Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1252 #3,290 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Lion | 25 | 1,200 | 581 | 619 | 48.4% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 25 | 622 | 316 | 306 | 50.8% |
| Jeffry | 24 | 439 | 226 | 213 | 51.5% |
| Shun | 25 | 418 | 233 | 185 | 55.7% |
| Vanessa | 25 | 406 | 205 | 201 | 50.5% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,596 of 1,597 rounds counted7.7 inputs a second (459 a minute) this season. Faster than 63% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Lion | 7.5 | 452 | 796 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Taka | 7.4 | 446 | 299 |
| Shun | 8.9 | 532 | 172 |
| Jeffry | 7.2 | 434 | 170 |
| Vanessa | 7.7 | 461 | 159 |
By opponent's character
| Akira | 7.5 | 453 | 301 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 7.3 | 440 | 217 |
| Shun | 7.9 | 472 | 156 |
| Aoi | 7.5 | 451 | 152 |
| Goh | 7.8 | 470 | 120 |
| Kage | 7.6 | 458 | 81 |
| Lau | 8.0 | 481 | 88 |
| Pai | 8.2 | 489 | 79 |
| Wolf | 8.1 | 484 | 64 |
| Jeffry | 7.6 | 457 | 64 |
| Sarah | 7.8 | 470 | 56 |
| El Blaze | 7.5 | 448 | 48 |
| Lion | 7.7 | 464 | 45 |
| Jean | 7.0 | 423 | 27 |
| Brad | 7.6 | 456 | 21 |
| Lei Fei | 7.6 | 457 | 20 |
| Vanessa | 7.5 | 449 | 24 |
| Taka | 7.0 | 419 | 19 |
| Eileen | 7.8 | 465 | 14 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Akira | 79 | 33 | 46 | 41.8% | -7.5 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jacky | 54 | 29 | 25 | 53.7% | +1.2 |
| Shun | 43 | 22 | 21 | 51.2% | +0.9 |
| Aoi | 37 | 18 | 19 | 48.6% | +6.1 |
| Goh | 29 | 19 | 10 | 65.5% | +13.3 |
| Kage | 21 | 7 | 14 | 33.3% | -18.9 |
| Lau | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% | +7.7 |
| Pai | 18 | 7 | 11 | 38.9% | -4.2 |
| Wolf | 16 | 9 | 7 | 56.2% | +5.3 |
| Jeffry | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% | -6.2 |
| Sarah | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% | +6.2 |
| El Blaze | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% | -5.2 |
| Lion | 11 | 8 | 3 | 72.7% | +32.0 |
| Jean | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% | -7.3 |
| Brad | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -5.0 |
| Lei Fei | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | +8.0 |
| Vanessa | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -7.5 |
| Taka | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -25.0 |
| Eileen | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% | -12.7 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Breakable Half Fence | 55 | 35 | 20 | 63.6% | +18.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Open | 52 | 25 | 27 | 48.1% | +2.0 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 41 | 21 | 20 | 51.2% | +4.2 |
| Low Fence | 41 | 16 | 25 | 39.0% | -9.9 |
| Full Fence | 40 | 19 | 21 | 47.5% | +2.2 |
| Single Wall | 40 | 18 | 22 | 45.0% | -6.8 |
| Half Fence | 39 | 21 | 18 | 53.9% | +2.4 |
| Octagon | 32 | 12 | 20 | 37.5% | -9.9 |
| Rectangle | 25 | 17 | 8 | 68.0% | +14.3 |
| Full Fence and Open | 16 | 6 | 10 | 37.5% | -18.7 |
0 of 8 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 8 questions at once; about 0.4 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 232 | 53.9% | 48.6% | +5.3 |
| No walls | 133 | 44.4% | 48.3% | -3.9 |
Walls against open: +9.2 points (95% range -1.7 to +20.1), p 0.097 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| みらめたる (Rank 23) | 25 | 19 | 6 | 76.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| cs2skoda (Rank 23) | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 23) | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 22) | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 26) | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| y.o.y (Rank 22) | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| Ksenoarltype (Rank 25) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| Mon3tr (Rank 21) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| nekodiver2 (Rank 22) | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 21) | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| asteroid-belt777 (Rank 23) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| chimichama (Rank 22) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| kim4439 (Rank 22) | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| naowai (Rank 21) | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| vf_hornwolf@뿔늑대 (Rank 24) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ヒルヒル (Rank 12) | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| HaseMasa (Rank 26) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| Q (Rank 24) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| hapiken (Rank 24) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| hellohair (Rank 24) | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| taj_god333 (Rank 27) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| 豆次郎 (Rank 23) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| swhy2008 (Rank 8) | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
| サーちゃん (Rank 23) | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| HaseMasa (Rank 26) | 2026/10/18 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| y.o.y (Rank 22) | 2026/10/18 | 9 | 8 | 1 | 88.9% |
| Q (Rank 24) | 2026/10/17 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| taj_god333 (Rank 27) | 2026/10/17 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| chimichama (Rank 22) | 2026/10/17 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| hapiken (Rank 24) | 2026/10/16 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| cs2skoda (Rank 23) | 2026/10/16 | 11 | 7 | 4 | 63.6% |
| みらめたる (Rank 23) | 2026/10/15 | 25 | 19 | 6 | 76.0% |
| hellohair (Rank 24) | 2026/10/14 | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% |
| kim4439 (Rank 22) | 2026/10/14 | 6 | 5 | 1 | 83.3% |
| Mon3tr (Rank 21) | 2026/10/14 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| osAnKIRA (Rank 21) | 2026/10/13 | 7 | 5 | 2 | 71.4% |
| トローリロートル (Rank 26) | 2026/10/13 | 10 | 5 | 5 | 50.0% |
| naowai (Rank 21) | 2026/10/13 | 6 | 6 | 0 | 100.0% |
| manekinecogames (Rank 23) | 2026/10/13 | 11 | 3 | 8 | 27.3% |
| nekodiver2 (Rank 22) | 2026/10/12 | 7 | 4 | 3 | 57.1% |
| asteroid-belt777 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/12 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| Ksenoarltype (Rank 25) | 2026/10/12 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| kimxxxtt (Rank 22) | 2026/10/11 | 10 | 4 | 6 | 40.0% |
| 豆次郎 (Rank 23) | 2026/10/10 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 委員ちょ (Rank 21) | 2026/10/07 | 5 | 3 | 2 | 60.0% |
| サーちゃん (Rank 23) | 2026/10/05 | 4 | 4 | 0 | 100.0% |
| vf_hornwolf@뿔늑대 (Rank 24) | 2026/10/02 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| ヒルヒル (Rank 12) | 2026/09/14 | 6 | 4 | 2 | 66.7% |
| swhy2008 (Rank 8) | 2026/09/13 | 4 | 0 | 4 | 0.0% |
Round openings
Every character
| backdash into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 44 | 6.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 28 | 4.0% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 25 | 3.6% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 22 | 3.1% |
| backdash into backward movement | 19 | 2.7% |
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 18 | 2.6% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 16 | 2.3% |
| backdash into guardG | 16 | 2.3% |
| forward movement into punchP | 15 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 14 | 2.0% |
| punchP into Hiji'ate6P | 14 | 2.0% |
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 13 | 1.9% |
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 12 | 1.7% |
| evade down into guardG | 12 | 1.7% |
| punchP | 12 | 1.7% |
225 further openings account for the other 419 rounds.
Counted from 181 of the 364 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Taka
- Career
- 316–306 · 50.8%
- This season
- 79 matches · 54.4%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 63.5% of 290 rounds. Won 58.1% of the rounds they struck first, 43.4% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 44 | 15.1% |
|---|---|---|
| Hiji'ate6P | 25 | 8.6% |
| backdash into Kumoyaburi4P+K | 22 | 7.6% |
| Morotezuki66P into Morote Tsuppari66PP | 16 | 5.5% |
| forward movement into punchP | 14 | 4.8% |
| punchP into Hiji'ate6P | 14 | 4.8% |
| punchP | 11 | 3.8% |
| Honda Harite4PP into Honda Kata'ate4PPP | 9 | 3.1% |
| evade up into guardG | 8 | 2.8% |
| backdash into backward movement | 7 | 2.4% |
| kickK | 7 | 2.4% |
| Yoko Harite4P into Honda Harite4PP | 5 | 1.7% |
| Kumoyaburi4P+K into Ten'yaburi4P+KP | 4 | 1.4% |
| crouch | 4 | 1.4% |
| Aka'oni MidaremageP+K | 3 | 1.0% |
78 further openings account for the other 98 rounds.
Counted from 77 of the 79 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Shun
- Career
- 233–185 · 55.7%
- This season
- 44 matches · 59.1%
- Peak rank
- 25
First hit in 72.1% of 172 rounds. Won 54.8% of the rounds they struck first, 54.2% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| crouch into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 28 | 16.3% |
|---|---|---|
| crouch into Haisenchu1P | 18 | 10.5% |
| backdash into Gyou'in Haishu3P | 8 | 4.7% |
| backdash into backward movement | 7 | 4.1% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Gekizan Senchu3P+K | 6 | 3.5% |
| crouch into Tenshin Kashitai1K+G | 6 | 3.5% |
| evade down into guardG | 6 | 3.5% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P | 5 | 2.9% |
| backdash into guardG | 5 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Tenshin Haishu4P | 4 | 2.3% |
| Gyou'in Haishu3P into Gyoushintai3K | 3 | 1.7% |
| Honshin Rensenkyaku4K+G | 3 | 1.7% |
| Tenshin Haishu4P | 3 | 1.7% |
| backdash into Rengeki Gakushu46PPP | 3 | 1.7% |
| punchP into Tenshin Haishu4P | 3 | 1.7% |
52 further openings account for the other 64 rounds.
Jeffry
- Career
- 226–213 · 51.5%
- This season
- 42 matches · 47.6%
- Peak rank
- 24
First hit in 56.2% of 169 rounds. Won 54.7% of the rounds they struck first, 40.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Head Attack46P+K | 14 | 8.2% |
|---|---|---|
| Elbow Butt6P into Elbow Hammer6PP | 12 | 7.1% |
| Dash Elbow66P into Dash Elbow Upper66PP | 9 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Tsunami Beat3K+G | 9 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Side Kick3K | 7 | 4.1% |
| backdash into guardG | 7 | 4.1% |
| crouch into Side Kick3K | 7 | 4.1% |
| Middle Hell Stab6P+K | 6 | 3.5% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 6 | 3.5% |
| backdash | 5 | 2.9% |
| backdash into Scoop Kick4K+G | 5 | 2.9% |
| backdash into backward movement | 5 | 2.9% |
| evade down into guardG | 5 | 2.9% |
| guardG | 5 | 2.9% |
| Heavy Back Knuckle4P into Stomach Destroyer4PK | 4 | 2.4% |
48 further openings account for the other 64 rounds.
Lion
- Career
- 581–619 · 48.4%
- This season
- 199 matches · 47.2%
- Peak rank
- 25
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Souji SenpuP+K | 13 | 19.7% |
|---|---|---|
| Banchu6P into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 5 | 7.6% |
| backdash into Shicchi Soutai3K+G | 3 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Touku Rigou Bantaitetsu46K+G | 3 | 4.5% |
| backdash into Tourou Soufu6P+K+G | 3 | 4.5% |
| Taizan Soukoushu4P+K into Banchu Renkanshu6PP | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Banchu6P | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Dantai3K | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Sentai Shumen4KP | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into Taizan Soukoushu4P+K | 2 | 3.0% |
| backdash into guardG | 2 | 3.0% |
| crouch into Dantai3K | 2 | 3.0% |
| Koushutai44K into Sentai4K | 1 | 1.5% |
| Kousoutai2K+G | 1 | 1.5% |
| Ryusei Renkoushu46P+KP into Rensansui Banchu46P+KPP | 1 | 1.5% |
22 further openings account for the other 22 rounds.
Counted from 18 of the 199 matches played. The rest were not pulled for openings.
Not counted here: Vanessa. Their matches were not pulled for openings.
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (0 here; about 0.0 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
Tests behind each character's list
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Shun: not tested (too few rounds)
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lion: not tested (too few rounds)
