Virtua Fighter 5 REVO · v1.10
Elo rating
Overall, and on each character played 10+ times1624 #1,194 of 3,686 on the Elo list →
The overall rating moves on every match, whatever was picked; a character's rating adds this player's own adjustment on it. Both run from every recorded match since v1.10; how they are worked out is on the Elo list.
Characters played — VF5's own record
| Brad | 34 | 554 | 346 | 208 | 62.5% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 31 | 148 | 96 | 52 | 64.9% |
| Goh | 26 | 45 | 22 | 23 | 48.9% |
| Lau | 26 | 41 | 22 | 19 | 53.7% |
| Taka | 27 | 38 | 24 | 14 | 63.2% |
| Eileen | 26 | 19 | 7 | 12 | 36.8% |
| Vanessa | 26 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Pai | 1 | 1 | 0 | 1 | 0.0% |
These are the totals VF5 keeps for each character, read from the newest replay stored for it. They cover the player's whole ranked career and take no period.
Inputs per second
1,069 of 1,070 rounds counted5.3 inputs a second (318 a minute) this season. Faster than 5% of the 4,069 regulars with enough rounds counted to compare.
By character played
| Brad | 5.3 | 318 | 648 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jeffry | 5.1 | 307 | 194 |
| Lau | 5.4 | 324 | 96 |
| Goh | 5.4 | 325 | 41 |
| Eileen | 5.5 | 333 | 38 |
| Taka | 5.8 | 345 | 37 |
| Pai | 5.6 | 334 | 7 |
| Vanessa | 4.7 | 284 | 8 |
By opponent's character
| Jean | 5.1 | 304 | 177 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 5.2 | 312 | 109 |
| Sarah | 5.2 | 315 | 88 |
| Jacky | 5.5 | 331 | 81 |
| Lei Fei | 5.6 | 334 | 72 |
| Wolf | 5.5 | 332 | 82 |
| Goh | 5.1 | 306 | 76 |
| Vanessa | 5.2 | 315 | 72 |
| Pai | 5.7 | 342 | 61 |
| Kage | 5.2 | 314 | 62 |
| Brad | 5.3 | 320 | 51 |
| Jeffry | 4.8 | 291 | 33 |
| Lau | 5.7 | 341 | 34 |
| Akira | 5.3 | 318 | 23 |
| El Blaze | 5.7 | 340 | 20 |
| Lion | 5.2 | 311 | 23 |
| Aoi | 5.2 | 315 | 5 |
An input is any change on the controller (a new stick direction, a button pressed or released) from the bell to the moment a round is decided, over the live time of the round. Only rounds whose inputs have been decoded are counted. Who you face changes the pace too: see the inputs-per-second article under News.
Against each character
| Jean | 43 | 27 | 16 | 62.8% | +2.3 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Shun | 27 | 17 | 10 | 63.0% | -3.3 |
| Sarah | 22 | 13 | 9 | 59.1% | +5.6 |
| Jacky | 20 | 12 | 8 | 60.0% | +4.2 |
| Lei Fei | 20 | 15 | 5 | 75.0% | +13.2 |
| Wolf | 20 | 11 | 9 | 55.0% | +2.6 |
| Goh | 19 | 12 | 7 | 63.2% | -8.1 |
| Vanessa | 19 | 9 | 10 | 47.4% | +4.4 |
| Pai | 16 | 11 | 5 | 68.8% | +3.5 |
| Kage | 15 | 8 | 7 | 53.3% | -4.1 |
| Brad | 14 | 6 | 8 | 42.9% | -1.4 |
| Jeffry | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -23.1 |
| Lau | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% | -6.5 |
| Akira | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% | -6.4 |
| El Blaze | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% | -32.6 |
| Lion | 5 | 2 | 3 | 40.0% | +1.6 |
| Aoi | 1 | 1 | 0 | 100.0% | +22.4 |
No row has what it takes to be tested: 30 decided matches and 10 different opponents on each side.
A matchup row is the particular people played on that character, not the character in general: one strong regular moves it as much as the matchup does.
By ring shape
| Low Fence | 39 | 24 | 15 | 61.5% | -1.7 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Breakable Half Fence | 36 | 23 | 13 | 63.9% | +6.6 |
| Rectangle | 32 | 18 | 14 | 56.2% | -4.0 |
| Half Fence | 31 | 14 | 17 | 45.2% | -12.8 |
| Full Fence | 30 | 21 | 9 | 70.0% | +13.1 |
| Open | 28 | 15 | 13 | 53.6% | -5.6 |
| Octagon | 22 | 14 | 8 | 63.6% | +3.8 |
| Single Wall | 21 | 13 | 8 | 61.9% | +11.6 |
| Full Fence and Open | 15 | 7 | 8 | 46.7% | -5.7 |
| Breakable Full Fence | 7 | 3 | 4 | 42.9% | -15.6 |
0 of 4 rows differ from what this player's level and their opponents' ranks predict, once the test allows for asking 4 questions at once; about 0.2 would by chance alone.
With or without walls
| Stages | Matches | Win % | Expected | vs expected |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Walls | 158 | 58.9% | 58.5% | +0.4 |
| No walls | 88 | 59.1% | 58.8% | +0.3 |
Walls against open: +0.1 points (95% range -12.0 to +12.1), p 0.992 — no measurable difference.
The fence-and-open stages and Training Room are on neither side, as on the stage report.
How these are tested
- Each match gets an expected result from the two players' ranks, read off the ladder's rank-against-rank win rates, and shifted by one number per player so the expected wins add up to the actual ones. A row's gap is how far above that expectation it sits, against the same measure over the player's other matches.
- Matches against the same opponent are not independent, so each test is widened by how unevenly this player's results fall across the people they played. Rows under 30 decided matches or 10 different opponents on either side carry no test, and each table is corrected for the number of rows tested in it.
- Not adjusted for: how strong an opponent is for their rank. Rank carries most of it; the rest needs a rating model.
Most played opponents
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 32) | 40 | 24 | 16 | 60.0% |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Based_Ganja (Rank 29) | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| H.P.Starcraft (Rank 27) | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| Sifu-Squidy (Rank 11) | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% |
| onuelito (Rank 31) | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| n.fangy (Rank 30) | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| JAWattack (Rank 28) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| PunkDriftR (Rank 30) | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| valor (Rank 33) | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| BLACKALERT!!! (Rank 42) | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% |
| UsernameFound (Rank 27) | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| Jiikae (Rank 30) | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| leefung._ (Rank 31) | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| xChimerax (Rank 32) | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| RamonJamon (Rank 29) | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| Twice-A-Day (Rank 34) | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
| NoOneSpecific (Rank 27) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| TrooGentulman (Rank 16) | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| 神拳|Kaolan (Rank 35) | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| DatDemo (Rank 28) | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| IXOYE (Rank 33) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| chaingrabs (Rank 24) | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| Gamerbobey (Rank 25) | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| SDVF|JINXHAND (Rank 30) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| hobbit (Rank 23) | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
Most played opponents, most recent first
| Twice-A-Day (Rank 34) | 2026/06/20 | 6 | 2 | 4 | 33.3% |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 神拳|Kaolan (Rank 35) | 2026/06/19 | 5 | 1 | 4 | 20.0% |
| xChimerax (Rank 32) | 2026/06/19 | 7 | 1 | 6 | 14.3% |
| Based_Ganja (Rank 29) | 2026/06/19 | 15 | 6 | 9 | 40.0% |
| SDVF|JINXHAND (Rank 30) | 2026/06/19 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| Crashing_Blow2003 (Rank 32) | 2026/06/19 | 40 | 24 | 16 | 60.0% |
| onuelito (Rank 31) | 2026/06/19 | 12 | 7 | 5 | 58.3% |
| n.fangy (Rank 30) | 2026/06/16 | 11 | 5 | 6 | 45.5% |
| PunkDriftR (Rank 30) | 2026/06/16 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| Jiikae (Rank 30) | 2026/06/16 | 7 | 6 | 1 | 85.7% |
| H.P.Starcraft (Rank 27) | 2026/06/15 | 14 | 10 | 4 | 71.4% |
| DatDemo (Rank 28) | 2026/06/15 | 4 | 1 | 3 | 25.0% |
| leefung._ (Rank 31) | 2026/06/08 | 7 | 2 | 5 | 28.6% |
| chaingrabs (Rank 24) | 2026/06/07 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| JAWattack (Rank 28) | 2026/06/06 | 10 | 8 | 2 | 80.0% |
| RamonJamon (Rank 29) | 2026/06/06 | 6 | 3 | 3 | 50.0% |
| BLACKALERT!!! (Rank 42) | 2026/06/06 | 8 | 0 | 8 | 0.0% |
| valor (Rank 33) | 2026/06/04 | 9 | 5 | 4 | 55.6% |
| Gamerbobey (Rank 25) | 2026/06/04 | 3 | 3 | 0 | 100.0% |
| UsernameFound (Rank 27) | 2026/05/31 | 8 | 4 | 4 | 50.0% |
| IXOYE (Rank 33) | 2026/05/31 | 4 | 2 | 2 | 50.0% |
| NoOneSpecific (Rank 27) | 2026/05/28 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| hobbit (Rank 23) | 2026/05/28 | 3 | 2 | 1 | 66.7% |
| TrooGentulman (Rank 16) | 2026/05/27 | 5 | 4 | 1 | 80.0% |
| Sifu-Squidy (Rank 11) | 2026/05/27 | 12 | 11 | 1 | 91.7% |
Round openings
Every character
| Sharp Shoot1P | 71 | 6.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 65 | 6.0% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 41 | 3.8% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 37 | 3.4% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 33 | 3.1% |
| backward movement into Sawk Klab6P+K | 33 | 3.1% |
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 29 | 2.7% |
| punchP into kickK | 29 | 2.7% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 25 | 2.3% |
| guardG | 25 | 2.3% |
| evade up | 23 | 2.1% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 17 | 1.6% |
| evade up into evade down | 17 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 16 | 1.5% |
| Elbow Hook6P into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK | 15 | 1.4% |
291 further openings account for the other 600 rounds.
Brad
- Career
- 346–208 · 62.5%
- This season
- 163 matches · 63.2%
- Peak rank
- 34
First hit in 47.2% of 637 rounds. Won 65.1% of the rounds they struck first, 51.8% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
- On Octagon stages: waits first in 20.0% of rounds, against 6.8% on the other stages.
- After opening the round before by backing off: attacks straight away in 75.6% of rounds, against 63.3% after anything else.
- In round 2: opens with “3P Jolt Upper into 3PK Jolt Upper~Spin Kick” in 10.6% of rounds, against 4.9% in their other rounds.
- After losing a round: opens with “66K Middle Spin Kick” in 19.3% of rounds, against 4.4% after winning one.
- When behind: opens with “66K Middle Spin Kick” in 19.4% of rounds, against 6.9% when ahead or level.
| Sharp Shoot1P | 71 | 10.9% |
|---|---|---|
| Middle Spin Kick66K | 65 | 9.9% |
| Jolt Upper3P into Jolt Upper~Spin Kick3PK | 41 | 6.3% |
| backdash into Jackal Straight46P+K | 37 | 5.7% |
| Sway Back4P+K+G into Mighty Knee UpperK | 33 | 5.0% |
| backward movement into Sawk Klab6P+K | 33 | 5.0% |
| Jackal Straight46P+K | 29 | 4.4% |
| Dtee Sawk Dtrohng4P+K | 25 | 3.8% |
| punchP into kickK | 25 | 3.8% |
| guardG | 19 | 2.9% |
| Sawk Klab6P+K | 17 | 2.6% |
| Elbow Hook6P into Elbow Hook~Screw High Kick6PK | 15 | 2.3% |
| Sharp Shoot1P into backdash | 14 | 2.1% |
| backdash into Sawk Klab6P+K | 10 | 1.5% |
| Shovel Hook2P+K into Shovel Hook Double2P+KP | 9 | 1.4% |
96 further openings account for the other 211 rounds.
By stage type
Record against each character on walled and open stages, as Brad
| Opponent | Walls | No walls | Walls vs open, rank-adjusted, pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jean | 18–7 · 72% | 2–3 · 40% | too few to test |
Walls: every fence, rectangle and octagon stage. No walls: open, low fence and single-wall stages. Snow Mountain and Training Room are left out.
Jeffry
- Career
- 96–52 · 64.9%
- This season
- 47 matches · 59.6%
- Peak rank
- 31
First hit in 43.5% of 193 rounds. Won 60.7% of the rounds they struck first, 49.5% of the rounds they were struck first.
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Megaton Knuckle43P+K | 16 | 8.2% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into Toe Kick2K | 12 | 6.2% |
| evade up into evade down | 12 | 6.2% |
| crouch into Toe Kick2K | 11 | 5.7% |
| backdash into Toe Kick2K | 9 | 4.6% |
| evade up | 8 | 4.1% |
| Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K | 7 | 3.6% |
| evade up into Hell Dunk Elbow2P+K | 4 | 2.1% |
| Body CrushP+K | 3 | 1.6% |
| Sunlit Body Upper3P+K into forward dash | 3 | 1.6% |
| Torpedo Head Butt4P+K | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into Kenka Hook46P | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into crouch | 3 | 1.6% |
| backdash into kickK | 3 | 1.6% |
| backward movement into Sunlit Body Upper3P+K | 3 | 1.6% |
77 further openings account for the other 94 rounds.
Lau
- Career
- 22–19 · 53.7%
- This season
- 24 matches · 58.3%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 8 | 8.2% |
|---|---|---|
| backdash into Kosoushou46P | 6 | 6.2% |
| evade up | 6 | 6.2% |
| evade up into Tenshin EngekishouP+K | 6 | 6.2% |
| Touku Shashou897P+K | 5 | 5.2% |
| backdash into Honten Rakutoutai46K+G | 4 | 4.1% |
| Honshin Hekiken1P+K into backdash | 3 | 3.1% |
| Senchutai3K | 3 | 3.1% |
| crouch into down-back kick1K | 3 | 3.1% |
| kickK | 3 | 3.1% |
| Ko'en Niki9K+G into Rakuho Suigeki9K+GP | 2 | 2.1% |
| Koryu Tenshinkyaku6K+G | 2 | 2.1% |
| RenshouPP into Renshou Senputai3PPK | 2 | 2.1% |
| crouch into Kasoutai2K | 2 | 2.1% |
| down-back kick+guard1K+G into backdash | 2 | 2.1% |
36 further openings account for the other 40 rounds.
Goh
- Career
- 22–23 · 48.9%
- This season
- 12 matches · 16.7%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Batousatsu3KP | 8 | 19.5% |
|---|---|---|
| evade up into Karura4P+K | 4 | 9.8% |
| backward movement into Hiji'ate6P | 2 | 4.9% |
| evade up | 2 | 4.9% |
| guardG | 2 | 4.9% |
| Gohou Yuriori (Deflect)236P+K | 1 | 2.4% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G | 1 | 2.4% |
| Kumite Harai (Deflect)4P+K+G into Kumite Harai~Tsukami4P+K+GP+G | 1 | 2.4% |
| Kurogane Kudaki66P | 1 | 2.4% |
| Kyousengeri46K | 1 | 2.4% |
| Ni'oudaoshi3K+G into forward dash | 1 | 2.4% |
| Raikou3P into Denkou3PP | 1 | 2.4% |
| Soukyu46P | 1 | 2.4% |
| Sune Kudaki43P | 1 | 2.4% |
| Sune Kudaki43P into forward dash | 1 | 2.4% |
13 further openings account for the other 13 rounds.
Eileen
- Career
- 7–12 · 36.8%
- This season
- 9 matches · 44.4%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| down-back kick+guard1K+G into down-back kick1K | 4 | 10.5% |
|---|---|---|
| Enkou Tekitou1P+K into Juji Honsentai214K+G | 2 | 5.3% |
| backdash into Enkou Kenka46P | 2 | 5.3% |
| evade up | 2 | 5.3% |
| punchP into RententaiPK | 2 | 5.3% |
| punchP into kickK | 2 | 5.3% |
| Enkou Nyudou214P+K into Enkou ShutsudouP | 1 | 2.6% |
| Goku Kouhon7P+K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
| Jinraishou6P+K | 1 | 2.6% |
| Matsubi Tenshin44P | 1 | 2.6% |
| Matsumensou4P+K | 1 | 2.6% |
| Rakuten Hagetsu (Interrupt Moves)8P+K+G | 1 | 2.6% |
| Ribyou Hoso43P+K | 1 | 2.6% |
| Soumensou4P into Juji Kimensou4PP | 1 | 2.6% |
| Soumensou4P into kickK | 1 | 2.6% |
15 further openings account for the other 15 rounds.
Taka
- Career
- 24–14 · 63.2%
- This season
- 9 matches · 55.6%
- Peak rank
- 27
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Ao'oni Midaremage214P+K | 9 | 24.3% |
|---|---|---|
| Agyou4P+K+G | 5 | 13.5% |
| Mawashi Harite44P | 2 | 5.4% |
| guardG | 2 | 5.4% |
| Dohyouwari43P | 1 | 2.7% |
| Gozougeri4K into Gozou Kehataki4KP | 1 | 2.7% |
| Hiji'ate6P | 1 | 2.7% |
| Kirikabu Kudaki1P+K into backdash | 1 | 2.7% |
| Kumoyaburi4P+K | 1 | 2.7% |
| Mageryu46P | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Dohyouwari43P | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Enmamidashi41236P+K | 1 | 2.7% |
| backdash into Shiko4K+G | 1 | 2.7% |
| crouch dash forward into evade down | 1 | 2.7% |
| evade down into forward dash | 1 | 2.7% |
8 further openings account for the other 8 rounds.
Vanessa
- Career
- 1–6 · 14.3%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 26
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| Offensive Style: backdash into Russian Hook43P+K | 2 | 25.0% |
|---|---|---|
| Defensive Style: Cut-in Knee Kick into throwP+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| Defensive Style: backward movement into forward punch+kick6P+K | 1 | 12.5% |
| Defensive Style: forward dash | 1 | 12.5% |
| Offensive Style: backdash into Leg Slicer2K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| Offensive Style: evade up into Spinning Savate66K+G | 1 | 12.5% |
| Offensive Style: punch into evade down | 1 | 12.5% |
Pai
- Career
- 0–1 · 0.0%
- This season
- 2 matches · 0.0%
- Peak rank
- 1
Significant Tells
Too few rounds to test opener patterns.
| backdash into Honrakukyaku46K+G | 2 | 28.6% |
|---|---|---|
| Sensaitai2K | 1 | 14.3% |
| Shi'en Settai2K+G | 1 | 14.3% |
| crouch dash back into Renkan Tanheki66KP | 1 | 14.3% |
| crouch dash back into Senkyaku Chushou3KP | 1 | 14.3% |
| crouch dash back into Souanshou3P+K | 1 | 14.3% |
How these are tested
A tell is a habit in how this player starts a round: something they do clearly more often in one situation than in the others — backing off more in round 2, say, or opening with one move more against one character. Each situation is compared with how they actually opened their rounds, and a tell is listed only if it is too strong to be a fluke even after allowing for how many situations were checked on this page. Anything weaker is left out, so a character with no tells listed may still have habits, just none the data can show for certain.
- An opener is filed by what the player did first: attack (a named move or any button), move in (forward dash, forward movement or crouch dash forward), wait (guard, crouch or no input), back off (backdash, crouch dash back or backward movement) or evade. Each is also tested as the exact opener: the character's five most used, and the rest together.
- Up to ten things known before a round starts are tested against the opener: which round it is, the opponent's character, the ring shape, how the player opened the round before and how the opponent did, whether they won or lost the round before, who landed the first hit of the round before, whether they go into it ahead, level or behind, and -- where a Shun is playing -- the drink points he starts it on: the player's own if they are Shun, the opponent's if they face one. Each is a chi-square test, divided by how much more alike the rounds of one match are than separate rounds would be, and never made more generous by it. Checked by shuffling the data so that nothing is there: the tests then find something no more often than chance allows.
- Round results and drink points come from each match's round record, matched to its openers by the two players and the date. A match whose record is missing, lacks rounds the openers have, or does not add up to the match's result sits out of those four tests only. These four are compared only between rounds of the same number -- the score and the drinks follow from which round it is (every match starts level and on no drinks), so a pattern that is only “the first round is different” is not counted as one of theirs. Drawn rounds count toward neither side of the score, and the round after one has no previous result. Drink points are grouped as on the Shun report (none, 1–4, 5–9 and so on), with neighbouring groups joined where they are thin.
- A character is tested with at least 300 rounds from 30 matches. Rare cases are pooled before testing, and a pattern is only named where it holds up after correcting for every test on this page (15 here; about 0.8 would come up by chance alone before the correction).
- Walls against open is tested per opponent with 30+ matches and 10+ different players on each side, allowing for both players' ranks, and corrected across every player page at once: 0 of 2,552 hold up. With stages shuffled at random: 0 of 2,651–2,673.
Tests behind each character's list
- Brad: 5 of 15 tests hold up
- Jeffry: not tested (too few rounds)
- Lau: not tested (too few rounds)
- Goh: not tested (too few rounds)
- Eileen: not tested (too few rounds)
- Taka: not tested (too few rounds)
- Vanessa: not tested (too few rounds)
- Pai: not tested (too few rounds)
