%
crouch into Fukuchougeki2P83.0%
Kasen Chugeki6P62.2%
Fukuchougeki2P into backdash51.9%
Haisenchu1P into guardG51.9%
backdash into Gyoushintai3K51.9%
backdash into throwP+G51.9%

60 further openings account for the other 93 rounds.

El Blaze

Career
92–9 · 91.1%
This season
71 matches · 90.1%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 55.4% of 251 rounds. Won 78.4% of the rounds they struck first, 79.5% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up5622.1%
Volcano Upper4P+K into crouch176.7%
backdash into Darkness Sword43K+G114.3%
backdash into Straight6P+K93.5%
backdash into throwP+G93.5%
crouch dash back into Straight6P+K93.5%
Shadow Strike6P72.8%
backdash into Volcano Upper4P+K72.8%
crouch dash back into Hammer Smash46P+K72.8%
Sit Jab2P62.4%
Rolling Low Knuckle1P52.0%
backdash into Middle Kick3K52.0%
Short Upper3P into Combination Blow3PP41.6%
Volcano Upper4P+K into Sit Jab2P41.6%
Back Knuckle4P into Shadow Spin Kick4PK31.2%

66 further openings account for the other 95 rounds.

Brad

Career
125–11 · 91.9%
This season
68 matches · 91.2%
Peak rank
31

First hit in 55.3% of 235 rounds. Won 86.9% of the rounds they struck first, 75.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up3916.6%
Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K2711.5%
Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK166.8%
backdash into throwP+G125.1%
backdash into Jolt Upper3P83.4%
guardG into throw escape83.4%
Middle Spin Kick66K62.5%
Sharp Shoot1P62.5%
backdash into Dtee Sawk Combination3PP62.5%
backdash into Middle Kick3K62.5%
Sit Jab2P52.1%
backdash into Shovel Hook Double2P+KP41.7%
backdash into Shovel Hook Triple2P+KPP41.7%
guardG41.7%
Sway Back4P+K+G into BreakdownP+K31.3%

61 further openings account for the other 81 rounds.

Jacky

Career
114–16 · 87.7%
This season
63 matches · 85.7%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 54.8% of 230 rounds. Won 70.6% of the rounds they struck first, 75.0% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up5523.9%
backdash into Spin Heel Sword4K+G156.5%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into Rage Kick1PK114.8%
backdash into punchP83.5%
Low Spin Kick1K+G62.6%
Middle Smash6P into Middle Smash Sword6PK62.6%
Slant Back Knuckle1P62.6%
backdash into throwP+G62.6%
backdash into Punch High KickPK52.2%
punchP into Punch High KickPK52.2%
Middle Smash6P41.7%
Slant Back Knuckle1P into kickK41.7%
backdash into Slant Back Knuckle1P41.7%
backdash into Step-in Middle Kick66K+G41.7%
backdash into Double Back Knuckle4PP31.3%

69 further openings account for the other 88 rounds.

Wolf

Career
112–12 · 90.3%
This season
62 matches · 87.1%
Peak rank
30

First hit in 54.4% of 230 rounds. Won 77.6% of the rounds they struck first, 67.6% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up3816.5%
forward movement into Elbow Butt4P114.8%
Low Drop Kick62K93.9%
backdash into Elbow Butt4P93.9%
backdash into Face Lift Kick3K93.9%
backdash into Heavy Middle Kick3K+G83.5%
forward movement into Low Smash2K83.5%
Arrow Knuckle3P73.0%
Arrow Knuckle3P into guardG73.0%
Low Hammer2P62.6%
backdash into Regret Discharge33P+K62.6%
backdash into throwP+G62.6%
Elbow Butt4P into punchP41.7%
Screw Hook63214P into Screw Lariat63214PP41.7%
evade down into Elbow Butt4P41.7%

63 further openings account for the other 94 rounds.

Goh

Career
100–10 · 90.9%
This season
52 matches · 88.5%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 54.6% of 183 rounds. Won 81.0% of the rounds they struck first, 72.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up2915.8%
backdash into Kirin33P2212.0%
backdash into Karura4P+K189.8%
backdash into throwP+G105.5%
backdash into Batousatsu3KP84.4%
guardG73.8%
backdash into Soukyu46P52.7%
Karura4P+K31.6%
backdash into Aragami4K31.6%
backdash into kickK31.6%
backdash into punchP31.6%
backward movement into Hiji'ate6P31.6%
guardG into Sune'uchi2P31.6%
punchP into Tsurane ShoudaPP31.6%
Gohou Yuriori (Deflect)236P+K21.1%

48 further openings account for the other 61 rounds.

Lau

Career
161–25 · 86.6%
This season
47 matches · 83.0%
Peak rank
32

First hit in 48.0% of 179 rounds. Won 69.8% of the rounds they struck first, 74.2% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up2815.6%
backdash into Junho Renshou33PP168.9%
backdash into Sako Soushou4P+K137.2%
Souko Sensou66P+K into Tenshin EngekishouP+K126.7%
Souko Sensou66P+K95.0%
crouch dash back into Shakashou3P95.0%
backdash into throwP+G84.4%
Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tekiga6P+KP+K63.3%
Souko Sensou66P+K into Rouko Tankai6P+K52.8%
crouch dash back into RenshouPP52.8%
Chugeki6P42.2%
Ko'en Senshi66K+G42.2%
backward movement into evade up31.7%
crouch into Senchutai3K31.7%
Fukko Kensou1P21.1%

43 further openings account for the other 53 rounds.

Sarah

Career
59–3 · 95.2%
This season
47 matches · 93.6%
Peak rank
27

First hit in 53.9% of 165 rounds. Won 82.0% of the rounds they struck first, 82.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up6036.4%
Rising Elbow6P106.1%
backdash into throwP+G84.8%
Leg Slicer2K+G74.2%
punchP53.0%
Squat Straight2P42.4%
backdash into Long Snap Side Chop3P+K42.4%
Rising Elbow6P into Double Joint Butt6PK31.8%
backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G31.8%
backdash into Full Spin Heel Kick9K31.8%
backdash into punchP31.8%
Hide Side Kick (Deflect)P+K21.2%
Long Snap Side Chop3P+K21.2%
backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G21.2%
backdash into Switch Kick4K21.2%

44 further openings account for the other 47 rounds.

Kage

Career
85–6 · 93.4%
This season
45 matches · 93.3%
Peak rank
28

First hit in 63.8% of 149 rounds. Won 85.3% of the rounds they struck first, 83.3% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up2818.5%
Rasen4P into Rasen Urageri4PK149.3%
backdash into Gen'you4K+G138.6%
Ryu'eikyaku66K96.0%
Rasen4P64.0%
backdash into throwP+G64.0%
Jizuridan2P53.3%
backdash into Nakageri3K42.6%
backdash into Nirenkyaku3KK42.6%
backdash into kickK42.6%
Hiji'uchi6P32.0%
backdash into Engetsugeri9K+G32.0%
backdash into Fusenjin3P32.0%
Surigeri2K21.3%
backdash into Rasen4P21.3%

40 further openings account for the other 45 rounds.

Taka

Career
97–12 · 89.0%
This season
43 matches · 86.0%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 51.7% of 145 rounds. Won 73.3% of the rounds they struck first, 82.9% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up2013.8%
Shita Harite2P1510.3%
backdash into Kachi'age33P+K106.9%
backdash into Zangeki33P85.5%
backdash into punchP85.5%
backdash into throwP+G53.5%
Hiji'ate6P42.8%
backdash into Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K42.8%
Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K32.1%
Sokubi Otoshi41236P32.1%
backdash into Shita Harite2P32.1%
crouch into Shita Harite2P32.1%
guardG into throw escape32.1%
Shita Harite2P into backdash21.4%
Shita Harite2P into evade up21.4%

48 further openings account for the other 52 rounds.

Lion

Career
88–10 · 89.8%
This season
29 matches · 86.2%
Peak rank
29

First hit in 57.8% of 109 rounds. Won 69.8% of the rounds they struck first, 80.4% of the rounds they were struck first.

Significant Tells

Too few rounds to test opener patterns.

How is this tested?

backdash into evade up1513.8%
backdash into Dantai3K98.3%
Katousui2P87.3%
backdash into throwP+G76.4%
Tourou Hassou41236P54.6%
In'you4P into Ni In'you4PP43.7%
Ukoushin46P+K into punchP43.7%
backdash into Sentai4K43.7%
backward movement into Ukoushin46P+K43.7%
Katousui2P into evade down32.8%
Banchu6P21.8%
backdash into Katousui2P21.8%
backdash into Kishitsu Kasensou43P21.8%
backdash into Rakugekishou3PP21.8%
backdash into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K21.8%

34 further openings account for the other 36 rounds.

How these are tested

A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.

  • An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
  • Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
  • Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
  • A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (26 here; about 1.3 would come up by chance alone before the correction).

Tests behind each character's list

  • Dural: 0 of 13 tests hold up
  • Jean: 0 of 13 tests hold up
  • Akira: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
  • El Blaze: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Brad: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Jacky: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Wolf: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Sarah: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Kage: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
  • Lion: not tested (too few rounds)