Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10 · Region: South America
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1454 #2,311 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Sarah | 32 | 6,146 | 3,057 | 3,089 | 49.7% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 26 | 965 | 436 | 529 | 45.2% |
| Lion | 26 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
4,741 of 5,681 rounds counted7.9 inputs a second (473 a minute) this season. Faster than 69% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Sarah | 7.9 | 476 | 3,825 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 7.6 | 459 | 900 |
| Lion | 8.1 | 486 | 16 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 8.0 | 482 | 719 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 7.8 | 469 | 409 |
| Wolf | 7.6 | 458 | 309 |
| Sarah | 7.9 | 472 | 349 |
| Jeffry | 7.9 | 474 | 325 |
| Jacky | 8.3 | 495 | 240 |
| Pai | 8.1 | 484 | 295 |
| Shun | 7.5 | 451 | 297 |
| Lau | 8.1 | 484 | 246 |
| Kage | 7.8 | 468 | 183 |
| Jean | 8.2 | 490 | 213 |
| Brad | 8.2 | 490 | 210 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 449 | 167 |
| Vanessa | 7.8 | 470 | 190 |
| Lion | 7.9 | 475 | 165 |
| El Blaze | 7.7 | 462 | 122 |
| Lei Fei | 7.6 | 456 | 113 |
| Taka | 7.5 | 447 | 84 |
| Dural | 8.0 | 481 | 65 |
| Eileen | 7.4 | 446 | 40 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 216 | 106 | 110 | 49.1% | -0.2 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Goh | 134 | 60 | 74 | 44.8% | -3.7 |
| Wolf | 98 | 41 | 57 | 41.8% | -1.2 |
| Sarah | 96 | 43 | 53 | 44.8% | -3.1 |
| Jeffry | 87 | 51 | 36 | 58.6% | +11.2 |
| Jacky | 86 | 38 | 48 | 44.2% | -6.1 |
| Pai | 85 | 40 | 45 | 47.1% | -0.9 |
| Shun | 85 | 51 | 34 | 60.0% | +12.9 |
| Lau | 74 | 31 | 43 | 41.9% | -5.7 |
| Kage | 61 | 28 | 33 | 45.9% | -1.1 |
| Jean | 55 | 27 | 28 | 49.1% | +3.6 |
| Brad | 53 | 25 | 28 | 47.2% | +0.4 |
| Aoi | 52 | 23 | 29 | 44.2% | -4.5 |
| Vanessa | 49 | 24 | 25 | 49.0% | -1.8 |
| Lion | 44 | 16 | 28 | 36.4% | -5.8 |
| El Blaze | 40 | 19 | 21 | 47.5% | +0.0 |
| Lei Fei | 31 | 17 | 14 | 54.8% | +4.7 |
| Taka | 24 | 11 | 13 | 45.8% | +0.4 |
| Dural | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% | +10.8 |
| Eileen | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% | -2.4 |
0 of 17 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 17 questions at once; about 0.9 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Half Fence | 174 | 81 | 93 | 46.5% | -2.0 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Full Fence | 152 | 63 | 89 | 41.5% | -4.7 |
| Octagon | 147 | 62 | 85 | 42.2% | -6.0 |
| Single Wall | 141 | 76 | 65 | 53.9% | +6.2 |
| Breakable Half Fence | 138 | 78 | 60 | 56.5% | +11.4 |
| Open | 137 | 75 | 62 | 54.7% | +7.3 |
| Low Fence | 131 | 63 | 68 | 48.1% | -0.3 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 127 | 55 | 72 | 43.3% | -6.1 |
| Rectangle | 119 | 60 | 59 | 50.4% | +0.8 |
| Full Fence and Open | 60 | 25 | 35 | 41.7% | -4.0 |
0 of 10 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 10 questions at once; about 0.5 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 857 | 46.6% | 47.6% | -1.1 |
| No walls | 409 | 52.3% | 48.3% | +4.0 |
Walls against open: -5.1 points (95% range -11.2 to +1.0), p 0.099 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| KillBill (Rank 31) | 53 | 19 | 34 | 35.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| elf4sale (Rank 33) | 41 | 22 | 19 | 53.7% |
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 32 | 13 | 19 | 40.6% |
| ブルマ天国 (Rank 26) | 27 | 14 | 13 | 51.9% |
| kazu (Rank 30) | 26 | 13 | 13 | 50.0% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 32) | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% |
| え~る (Rank 30) | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% |
| windowkhs (Rank 28) | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| jinjin (Rank 33) | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 27) | 17 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% |
| whitnes (Rank 32) | 17 | 2 | 15 | 11.8% |
| 不要玩一局就跑好吗? (Rank 29) | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| Momomia (Rank 26) | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| REDdog.狂犬 (Rank 33) | 16 | 2 | 14 | 12.5% |
| orz (Rank 27) | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 33) | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| AnchorMan (Rank 28) | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
| seobin_papa (Rank 26) | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| Kwiitter_KR (Rank 32) | 12 | 1 | 11 | 8.3% |
| SAMCHAY® (Rank 31) | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| Sinabro (Rank 29) | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| maripon (Rank 30) | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 24) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| sby (Rank 28) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| yasai (Rank 22) | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| KillBill (Rank 31) | 2026/10/11 | 53 | 19 | 34 | 35.9% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| SAMCHAY® (Rank 31) | 2026/10/04 | 12 | 9 | 3 | 75.0% |
| jinjin (Rank 33) | 2026/10/03 | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% |
| BANANA (Rank 30) | 2026/09/24 | 32 | 13 | 19 | 40.6% |
| え~る (Rank 30) | 2026/09/18 | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% |
| jiwoonpk (Rank 32) | 2026/09/18 | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% |
| Sinabro (Rank 29) | 2026/09/18 | 12 | 8 | 4 | 66.7% |
| Kwiitter_KR (Rank 32) | 2026/09/18 | 12 | 1 | 11 | 8.3% |
| elf4sale (Rank 33) | 2026/09/16 | 41 | 22 | 19 | 53.7% |
| REDdog.狂犬 (Rank 33) | 2026/09/14 | 16 | 2 | 14 | 12.5% |
| あなたのかみさま (Rank 24) | 2026/09/05 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| yasai (Rank 22) | 2026/08/30 | 11 | 6 | 5 | 54.5% |
| NORESPECT (Rank 27) | 2026/08/28 | 17 | 4 | 13 | 23.5% |
| orz (Rank 27) | 2026/08/03 | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% |
| sby (Rank 28) | 2026/08/02 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| maripon (Rank 30) | 2026/07/26 | 12 | 5 | 7 | 41.7% |
| 무파ZeroBlue (Rank 33) | 2026/07/25 | 15 | 9 | 6 | 60.0% |
| windowkhs (Rank 28) | 2026/07/25 | 20 | 10 | 10 | 50.0% |
| seobin_papa (Rank 26) | 2026/07/19 | 13 | 8 | 5 | 61.5% |
| ブルマ天国 (Rank 26) | 2026/07/02 | 27 | 14 | 13 | 51.9% |
| kazu (Rank 30) | 2026/06/30 | 26 | 13 | 13 | 50.0% |
| Momomia (Rank 26) | 2026/06/29 | 16 | 7 | 9 | 43.8% |
| 不要玩一局就跑好吗? (Rank 29) | 2026/06/28 | 17 | 9 | 8 | 52.9% |
| whitnes (Rank 32) | 2026/06/04 | 17 | 2 | 15 | 11.8% |
| AnchorMan (Rank 28) | 2026/04/23 | 13 | 6 | 7 | 46.1% |
Round openings
Every character
| guardG into Stiletto66K | 578 | 10.2% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 370 | 6.5% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 369 | 6.5% |
| guardG into evade up | 282 | 5.0% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 271 | 4.8% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 231 | 4.1% |
| evade down into Stiletto66K | 183 | 3.2% |
| evade up into Stiletto66K | 178 | 3.1% |
| guardG into punchP | 177 | 3.1% |
| crouch dash back into Stiletto66K | 160 | 2.8% |
| crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G | 142 | 2.5% |
| Flash Piston PunchPPP into Combo Rising KneePPPK | 139 | 2.5% |
| guardG into evade down | 125 | 2.2% |
| guardG into Jab StraightPP | 102 | 1.8% |
| crouch dash back into throw escape | 89 | 1.6% |
317 further openings account for the other 2,251 rounds.
Counted from 1,393 of the 1,406 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Sarah
- Career
- 3,057–3,089 · 49.7%
- This season
- 1,180 matches · 48.9%
- Peak rank
- 32
First hit in 52.1% of 4,698 rounds. Won 51.9% of the rounds they struck first, 46.6% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- In round 1: backs off first in 41.0% of rounds, against 24.1% in their other rounds.
- Against Sarah: backs off first in 43.4% of rounds, against 27.2% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by waiting: waits first in 42.7% of rounds, against 32.4% after anything else.
- After losing a round: backs off first in 29.8% of rounds, against 17.9% after winning one.
- When ahead: waits first in 41.8% of rounds, against 32.2% when level or behind.
- In round 1: opens with “backdash into 4K+G Crescent Heel” in 8.4% of rounds, against 3.7% in their other rounds.
- Against Akira: opens with “P punch into PK Punch High Kick” in 10.1% of rounds, against 5.0% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before with “crouch dash back into evade down”: opens with “crouch dash back into evade down” in 11.8% of rounds, against 5.7% after anything else.
- After winning a round: opens with “P punch into PK Punch High Kick” in 9.6% of rounds, against 4.5% after losing one.
- When ahead: opens with “G guard into 66K Stiletto” in 17.1% of rounds, against 11.2% when level or behind.
| guardG into Stiletto66K | 578 | 12.2% |
|---|---|---|
| punchP into Jab StraightPP | 370 | 7.8% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 346 | 7.3% |
| punchP into Punch High KickPK | 271 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Crescent Heel4K+G | 231 | 4.9% |
| guardG into evade up | 218 | 4.6% |
| evade down into Stiletto66K | 183 | 3.9% |
| evade up into Stiletto66K | 178 | 3.7% |
| crouch dash back into Stiletto66K | 160 | 3.4% |
| crouch into Leg Slicer2K+G | 142 | 3.0% |
| Flash Piston PunchPPP into Combo Rising KneePPPK | 139 | 2.9% |
| guardG into punchP | 137 | 2.9% |
| guardG into evade down | 119 | 2.5% |
| guardG into Jab StraightPP | 102 | 2.1% |
| crouch dash back into throw escape | 77 | 1.6% |
192 further openings account for the other 1,504 rounds.
Counted from 1,173 of the 1,180 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Sarah
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 45–55 · 45% | 27–17 · 61% | -14.4 |
| Goh | 27–40 · 40% | 24–14 · 63% | too few to test |
| Wolf | 19–25 · 43% | 20–18 · 53% | -13.7 |
| Sarah | 29–34 · 46% | 9–9 · 50% | too few to test |
| Jacky | 23–30 · 43% | 12–8 · 60% | too few to test |
| Jeffry | 30–20 · 60% | 13–8 · 62% | too few to test |
| Pai | 21–22 · 49% | 7–12 · 37% | too few to test |
| Shun | 30–18 · 62% | 9–5 · 64% | too few to test |
| Lau | 11–25 · 31% | 12–6 · 67% | too few to test |
| Kage | 17–21 · 45% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Jean | 17–17 · 50% | 6–7 · 46% | too few to test |
| Vanessa | 12–12 · 50% | 6–10 · 38% | too few to test |
| Brad | 16–6 · 73% | 4–12 · 25% | too few to test |
| El Blaze | 10–11 · 48% | 4–8 · 33% | too few to test |
| Lion | 10–18 · 36% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 8–10 · 44% | 4–6 · 40% | too few to test |
| Lei Fei | 5–8 · 38% | 10–3 · 77% | too few to test |
Nothing reliable: no gap here is bigger than stage luck alone produces.
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
7 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Jean
- Career
- 436–529 · 45.2%
- This season
- 222 matches · 41.9%
- Peak rank
- 26
First hit in 42.0% of 872 rounds. Won 48.1% of the rounds they struck first, 46.0% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- Against Akira: attacks straight away in 24.5% of rounds, against 16.1% against everyone else.
- After opening the round before by attacking: attacks straight away in 30.4% of rounds, against 15.0% after anything else.
- After opening the round before with “G guard into evade up”: opens with “G guard into P punch” in 14.0% of rounds, against 3.1% after anything else.
| evade up into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 87 | 9.9% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into evade up | 64 | 7.3% |
| guardG into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 41 | 4.7% |
| KounirenPP into Nishin KakegeriPPK | 35 | 4.0% |
| guardG into punchP | 35 | 4.0% |
| guardG into Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G | 32 | 3.6% |
| punchP into Maeken~Joudan MawashigeriPK | 32 | 3.6% |
| guardG into Nishin KakegeriPPK | 25 | 2.9% |
| evade down into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 24 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash back into evade down | 23 | 2.6% |
| backdash into Shitanagi Shutou1P | 22 | 2.5% |
| Harai'uke (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kake'uchi46P | 18 | 2.0% |
| Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 17 | 1.9% |
| backdash into Gyaku Seikenzuki66P | 13 | 1.5% |
| backdash into backward movement | 12 | 1.4% |
146 further openings account for the other 396 rounds.
Counted from 216 of the 222 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Jean
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Akira | 7–12 · 37% | 10–14 · 42% | too few to test |
| Aoi | 5–3 · 62% | 3–4 · 43% | too few to test |
| Shun | 10–7 · 59% | 2–0 · 100% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
6 of this character's decided matches could not be matched to the round-openings pull, which is what says the character was played, and are left out of this table.
Lion
- Career
- 6–5 · 54.5%
- This season
- 4 matches · 50.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| guardG into punchP | 5 | 31.2% |
|---|---|---|
| guardG into Renkan SenshouPPP | 2 | 12.5% |
| backdash into backward movement | 1 | 6.2% |
| crouch dash back into Soukoushu66P+K | 1 | 6.2% |
| crouch dash back into backdash | 1 | 6.2% |
| evade up into punchP | 1 | 6.2% |
| evade up into throw escape | 1 | 6.2% |
| guardG into Kishitsu Kasensou43P | 1 | 6.2% |
| guardG into Koushutai44K | 1 | 6.2% |
| guardG into Rensui SoushuPPP+K | 1 | 6.2% |
| punchP into Koushu RensuiPP | 1 | 6.2% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (33 here; about 1.7 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Sarah: 10 of 18 tests hold up
- Jean: 3 of 15 tests hold up
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
